Sharper Side

Our record

Every call, right and wrong.

Published before kick-off, scored against exactly what was published, and never edited afterwards. The misses stay up.

+11.7%

Better than the base rate on RPS, out of sample: 20,754 forecasts in seven top divisions and the Championship, where the model is measured best.

In second tiers it gains 3.03%, and across all twenty evaluable competitions +8.6%. Sharper Side also covers competitions outside these, where the edge is smaller or not yet measured.

This season: 901 of 1261 published calls came in; the 360 misses are all below.

48 days of readings. Mixed call types have different difficulty; compare the groups below. No-calls are excluded. Of the points behind the readings that the results could test across 26 days with recorded points, 175 of 356 held.

Compare like with like

A match-win call, a call that a named team will avoid defeat, and a qualification call describe different events. Their success rates have different baselines. The combined percentage does not establish predictive superiority.

Published eventCallsRightWrongRate
Match win65343821567%
Named team to avoid defeat58044113976%
Qualification2822679%

These are live headline-event counts. The historical probability evaluation below is a separate test, against competition base rates.

By week

WeekDaysCallsRightWrong
31 Aug – 6 Sep1129375%
7–13 Sep6110842676%
14–20 Sep4108743469%
21–27 Sep689662374%
28 Sep – 4 Oct6122942877%
5–11 Oct61861384874%
12–18 Oct72531698467%
19–25 Oct72471707769%
26 Oct – 1 Nov5134973772%

By competition

CompetitionCallsRightWrong
UEFA Nations League78621679%
Liga Profesional56401671%
Championship53332062%
Segunda División51361571%
Europa League47351274%
Serie A46351176%
International Friendly44281664%
Champions League43311272%
La Liga43331077%
Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying41301173%
Eredivisie40211952%
Major League Soccer40281270%
CONCACAF Nations League3829976%
Serie B38281074%
Saudi Pro League37271073%
Bundesliga35201557%
Premier League3526974%
Süper Lig3528780%
Super League 13224875%
Conference League31211068%
Cypriot First Division3021970%
Botola Pro2923679%
Eliteserien2921872%
Ligue 12922776%
2. Bundesliga2719870%
AFC Champions League Two27151256%
Jupiler Pro League2518772%
Ukrainian Premier League2519676%
AFC Champions League Elite2419579%
Primeira Liga2416867%
CAF Champions League2314961%
CAF Confederation Cup2218482%
Superliga2012860%
Scottish Premiership1912763%
Gulf Cup of Nations11110100%
UAE Pro League107370%
League One87188%
EFL Cup550100%
Copa Libertadores43175%
Copa Sudamericana42250%
2 other competitions, fewer than 3 calls each32167%
Which ones

Liga MX (1 of 2), Austrian Bundesliga (1 of 1).

Day by day

Saturday 31 October54 right · 20 wrong · 25 no call

54 right · 20 wrong · 25 no call

Manchester City v Brighton: WrongHull City v Ipswich: WrongBrentford v Nottingham Forest: RightAston Villa v Fulham: RightTottenham v Crystal Palace: RightBournemouth v Leeds: RightChelsea v Manchester United: No callCoventry v Sunderland: WrongBarcelona v Alaves: RightReal Betis v Malaga: RightLevante v Atletico Madrid: RightRayo Vallecano v Celta Vigo: No callBologna v Monza: RightUdinese v AS Roma: RightAC Milan v Inter: WrongErzurumspor FK v Çorum FK: RightVeres Rivne v Chornomorets: No callSV Darmstadt 98 v 1. FC Magdeburg: No call1. FC Kaiserslautern v Hertha BSC: WrongVfL Wolfsburg v VfL Osnabrück: RightLincoln v Birmingham: RightPlymouth v Reading: No callNorwich v Watford: RightStoke City v Preston: RightBradford v Huddersfield: No callLeyton Orient v Cambridge United: RightReal Sociedad II v Girona: WrongKocaelispor v Rizespor: RightAl Taawon v Al-Ettifaq: No callSudtirol v Cesena: RightCremonese v Benevento: RightModena v Mantova: WrongKrasava Ypsonas v AEK Larnaca: RightFC Schalke 04 v RB Leipzig: RightBorussia Mönchengladbach v SC Paderborn 07: No callFC Augsburg v SC Freiburg: No callBayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart: WrongWerder Bremen v 1899 Hoffenheim: No callAl-Fayha v Al-Faisaly FC: No callKV Mechelen v Genk: WrongBolton v Bristol City: No callSwansea v Blackburn: RightWest Ham v West Brom: WrongMotherwell v ST Mirren: RightKilmarnock v ST Johnstone: RightFredrikstad v Rosenborg: RightMiddlesbrough v Charlton: RightBurnley v Portsmouth: WrongApollon Limassol v Pafos: No callMillwall v Derby: RightPeterborough v Luton: RightMansfield Town v Notts County: WrongLeicester v Stevenage: RightMilton Keynes Dons v Doncaster: No callWolves v Cardiff: RightStockport County v AFC Wimbledon: RightWycombe v Burton Albion: RightSouthampton v QPR: RightBarnsley v Oxford United: RightWigan v Bromley: RightEibar v Almeria: No callFeyenoord v Fortuna Sittard: WrongMoreirense v Estrela: RightSCR Altach v Ried: No callFenerbahçe v Göztepe: WrongAmal Tiznit v Kawkab Marrakech: RightCatanzaro v Padova: RightKifisia v Olympiakos Piraeus: RightCharlotte v Orlando City SC: RightAalesund v Sandefjord: No callOmonia Nicosia v AEL: RightStandard Liege v Kortrijk: WrongBayern München v Borussia Dortmund: WrongCelta de Vigo II v Cordoba: No callPSV Eindhoven v Willem II: RightHeerenveen v NEC Nijmegen: No callNew York City FC v CF Montreal: WrongWydad AC v Moghreb Tetouan: RightFC Cincinnati v Philadelphia Union: No callColumbus Crew v DC United: RightAl-Hilal Saudi FC v Al-Fateh: RightSampdoria v Virtus Entella: No callLask Linz v WSG Wattens: RightSt. Louis City v San Diego: No callSporting Kansas City v FC Dallas: RightKarlsruher SC v 1. FC Heidenheim: No callEstac Troyes v Le Mans: WrongAnderlecht v KVC Westerlo: RightSK Beveren v Union St. Gilloise: RightFUS Rabat v Hassania Agadir: RightAlbacete v Sabadell: No callDeportivo Riestra v Talleres Cordoba: WrongAjax v AZ Alkmaar: RightCambuur v GO Ahead Eagles: WrongFC Porto v Estoril: RightLos Angeles Galaxy v Austin: RightSan Jose Earthquakes v Real Salt Lake: RightVelez Sarsfield v San Lorenzo: RightCF Pachuca v Tigres UANL: No call
WrongManchester CityBrightonManchester City 0, Brighton 1.

Wrong · said Manchester City to win

Brighton scored inside 15 minutes — in the 11th — so Manchester City were chasing the game from the start. Manchester City had 21 shots to Brighton's 7, 6 on target.

Details

Premier League

WrongHull CityIpswichHull City 2, Ipswich 2.

Wrong · said Hull City to win

Hull City led in the 68th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 74th. Ipswich had 15 shots to Hull City's 9, 3 on target.

Details

Premier League

WrongCoventrySunderlandCoventry 3, Sunderland 1.

Wrong · said Sunderland to avoid defeat · 70%

Coventry scored first, in the 17th, and were never behind. Omar Alderete was sent off for Sunderland in added time, with the score already 3-1 — after the match had got away.

Details

Premier League

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Sunderland get nine shots a game, fewer than most in the Premier League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongAC MilanInterAC Milan 3, Inter 1.

Wrong · said Inter to avoid defeat · 74%

AC Milan scored inside 15 minutes — in the 4th — so Inter were chasing the game from the start. Inter had 19 shots to AC Milan's 7, 8 on target.

Details

Serie A

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Inter get 16 shots a game, more than most in Serie A.
  • Showed: Inter have had more of the ball than most in Serie A.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

Wrong1. FC KaiserslauternHertha BSC1. FC Kaiserslautern 0, Hertha BSC 3.

Wrong · said 1. FC Kaiserslautern to avoid defeat · 72%

Hertha BSC were three up by the 59th. M. Gersbeck made 5 saves for Hertha BSC.

Details

2. Bundesliga

WrongReal Sociedad IIGironaReal Sociedad II 1, Girona 0.

Wrong · said Girona to win

Girona had a man sent off in the 15th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Girona made a change in the 21st, which is early for a substitution.

Details

Segunda División

WrongModenaMantovaModena 1, Mantova 1.

Wrong · said Modena to win

Modena led in the 52nd and were pegged back, conceding once in the 84th. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 12.

Details

Serie B

WrongBayer LeverkusenVfB StuttgartBayer Leverkusen 2, VfB Stuttgart 4.

Wrong · said Bayer Leverkusen to win

Bayer Leverkusen had 24 shots to VfB Stuttgart's 15, 8 on target. D. Seimen made 6 saves for VfB Stuttgart.

Details

Bundesliga

WrongKV MechelenGenkKV Mechelen 1, Genk 0.

Wrong · said Genk to avoid defeat · 67%

Genk had 20 shots to KV Mechelen's 8, 5 on target. Ortwin De Wolf made 5 saves for KV Mechelen.

Details

Jupiler Pro League

WrongWest HamWest BromWest Ham 1, West Brom 3.

Wrong · said West Ham to win

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 12. M. O’Leary made 4 saves for West Brom.

Details

Championship

WrongBurnleyPortsmouthBurnley 0, Portsmouth 0.

Wrong · said Burnley to win

Burnley had 18 shots to Portsmouth's 5, 4 on target. N. Schmid made 4 saves for Portsmouth.

Details

Championship

WrongMansfield TownNotts CountyMansfield Town 0, Notts County 2.

Wrong · said Mansfield Town to avoid defeat · 75%

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 16. Notts County's goalkeeper made 4 saves.

Details

League One

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Mansfield Town get 16 shots a game, more than most in the League One.
  • Showed: Mansfield Town give up 13 shots a game, more than most in the League One.
WrongFeyenoordFortuna SittardFeyenoord 1, Fortuna Sittard 1.

Wrong · said Feyenoord to win

Feyenoord led in the 59th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 86th. M. Branderhorst made 5 saves for Fortuna Sittard.

Details

Eredivisie

WrongFenerbahçeGöztepeFenerbahçe 1, Göztepe 2.

Wrong · said Fenerbahçe to win

Fenerbahçe led in added time and lost it, conceding twice between the 76th and the 78th. Arda Özçimen made 5 saves for Göztepe.

Details

Süper Lig

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Göztepe do their damage without the ball: less of it than most here, and more shots than most anyway.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongStandard LiegeKortrijkStandard Liege 1, Kortrijk 1.

Wrong · said Standard Liège to win

Kortrijk scored a penalty in added time, through G. Koyalipou. Marko Ilić made 5 saves for Kortrijk.

Details

Jupiler Pro League

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Standard Liège give up 16 shots a game, more than most in the Jupiler Pro League.
  • Did not show: Standard Liège get 12 shots a game, fewer than most in the Jupiler Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongBayern MünchenBorussia DortmundBayern München 2, Borussia Dortmund 2.

Wrong · said Bayern München to win

Bayern München made a change in the 29th, which is early for a substitution. Bayern München led in the 38th and were pegged back, conceding twice between the 60th and the 89th.

Details

Bundesliga

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Bayern München control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongNew York City FCCF MontrealNew York City FC 1, CF Montreal 1.

Wrong · said New York City FC to win

New York City FC led in the 41st and were pegged back, conceding once in added time. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 10.

Details

Major League Soccer

WrongEstac TroyesLe MansEstac Troyes 2, Le Mans 0.

Wrong · said Le Mans to avoid defeat · 70%

Estac Troyes had 14 shots to Le Mans' 3, 8 on target. N. Kocik made 5 saves for Le Mans.

Details

Ligue 1

WrongDeportivo RiestraTalleres CordobaDeportivo Riestra 0, Talleres Cordoba 3.

Wrong · said Deportivo Riestra to avoid defeat · 73%

Talleres Cordoba were three up by the 73rd. Deportivo Riestra had 16 shots to Talleres Cordoba's 8, 5 on target.

Details

Liga Profesional

WrongCambuurGO Ahead EaglesCambuur 4, GO Ahead Eagles 0.

Wrong · said GO Ahead Eagles to avoid defeat · 69%

Cambuur scored inside 15 minutes — in the 7th — so GO Ahead Eagles were chasing the game from the start. Cambuur were three up by the 41st.

Details

Eredivisie

RightBrentfordNottingham ForestBrentford 2, Nottingham Forest 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Brentford to win

Nottingham Forest had 15 shots to Brentford's 7, 9 of them from inside the box. Thiago (Brentford) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.8.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Nottingham Forest are without Igor Jesus and Ndoye — a big hole in their attack — already in the figures above.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAston VillaFulhamAston Villa 1, Fulham 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Aston Villa to avoid defeat · 77%

Aston Villa scored first, in the 39th; Fulham levelled it in the 64th. Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 14.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Fulham win five corners a game, more than most in the Premier League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightTottenhamCrystal PalaceTottenham 2, Crystal Palace 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Tottenham to avoid defeat · 75%

Crystal Palace had a man sent off in the 13th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Tottenham had 34 shots to Crystal Palace's 2, 9 on target.

RightBournemouthLeedsBournemouth 2, Leeds 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Bournemouth to avoid defeat · 72%

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 10. Evanilson (Bournemouth) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9.

RightBarcelonaAlavesBarcelona 6, Alaves 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Barcelona to win

Barcelona were three up by the 41st. Barcelona had 13 shots to Alaves' 7, 7 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Barcelona control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightReal BetisMalagaReal Betis 2, Malaga 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Real Betis to win

Real Betis had 23 shots to Malaga's 10, 6 on target. Pablo Fornals (Real Betis) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightLevanteAtletico MadridLevante 0, Atletico Madrid 2.
Details

La Liga

Said Atletico Madrid to avoid defeat · 72%

Levante had 20 shots to Atletico Madrid's 11, 4 on target. J. Oblak made 4 saves for Atletico Madrid.

RightBolognaMonzaBologna 2, Monza 1.
Details

Serie A

Said Bologna to win

Monza led in the 6th and lost it. Bologna had 10 shots to Monza's 6, 5 on target.

RightUdineseAS RomaUdinese 2, AS Roma 5.
Details

Serie A

Said Roma to win

AS Roma were three up by the 33rd. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 14.

RightErzurumspor FKÇorum FKErzurumspor FK 1, Çorum FK 3.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Çorum FK to avoid defeat · 65%

Çorum FK scored first, in the 20th, and were never behind. Erzurumspor FK had 13 shots to Çorum FK's 7, 3 on target.

RightVfL WolfsburgVfL OsnabrückVfL Wolfsburg 2, VfL Osnabrück 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said VfL Wolfsburg to win

VfL Wolfsburg had 31 shots to VfL Osnabrück's 13, 7 on target. J. Krumrey made 5 saves for VfL Osnabrück.

RightLincolnBirminghamLincoln 1, Birmingham 3.
Details

Championship

Said Birmingham to avoid defeat · 68%

Birmingham scored first, in the 16th, and were never behind. R. Allsop made 5 saves for Birmingham.

RightNorwichWatfordNorwich 3, Watford 2.
Details

Championship

Said Norwich to win

Watford led in the 10th and lost it. Norwich had 15 shots to Watford's 8, 5 on target.

RightStoke CityPrestonStoke City 2, Preston 0.
Details

Championship

Said Stoke City to avoid defeat · 75%

Stoke City had 18 shots to Preston's 3, 6 on target. D. Iversen made 4 saves for Preston.

RightLeyton OrientCambridge UnitedLeyton Orient 3, Cambridge United 0.
Details

League One

Said Leyton Orient to win

Leyton Orient scored first, in the 32nd, and were never behind. Leyton Orient were three up by the 62nd.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Cambridge United win eight corners a game, more than most in the League One.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightKocaelisporRizesporKocaelispor 0, Rizespor 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Kocaelispor to avoid defeat · 74%

Serhat Öztaşdelen made 4 saves for Kocaelispor. Serhat Öztaşdelen (Kocaelispor) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Kocaelispor win four corners a game, fewer than most in the Süper Lig.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSudtirolCesenaSudtirol 1, Cesena 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Sudtirol to avoid defeat · 74%

Sudtirol scored first, in the 23rd; Cesena levelled it in the 65th. A. Plizzari made 6 saves for Sudtirol.

RightCremoneseBeneventoCremonese 2, Benevento 0.
Details

Serie B

Said Cremonese to avoid defeat · 77%

Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 12. T. Berti (Cremonese) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightKrasava YpsonasAEK LarnacaKrasava Ypsonas 2, AEK Larnaca 2.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said AEK Larnaca to avoid defeat · 77%

AEK Larnaca had 13 shots to Krasava Ypsonas' 8, 7 on target. AEK Larnaca had most of the ball.

RightFC Schalke 04RB LeipzigFC Schalke 04 0, RB Leipzig 2.
Details

Bundesliga

Said RB Leipzig to avoid defeat · 78%

RB Leipzig had 18 shots to FC Schalke 04's 6, 10 on target. L. Karius made 8 saves for FC Schalke 04.

RightSwanseaBlackburnSwansea 4, Blackburn 0.
Details

Championship

Said Swansea to avoid defeat · 74%

Swansea were three up by the 36th. Swansea had 19 shots to Blackburn's 6, 9 on target.

RightMotherwellST MirrenMotherwell 1, ST Mirren 0.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Motherwell to win

Motherwell won it in the 82nd. Motherwell had 11 shots to ST Mirren's 5, 10 of them from inside the box.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: ST Mirren win four corners a game, fewer than most in the Scottish Premiership.
RightKilmarnockST JohnstoneKilmarnock 2, ST Johnstone 2.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Kilmarnock to avoid defeat · 74%

ST Johnstone had a man sent off in the 13th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Kilmarnock had 22 shots to ST Johnstone's 6, 6 on target.

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Kilmarnock give up 16 shots a game, more than most in the Scottish Premiership.
  • Did not show: Kilmarnock win five corners a game, fewer than most in the Scottish Premiership.
RightFredrikstadRosenborgFredrikstad 0, Rosenborg 3.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Rosenborg to avoid defeat · 64%

L. Wahlstedt made 4 saves for Rosenborg. M. Bomholt (Rosenborg) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightMiddlesbroughCharltonMiddlesbrough 3, Charlton 0.
Details

Championship

Said Middlesbrough to win

Middlesbrough were three up by the 82nd. Middlesbrough had 16 shots to Charlton's 7, 6 on target.

RightMillwallDerbyMillwall 4, Derby 1.
Details

Championship

Said Millwall to avoid defeat · 75%

Millwall were three up by the 17th. Millwall had 21 shots to Derby's 13, 9 on target.

RightPeterboroughLutonPeterborough 0, Luton 2.
Details

League One

Said Luton to avoid defeat · 63%

Luton scored first, in the 3rd, and were never behind. J. Shea made 5 saves for Luton.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Peterborough give up 14 shots a game, more than most in the League One.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightLeicesterStevenageLeicester 2, Stevenage 2.
Details

League One

Said Leicester to avoid defeat · 75%

Stevenage levelled it in the 78th. Leicester had 17 shots to Stevenage's 8, 7 on target.

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Leicester win seven corners a game, more than most in the League One.
  • Showed: Leicester get 16 shots a game, more than most in the League One.
RightWolvesCardiffWolves 3, Cardiff 0.
Details

Championship

Said Wolves to win

Wolves were three up by the 58th. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 13.

RightStockport CountyAFC WimbledonStockport County 2, AFC Wimbledon 1.
Details

League One

Said Stockport County to win

AFC Wimbledon led in the 47th and lost it. Stockport County had 18 shots to AFC Wimbledon's 10, 3 on target.

RightWycombeBurton AlbionWycombe 2, Burton Albion 0.
Details

League One

Said Wycombe to win

Wycombe scored first, in the 21st, and were never behind. Wycombe had 16 shots to Burton Albion's 8, 5 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Wycombe have had more of the ball than most in this division, and Burton Albion's opponents usually have more of it too.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSouthamptonQPRSouthampton 4, QPR 1.
Details

Championship

Said Southampton to win

Southampton were three up by the 66th. P. Charles made 5 saves for QPR.

RightBarnsleyOxford UnitedBarnsley 1, Oxford United 1.
Details

League One

Said Oxford United to avoid defeat · 69%

Barnsley had a man sent off in the 9th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Barnsley scored first, in the 32nd; Oxford United levelled it in the 60th.

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Barnsley win seven corners a game, more than most in the League One.
  • Showed: Barnsley give up 14 shots a game, more than most in the League One.
RightWiganBromleyWigan 3, Bromley 2.
Details

League One

Said Wigan to win

Bromley led in the 6th and lost it. G. Smith made 5 saves for Bromley.

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Bromley give up 22 shots a game, more than most in the League One.
  • Showed: Bromley have had less of the ball than most in the League One.
RightMoreirenseEstrelaMoreirense 2, Estrela 1.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Moreirense to avoid defeat · 72%

Moreirense won it in added time. Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 11.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Moreirense give up chances from close in: a bigger share of the shots they face come from inside the box than most here.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAmal TiznitKawkab MarrakechAmal Tiznit 0, Kawkab Marrakech 1.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Kawkab Marrakech to avoid defeat · 76%

Kawkab Marrakech scored first, in the 41st, and were never behind. Kawkab Marrakech had a man sent off in added time, with them 1-0 up.

RightCatanzaroPadovaCatanzaro 1, Padova 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Catanzaro to avoid defeat · 77%

Catanzaro had 25 shots to Padova's 5, 5 on target. K. Varas (Padova) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

RightKifisiaOlympiakos PiraeusKifisia 2, Olympiakos Piraeus 3.
Details

Super League 1

Said Olympiakos Piraeus to win

Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 14. S. Ortega made 6 saves for Olympiakos Piraeus.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Olympiakos Piraeus control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightCharlotteOrlando City SCCharlotte 4, Orlando City SC 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Charlotte to win

Charlotte were three up by the 84th. Charlotte had a man sent off in the 89th, with them 3-0 up.

RightOmonia NicosiaAELOmonia Nicosia 2, AEL 0.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Omonia Nicosia to win

Omonia Nicosia won it by two. The outcome matched the reading.

RightPSV EindhovenWillem IIPSV Eindhoven 7, Willem II 0.
Details

Eredivisie

Said PSV Eindhoven to win

PSV Eindhoven were three up by the 50th. PSV Eindhoven had 20 shots to Willem II's 4, 9 on target.

RightWydad ACMoghreb TetouanWydad AC 1, Moghreb Tetouan 0.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Wydad AC to win

Wydad AC scored first, in the 40th, and were never behind. Wydad AC had 11 shots to Moghreb Tetouan's 3, 4 on target.

RightColumbus CrewDC UnitedColumbus Crew 3, DC United 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Columbus Crew to win

Columbus Crew were three up by the 60th. P. Schulte made 4 saves for Columbus Crew.

RightAl-Hilal Saudi FCAl-FatehAl-Hilal Saudi FC 2, Al-Fateh 0.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Hilal Saudi FC to win

Al-Hilal Saudi FC had 23 shots to Al-Fateh's 4, 6 on target. A. Šemper made 4 saves for Al-Fateh.

RightLask LinzWSG WattensLask Linz 2, WSG Wattens 1.
Details

Austrian Bundesliga

Said Lask Linz to win

WSG Wattens led in the 16th and lost it. Lask Linz had 16 shots to WSG Wattens' 10, 5 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Lask Linz get 19 shots a game, more than most in the Austrian Bundesliga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSporting Kansas CityFC DallasSporting Kansas City 1, FC Dallas 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said FC Dallas to avoid defeat · 70%

FC Dallas scored first, in the 19th; Sporting Kansas City levelled it in added time. Little between them on chances: 8 shots to 10.

RightAnderlechtKVC WesterloAnderlecht 4, KVC Westerlo 1.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Anderlecht to win

Anderlecht were three up by the 45th. Anderlecht had 22 shots to KVC Westerlo's 12, 8 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: KVC Westerlo get 15 shots a game, more than most in the Jupiler Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSK BeverenUnion St. GilloiseSK Beveren 1, Union St. Gilloise 2.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Union Saint-Gilloise to win

Union St. Gilloise had a man sent off in the 53rd, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 10.

RightFUS RabatHassania AgadirFUS Rabat 1, Hassania Agadir 0.
Details

Botola Pro

Said FUS Rabat to win

FUS Rabat scored first, in the 41st, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 8.

RightAjaxAZ AlkmaarAjax 1, AZ Alkmaar 0.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Ajax to win

AZ Alkmaar had 19 shots to Ajax's 9, 5 on target. M. ter Stegen made 5 saves for Ajax.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: AZ Alkmaar win six corners a game, more than most in the Eredivisie.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightFC PortoEstorilFC Porto 4, Estoril 0.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said FC Porto to win

FC Porto were three up by the 70th. FC Porto had 24 shots to Estoril's 7, 11 on target.

RightLos Angeles GalaxyAustinLos Angeles Galaxy 4, Austin 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Los Angeles Galaxy to win

Los Angeles Galaxy were three up by the 48th. Austin finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 4-1 down.

RightSan Jose EarthquakesReal Salt LakeSan Jose Earthquakes 2, Real Salt Lake 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said San Jose Earthquakes to avoid defeat · 74%

Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 16. E. Edwards made 4 saves for San Jose Earthquakes.

RightVelez SarsfieldSan LorenzoVelez Sarsfield 2, San Lorenzo 2.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Velez Sarsfield to avoid defeat · 79%

Velez Sarsfield had 17 shots to San Lorenzo's 7, 6 on target. J. Devecchi made 4 saves for San Lorenzo.

No callChelseaManchester UnitedChelsea 2, Manchester United 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Too close to call

Manchester United finished with ten after a red card in the 63rd, by which time they were already 1-0 down. S. Lammens made 8 saves for Manchester United.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Chelsea are without Joao Pedro, James and five others — a big hole in their attack — already in the figures above.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callRayo VallecanoCelta VigoRayo Vallecano 3, Celta Vigo 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

Rayo Vallecano were three up by the 73rd. I. Radu made 6 saves for Celta Vigo.

No callVeres RivneChornomoretsVeres Rivne 1, Chornomorets 3.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Too close to call

Veres Rivne led in the 3rd and lost it. Chornomorets had 12 shots to Veres Rivne's 7, 4 on target.

No callSV Darmstadt 981. FC MagdeburgSV Darmstadt 98 1, 1. FC Magdeburg 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

T. Müller (1. FC Magdeburg) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0. 1. FC Magdeburg had most of the ball.

No callPlymouthReadingPlymouth 0, Reading 0.
Details

League One

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 14. James Storer made 4 saves for Plymouth.

No callBradfordHuddersfieldBradford 0, Huddersfield 3.
Details

League One

Said Too close to call

Huddersfield were three up by the 51st. Bradford finished with ten after a red card in the 69th, by which time they were already 3-0 down.

No callAl TaawonAl-EttifaqAl Taawon 1, Al-Ettifaq 1.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Too close to call

Al Taawon led and were pegged back in the 90th. Al-Ettifaq had 16 shots to Al Taawon's 5, 5 on target.

No callBorussia MönchengladbachSC Paderborn 07Borussia Mönchengladbach 0, SC Paderborn 07 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 13. D. Batz made 4 saves for Borussia Mönchengladbach.

No callFC AugsburgSC FreiburgFC Augsburg 1, SC Freiburg 2.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

FC Augsburg led in the 18th and lost it. SC Freiburg won it in the 85th.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: FC Augsburg give up 16 shots a game, more than most in the Bundesliga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callWerder Bremen1899 HoffenheimWerder Bremen 2, 1899 Hoffenheim 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 17 shots to 16. N. Füllkrug (Werder Bremen) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Hoffenheim win six corners a game, more than most in the Bundesliga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callAl-FayhaAl-Faisaly FCAl-Fayha 4, Al-Faisaly FC 1.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 17. O. Mosquera made 4 saves for Al-Fayha.

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Al-Fayha give up 16 shots a game, more than most in the Saudi Pro League.
  • Showed: Al-Fayha win four corners a game, fewer than most in the Saudi Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callBoltonBristol CityBolton 2, Bristol City 3.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Bolton led in the 57th and lost it. Bristol City won it in added time.

No callApollon LimassolPafosApollon Limassol 2, Pafos 2.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Too close to call

Apollon Limassol had most of the ball. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callMilton Keynes DonsDoncasterMilton Keynes Dons 6, Doncaster 1.
Details

League One

Said Too close to call

Milton Keynes Dons were three up by the 76th. Milton Keynes Dons had 25 shots to Doncaster's 12, 11 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Milton Keynes Dons give up 18 shots a game, more than most in the League One.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callEibarAlmeriaEibar 1, Almeria 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Almeria led and were pegged back in the 87th. Malcom Adu (Eibar) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

No callSCR AltachRiedSCR Altach 1, Ried 1.
Details

Austrian Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

Ried led and were pegged back in added time. F. Rossdorfer (Ried) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.4.

No callAalesundSandefjordAalesund 3, Sandefjord 4.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Too close to call

Sandefjord had a man sent off in the 82nd, with them 4-3 up. Little between them on chances: 17 shots to 19.

No callCelta de Vigo IICordobaCelta de Vigo II 2, Cordoba 2.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Cordoba had a man sent off in added time, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Cordoba levelled it in the 72nd.

No callHeerenveenNEC NijmegenHeerenveen 1, NEC Nijmegen 0.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Too close to call

NEC Nijmegen had 21 shots to Heerenveen's 8, 15 of them from inside the box. D. Vente (Heerenveen) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.8.

No callFC CincinnatiPhiladelphia UnionFC Cincinnati 1, Philadelphia Union 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Philadelphia Union had 15 shots to FC Cincinnati's 7, 6 on target. R. Celentano made 6 saves for FC Cincinnati.

No callSampdoriaVirtus EntellaSampdoria 2, Virtus Entella 0.
Details

Serie B

Said Too close to call

Virtus Entella had 13 shots to Sampdoria's 6, 3 on target. T. Begić (Sampdoria) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

No callSt. Louis CitySan DiegoSt. Louis City 0, San Diego 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

P. Sisniega made 6 saves for San Diego. P. Sisniega (San Diego) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.3.

No callKarlsruher SC1. FC HeidenheimKarlsruher SC 2, 1. FC Heidenheim 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

H. Bernat made 5 saves for Karlsruher SC. M. Wanitzek (Karlsruher SC) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.5.

No callAlbaceteSabadellAlbacete 2, Sabadell 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Albacete had a man sent off in the 42nd, with them 2-0 up and most of the match to play. Sabadell had 25 shots to Albacete's 5, 5 on target.

No callCF PachucaTigres UANLCF Pachuca 3, Tigres UANL 0.
Details

Liga MX

Said Too close to call

CF Pachuca were three up by the 69th. Tigres UANL finished with ten after a red card in the 80th, by which time they were already 3-0 down.

Friday 30 October14 right · 7 wrong · 5 no call
WrongVillarrealEspanyolVillarreal 0, Espanyol 1.

Wrong · said Villarreal to win

Villarreal made a change in the 18th, which is early for a substitution. Villarreal had 14 shots to Espanyol's 5, 4 on target.

Details

La Liga

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Espanyol give up 19 shots a game, more than most in La Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongAtletico San LuisAtlasAtletico San Luis 0, Atlas 1.

Wrong · said Atletico San Luis to avoid defeat · 74%

Atletico San Luis had 22 shots to Atlas' 8, 4 on target. C. Vargas made 4 saves for Atlas.

Details

Liga MX

WrongAbhaAl-Ittihad FCAbha 1, Al-Ittihad FC 1.

Wrong · said Al-Ittihad to win

Al-Ittihad FC made a change in the 8th, which is early for a substitution. Al-Ittihad FC led in the 52nd and were pegged back, conceding once in the 87th.

Details

Saudi Pro League

WrongKarmiotissaOlympiakosKarmiotissa 1, Olympiakos 0.

Wrong · said Olympiakos to avoid defeat · 68%

Karmiotissa scored inside 15 minutes — in the 9th — so Olympiakos were chasing the game from the start. Olympiakos had 22 shots to Karmiotissa's 8, 10 on target.

Details

Cypriot First Division

WrongEnergie CottbusVfL BochumEnergie Cottbus 1, VfL Bochum 2.

Wrong · said Energie Cottbus to avoid defeat · 75%

Energie Cottbus led in the 21st and lost it, conceding twice between the 70th and the 88th. Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 12.

Details

2. Bundesliga

WrongAl ShababAl-Ahli JeddahAl Shabab 6, Al-Ahli Jeddah 1.

Wrong · said Al-Ahli Jeddah to win

Al-Ahli Jeddah had a man sent off in the 22nd, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. Al Shabab scored a penalty in the 37th, through Roger Martínez.

Details

Saudi Pro League

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Al-Ahli Jeddah give up ten shots a game, fewer than most in the Saudi Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongHuracanTigreHuracan 0, Tigre 2.

Wrong · said Huracan to avoid defeat · 73%

Fabio Pereyra was sent off for Huracan in the 87th. J. Dómina (Tigre) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.1.

Details

Liga Profesional

RightLe HavreParis Saint GermainLe Havre 1, Paris Saint Germain 5.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Paris Saint Germain to win

Le Havre led in the 18th and lost it. Paris Saint Germain were three up by the 62nd.

RightLilleLensLille 1, Lens 0.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Lille to avoid defeat · 73%

Lille won it in the 86th. Lille had 16 shots to Lens' 5, 7 on target.

RightCasa PiaSporting CPCasa Pia 0, Sporting CP 2.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Sporting CP to win

Sporting CP had 23 shots to Casa Pia's 12, 11 on target. P. Sequeira made 9 saves for Casa Pia.

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Sporting CP control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.
  • Did not show: Sporting CP win six corners a game, more than most in the Primeira Liga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightKonyasporGalatasarayKonyaspor 0, Galatasaray 4.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Galatasaray to win

Galatasaray were three up by the 49th. Galatasaray had 16 shots to Konyaspor's 9, 8 on target.

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Konyaspor get 11 shots a game, fewer than most in the Süper Lig.
  • Showed: Konyaspor win four corners a game, fewer than most in the Süper Lig.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightZulte WaregemClub Brugge KVZulte Waregem 2, Club Brugge KV 4.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Club Brugge KV to win

Club Brugge KV had 17 shots to Zulte Waregem's 8, 8 on target. Brent Gabriel made 4 saves for Zulte Waregem.

RightBodo/GlimtVikingBodo/Glimt 3, Viking 2.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Bodo/Glimt to win

Viking had a man sent off in added time, with them 3-2 down and most of the match to play. E. Botheim (Viking) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Bodo/Glimt control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightPueblaU.N.A.M. - PumasPuebla 1, U.N.A.M. - Pumas 2.
Details

Liga MX

Said U.N.A.M. - Pumas to avoid defeat · 72%

U.N.A.M. - Pumas won it in the 90th. K. Navas made 5 saves for U.N.A.M. - Pumas.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: U.N.A.M. - Pumas get nine shots a game, fewer than most in Liga MX.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAl DiriyahNEOMAl Diriyah 1, NEOM 2.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said NEOM to avoid defeat · 71%

Al Diriyah led in the 17th and lost it. Luís Maximiano made 4 saves for NEOM.

RightArminia BielefeldEintracht BraunschweigArminia Bielefeld 3, Eintracht Braunschweig 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Arminia Bielefeld to win

Arminia Bielefeld scored first, in the 23rd, and were never behind. Arminia Bielefeld had 15 shots to Eintracht Braunschweig's 9, 6 on target.

RightSheffield UtdWrexhamSheffield Utd 1, Wrexham 0.
Details

Championship

Said Sheffield United to win

Sheffield Utd scored first, in the 30th, and were never behind. B. Brereton (Sheffield Utd) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.8.

RightDifaa EL JadidaUTS RabatDifaa EL Jadida 1, UTS Rabat 1.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Difaa EL Jadida to avoid defeat · 76%

UTS Rabat had a man sent off in added time, with it 1-1. Difaa EL Jadida had 10 shots to UTS Rabat's 4, 3 on target.

RightEstudiantes de Rio CuartoGimnasia L.P.Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 1, Gimnasia L.P. 2.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Gimnasia L.P. to avoid defeat · 79%

Gimnasia L.P. had a man sent off in the 57th, with them 2-1 up and most of the match to play. Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto finished with ten after a red card in the 86th, by which time they were already 2-1 down.

RightRacing ClubAldosiviRacing Club 2, Aldosivi 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Racing Club to win

Aldosivi led in the 20th and lost it. Lucas Acosta made 4 saves for Aldosivi.

RightSarmiento JuninRosario CentralSarmiento Junin 1, Rosario Central 2.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Rosario Central to avoid defeat · 75%

Sarmiento Junin led in the 5th and lost it. Sarmiento Junin had a man sent off in the 67th, with it 1-1.

No callSV ElversbergFSV Mainz 05SV Elversberg 4, FSV Mainz 05 1.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

SV Elversberg were three up by the 45th. FSV Mainz 05 finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 4-1 down.

No callNiceRennesNice 5, Rennes 2.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 17 shots to 18. Y. Diouf made 7 saves for Nice.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Rennes win six corners a game, more than most in Ligue 1.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callGrazer AKTSV HartbergGrazer AK 0, TSV Hartberg 4.
Details

Austrian Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

Á. Pécsi made 5 saves for TSV Hartberg. M. Hoffman (TSV Hartberg) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: TSV Hartberg give up 21 shots a game, more than most in the Austrian Bundesliga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callLyngbyRanders FCLyngby 2, Randers FC 1.
Details

Superliga

Said Too close to call

Lyngby scored first, in the 23rd. D. Kochen made 4 saves for Lyngby.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Lyngby give up chances from close in: a bigger share of the shots they face come from inside the box than most here.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callFC JuarezClub QueretaroFC Juarez 3, Club Queretaro 1.
Details

Liga MX

Said Too close to call

Club Queretaro had 27 shots to FC Juarez's 15, 6 on target. S. Jurado made 5 saves for FC Juarez.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Club Queretaro have had less of the ball than most in Liga MX.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

Thursday 29 October7 right · 2 wrong · 3 no call
WrongTampines RoversSvay RiengTampines Rovers 1, Svay Rieng 5.

Wrong · said Tampines Rovers to win

Svay Rieng scored inside 15 minutes — in the 9th — so Tampines Rovers were chasing the game from the start. Svay Rieng were three up by the 24th.

Details

AFC Champions League Two

WrongPhnom Penh CrownKitcheePhnom Penh Crown 2, Kitchee 0.

Wrong · said Kitchee to avoid defeat · 65%

Phnom Penh Crown scored in the 89th, late enough that there was no time to answer it. Pong Cheuk Hei made 5 saves for Kitchee.

Details

AFC Champions League Two

RightFrosinoneLecceFrosinone 5, Lecce 1.
Details

Serie A

Said Frosinone to win

Frosinone were three up by the 59th. Frosinone had 26 shots to Lecce's 15, 9 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Lecce have had less of the ball than most in Serie A.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightFiorentinaAtalantaFiorentina 2, Atalanta 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Atalanta to avoid defeat · 70%

Atalanta levelled it in the 74th. Fiorentina had 26 shots to Atalanta's 10, 4 on target.

RightAl-NassrAl KholoodAl-Nassr 5, Al Kholood 3.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Nassr to win

Al Kholood led in the 16th and lost it. Al-Nassr had 16 shots to Al Kholood's 7, 9 on target.

RightAl RiyadhAl-Qadisiyah FCAl Riyadh 0, Al-Qadisiyah FC 6.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Qadisiyah FC to win

Al-Qadisiyah FC were three up by the 56th. M. Borjan made 10 saves for Al Riyadh.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Al-Qadisiyah FC control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightGangwon FCKuching FAGangwon FC 1, Kuching FA 0.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Gangwon FC to win

Gangwon FC had 15 shots to Kuching FA's 8, 3 on target. Choe Byeong-Chan (Gangwon FC) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.5.

RightWofoo Tai PoBG Pathum UnitedWofoo Tai Po 0, BG Pathum United 3.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said BG Pathum United to win

BG Pathum United were three up by the 42nd. BG Pathum United had 11 shots to Wofoo Tai Po's 6, 6 on target.

RightShanghai ShenhuaMachida ZelviaShanghai Shenhua 0, Machida Zelvia 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Machida Zelvia to avoid defeat · 74%

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 13. R. Shirasaki (Machida Zelvia) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

No callEvertonNewcastleEverton 3, Newcastle 1.
Details

EFL Cup

Said Too close to call

Newcastle had 28 shots to Everton's 11, 9 on target. J. Pickford made 8 saves for Everton.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Newcastle win five corners a game, more than most in their division last season.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callAl Khaleej SaihatAl-HazmAl Khaleej Saihat 4, Al-Hazm 2.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Too close to call

J. Staněk made 5 saves for Al-Hazm. A. Fulgini (Al Khaleej Saihat) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.2.

No callMaghreb FèsRenaissance BerkaneMaghreb Fès 0, Renaissance Berkane 0.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Too close to call

Maghreb Fès had 7 shots to Renaissance Berkane's 2, 4 on target. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

Tuesday 27 October14 right · 3 wrong · 4 no call
WrongRatchaburiKashiwa ReysolRatchaburi 0, Kashiwa Reysol 0.

Wrong · said Kashiwa Reysol to win

Kashiwa Reysol had 14 shots to Ratchaburi's 3, 10 of them from inside the box. R. Harakawa (Kashiwa Reysol) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.5.

Details

AFC Champions League Elite

WrongAl ShamalAl-Hilal Saudi FCAl Shamal 3, Al-Hilal Saudi FC 1.

Wrong · said Al-Hilal Saudi FC to win

Al Shamal scored inside 15 minutes — in the 8th — so Al-Hilal Saudi FC were chasing the game from the start. Al Shamal had 13 shots to Al-Hilal Saudi FC's 7, 6 on target.

Details

AFC Champions League Elite

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Al-Hilal Saudi FC get 18 shots a game, more than most in the Saudi Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongAl SeebEast Bengal IIAl Seeb 0, East Bengal II 0.

Wrong · said Al Seeb to win

Little between them on chances: 18 shots to 16. Phurba Tempa Lachenpa made 5 saves for East Bengal II.

Details

AFC Champions League Two

RightAS RomaCagliariAS Roma 4, Cagliari 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Roma to win

Cagliari led in the 10th and lost it. Little between them on chances: 20 shots to 19.

RightTorinoComoTorino 1, Como 3.
Details

Serie A

Said Como to avoid defeat · 76%

Torino led in the 24th and lost it. Como had 18 shots to Torino's 11, 5 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Torino win four corners a game, fewer than most in Serie A.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSassuoloLazioSassuolo 2, Lazio 6.
Details

Serie A

Said Lazio to avoid defeat · 71%

Sassuolo had a man sent off in the 31st, with them 3-1 down and most of the match to play. Lazio were three up by the 55th.

RightJohor Darul Takzim FCPort FCJohor Darul Takzim FC 3, Port FC 0.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Johor Darul Takzim FC to win

Johor Darul Takzim FC were three up by the 86th. Johor Darul Takzim FC had 27 shots to Port FC's 2, 7 on target.

RightKyoto SangaNewcastle JetsKyoto Sanga 5, Newcastle Jets 2.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Kyoto Sanga to win

Newcastle Jets led in the 13th and lost it. Kyoto Sanga were three up by the 84th.

RightBeijing GuoanJeonbuk MotorsBeijing Guoan 2, Jeonbuk Motors 2.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Jeonbuk Motors to avoid defeat · 71%

Jeonbuk Motors levelled it in the 64th. Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 15.

RightShabab Al Ahli DubaiEsteghlal FCShabab Al Ahli Dubai 2, Esteghlal FC 0.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Shabab Al Ahli Dubai to avoid defeat · 73%

Shabab Al Ahli Dubai scored first, in the 69th, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 8 shots to 9.

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Shabab Al Ahli Dubai control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.
  • Did not show: Shabab Al Ahli Dubai get 16 shots a game, more than most in the UAE Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAbhaAl-Faisaly FCAbha 0, Al-Faisaly FC 1.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Faisaly FC to avoid defeat · 70%

Abha had 15 shots to Al-Faisaly FC's 7, 4 on target. Flávio (Al-Faisaly FC) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightBeneventoCatanzaroBenevento 1, Catanzaro 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Benevento to avoid defeat · 72%

Benevento led and were pegged back in added time. Benevento had 18 shots to Catanzaro's 10, 3 on target.

RightAscoliSampdoriaAscoli 2, Sampdoria 0.
Details

Serie B

Said Ascoli to win

Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 13. S. Vitale made 6 saves for Ascoli.

RightCesenaEmpoliCesena 2, Empoli 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Cesena to avoid defeat · 72%

Empoli finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 2-1 down. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 11.

RightVirtus EntellaAvellinoVirtus Entella 1, Avellino 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Virtus Entella to avoid defeat · 72%

Virtus Entella led and were pegged back in added time. T. Martinelli made 4 saves for Avellino.

RightVicenza VirtusModenaVicenza Virtus 1, Modena 2.
Details

Serie B

Said Modena to avoid defeat · 67%

Vicenza Virtus led in the 13th and lost it. Modena won it in the 89th.

RightArgentinos JRSIndepend. RivadaviaArgentinos JRS 1, Independ. Rivadavia 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Argentinos JRS to avoid defeat · 77%

Nicolás Bolcato made 5 saves for Independ. Rivadavia. É. Godoy (Argentinos JRS) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

No callSHANGHAI SIPGCông An Nhân DânSHANGHAI SIPG 2, Công An Nhân Dân 3.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 18 shots to 18. Léo Artur (Công An Nhân Dân) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.6.

No callDaejeon CitizenVissel KobeDaejeon Citizen 0, Vissel Kobe 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Too close to call

Vissel Kobe won it in the 83rd. Daejeon Citizen had 19 shots to Vissel Kobe's 10, 5 on target.

No callMantovaCremoneseMantova 0, Cremonese 2.
Details

Serie B

Said Too close to call

Cremonese had a man sent off in the 84th, with them 2-0 up. Mantova had 20 shots to Cremonese's 6, 9 on target.

No callPadovaSudtirolPadova 2, Sudtirol 0.
Details

Serie B

Said Too close to call

Sudtirol had 22 shots to Padova's 12, 5 on target. A. Sorrentino made 5 saves for Padova.

Monday 26 October8 right · 5 wrong · 4 no call
WrongAl-Qadisiyah FCAl SaddAl-Qadisiyah FC 1, Al Sadd 1.

Wrong · said Al-Qadisiyah FC to win

J. Quiñones (Al-Qadisiyah FC) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2. Al-Qadisiyah FC had most of the ball.

Details

AFC Champions League Elite

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Al-Qadisiyah FC control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.
  • Showed: Al-Qadisiyah FC win seven corners a game, more than most in the Saudi Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongAl Quwa Al JawiyaPakhtakorAl Quwa Al Jawiya 1, Pakhtakor 0.

Wrong · said Pakhtakor to avoid defeat · 74%

Al Quwa Al Jawiya scored first, in the 70th, and were never behind. Abdulameer (Al Quwa Al Jawiya) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Details

AFC Champions League Elite

WrongFC CopenhagenOdenseFC Copenhagen 1, Odense 1.

Wrong · said FC Copenhagen to win

Odense scored first, in the 34th; FC Copenhagen levelled it in the 77th. FC Copenhagen had 22 shots to Odense's 7, 10 on target.

Details

Superliga

WrongNea SalamisPafosNea Salamis 0, Pafos 0.

Wrong · said Pafos to win

Pafos had 18 shots to Nea Salamis' 7, 9 on target. Pafos had most of the ball.

Details

Cypriot First Division

WrongAEK LarnacaOmonia NicosiaAEK Larnaca 2, Omonia Nicosia 0.

Wrong · said Omonia Nicosia to avoid defeat · 65%

Omonia Nicosia had 16 shots to AEK Larnaca's 7, 5 on target. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

Cypriot First Division

RightSevillaOsasunaSevilla 2, Osasuna 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Sevilla to avoid defeat · 74%

Sevilla had 17 shots to Osasuna's 10, 7 on target. Aitor Fernández made 5 saves for Osasuna.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Osasuna get eight shots a game, fewer than most in La Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightParis Saint GermainLyonParis Saint Germain 2, Lyon 0.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Paris Saint Germain to win

Paris Saint Germain had 17 shots to Lyon's 8, 10 on target. D. Greif made 7 saves for Lyon.

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Paris Saint Germain control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.
  • Did not show: Paris Saint Germain get 20 shots a game, more than most in Ligue 1.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSanta ClaraBenficaSanta Clara 1, Benfica 2.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Benfica to win

Santa Clara led in the 32nd and lost it. Benfica had a man sent off in added time, with them 2-1 up.

RightGalatasarayFenerbahçeGalatasaray 2, Fenerbahçe 1.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Galatasaray to win

Galatasaray had 23 shots to Fenerbahçe's 4, 8 on target. Ederson made 6 saves for Fenerbahçe.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Fenerbahçe win seven corners a game, more than most in the Süper Lig.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBeşiktaşBaşakşehirBeşiktaş 2, Başakşehir 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Beşiktaş to avoid defeat · 74%

Beşiktaş had 17 shots to Başakşehir's 9, 6 on target. Muhammed Şengezer made 4 saves for Başakşehir.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Beşiktaş control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightRizesporTrabzonsporRizespor 3, Trabzonspor 4.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Trabzonspor to avoid defeat · 69%

Rizespor led in the 12th and lost it. Trabzonspor won it in the 83rd.

RightAl-Ahli JeddahAl-GharafaAl-Ahli Jeddah 2, Al-Gharafa 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Al-Ahli Jeddah to win

Al-Gharafa had a man sent off in the 77th, with it 1-1. Al-Ahli Jeddah won it in the 86th.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Al-Ahli Jeddah give up nine shots a game, fewer than most in the Saudi Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightInstituto CordobaDeportivo RiestraInstituto Cordoba 1, Deportivo Riestra 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Instituto Cordoba to avoid defeat · 75%

Instituto Cordoba had 18 shots to Deportivo Riestra's 5, 4 on target. F. Alarcón (Instituto Cordoba) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

No callNeftchiAl-Ittihad FCNeftchi 1, Al-Ittihad FC 2.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Too close to call

Neftchi led in the 17th and lost it. Al-Ittihad FC won it in the 90th.

No callAl AinTractor SaziAl Ain 2, Tractor Sazi 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Too close to call

Al Ain had 20 shots to Tractor Sazi's 9, 7 on target. P. Jafari made 5 saves for Tractor Sazi.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Al Ain win six corners a game, more than most in the UAE Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callFC AndorraBurgosFC Andorra 2, Burgos 3.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Ander Cantero made 9 saves for Burgos. L. de León (FC Andorra) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.9.

No callUnion Santa FeEstudiantes L.P.Union Santa Fe 3, Estudiantes L.P. 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Estudiantes L.P. led in the 40th and lost it. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 13.

Sunday 25 October55 right · 16 wrong · 14 no call

55 right · 16 wrong · 14 no call

Liverpool v Brighton: RightManchester United v Bournemouth: WrongCrystal Palace v Newcastle: RightSunderland v Leeds: No callHull City v Brentford: RightBarcelona v Real Madrid: WrongReal Sociedad v Levante: RightAthletic Club v Getafe: RightCelta Vigo v Real Betis: No callInter v Fiorentina: RightAtalanta v Frosinone: WrongGenoa v Venezia: RightLecce v Juventus: RightUdinese v AC Milan: RightSC Freiburg v Bayern München: RightChornomorets v Karpaty: WrongBukovyna v Kryvbas KR: WrongFortuna Sittard v Excelsior: No callHibernian v Celtic: RightVfL Osnabrück v SpVgg Greuther Fürth: No callHolstein Kiel v Dynamo Dresden: RightEintracht Braunschweig v Hannover 96: WrongGenk v Standard Liege: RightASPL 2000 v Durban City: RightManiema Union v Kabuscorp: RightKonyaspor v Gençlerbirliği S.K.: RightSabadell v Tenerife: RightSilkeborg v FC Nordsjaelland: RightFC Midtjylland v Lyngby: RightPSV Eindhoven v Feyenoord: WrongViking v Tromso: RightNEC Nijmegen v Groningen: WrongMonaco v Lille: No callPalermo v Carrarese: RightMotherwell v Heart Of Midlothian: No callOlympiakos Piraeus v Kalamata: Right1899 Hoffenheim v Bayer Leverkusen: WrongClub Brugge KV v St. Truiden: RightAC Horsens v Sonderjyske: No callColombe v Teungueth: RightKarmiotissa v Apollon Limassol: RightCadiz v AD Ceuta FC: RightAlbacete v Eldense: RightEstoril v Moreirense: No callSparta Rotterdam v Ajax: RightLillestrom v Brann: No callGöztepe v Çorum FK: RightStart v Sandefjord: WrongCR Khemis Zemamra v FUS Rabat: RightApoel Nicosia v Omonia 29is Maiou: RightSarpsborg 08 FF v Aalesund: RightSingida Black Stars v Tusker: RightAl Hilal Omdurman v Sidama Bunna: RightASEC Mimosas v Maghreb Fès: RightKristiansund BK v KFUM Oslo: RightAl Ahly v Kitara: RightVolos NFC v Panathinaikos: RightAngers v Lorient: RightToulouse v Estac Troyes: WrongAuxerre v Le Mans: RightMarseille v Le Havre: RightRennes v Strasbourg: No callHellas Verona v Pisa: No callClub Africain v TP Mazembe: No callAarhus v Viborg: RightNouadhibou v San-Pédro: RightAEL v Aris: RightGent v Anderlecht: No callCastellón v Sporting Gijon: RightAris Thessalonikis v Atromitos: RightAldosivi v Belgrano Cordoba: WrongRio Ave v Famalicao: RightKawkab Marrakech v Difaa EL Jadida: RightNacional v SC Braga: WrongOFI v PAOK: WrongUnion St. Gilloise v Cercle Brugge: RightMolde v Fredrikstad: RightAZ Alkmaar v Twente: No callFAR Rabat v Korhogo: RightIndependiente v Boca Juniors: RightSporting CP v Academico Viseu: WrongRiver Plate v Racing Club: RightBarracas Central v Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto: RightCentral Cordoba de Santiago v Velez Sarsfield: RightLos Angeles FC v Los Angeles Galaxy: Wrong
WrongManchester UnitedBournemouthManchester United 0, Bournemouth 3.

Wrong · said Manchester United to avoid defeat · 74%

Bournemouth were three up by the 71st. Manchester United had 17 shots to Bournemouth's 10, 5 on target.

Details

Premier League

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Manchester United get 18 shots a game, more than most in the Premier League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongBarcelonaReal MadridBarcelona 1, Real Madrid 2.

Wrong · said Barcelona to win

Barcelona had 18 shots to Real Madrid's 10, 6 on target. A. Lunin made 5 saves for Real Madrid.

Details

La Liga

WrongAtalantaFrosinoneAtalanta 4, Frosinone 4.

Wrong · said Atalanta to win

Frosinone scored inside 15 minutes — in the 1st — so Atalanta were chasing the game from the start. Atalanta made a change in the 29th, which is early for a substitution.

Details

Serie A

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Atalanta win six corners a game, more than most in Serie A.
  • Showed: Atalanta get 18 shots a game, more than most in Serie A.
WrongChornomoretsKarpatyChornomorets 0, Karpaty 0.

Wrong · said Karpaty to win

Karpaty had a man sent off in the 5th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

Ukrainian Premier League

WrongBukovynaKryvbas KRBukovyna 0, Kryvbas KR 0.

Wrong · said Kryvbas KR to win

Bukovyna had 5 shots to Kryvbas KR's 3, 4 on target. V. Vitenchuk (Bukovyna) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 6.9.

Details

Ukrainian Premier League

WrongEintracht BraunschweigHannover 96Eintracht Braunschweig 2, Hannover 96 0.

Wrong · said Hannover 96 to avoid defeat · 66%

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 14. R. Hoffmann made 6 saves for Eintracht Braunschweig.

Details

2. Bundesliga

WrongPSV EindhovenFeyenoordPSV Eindhoven 1, Feyenoord 1.

Wrong · said PSV Eindhoven to win

PSV Eindhoven led in the 21st and were pegged back, conceding once in the 54th. T. Ernst made 5 saves for Feyenoord.

Details

Eredivisie

WrongNEC NijmegenGroningenNEC Nijmegen 2, Groningen 2.

Wrong · said NEC to win

Groningen scored inside 15 minutes — in the 11th — so NEC Nijmegen were chasing the game from the start. NEC Nijmegen levelled it in the 71st.

Details

Eredivisie

Wrong1899 HoffenheimBayer Leverkusen1899 Hoffenheim 3, Bayer Leverkusen 0.

Wrong · said Bayer Leverkusen to avoid defeat · 67%

1899 Hoffenheim scored a penalty in the 79th, through Andrej Kramarić. 1899 Hoffenheim had a man sent off in added time, with them 2-0 up.

Details

Bundesliga

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Hoffenheim win seven corners a game, more than most in the Bundesliga.
  • Showed: Bayer Leverkusen have had more of the ball than most in the Bundesliga.
WrongStartSandefjordStart 1, Sandefjord 0.

Wrong · said Sandefjord to avoid defeat · 72%

J. Norheim (Start) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.6. Sandefjord had most of the ball.

Details

Eliteserien

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Sandefjord take a smaller share of their shots from inside the box than most in the Eliteserien.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongToulouseEstac TroyesToulouse 0, Estac Troyes 0.

Wrong · said Toulouse to win

Little between them on chances: 7 shots to 8. A. Monfray (Estac Troyes) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.4.

Details

Ligue 1

WrongAldosiviBelgrano CordobaAldosivi 1, Belgrano Cordoba 0.

Wrong · said Belgrano Cordoba to avoid defeat · 75%

Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 15. Thiago Cardozo made 4 saves for Belgrano Cordoba.

Details

Liga Profesional

WrongNacionalSC BragaNacional 1, SC Braga 0.

Wrong · said Braga to win

SC Braga had 20 shots to Nacional's 8, 12 of them from inside the box. Miguel Baeza (Nacional) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

Details

Primeira Liga

WrongOFIPAOKOFI 2, PAOK 1.

Wrong · said PAOK to win

OFI scored a penalty in the 83rd, through Athanasios Androutsos. PAOK had 26 shots to OFI's 12, 8 on target.

Details

Super League 1

WrongSporting CPAcademico ViseuSporting CP 1, Academico Viseu 2.

Wrong · said Sporting CP to win

Sporting CP had 28 shots to Academico Viseu's 9, 4 on target. João Guilherme (Academico Viseu) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.8.

Details

Primeira Liga

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Sporting CP control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongLos Angeles FCLos Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles FC 2, Los Angeles Galaxy 2.

Wrong · said Los Angeles FC to win

Los Angeles FC levelled it in the 62nd. Los Angeles FC had 21 shots to Los Angeles Galaxy's 10, 5 on target.

Details

Major League Soccer

RightLiverpoolBrightonLiverpool 2, Brighton 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Liverpool to avoid defeat · 73%

Liverpool scored first, in the 17th, and were never behind. A. Isak (Liverpool) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightCrystal PalaceNewcastleCrystal Palace 0, Newcastle 2.
Details

Premier League

Said Newcastle to avoid defeat · 64%

Crystal Palace had 17 shots to Newcastle's 10, 4 on target. L. Horníček made 4 saves for Newcastle.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Newcastle win six corners a game, more than most in the Premier League.
RightHull CityBrentfordHull City 1, Brentford 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Brentford to avoid defeat · 66%

Hull City scored first, in the 24th; Brentford levelled it in the 63rd. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 14.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Brentford give up 17 shots a game, more than most in the Premier League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightReal SociedadLevanteReal Sociedad 2, Levante 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Real Sociedad to win

Real Sociedad had 17 shots to Levante's 6, 3 on target. Beñat Turrientes (Real Sociedad) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Real Sociedad win seven corners a game, more than most in La Liga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAthletic ClubGetafeAthletic Club 4, Getafe 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Athletic Club to avoid defeat · 79%

Athletic Club were three up by the 70th. Getafe finished with ten after a red card in the 86th, by which time they were already 3-0 down.

RightInterFiorentinaInter 2, Fiorentina 1.
Details

Serie A

Said Inter to win

Fiorentina led in the 65th and lost it. Inter won it in added time.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Inter control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightGenoaVeneziaGenoa 1, Venezia 0.
Details

Serie A

Said Genoa to avoid defeat · 78%

Venezia had 19 shots to Genoa's 7, 5 on target. J. Bijlow made 5 saves for Genoa.

RightLecceJuventusLecce 0, Juventus 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Juventus to avoid defeat · 80%

Lecce finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 2-0 down. Lecce had 16 shots to Juventus' 8, 4 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Lecce give up chances from close in: a bigger share of the shots they face come from inside the box than most here.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightUdineseAC MilanUdinese 0, AC Milan 2.
Details

Serie A

Said AC Milan to avoid defeat · 73%

M. Okoye made 5 saves for Udinese. C. Pulišić (AC Milan) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightSC FreiburgBayern MünchenSC Freiburg 1, Bayern München 3.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Bayern München to win

Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 17. M. Backhaus made 6 saves for SC Freiburg.

RightHibernianCelticHibernian 1, Celtic 2.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Celtic to win

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 15. C. Durán (Celtic) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.8.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Celtic control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightHolstein KielDynamo DresdenHolstein Kiel 3, Dynamo Dresden 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Holstein Kiel to avoid defeat · 73%

Holstein Kiel were three up by the 85th. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 13.

RightGenkStandard LiegeGenk 2, Standard Liege 1.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Genk to win

Standard Liege had a man sent off in the 33rd, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. Genk had a man sent off in added time, with them 2-1 up.

RightASPL 2000Durban CityASPL 2000 0, Durban City 3.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Durban City to go through

Durban City won it by three. The outcome matched the reading.

RightManiema UnionKabuscorpManiema Union 4, Kabuscorp 1.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Maniema Union to go through

Maniema Union won it by three. The outcome matched the reading.

RightKonyasporGençlerbirliği S.K.Konyaspor 2, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Konyaspor to avoid defeat · 77%

Konyaspor had 16 shots to Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s 7, 7 on target. İrfan Can Eğribayat made 4 saves for Gençlerbirliği S.K..

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Konyaspor win four corners a game, fewer than most in the Süper Lig.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSabadellTenerifeSabadell 1, Tenerife 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Sabadell to avoid defeat · 80%

Sabadell scored first, in the 47th; Tenerife levelled it in the 55th. Enric Gallego (Tenerife) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9.

RightSilkeborgFC NordsjaellandSilkeborg 1, FC Nordsjaelland 1.
Details

Superliga

Said FC Nordsjaelland to avoid defeat · 71%

Silkeborg scored first, in the 38th; FC Nordsjaelland levelled it in the 55th. A. Hansen made 4 saves for FC Nordsjaelland.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: FC Nordsjaelland get 15 shots a game, more than most in the Superliga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightFC MidtjyllandLyngbyFC Midtjylland 3, Lyngby 2.
Details

Superliga

Said FC Midtjylland to win

FC Midtjylland scored from the spot in added time. D. Kochen made 4 saves for Lyngby.

RightVikingTromsoViking 3, Tromso 1.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Viking to win

Tromso had 19 shots to Viking's 9, 4 on target. K. Haugen (Viking) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Tromso win four corners a game, fewer than most in the Eliteserien.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightPalermoCarraresePalermo 2, Carrarese 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Palermo to win

Palermo won it in the 80th. S. Pizzignacco made 5 saves for Carrarese.

RightOlympiakos PiraeusKalamataOlympiakos Piraeus 5, Kalamata 0.
Details

Super League 1

Said Olympiakos Piraeus to win

Olympiakos Piraeus had 17 shots to Kalamata's 3, 10 on target. Jota Silva (Olympiakos Piraeus) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.5.

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Olympiakos Piraeus control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.
  • Did not show: Olympiakos Piraeus win nine corners a game, more than most in the Super League 1.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightClub Brugge KVSt. TruidenClub Brugge KV 3, St. Truiden 2.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Club Brugge KV to win

St. Truiden finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 3-2 down. Carlos Forbs (Club Brugge KV) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.3.

RightColombeTeunguethColombe 1, Teungueth 0.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Colombe to go through

Colombe scored first, in the 1st, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightKarmiotissaApollon LimassolKarmiotissa 0, Apollon Limassol 5.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Apollon Limassol to avoid defeat · 75%

Apollon Limassol scored first, in the 8th, and were never behind. Apollon Limassol were three up by the 57th.

RightCadizAD Ceuta FCCadiz 3, AD Ceuta FC 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Cadiz to avoid defeat · 75%

AD Ceuta FC led in added time and lost it. AD Ceuta FC had 24 shots to Cadiz's 11, 5 on target.

RightAlbaceteEldenseAlbacete 2, Eldense 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Albacete to avoid defeat · 73%

Albacete had 19 shots to Eldense's 10, 4 on target. San Bartolomé (Albacete) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightSparta RotterdamAjaxSparta Rotterdam 1, Ajax 2.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Ajax to avoid defeat · 77%

Ajax scored first, in the 22nd. J. Brandt (Ajax) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.5.

RightGöztepeÇorum FKGöztepe 2, Çorum FK 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Göztepe to avoid defeat · 72%

Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 13. Marcos Felipe made 5 saves for Çorum FK.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Göztepe do their damage without the ball: less of it than most here, and more shots than most anyway.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightCR Khemis ZemamraFUS RabatCR Khemis Zemamra 0, FUS Rabat 1.
Details

Botola Pro

Said FUS Rabat to avoid defeat · 68%

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 10. The outcome matched the reading.

RightApoel NicosiaOmonia 29is MaiouApoel Nicosia 4, Omonia 29is Maiou 1.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Apoel Nicosia to win

Omonia 29is Maiou finished with ten after a red card in the 74th, by which time they were already 3-1 down. The outcome matched the reading.

RightSarpsborg 08 FFAalesundSarpsborg 08 FF 2, Aalesund 1.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Sarpsborg 08 FF to win

Aalesund led in the 19th and lost it. Aalesund had a man sent off in the 35th, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Aalesund have had less of the ball than most in the Eliteserien.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSingida Black StarsTuskerSingida Black Stars 1, Tusker 1.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Singida Black Stars to go through

Singida Black Stars led and were pegged back in the 81st. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAl Hilal OmdurmanSidama BunnaAl Hilal Omdurman 2, Sidama Bunna 0.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Al Hilal Omdurman to go through

Al Hilal Omdurman scored first, in the 34th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightASEC MimosasMaghreb FèsASEC Mimosas 1, Maghreb Fès 2.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Maghreb Fès to avoid defeat · 72%

Maghreb Fès scored first, in the 62nd. Maghreb Fès won it in added time.

RightKristiansund BKKFUM OsloKristiansund BK 2, KFUM Oslo 2.
Details

Eliteserien

Said KFUM Oslo to avoid defeat · 64%

KFUM Oslo levelled it in the 70th. Kristiansund BK had a man sent off in added time, with it 2-2.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Kristiansund BK get 12 shots a game, fewer than most in the Eliteserien.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAl AhlyKitaraAl Ahly 4, Kitara 0.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Al Ahly to go through

Al Ahly scored first, in the 37th, and were never behind. Al Ahly were three up by the 51st.

RightVolos NFCPanathinaikosVolos NFC 0, Panathinaikos 1.
Details

Super League 1

Said Panathinaikos to win

Panathinaikos had 23 shots to Volos NFC's 3, 6 on target. M. Siampanis made 5 saves for Volos NFC.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Panathinaikos give up chances from close in: a bigger share of the shots they face come from inside the box than most here.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAngersLorientAngers 0, Lorient 0.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Lorient to avoid defeat · 68%

Little between them on chances: 8 shots to 9. Y. Mvogo made 5 saves for Lorient.

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Angers give up 14 shots a game, more than most in Ligue 1.
  • Did not show: Angers win four corners a game, fewer than most in Ligue 1.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAuxerreLe MansAuxerre 1, Le Mans 1.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Auxerre to avoid defeat · 75%

Le Mans scored first, in the 48th; Auxerre levelled it in the 56th. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 11.

RightMarseilleLe HavreMarseille 4, Le Havre 3.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Marseille to win

Marseille scored first, in the 5th, and were never behind. Le Havre had 22 shots to Marseille's 11, 7 on target.

RightAarhusViborgAarhus 2, Viborg 1.
Details

Superliga

Said Aarhus to avoid defeat · 73%

Aarhus had 20 shots to Viborg's 12, 4 on target. J. Hansen made 4 saves for Aarhus.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Aarhus are without Yakob, Links and four others — a big hole in their attack — already in the figures above.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightNouadhibouSan-PédroNouadhibou 2, San-Pédro 0.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Nouadhibou to avoid defeat · 74%

Nouadhibou scored first, in the 10th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAELArisAEL 1, Aris 3.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Aris to avoid defeat · 69%

Aris scored first, in the 23rd, and were never behind. AEL scored from the spot in the 89th.

RightCastellónSporting GijonCastellón 4, Sporting Gijon 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Castellón to win

Castellón were three up by the 52nd. Castellón had 14 shots to Sporting Gijon's 8, 6 on target.

RightAris ThessalonikisAtromitosAris Thessalonikis 3, Atromitos 1.
Details

Super League 1

Said Aris Thessalonikis to avoid defeat · 77%

Aris Thessalonikis scored first, in the 3rd. Aris Thessalonikis had 13 shots to Atromitos' 8, 4 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Atromitos give up chances from close in: a bigger share of the shots they face come from inside the box than most here.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightRio AveFamalicaoRio Ave 0, Famalicao 4.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Famalicao to avoid defeat · 70%

Famalicao had 12 shots to Rio Ave's 7, 5 on target. R. Beney (Famalicao) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Rio Ave win six corners a game, more than most in the Primeira Liga.
  • Did not show: Rio Ave give up 13 shots a game, more than most in the Primeira Liga.
RightKawkab MarrakechDifaa EL JadidaKawkab Marrakech 1, Difaa EL Jadida 1.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Kawkab Marrakech to avoid defeat · 79%

Kawkab Marrakech had a man sent off in added time, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play. Kawkab Marrakech led and were pegged back in the 90th.

RightUnion St. GilloiseCercle BruggeUnion St. Gilloise 5, Cercle Brugge 2.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Union Saint-Gilloise to win

Cercle Brugge led in the 24th and lost it. Cercle Brugge had a man sent off in the 64th, with it 2-2.

RightMoldeFredrikstadMolde 5, Fredrikstad 1.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Molde to win

Fredrikstad led in the 8th and lost it. Molde were three up by the 60th.

RightFAR RabatKorhogoFAR Rabat 2, Korhogo 1.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said FAR Rabat to go through

FAR Rabat scored from the spot in the 6th. FAR Rabat won it in the 84th.

RightIndependienteBoca JuniorsIndependiente 0, Boca Juniors 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Boca Juniors to avoid defeat · 71%

Boca Juniors won it in the 88th. Independiente had 23 shots to Boca Juniors' 10, 5 on target.

RightRiver PlateRacing ClubRiver Plate 1, Racing Club 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said River Plate to win

River Plate scored first, in the 33rd, and were never behind. Facundo Cambeses made 4 saves for Racing Club.

RightBarracas CentralEstudiantes de Rio CuartoBarracas Central 2, Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Barracas Central to win

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto led in the 44th and lost it. Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto had a man sent off in the 67th, with it 1-1.

RightCentral Cordoba de SantiagoVelez SarsfieldCentral Cordoba de Santiago 0, Velez Sarsfield 5.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Velez Sarsfield to avoid defeat · 70%

Velez Sarsfield were three up by the 58th. Central Cordoba de Santiago finished with ten after a red card in the 82nd, by which time they were already 4-0 down.

No callSunderlandLeedsSunderland 0, Leeds 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Too close to call

J. Trafford made 4 saves for Leeds. J. Trafford (Leeds) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.6.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Leeds have had less of the ball than most in the Premier League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callCelta VigoReal BetisCelta Vigo 0, Real Betis 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

Álvaro Vallés made 4 saves for Real Betis. Álvaro Vallés (Real Betis) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Real Betis get 13 shots a game, more than most in La Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callFortuna SittardExcelsiorFortuna Sittard 1, Excelsior 0.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Too close to call

Fortuna Sittard won it in added time. Justin Quincy Hubner (Fortuna Sittard) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

No callVfL OsnabrückSpVgg Greuther FürthVfL Osnabrück 3, SpVgg Greuther Fürth 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

VfL Osnabrück were three up by the 75th. Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 13.

No callMonacoLilleMonaco 1, Lille 1.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

Lille had a man sent off in the 66th, with them 1-0 up. Monaco had 21 shots to Lille's 4, 6 on target.

No callMotherwellHeart Of MidlothianMotherwell 0, Heart Of Midlothian 2.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Too close to call

Heart Of Midlothian scored first, in the 29th, and were never behind. B. Reus made 5 saves for Heart Of Midlothian.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Heart Of Midlothian win six corners a game, more than most in the Scottish Premiership.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callAC HorsensSonderjyskeAC Horsens 5, Sonderjyske 1.
Details

Superliga

Said Too close to call

AC Horsens were three up by the 66th. Little between them on chances: 17 shots to 19.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: AC Horsens give up chances from close in: a bigger share of the shots they face come from inside the box than most here.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callEstorilMoreirenseEstoril 1, Moreirense 3.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Too close to call

Estoril had 26 shots to Moreirense's 13, 7 on target. André Ferreira made 6 saves for Moreirense.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Moreirense get seven shots a game, fewer than most in the Primeira Liga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callLillestromBrannLillestrom 3, Brann 2.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 14. Vá (Lillestrom) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Brann win six corners a game, more than most in the Eliteserien.
  • Did not show: Lillestrom get 12 shots a game, fewer than most in the Eliteserien.
No callRennesStrasbourgRennes 3, Strasbourg 0.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

Rennes scored first, in the 34th, and were never behind. Rennes were three up by the 61st.

No callHellas VeronaPisaHellas Verona 1, Pisa 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Too close to call

Hellas Verona led and were pegged back in the 84th. Hellas Verona had a man sent off in added time, with it 1-1.

No callClub AfricainTP MazembeClub Africain 1, TP Mazembe 0.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Too close to call

Club Africain scored first, in added time, and were never behind. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callGentAnderlechtGent 4, Anderlecht 0.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Too close to call

Gent were three up by the 77th. Anderlecht had 19 shots to Gent's 8, 5 on target.

No callAZ AlkmaarTwenteAZ Alkmaar 0, Twente 2.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Too close to call

Twente had a man sent off in the 88th, with them 1-0 up. J. Drommel made 5 saves for Twente.

Saturday 24 October51 right · 28 wrong · 25 no call

51 right · 28 wrong · 25 no call

Arsenal v Everton: RightChelsea v Tottenham: WrongAston Villa v Manchester City: WrongCoventry v Fulham: RightAtletico Madrid v Deportivo La Coruna: RightRayo Vallecano v Elche: WrongValencia v Villarreal: RightRacing Santander v Espanyol: WrongComo v Sassuolo: RightLazio v Parma: RightCagliari v Bologna: RightNapoli v AS Roma: No callBorussia Dortmund v Eintracht Frankfurt: RightRB Leipzig v SV Elversberg: RightFSV Mainz 05 v Werder Bremen: WrongLivyi Bereh v LNZ Cherkasy: RightEpitsentr Dunayivtsi v FC Kharkiv: No callEyüpspor v Kasımpaşa: Right1. FC Magdeburg v Karlsruher SC: RightHertha BSC v Arminia Bielefeld: Right1. FC Heidenheim v Energie Cottbus: WrongSheffield Utd v Derby: WrongPortsmouth v Millwall: No callCharlton v Norwich: No callCordoba v Eibar: WrongAzam v Masr: No callSudtirol v Sampdoria: RightModena v Cesena: RightVirtus Entella v Mantova: No callCremonese v Juve Stabia: WrongAvellino v Padova: WrongGaziantep FK v Erzurumspor FK: Wrong1. FC Köln v FC Schalke 04: RightFC Augsburg v Union Berlin: WrongSC Paderborn 07 v Hamburger SV: RightFalkirk v Kilmarnock: RightStoke City v Bristol City: No callDundee Utd v Aberdeen: No callWest Ham v Southampton: WrongST Mirren v Dundee: No callBodo/Glimt v Valerenga: WrongRangers v ST Johnstone: RightWolves v Watford: RightQPR v Swansea: No callNEOM v Abha: RightPreston v West Brom: RightBlackburn v Wrexham: No callCardiff v Birmingham: WrongAntwerp v Charleroi: No callLincoln v Burnley: WrongLeganes v Mallorca: RightUtrecht v PEC Zwolle: WrongEstrela v Casa Pia: WrongOlympiakos v Krasava Ypsonas: No callShakhtar Donetsk v Zorya Luhansk: WrongAl Kholood v Al-Ettifaq: RightCatanzaro v Ascoli: WrongHam-Kam v Rosenborg: RightIraklis 1908 v Kifisia: WrongES Tunis v Asswehly: RightRéal Bamako v ES Zarzis: RightAmal Tiznit v CODM Meknès: RightAnorthosis v Omonia Aradippou: RightSamsunspor v Amed: RightOH Leuven v Lommel United: RightAsteras Tripolis v Levadiakos: RightGirona v Celta de Vigo II: RightLas Palmas v Real Sociedad II: RightWillem II v Cambuur: No callAl Ahli Tripoli v Welwalo Adigrat Uni: RightAl Merreikh v Horoya: RightAEK Athens FC v Panetolikos: RightAlverca v Arouca: No callZamalek SC v APR: RightCS Sfaxien v AFAD: RightCF Montreal v Nashville SC: RightArezzo v Benevento: No callBanfield v Lanus: RightUTS Rabat v Wydad AC: RightAl Riyadh v Al Taawon: Wrong1. FC Nürnberg v 1. FC Kaiserslautern: WrongLens v Paris FC: RightKVC Westerlo v SK Beveren: WrongRAAL La Louvière v Zulte Waregem: WrongAlmeria v Oviedo: RightADO Den Haag v Heerenveen: RightColumbus Crew v Toronto FC: RightGIL Vicente v FC Porto: RightTalleres Cordoba v Defensa Y Justicia: No callMoghreb Tetouan v Widad Témara: No callNew York Red Bulls v Inter Miami: WrongSan Lorenzo v Newells Old Boys: RightAtlanta United FC v Chicago Fire: No callPhiladelphia Union v New England Revolution: WrongDC United v FC Cincinnati: No callOrlando City SC v New York City FC: No callHouston Dynamo v Minnesota United FC: No callFC Dallas v San Jose Earthquakes: RightSporting Kansas City v Austin: No callRosario Central v Huracan: RightReal Salt Lake v St. Louis City: No callColorado Rapids v Vancouver Whitecaps: WrongSan Diego v Seattle Sounders: RightPortland Timbers v Charlotte: No call
WrongChelseaTottenhamChelsea 0, Tottenham 2.

Wrong · said Chelsea to win

Cole Palmer was sent off for Chelsea in the 80th. Tottenham had 15 shots to Chelsea's 7, 4 on target.

Details

Premier League

WrongAston VillaManchester CityAston Villa 2, Manchester City 1.

Wrong · said Manchester City to avoid defeat · 73%

Aston Villa scored inside 15 minutes — in the 6th — so Manchester City were chasing the game from the start. Manchester City had 15 shots to Aston Villa's 8, 7 on target.

Details

Premier League

2 of the 3 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Manchester City get 16 shots a game, more than most in the Premier League.
  • Showed: Manchester City control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, and fewer allowed.
  • Showed: Manchester City win seven corners a game, more than most in the Premier League.
WrongRayo VallecanoElcheRayo Vallecano 0, Elche 3.

Wrong · said Rayo Vallecano to avoid defeat · 75%

Little between them on chances: 18 shots to 16. M. Dituro made 4 saves for Elche.

Details

La Liga

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Elche get nine shots a game, fewer than most in La Liga.
  • Did not show: Rayo Vallecano win six corners a game, more than most in La Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongRacing SantanderEspanyolRacing Santander 2, Espanyol 1.

Wrong · said Espanyol to avoid defeat · 63%

Espanyol led in the 62nd and lost it, conceding twice between the 69th and the 84th. Racing Santander had 23 shots to Espanyol's 11, 9 on target.

Details

La Liga

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Espanyol give up eighteen shots a game, more than most sides in La Liga.
  • Showed: Espanyol have had less of the ball than most sides in La Liga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongFSV Mainz 05Werder BremenFSV Mainz 05 2, Werder Bremen 3.

Wrong · said FSV Mainz 05 to win

Werder Bremen scored a penalty in the 7th, through Niclas Füllkrug. Werder Bremen scored a penalty in the 25th, through Niclas Füllkrug.

Details

Bundesliga

Wrong1. FC HeidenheimEnergie Cottbus1. FC Heidenheim 1, Energie Cottbus 1.

Wrong · said 1. FC Heidenheim to win

Energie Cottbus scored first, in the 40th; 1. FC Heidenheim levelled it in the 49th. 1. FC Heidenheim had 34 shots to Energie Cottbus' 7, 8 on target.

Details

2. Bundesliga

WrongSheffield UtdDerbySheffield Utd 1, Derby 1.

Wrong · said Sheffield United to win

Derby scored first, in the 37th; Sheffield Utd levelled it in the 79th. Dion Sanderson was sent off for Derby in the 66th.

Details

Championship

WrongCordobaEibarCordoba 2, Eibar 0.

Wrong · said Eibar to avoid defeat · 66%

Eibar made a change in the 17th, which is early for a substitution. Cordoba had 23 shots to Eibar's 14, 11 on target.

Details

Segunda División

WrongCremoneseJuve StabiaCremonese 0, Juve Stabia 1.

Wrong · said Cremonese to avoid defeat · 77%

Juve Stabia scored first, in the 24th, and were never behind. A. Vuković made 6 saves for Juve Stabia.

Details

Serie B

WrongAvellinoPadovaAvellino 0, Padova 1.

Wrong · said Avellino to avoid defeat · 76%

Avellino had 28 shots to Padova's 8, 7 on target. A. Sorrentino made 7 saves for Padova.

Details

Serie B

WrongGaziantep FKErzurumspor FKGaziantep FK 1, Erzurumspor FK 3.

Wrong · said Gaziantep FK to avoid defeat · 79%

Gaziantep FK had 21 shots to Erzurumspor FK's 10, 7 on target. Ertuğrul Taşkıran made 7 saves for Erzurumspor FK.

Details

Süper Lig

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Gaziantep FK win six corners a game, more than most sides in the Süper Lig.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongFC AugsburgUnion BerlinFC Augsburg 1, Union Berlin 1.

Wrong · said FC Augsburg to win

Union Berlin had a man sent off in the 19th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. FC Augsburg had a man sent off in the 63rd, with it 0-0.

Details

Bundesliga

WrongWest HamSouthamptonWest Ham 2, Southampton 3.

Wrong · said West Ham to win

Southampton scored inside 15 minutes — in the 2nd — so West Ham were chasing the game from the start. West Ham had 28 shots to Southampton's 15, 11 on target.

Details

Championship

WrongBodo/GlimtValerengaBodo/Glimt 0, Valerenga 1.

Wrong · said Bodo/Glimt to win

Bodo/Glimt had 26 shots to Valerenga's 13, 8 on target. O. Hedvall made 9 saves for Valerenga.

Details

Eliteserien

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Bodo/Glimt do not trade attacks; they keep the ball, take more shots and concede far fewer than most sides here.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongCardiffBirminghamCardiff 1, Birmingham 0.

Wrong · said Birmingham to avoid defeat · 69%

Cardiff scored first, in the 31st, and were never behind. Cardiff had 16 shots to Birmingham's 7, 4 on target.

Details

Championship

WrongLincolnBurnleyLincoln 4, Burnley 1.

Wrong · said Burnley to win

Lincoln had 21 shots to Burnley's 8, 7 on target. M. Ladefoged (Lincoln) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.6.

Details

Championship

WrongUtrechtPEC ZwolleUtrecht 1, PEC Zwolle 1.

Wrong · said Utrecht to win

PEC Zwolle led and were pegged back in added time. Utrecht had 23 shots to PEC Zwolle's 9, 5 on target.

Details

Eredivisie

WrongEstrelaCasa PiaEstrela 0, Casa Pia 2.

Wrong · said Estrela to avoid defeat · 73%

Estrela had 18 shots to Casa Pia's 10, 6 on target. P. Sequeira made 6 saves for Casa Pia.

Details

Primeira Liga

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Casa Pia give up 16 shots a game, more than most sides in the Primeira Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongShakhtar DonetskZorya LuhanskShakhtar Donetsk 0, Zorya Luhansk 0.

Wrong · said Shakhtar Donetsk to win

Shakhtar Donetsk had 14 shots to Zorya Luhansk's 4, 4 on target. O. Karavaev (Shakhtar Donetsk) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 0.0.

Details

Ukrainian Premier League

WrongCatanzaroAscoliCatanzaro 1, Ascoli 6.

Wrong · said Catanzaro to avoid defeat · 77%

Catanzaro led in the 18th and lost it, conceding 6 times between the 21st and the 76th. Ascoli were three up by the 45th.

Details

Serie B

WrongIraklis 1908KifisiaIraklis 1908 2, Kifisia 3.

Wrong · said Iraklis 1908 to avoid defeat · 78%

Iraklis 1908 led in the 13th and lost it, conceding three times between the 33rd and the 86th. Kifisia had 14 shots to Iraklis 1908's 8, 6 on target.

Details

Super League 1

WrongAl RiyadhAl TaawonAl Riyadh 2, Al Taawon 1.

Wrong · said Al Taawon to avoid defeat · 73%

Mailson made 4 saves for Al Taawon. B. Mensah (Al Riyadh) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

Details

Saudi Pro League

Wrong1. FC Nürnberg1. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Nürnberg 0, 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1.

Wrong · said 1. FC Nürnberg to avoid defeat · 75%

1. FC Nürnberg had 31 shots to 1. FC Kaiserslautern's 12, 8 on target. J. Krahl made 8 saves for 1. FC Kaiserslautern.

Details

2. Bundesliga

WrongKVC WesterloSK BeverenKVC Westerlo 4, SK Beveren 4.

Wrong · said KVC Westerlo to win

KVC Westerlo had a man sent off in added time, with them 4-3 up. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 16.

Details

Jupiler Pro League

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: KVC Westerlo win four corners a game, fewer than most in the Jupiler Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongRAAL La LouvièreZulte WaregemRAAL La Louvière 3, Zulte Waregem 0.

Wrong · said Zulte Waregem to avoid defeat · 68%

RAAL La Louvière were three up by the 84th. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 15.

Details

Jupiler Pro League

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: RAAL La Louvière have had less of the ball than most in the Jupiler Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongNew York Red BullsInter MiamiNew York Red Bulls 2, Inter Miami 0.

Wrong · said Inter Miami to avoid defeat · 67%

An own goal in the 7th put New York Red Bulls ahead. D. St. Clair made 5 saves for Inter Miami.

Details

Major League Soccer

WrongPhiladelphia UnionNew England RevolutionPhiladelphia Union 1, New England Revolution 2.

Wrong · said Philadelphia Union to win

New England Revolution scored a penalty in added time, through Carles Gil. Philadelphia Union had 25 shots to New England Revolution's 12, 8 on target.

Details

Major League Soccer

WrongColorado RapidsVancouver WhitecapsColorado Rapids 1, Vancouver Whitecaps 0.

Wrong · said Vancouver Whitecaps to avoid defeat · 70%

Vancouver Whitecaps made a change in the 26th, which is early for a substitution. Colorado Rapids scored in the 81st, late enough that there was no time to answer it.

Details

Major League Soccer

RightArsenalEvertonArsenal 2, Everton 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Arsenal to win

Arsenal had 20 shots to Everton's 8, 4 on target. Gabriel Magalhães (Arsenal) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.5.

RightCoventryFulhamCoventry 0, Fulham 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Fulham to avoid defeat · 70%

Fulham won it in the 80th. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12.

RightAtletico MadridDeportivo La CorunaAtletico Madrid 1, Deportivo La Coruna 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Atlético Madrid to win

Atletico Madrid scored first, in the 48th, and were never behind. J. Oblak made 5 saves for Atletico Madrid.

RightValenciaVillarrealValencia 1, Villarreal 2.
Details

La Liga

Said Villarreal to avoid defeat · 68%

Villarreal had a man sent off in the 79th, with it 1-1. Valencia had a man sent off in the 89th, with it 1-1.

RightComoSassuoloComo 2, Sassuolo 0.
Details

Serie A

Said Como to win

Como had 14 shots to Sassuolo's 7, 6 on target. S. Turati made 4 saves for Sassuolo.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Como control games rather than trade them: more possession, more shots, fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightLazioParmaLazio 2, Parma 1.
Details

Serie A

Said Lazio to win

Lazio had 21 shots to Parma's 10, 5 on target. E. Corvi made 4 saves for Parma.

RightCagliariBolognaCagliari 0, Bologna 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Bologna to avoid defeat · 68%

Bologna scored first, in the 57th, and were never behind. Bologna had 10 shots to Cagliari's 4, 5 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Cagliari have had less of the ball than most in Serie A.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBorussia DortmundEintracht FrankfurtBorussia Dortmund 1, Eintracht Frankfurt 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Borussia Dortmund to win

Borussia Dortmund won it in the 80th. Borussia Dortmund had 18 shots to Eintracht Frankfurt's 8, 5 on target.

RightRB LeipzigSV ElversbergRB Leipzig 4, SV Elversberg 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said RB Leipzig to win

RB Leipzig were three up by the 84th. RB Leipzig had 13 shots to SV Elversberg's 5, 6 on target.

RightLivyi BerehLNZ CherkasyLivyi Bereh 0, LNZ Cherkasy 0.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said LNZ Cherkasy to avoid defeat · 80%

D. Ledvii (LNZ Cherkasy) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 0.0. The outcome matched the reading.

RightEyüpsporKasımpaşaEyüpspor 0, Kasımpaşa 1.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Kasımpaşa to avoid defeat · 66%

Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 10. Andreas Gianniotis made 4 saves for Kasımpaşa.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Eyüpspor get twelve shots a game, fewer than most sides in the Süper Lig.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

Right1. FC MagdeburgKarlsruher SC1. FC Magdeburg 6, Karlsruher SC 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said 1. FC Magdeburg to win

T. Müsel (1. FC Magdeburg) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2. The outcome matched the reading.

RightHertha BSCArminia BielefeldHertha BSC 1, Arminia Bielefeld 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Hertha BSC to win

Hertha BSC won it in added time. Hertha BSC had 15 shots to Arminia Bielefeld's 6, 4 on target.

RightSudtirolSampdoriaSudtirol 1, Sampdoria 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Sudtirol to avoid defeat · 77%

Sampdoria led and were pegged back in added time. Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 12.

RightModenaCesenaModena 3, Cesena 0.
Details

Serie B

Said Modena to win

Cesena had a man sent off in the 5th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Modena were three up by the 35th.

Right1. FC KölnFC Schalke 041. FC Köln 0, FC Schalke 04 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said 1. FC Köln to avoid defeat · 79%

L. Karius made 4 saves for FC Schalke 04. L. Karius (FC Schalke 04) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

RightSC Paderborn 07Hamburger SVSC Paderborn 07 1, Hamburger SV 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said SC Paderborn 07 to avoid defeat · 75%

SC Paderborn 07 won it in the 88th. SC Paderborn 07 had 16 shots to Hamburger SV's 8, 6 on target.

RightFalkirkKilmarnockFalkirk 3, Kilmarnock 0.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Falkirk to win

Falkirk were three up by the 68th. Falkirk had 18 shots to Kilmarnock's 10, 8 on target.

RightRangersST JohnstoneRangers 4, ST Johnstone 0.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Rangers to win

ST Johnstone finished with ten after a red card in the 74th, by which time they were already 3-0 down. Rangers had 21 shots to ST Johnstone's 9, 9 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Rangers get twenty shots a game, more than most sides in the Scottish Premiership.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightWolvesWatfordWolves 1, Watford 0.
Details

Championship

Said Wolves to win

Wolves had 24 shots to Watford's 4, 3 on target. A. Armstrong (Wolves) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

RightNEOMAbhaNEOM 2, Abha 0.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said NEOM to win

NEOM had 13 shots to Abha's 6, 5 on target. S. Benrahma (NEOM) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

RightPrestonWest BromPreston 1, West Brom 1.
Details

Championship

Said West Brom to avoid defeat · 67%

Preston led and were pegged back in the 82nd. Little between them on chances: 19 shots to 20.

RightLeganesMallorcaLeganes 1, Mallorca 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Mallorca to avoid defeat · 76%

Álex Millán (Leganes) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAl KholoodAl-EttifaqAl Kholood 0, Al-Ettifaq 3.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Ettifaq to avoid defeat · 68%

Al-Ettifaq were three up by the 78th. Al Kholood had 19 shots to Al-Ettifaq's 10, 5 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Al Kholood get nine shots a game, fewer than most sides in the Saudi Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightHam-KamRosenborgHam-Kam 0, Rosenborg 3.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Rosenborg to avoid defeat · 68%

Rosenborg were three up by the 89th. Rosenborg had 21 shots to Ham-Kam's 12, 7 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Ham-Kam give up sixteen shots a game, more than most sides in the Eliteserien.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightES TunisAsswehlyES Tunis 1, Asswehly 0.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said ES Tunis to win

ES Tunis scored first, in the 8th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightRéal BamakoES ZarzisRéal Bamako 2, ES Zarzis 2.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Réal Bamako to go through

Réal Bamako scored first, in the 4th. Réal Bamako levelled it in added time.

RightAmal TiznitCODM MeknèsAmal Tiznit 1, CODM Meknès 2.
Details

Botola Pro

Said CODM Meknès to avoid defeat · 71%

CODM Meknès scored first, in the 16th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAnorthosisOmonia AradippouAnorthosis 2, Omonia Aradippou 0.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Anorthosis to win

Anorthosis scored first, in the 23rd, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightSamsunsporAmedSamsunspor 1, Amed 2.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Amed to avoid defeat · 67%

Samsunspor had a man sent off in the 37th, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play. Amed finished with ten after a red card in the 61st, by which time they were already 1-0 down.

RightOH LeuvenLommel UnitedOH Leuven 2, Lommel United 2.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Lommel United to avoid defeat · 72%

Lommel United levelled it in added time. OH Leuven had 22 shots to Lommel United's 13, 6 on target.

RightAsteras TripolisLevadiakosAsteras Tripolis 0, Levadiakos 0.
Details

Super League 1

Said Levadiakos to avoid defeat · 66%

K. Chrisopoulos (Asteras Tripolis) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9. Asteras Tripolis had most of the ball.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Levadiakos get eight shots a game, fewer than most in the Super League 1.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightGironaCelta de Vigo IIGirona 5, Celta de Vigo II 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Girona to win

Celta de Vigo II had a man sent off in the 28th, with them 2-0 down and most of the match to play. Girona were three up by the 29th.

RightLas PalmasReal Sociedad IILas Palmas 1, Real Sociedad II 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Las Palmas to win

Las Palmas scored first, in the 8th, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12.

RightAl Ahli TripoliWelwalo Adigrat UniAl Ahli Tripoli 4, Welwalo Adigrat Uni 1.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Al Ahli Tripoli to go through

Al Ahli Tripoli won it by three. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAl MerreikhHoroyaAl Merreikh 1, Horoya 0.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Horoya to go through

Al Merreikh scored first, in the 70th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAEK Athens FCPanetolikosAEK Athens FC 5, Panetolikos 0.
Details

Super League 1

Said AEK Athens FC to win

AEK Athens FC were three up by the 38th. AEK Athens FC had 26 shots to Panetolikos' 8, 12 on target.

RightZamalek SCAPRZamalek SC 1, APR 0.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Zamalek SC to go through

Zamalek SC scored first, in the 1st, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightCS SfaxienAFADCS Sfaxien 1, AFAD 0.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said CS Sfaxien to go through

CS Sfaxien scored first, in the 7th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightCF MontrealNashville SCCF Montreal 0, Nashville SC 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Nashville SC to win

Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 8. B. Schwake made 6 saves for Nashville SC.

RightBanfieldLanusBanfield 1, Lanus 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Lanus to avoid defeat · 71%

M. Sepúlveda (Lanus) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7. Lanus had most of the ball.

RightUTS RabatWydad ACUTS Rabat 0, Wydad AC 1.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Wydad AC to avoid defeat · 73%

Wydad AC scored first, in the 9th, and were never behind. UTS Rabat had 8 shots to Wydad AC's 4, 6 on target.

RightLensParis FCLens 2, Paris FC 1.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Lens to avoid defeat · 76%

Paris FC led in added time and lost it. Lens won it in the 83rd.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Lens get twenty shots a game, more than most in Ligue 1.

3 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAlmeriaOviedoAlmeria 2, Oviedo 2.
Details

Segunda División

Said Almeria to avoid defeat · 73%

Almeria led and were pegged back in the 90th. Oviedo had 20 shots to Almeria's 7, 8 on target.

RightADO Den HaagHeerenveenADO Den Haag 2, Heerenveen 3.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Heerenveen to avoid defeat · 74%

Heerenveen scored first, in the 24th, and were never behind. B. Klaverboer made 5 saves for Heerenveen.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Heerenveen give up nineteen shots a game, more than most sides in the Eredivisie.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightColumbus CrewToronto FCColumbus Crew 4, Toronto FC 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Columbus Crew to win

Columbus Crew had a man sent off in the 70th, with them 4-1 up. Toronto FC had 20 shots to Columbus Crew's 10, 7 on target.

RightGIL VicenteFC PortoGIL Vicente 0, FC Porto 1.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said FC Porto to win

GIL Vicente finished with ten after a red card in the 84th, by which time they were already 1-0 down. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 12.

RightSan LorenzoNewells Old BoysSan Lorenzo 0, Newells Old Boys 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said San Lorenzo to avoid defeat · 76%

Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 11. J. Reinatti made 4 saves for Newells Old Boys.

RightFC DallasSan Jose EarthquakesFC Dallas 3, San Jose Earthquakes 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said FC Dallas to win

FC Dallas were three up by the 90th. FC Dallas had 15 shots to San Jose Earthquakes' 4, 6 on target.

RightRosario CentralHuracanRosario Central 2, Huracan 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Rosario Central to avoid defeat · 78%

Rosario Central had a man sent off in added time, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play. H. Galíndez made 4 saves for Huracan.

RightSan DiegoSeattle SoundersSan Diego 2, Seattle Sounders 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said San Diego to avoid defeat · 73%

Seattle Sounders led and were pegged back in added time. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12.

No callNapoliAS RomaNapoli 3, AS Roma 3.
Details

Serie A

Said Too close to call

Napoli led and were pegged back in the 89th. Napoli had a man sent off in the 90th, with it 3-3.

No callEpitsentr DunayivtsiFC KharkivEpitsentr Dunayivtsi 1, FC Kharkiv 2.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Too close to call

R. Gadzhiev (FC Kharkiv) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.5. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callPortsmouthMillwallPortsmouth 2, Millwall 1.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Millwall led in the 6th and lost it. Portsmouth won it in the 82nd.

No callCharltonNorwichCharlton 1, Norwich 3.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Charlton led in the 10th and lost it. Norwich had 16 shots to Charlton's 8, 5 on target.

No callAzamMasrAzam 1, Masr 0.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Too close to call

Azam scored first, in the 66th, and were never behind. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callVirtus EntellaMantovaVirtus Entella 0, Mantova 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Too close to call

Virtus Entella had 15 shots to Mantova's 7, 4 on target. F. Bardi made 5 saves for Mantova.

No callStoke CityBristol CityStoke City 0, Bristol City 0.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

B. Wilmot (Stoke City) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.1. Stoke City had most of the ball.

No callDundee UtdAberdeenDundee Utd 3, Aberdeen 2.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Too close to call

Dundee Utd scored first, in the 14th. D. Tait (Dundee Utd) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.8.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Aberdeen get eight shots a game, fewer than most sides in the Scottish Premiership.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callST MirrenDundeeST Mirren 2, Dundee 1.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Too close to call

Dundee had 17 shots to ST Mirren's 9, 4 on target. Eseosa Sule (ST Mirren) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.4.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Dundee give up seventeen shots a game, more than most sides in the Scottish Premiership.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callQPRSwanseaQPR 5, Swansea 0.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

QPR were three up by the 15th. R. Kone (QPR) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.4.

No callBlackburnWrexhamBlackburn 2, Wrexham 0.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Blackburn scored first, in the 44th, and were never behind. A. Guðjohnsen (Blackburn) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.9.

No callAntwerpCharleroiAntwerp 3, Charleroi 0.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Too close to call

Antwerp were three up by the 47th. Charleroi had 20 shots to Antwerp's 7, 7 on target.

No callOlympiakosKrasava YpsonasOlympiakos 1, Krasava Ypsonas 1.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Too close to call

Olympiakos scored first, in the 27th; Krasava Ypsonas levelled it in the 44th. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callWillem IICambuurWillem II 1, Cambuur 6.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Too close to call

Cambuur were three up by the 18th. Cambuur had 19 shots to Willem II's 11, 11 on target.

No callAlvercaAroucaAlverca 0, Arouca 1.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Too close to call

Alverca had a man sent off in the 6th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Alverca finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 1-0 down.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Alverca win six corners a game, more than most in the Primeira Liga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callArezzoBeneventoArezzo 0, Benevento 3.
Details

Serie B

Said Too close to call

Benevento were three up by the 87th. Benevento had 18 shots to Arezzo's 6, 6 on target.

No callTalleres CordobaDefensa Y JusticiaTalleres Cordoba 1, Defensa Y Justicia 2.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Talleres Cordoba led in the 32nd and lost it. Defensa Y Justicia won it in the 88th.

No callMoghreb TetouanWidad TémaraMoghreb Tetouan 0, Widad Témara 3.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Too close to call

Widad Témara scored first, in the 59th, and were never behind. Widad Témara were three up by the 81st.

No callAtlanta United FCChicago FireAtlanta United FC 2, Chicago Fire 3.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

A. Salétros (Chicago Fire) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.6. Chicago Fire had most of the ball.

No callDC UnitedFC CincinnatiDC United 0, FC Cincinnati 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

FC Cincinnati scored first, in the 35th, and were never behind. Evander (FC Cincinnati) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

No callOrlando City SCNew York City FCOrlando City SC 2, New York City FC 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

New York City FC levelled it in added time. New York City FC had 17 shots to Orlando City SC's 10, 7 on target.

No callHouston DynamoMinnesota United FCHouston Dynamo 0, Minnesota United FC 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Houston Dynamo had a man sent off in the 45th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Minnesota United FC had 17 shots to Houston Dynamo's 10, 5 on target.

No callSporting Kansas CityAustinSporting Kansas City 1, Austin 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

S. Cleveland made 5 saves for Sporting Kansas City. M. Uzuni (Austin) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.1.

No callReal Salt LakeSt. Louis CityReal Salt Lake 3, St. Louis City 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

St. Louis City had a man sent off in the 43rd, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. Real Salt Lake were three up by the 59th.

No callPortland TimbersCharlottePortland Timbers 3, Charlotte 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Charlotte led in the 3rd and lost it. Portland Timbers won it in added time.

Friday 23 October18 right · 8 wrong · 1 no call
WrongAlavesMalagaAlaves 1, Malaga 1.

Wrong · said Alaves to win

Malaga led and were pegged back in the 89th. Alaves had 18 shots to Malaga's 7, 4 on target.

Details

La Liga

WrongVfB StuttgartBorussia MönchengladbachVfB Stuttgart 2, Borussia Mönchengladbach 3.

Wrong · said VfB Stuttgart to win

VfB Stuttgart led in the 5th and lost it, conceding three times between the 38th and the 66th. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 16.

Details

Bundesliga

WrongAlanyasporKocaelisporAlanyaspor 1, Kocaelispor 2.

Wrong · said Alanyaspor to avoid defeat · 77%

Kocaelispor scored first, in the 27th, and were never behind. Kocaelispor had 17 shots to Alanyaspor's 10, 5 on target.

Details

Süper Lig

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Kocaelispor get nine shots a game, fewer than most in the Süper Lig, limiting their ability to score.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongMC AlgerEnugu RangersMC Alger 3, Enugu Rangers 0.

Wrong · said Enugu Rangers to go through

MC Alger scored first, in the 58th, and were never behind. MC Alger were three up by the 90th.

Details

CAF Champions League

WrongPetro de LuandaScotland MabvukuPetro de Luanda 3, Scotland Mabvuku 0.

Wrong · said Scotland Mabvuku to go through

Petro de Luanda scored first, in the 18th, and were never behind. Petro de Luanda were three up by the 85th.

Details

CAF Champions League

WrongEmpoliVicenza VirtusEmpoli 0, Vicenza Virtus 2.

Wrong · said Empoli to win

Empoli had a man sent off in the 55th, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. R. Gagno made 5 saves for Vicenza Virtus.

Details

Serie B

WrongGimnasia M.PlatenseGimnasia M. 1, Platense 2.

Wrong · said Gimnasia M. to avoid defeat · 73%

Gimnasia M. led in the 10th and lost it, conceding twice between the 79th and the 90th. Platense scored in added time, late enough that there was no time to answer it.

Details

Liga Profesional

WrongTigreAtletico TucumanTigre 0, Atletico Tucuman 1.

Wrong · said Tigre to avoid defeat · 76%

Ramiro Ruiz Rodriguez was sent off for Atletico Tucuman in the 75th. L. Ingolotti made 5 saves for Atletico Tucuman.

Details

Liga Profesional

RightIpswichNottingham ForestIpswich 1, Nottingham Forest 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Nottingham Forest to avoid defeat · 69%

Nottingham Forest scored first, in the 13th; Ipswich levelled it in the 41st. Nottingham Forest had 17 shots to Ipswich's 7, 5 on target.

RightTorinoMonzaTorino 3, Monza 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Torino to win

Torino had 17 shots to Monza's 7, 7 on target. N. Törnqvist made 4 saves for Monza.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Torino win four corners a game, fewer than most in Serie A, so the attacking edge is modest.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightGO Ahead EaglesTelstarGO Ahead Eagles 3, Telstar 2.
Details

Eredivisie

Said GO Ahead Eagles to win

GO Ahead Eagles scored first, in the 7th, and were never behind. R. Koeman made 4 saves for Telstar.

RightVitória SCMaritimoVitória SC 5, Maritimo 0.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Vitória SC to win

Vitória SC had 16 shots to Maritimo's 10, 8 on target. A. Jakupovic (Vitória SC) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.6.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Vitória SC get 18 shots a game, more than most in the Primeira Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightRanders FCBrondbyRanders FC 1, Brondby 3.
Details

Superliga

Said Brondby to avoid defeat · 70%

Brondby scored from the spot in the 15th. P. Izzo made 5 saves for Randers FC.

RightAl-Ittihad FCAl DiriyahAl-Ittihad FC 2, Al Diriyah 0.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Ittihad to win

Al Diriyah finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 2-0 down. Al-Ittihad FC had 20 shots to Al Diriyah's 12, 7 on target.

RightAl-Qadisiyah FCAl-Hilal Saudi FCAl-Qadisiyah FC 2, Al-Hilal Saudi FC 3.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Hilal Saudi FC to avoid defeat · 66%

Al-Hilal Saudi FC scored first, in the 21st. K. Casteels made 6 saves for Al-Qadisiyah FC.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Al-Qadisiyah FC control games with more of the ball, more shots, and fewer allowed than most in the division.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightPolessyaObolon'-BrovarPolessya 3, Obolon'-Brovar 0.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Polessya to win

Polessya were three up by the 70th. Polessya had 13 shots to Obolon'-Brovar's 3, 7 on target.

RightVeres RivneKolos KovalivkaVeres Rivne 0, Kolos Kovalivka 2.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Kolos Kovalivka to avoid defeat · 77%

Kolos Kovalivka scored first, in the 14th, and were never behind. Kolos Kovalivka had 12 shots to Veres Rivne's 5, 8 on target.

RightDynamo KyivKudrivkaDynamo Kyiv 3, Kudrivka 1.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Dynamo Kyiv to win

Dynamo Kyiv had 22 shots to Kudrivka's 12, 9 on target. M. Mykhaylenko (Dynamo Kyiv) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.5.

RightAl-Faisaly FCAl-NassrAl-Faisaly FC 1, Al-Nassr 3.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Nassr to win

Al-Nassr scored first, in the 4th, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 10.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Al-Nassr win eight corners a game, more than most in the Saudi Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightKaizer ChiefsRed ArrowsKaizer Chiefs 1, Red Arrows 0.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Kaizer Chiefs to win

Kaizer Chiefs scored first, in the 66th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightVfL BochumVfL WolfsburgVfL Bochum 1, VfL Wolfsburg 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said VfL Wolfsburg to avoid defeat · 71%

VfL Wolfsburg scored first, in the 2nd; VfL Bochum levelled it in the 63rd. T. Wellenreuther made 4 saves for VfL Wolfsburg.

RightSV Darmstadt 98FC St. PauliSV Darmstadt 98 0, FC St. Pauli 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said FC St. Pauli to avoid defeat · 65%

C. Metcalfe (FC St. Pauli) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.2. FC St. Pauli had most of the ball.

RightGranada CFValladolidGranada CF 2, Valladolid 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Granada CF to win

Valladolid finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 2-1 down. Alberto Flores made 7 saves for Granada CF.

RightBoltonMiddlesbroughBolton 1, Middlesbrough 5.
Details

Championship

Said Middlesbrough to avoid defeat · 65%

Middlesbrough were three up by the 39th. Middlesbrough had 31 shots to Bolton's 12, 12 on target.

RightRaja CasablancaEl Kanemi WarriorsRaja Casablanca 2, El Kanemi Warriors 0.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Raja Casablanca to go through

Raja Casablanca scored first, in the 88th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightGimnasia L.P.Sarmiento JuninGimnasia L.P. 2, Sarmiento Junin 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Gimnasia L.P. to avoid defeat · 75%

Gimnasia L.P. scored first, in the 13th, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 13.

No callStade Brestois 29NiceStade Brestois 29 1, Nice 2.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

Stade Brestois 29 led in the 15th and lost it. Nice won it in the 83rd.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Nice get nine shots a game, fewer than most sides in Ligue 1.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

Thursday 22 October20 right · 14 wrong · 5 no call
WrongBeşiktaşCrystal PalaceBeşiktaş 2, Crystal Palace 2.

Wrong · said Crystal Palace to win

Crystal Palace led in the 55th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 73rd. Beşiktaş had a man sent off in the 77th, with it 2-2.

Details

Europa League

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Beşiktaş control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongSturm GrazMarseilleSturm Graz 1, Marseille 0.

Wrong · said Marseille to win

Sturm Graz scored inside 15 minutes — in the 13th — so Marseille were chasing the game from the start. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 14.

Details

Europa League

WrongJuventusRennesJuventus 2, Rennes 2.

Wrong · said Juventus to win

Juventus led in the 5th and were pegged back, conceding twice between the 15th and the 43rd. Juventus levelled it in the 67th.

Details

Europa League

WrongDinamo ZagrebNEC NijmegenDinamo Zagreb 2, NEC Nijmegen 4.

Wrong · said Dinamo Zagreb to avoid defeat · 74%

Dinamo Zagreb led in the 37th and lost it, conceding three times between the 45th and the 80th. Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 15.

Details

Europa League

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: NEC Nijmegen give up twelve shots a game, fewer than most in the Eredivisie.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongPlzenLevski SofiaPlzen 1, Levski Sofia 2.

Wrong · said Plzen to avoid defeat · 75%

Plzen had 13 shots to Levski Sofia's 6, 9 of them from inside the box. Reinaldo (Levski Sofia) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

Details

Europa League

WrongGetafeFC LuganoGetafe 2, FC Lugano 5.

Wrong · said Getafe to avoid defeat · 77%

Getafe led in the 2nd and lost it, conceding five times between the 3rd and the 90th. FC Lugano were three up by the 50th.

Details

Conference League

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Getafe get ten shots a game, fewer than most in La Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongFC Iberia 1999Mjallby AIFFC Iberia 1999 1, Mjallby AIF 1.

Wrong · said Mjallby AIF to win

FC Iberia 1999 scored a penalty in the 55th, through J. Jinjolava. FC Iberia 1999 led and were pegged back in the 89th.

Details

Conference League

WrongFK JablonecBrightonFK Jablonec 0, Brighton 0.

Wrong · said Brighton to win

Brighton had 26 shots to FK Jablonec's 9, 4 on target. Jan Hanuš made 4 saves for FK Jablonec.

Details

Conference League

WrongPafosRigaPafos 1, Riga 1.

Wrong · said Pafos to win

Riga scored first, in the 67th; Pafos levelled it in the 76th. Little between them on chances: 17 shots to 16.

Details

Conference League

WrongFC NordsjaellandCSKA SofiaFC Nordsjaelland 2, CSKA Sofia 2.

Wrong · said FC Nordsjaelland to win

FC Nordsjaelland had a man sent off in the 76th, with them 2-1 up. Andreas Hansen made 5 saves for FC Nordsjaelland.

Details

Conference League

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: FC Nordsjaelland get 17 shots a game, more than most in the Superliga.

3 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongFC MidtjyllandSt. TruidenFC Midtjylland 0, St. Truiden 1.

Wrong · said FC Midtjylland to win

Little between them on chances: 19 shots to 18. Nordin Bakker made 6 saves for FC Midtjylland.

Details

Conference League

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: St. Truiden win five corners a game, more than most in the Jupiler Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongAarhusEgnatia RrogozhinëAarhus 1, Egnatia Rrogozhinë 1.

Wrong · said Aarhus to win

Aarhus had a man sent off in the 3rd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Aarhus made a change in the 12th, which is early for a substitution.

Details

Conference League

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Aarhus win seven corners a game, more than most sides in the Superliga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongAjaxAtalantaAjax 2, Atalanta 0.

Wrong · said Atalanta to avoid defeat · 69%

Ajax scored in the 87th, late enough that there was no time to answer it. Marco Carnesecchi made 5 saves for Atalanta.

Details

Conference League

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Ajax get nineteen shots a game, more than most sides in the Eredivisie.
  • Did not show: Ajax give up ten shots a game, fewer than most in the Eredivisie.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongFlamengoEstudiantes L.P.Flamengo 0, Estudiantes L.P. 0.

Wrong · said Flamengo to go through

Estudiantes L.P. had a man sent off in the 50th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Flamengo had 13 shots to Estudiantes L.P.'s 8, 3 on target.

Details

Copa Libertadores

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Estudiantes L.P. get thirteen shots a game, more than most in the Liga Profesional.

3 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightOFIBayer LeverkusenOFI 0, Bayer Leverkusen 2.
Details

Europa League

Said Bayer Leverkusen to win

Bayer Leverkusen had 33 shots to OFI's 6, 15 on target. K. Lilo made 12 saves for OFI.

RightLillestromReal SociedadLillestrom 0, Real Sociedad 6.
Details

Europa League

Said Real Sociedad to win

Real Sociedad were three up by the 33rd. Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 16.

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Real Sociedad give up twenty shots a game, more than most in La Liga.
  • Did not show: Lillestrom get twelve shots a game, fewer than most in the Eliteserien.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightUnion St. GilloiseHapoel Beer ShevaUnion St. Gilloise 4, Hapoel Beer Sheva 0.
Details

Europa League

Said Union Saint-Gilloise to win

Union St. Gilloise were three up by the 77th. Union St. Gilloise had 29 shots to Hapoel Beer Sheva's 6, 15 on target.

RightArarat-ArmeniaAZ AlkmaarArarat-Armenia 0, AZ Alkmaar 4.
Details

Europa League

Said AZ Alkmaar to win

AZ Alkmaar were three up by the 76th. AZ Alkmaar had 17 shots to Ararat-Armenia's 9, 9 on target.

RightOmonia NicosiaBenficaOmonia Nicosia 1, Benfica 4.
Details

Europa League

Said Benfica to win

Benfica were three up by the 85th. Benfica had 23 shots to Omonia Nicosia's 7, 10 on target.

RightFerencvarosi TCTorreenseFerencvarosi TC 4, Torreense 1.
Details

Europa League

Said Ferencvarosi TC to avoid defeat · 79%

Ferencvarosi TC were three up by the 89th. Ferencvarosi TC had 14 shots to Torreense's 8, 5 on target.

RightCeljeRed Bull SalzburgCelje 2, Red Bull Salzburg 2.
Details

Europa League

Said Red Bull Salzburg to avoid defeat · 73%

Red Bull Salzburg led and were pegged back in the 90th. Red Bull Salzburg had 15 shots to Celje's 8, 4 on target.

RightLech PoznanSunderlandLech Poznan 1, Sunderland 1.
Details

Europa League

Said Sunderland to avoid defeat · 73%

Sunderland scored first, in the 2nd; Lech Poznan levelled it in the 70th. M. Lis made 11 saves for Lech Poznan.

RightOlympiakos PiraeusSparta PrahaOlympiakos Piraeus 1, Sparta Praha 0.
Details

Europa League

Said Olympiakos Piraeus to avoid defeat · 75%

Olympiakos Piraeus had 23 shots to Sparta Praha's 14, 3 on target. L. Pirola (Olympiakos Piraeus) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Olympiakos Piraeus control games: more of the ball than most in the division, more shots, fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightKairat AlmatyPanathinaikosKairat Almaty 1, Panathinaikos 5.
Details

Conference League

Said Panathinaikos to avoid defeat · 70%

Panathinaikos were three up by the 47th. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 11.

RightAl-FatehAl ShababAl-Fateh 1, Al Shabab 3.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al Shabab to avoid defeat · 66%

Al-Fateh finished with ten after a red card in the 75th, by which time they were already 3-1 down. A. Šemper made 7 saves for Al-Fateh.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Al-Fateh give up fourteen shots a game, more than most in the Saudi Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightTrabzonsporHeart Of MidlothianTrabzonspor 2, Heart Of Midlothian 0.
Details

Conference League

Said Trabzonspor to win

Trabzonspor had a man sent off in added time, with them 2-0 up. Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 10.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Heart Of Midlothian win six corners a game, more than most in the Scottish Premiership.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightInter Club d'EscaldesUniversitatea CraiovaInter Club d'Escaldes 1, Universitatea Craiova 3.
Details

Conference League

Said Universitatea Craiova to win

Universitatea Craiova had 16 shots to Inter Club d'Escaldes' 7, 7 on target. Javier Díaz made 4 saves for Inter Club d'Escaldes.

RightKauno ŽalgirisBrannKauno Žalgiris 1, Brann 4.
Details

Conference League

Said Brann to avoid defeat · 73%

Brann were three up by the 85th. Brann had 21 shots to Kauno Žalgiris' 12, 8 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Brann win six corners a game, more than most in the Eliteserien.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightCelticCelta VigoCeltic 1, Celta Vigo 2.
Details

Europa League

Said Celta Vigo to avoid defeat · 68%

Celtic led in the 47th and lost it. Celta Vigo had 22 shots to Celtic's 8, 4 on target.

RightMonacoSC FreiburgMonaco 3, SC Freiburg 0.
Details

Conference League

Said Monaco to avoid defeat · 72%

Monaco were three up by the 90th. Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 12.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Monaco get eleven shots a game, fewer than most in Ligue 1.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightJagielloniaAnderlechtJagiellonia 0, Anderlecht 3.
Details

Europa League

Said Anderlecht to avoid defeat · 66%

Anderlecht were three up by the 80th. Anderlecht had 15 shots to Jagiellonia's 6, 8 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Jagiellonia are without Prelec, Drachal and four others, which thins their attack already baked into that reading.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBorac Banja LukaKuPSBorac Banja Luka 2, KuPS 0.
Details

Conference League

Said Borac Banja Luka to avoid defeat · 76%

Borac Banja Luka had 24 shots to KuPS' 12, 12 on target. Johannes Kreidl made 10 saves for KuPS.

RightSC BragaGentSC Braga 2, Gent 0.
Details

Conference League

Said Braga to win

SC Braga had 22 shots to Gent's 10, 10 on target. Davy Roef made 7 saves for Gent.

RightLincoln Red Imps FCTwenteLincoln Red Imps FC 1, Twente 4.
Details

Conference League

Said Twente to win

Twente were three up by the 90th. Twente had 26 shots to Lincoln Red Imps FC's 5, 8 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Twente get sixteen shots a game, more than most in the Eredivisie.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callBournemouthAC MilanBournemouth 3, AC Milan 0.
Details

Europa League

Said Too close to call

AC Milan had a man sent off in the 27th, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. Bournemouth were three up by the 84th.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: AC Milan give up eleven shots a game, fewer than most in Serie A.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callAl-HazmAl-FayhaAl-Hazm 2, Al-Fayha 2.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Too close to call

Al-Hazm levelled it in the 89th. O. Mosquera made 6 saves for Al-Fayha.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Al-Hazm win four corners a game, fewer than most sides in the Saudi Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callFK Crvena ZvezdaFC CopenhagenFK Crvena Zvezda 2, FC Copenhagen 2.
Details

Conference League

Said Too close to call

FC Copenhagen levelled it in the 70th. FK Crvena Zvezda had a man sent off in added time, with it 2-2.

No callFC ThunHNK Hajduk SplitFC Thun 0, HNK Hajduk Split 1.
Details

Conference League

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 11. Toni Silić made 4 saves for HNK Hajduk Split.

No call1899 HoffenheimLyon1899 Hoffenheim 3, Lyon 0.
Details

Europa League

Said Too close to call

1899 Hoffenheim had 21 shots to Lyon's 8, 8 on target. D. Greif made 5 saves for Lyon.

Wednesday 21 October7 right · 2 wrong · 4 no call
WrongSporting CPLask LinzSporting CP 2, Lask Linz 3.

Wrong · said Sporting CP to win

Kaique made 4 saves for Sporting CP. L. Suárez (Sporting CP) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Details

Champions League

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Sporting CP control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongLilleGalatasarayLille 2, Galatasaray 4.

Wrong · said Lille to avoid defeat · 75%

Galatasaray scored inside 15 minutes — in the 2nd — so Lille were chasing the game from the start. Lille led in the 39th and lost it, conceding three times between the 44th and the 61st.

Details

Champions League

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Galatasaray win five corners a game, more than most sides in their league.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightInterShakhtar DonetskInter 1, Shakhtar Donetsk 0.
Details

Champions League

Said Inter to win

Inter had a man sent off in the 68th, with it 0-0. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12.

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Inter control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.
  • Did not show: Inter get twenty shots a game, more than most in Serie A.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAston VillaVikingAston Villa 3, Viking 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Aston Villa to win

Aston Villa had 21 shots to Viking's 10, 10 on target. A. Østbø made 8 saves for Viking.

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Viking allow a smaller share of shots from inside the box than most in the Eliteserien.
  • Showed: Viking win six corners a game, more than most in the Eliteserien, a sign they can still threaten.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightReal MadridRB LeipzigReal Madrid 4, RB Leipzig 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Real Madrid to win

Real Madrid were three up by the 83rd. Real Madrid had 18 shots to RB Leipzig's 11, 11 on target.

RightReal BetisFeyenoordReal Betis 1, Feyenoord 0.
Details

Champions League

Said Real Betis to avoid defeat · 76%

Real Betis had 23 shots to Feyenoord's 12, 10 on target. T. Ernst made 9 saves for Feyenoord.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Feyenoord get 16 shots a game, more than most in the Eredivisie.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightPalmeirasFluminensePalmeiras 0, Fluminense 1.
Details

Copa Libertadores

Said Palmeiras to go through

Palmeiras had 12 shots to Fluminense's 4, 6 of them from inside the box. Hércules (Fluminense) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightAtletico TorqueAtletico-MGAtletico Torque 2, Atletico-MG 0.
Details

Copa Sudamericana

Said Atletico-MG to go through

Atletico-MG had a man sent off in the 75th, with it 0-0. Atletico Torque had 31 shots to Atletico-MG's 4, 7 on target.

RightFC CincinnatiDC UnitedFC Cincinnati 2, DC United 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said FC Cincinnati to win

Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 13. A. Bono made 4 saves for DC United.

No callClub Brugge KVLensClub Brugge KV 3, Lens 0.
Details

Champions League

Said Too close to call

Club Brugge KV were three up by the 72nd. Lens had 19 shots to Club Brugge KV's 11, 7 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Lens win six corners a game, more than most sides in Ligue 1.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callBayern MünchenArsenalBayern München 2, Arsenal 2.
Details

Champions League

Said Too close to call

Arsenal levelled it in the 82nd. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 14.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Bayern München control games rather than trade them, holding more of the ball and taking more shots.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callComoManchester UnitedComo 4, Manchester United 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Too close to call

Como were three up by the 57th. Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 13.

No callLevanteAthletic ClubLevante 3, Athletic Club 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

Athletic Club finished with ten after a red card in the 73rd, by which time they were already 2-1 down. Athletic Club had 21 shots to Levante's 12, 4 on target.

Tuesday 20 October10 right · 4 wrong · 1 no call
WrongFC PortoPSV EindhovenFC Porto 0, PSV Eindhoven 1.

Wrong · said FC Porto to avoid defeat · 73%

PSV Eindhoven scored first, in the 57th, and were never behind. G. Til (PSV Eindhoven) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Details

Champions League

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: PSV Eindhoven control games with more of the ball and more shots than most in this division, and fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongParis Saint GermainBarcelonaParis Saint Germain 4, Barcelona 2.

Wrong · said Barcelona to avoid defeat · 69%

Barcelona made a change in the 27th, which is early for a substitution. Paris Saint Germain scored in the 81st, late enough that there was no time to answer it.

Details

Champions League

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Paris Saint Germain control games rather than trade them, with more of the ball than most in this division.
  • Showed: Paris Saint Germain get twenty shots a game, more than most in Ligue 1.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongVasco DA GamaBoca JuniorsVasco DA Gama 1, Boca Juniors 3.

Wrong · said Vasco DA Gama to go through

Boca Juniors scored inside 15 minutes — in the 4th — so Vasco DA Gama were chasing the game from the start. Vasco DA Gama had 12 shots to Boca Juniors' 7, 8 of them from inside the box.

Details

Copa Sudamericana

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Boca Juniors control games rather than trade them, dominating possession and shots while limiting what opponents create.

3 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongWolvesPortsmouthWolves 1, Portsmouth 1.

Wrong · said Wolves to win

Wolves led in the 62nd and were pegged back, conceding once in the 86th. Wolves had 15 shots to Portsmouth's 8, 7 of them from inside the box.

Details

Championship

RightManchester CityAEK Athens FCManchester City 5, AEK Athens FC 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Manchester City to win

Manchester City were three up by the 65th. P. Foden (Manchester City) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.6.

RightAS RomaSlovan BratislavaAS Roma 4, Slovan Bratislava 0.
Details

Champions League

Said Roma to win

AS Roma were three up by the 52nd. AS Roma had 26 shots to Slovan Bratislava's 1, 10 on target.

RightSabah FABorussia DortmundSabah FA 1, Borussia Dortmund 2.
Details

Champions League

Said Borussia Dortmund to win

Borussia Dortmund had 22 shots to Sabah FA's 13, 9 on target. S. Pokatilov made 6 saves for Sabah FA.

RightLiverpoolVillarrealLiverpool 4, Villarreal 3.
Details

Champions League

Said Liverpool to win

Villarreal led in the 4th and lost it. P. Gulácsi made 4 saves for Villarreal.

RightNapoliBodo/GlimtNapoli 4, Bodo/Glimt 3.
Details

Champions League

Said Napoli to win

Little between them on chances: 17 shots to 15. N. Haikin made 5 saves for Bodo/Glimt.

RightVfB StuttgartAtletico MadridVfB Stuttgart 1, Atletico Madrid 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Atletico Madrid to avoid defeat · 66%

VfB Stuttgart scored first, in the 36th; Atletico Madrid levelled it in the 47th. Atletico Madrid had a man sent off in the 64th, with it 1-1.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: VfB Stuttgart win seven corners a game, more than most in the Bundesliga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAl-NassrNEOMAl-Nassr 1, NEOM 0.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Nassr to win

Al-Nassr had 17 shots to NEOM's 7, 12 of them from inside the box. João Félix (Al-Nassr) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightAl TaawonAl-Qadisiyah FCAl Taawon 0, Al-Qadisiyah FC 1.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Qadisiyah FC to win

Al-Qadisiyah FC won it in added time. Al-Qadisiyah FC had 23 shots to Al Taawon's 6, 9 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Al-Qadisiyah FC control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most, more shots, fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAl DiriyahAl RiyadhAl Diriyah 1, Al Riyadh 0.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al Diriyah to avoid defeat · 77%

Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 16. M. Borjan made 7 saves for Al Riyadh.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Al Riyadh get 15 shots a game, more than most in the Saudi Pro League, yet remain unable to convert.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAl-EttifaqAl-Ittihad FCAl-Ettifaq 1, Al-Ittihad FC 4.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Ittihad FC to avoid defeat · 70%

Al-Ittihad FC had 19 shots to Al-Ettifaq's 9, 8 on target. M. Rodák made 4 saves for Al-Ettifaq.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Al-Ittihad give up 15 shots a game, more than most in the Saudi Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callFenerbahçeSlavia PrahaFenerbahçe 2, Slavia Praha 2.
Details

Champions League

Said Too close to call

Fenerbahçe led and were pegged back in the 90th. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 15.

Monday 19 October9 right · 5 wrong · 3 no call
WrongMonzaCagliariMonza 4, Cagliari 0.

Wrong · said Cagliari to avoid defeat · 70%

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 16. N. Törnqvist made 5 saves for Monza.

Details

Serie A

WrongSC BragaGIL VicenteSC Braga 1, GIL Vicente 2.

Wrong · said Braga to win

SC Braga led in the 33rd and lost it. SC Braga had 18 shots to GIL Vicente's 10, 6 on target.

Details

Primeira Liga

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: GIL Vicente give up eleven shots a game, fewer than most sides in the Primeira Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongAl ShababAl-Faisaly FCAl Shabab 2, Al-Faisaly FC 2.

Wrong · said Al Shabab to win

Al Shabab led in the 7th and were pegged back, conceding twice between the 38th and the 79th. Fernando Pacheco made 5 saves for Al-Faisaly FC.

Details

Saudi Pro League

WrongPafosApoel NicosiaPafos 0, Apoel Nicosia 0.

Wrong · said Pafos to win

Goalless. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

Cypriot First Division

WrongOmonia NicosiaOlympiakosOmonia Nicosia 2, Olympiakos 2.

Wrong · said Omonia Nicosia to win

A 2-2 draw. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

Cypriot First Division

RightTottenhamCoventryTottenham 3, Coventry 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Tottenham to avoid defeat · 78%

Tottenham scored first, in the 14th. J. Maddison (Tottenham) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightGetafeRayo VallecanoGetafe 1, Rayo Vallecano 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Getafe to avoid defeat · 72%

Rayo Vallecano scored first, in the 11th; Getafe levelled it in the 56th. Getafe had a man sent off in the 28th, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play.

RightParmaTorinoParma 0, Torino 3.
Details

Serie A

Said Torino to avoid defeat · 68%

Torino were three up by the 69th. Parma had 25 shots to Torino's 9, 8 on target.

RightTrabzonsporBeşiktaşTrabzonspor 2, Beşiktaş 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Trabzonspor to avoid defeat · 74%

André Onana made 7 saves for Trabzonspor. André Onana (Trabzonspor) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.9.

RightViborgFC MidtjyllandViborg 1, FC Midtjylland 2.
Details

Superliga

Said FC Midtjylland to avoid defeat · 68%

FC Midtjylland scored first, in the 51st. K. Kiilerich made 4 saves for Viborg.

RightAl-Hilal Saudi FCAl-HazmAl-Hilal Saudi FC 1, Al-Hazm 0.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Hilal Saudi FC to win

Al-Hilal Saudi FC won it in the 89th. Al-Hilal Saudi FC had 21 shots to Al-Hazm's 5, 4 on target.

RightAl-FayhaAl-Ahli JeddahAl-Fayha 2, Al-Ahli Jeddah 3.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Ahli Jeddah to win

Al-Fayha led in the 45th and lost it. Al-Ahli Jeddah had 15 shots to Al-Fayha's 9, 8 on target.

RightFC KharkivLivyi BerehFC Kharkiv 2, Livyi Bereh 1.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said FC Kharkiv to avoid defeat · 76%

Livyi Bereh led in the 3rd and lost it. The outcome matched the reading.

RightCelta de Vigo IITenerifeCelta de Vigo II 1, Tenerife 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Celta de Vigo II to avoid defeat · 75%

Celta de Vigo II scored first, in the 28th; Tenerife levelled it in the 50th. A. Marin (Celta de Vigo II) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

No callSarmiento JuninBarracas CentralSarmiento Junin 1, Barracas Central 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Sarmiento Junin scored first, in the 14th; Barracas Central levelled it in the 78th. Barracas Central had 21 shots to Sarmiento Junin's 7, 6 on target.

No callNewells Old BoysCentral Cordoba de SantiagoNewells Old Boys 2, Central Cordoba de Santiago 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Newells Old Boys had 19 shots to Central Cordoba de Santiago's 7, 7 on target. A. Aguerre made 5 saves for Central Cordoba de Santiago.

No callDeportivo RiestraUnion Santa FeDeportivo Riestra 1, Union Santa Fe 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Deportivo Riestra scored first, in the 50th; Union Santa Fe levelled it in the 57th. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12.

Sunday 18 October35 right · 24 wrong · 21 no call

35 right · 24 wrong · 21 no call

Nottingham Forest v Arsenal: RightBrighton v Crystal Palace: RightBournemouth v Sunderland: RightLeeds v Manchester United: No callReal Madrid v Sevilla: RightOsasuna v Racing Santander: RightCelta Vigo v Alaves: RightMalaga v Real Sociedad: RightFiorentina v Como: RightUdinese v Lecce: WrongJuventus v Lazio: WrongAC Milan v Atalanta: No callBayer Leverkusen v SC Freiburg: RightBorussia Mönchengladbach v 1899 Hoffenheim: No callLyon v Nice: RightPolessya v Dynamo Kyiv: No callKryvbas KR v LNZ Cherkasy: RightPEC Zwolle v GO Ahead Eagles: WrongKasımpaşa v Samsunspor: No callArminia Bielefeld v VfL Osnabrück: RightDynamo Dresden v 1. FC Magdeburg: No callKarlsruher SC v SV Darmstadt 98: No callAD Ceuta FC v Oviedo: RightTusker v Singida Black Stars: No callLyngby v FC Nordsjaelland: WrongSonderjyske v Silkeborg: No callSarpsborg 08 FF v Rosenborg: No callCambuur v AZ Alkmaar: WrongKocaelispor v Göztepe: No callSidama Bunna v Al Hilal Omdurman: RightJuve Stabia v Sudtirol: RightScotland Mabvuku v Petro de Luanda: No callEnugu Rangers v MC Alger: WrongKalamata v OFI: RightDurban City v ASPL 2000: RightAngers v Marseille: RightKhorfakkan v Al Wahda FC: RightAl-Ittihad Kalba v Al-Jazira: RightOdense v Brondby: WrongCeltic v Heart Of Midlothian: RightPanetolikos v Olympiakos Piraeus: RightGranada CF v Cadiz: RightPanathinaikos v Asteras Tripolis: RightGroningen v Ajax: RightOmonia Aradippou v AEL: RightMolde v Start: RightEl Kanemi Warriors v Raja Casablanca: WrongWiliete v Mamelodi Sundowns: WrongKabuscorp v Maniema Union: RightSandefjord v Lillestrom: WrongKarpaty v Epitsentr Dunayivtsi: WrongValerenga v Brann: No callCesena v Avellino: No callLe Havre v Auxerre: No callLorient v Monaco: WrongParis FC v Rennes: No callAjman v Sharjah FC: RightFC Copenhagen v Aarhus: WrongHoroya v Al Merreikh: RightAris v AEK Larnaca: No callOmonia 29is Maiou v Anorthosis: WrongBaşakşehir v Gaziantep FK: RightGirona v FC Andorra: RightValladolid v Eldense: WrongTeungueth v Colombe: WrongKifisia v Aris Thessalonikis: RightAsswehly v ES Tunis: WrongTromso v KFUM Oslo: WrongSampdoria v Arezzo: WrongRacing Club v Independiente: No callMaghreb Fès v ASEC Mimosas: WrongTwente v Utrecht: WrongPAOK v Iraklis 1908: RightNEC Nijmegen v Fortuna Sittard: WrongAl-Fateh v Al Khaleej Saihat: No callBurgos v Sabadell: RightEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto v Aldosivi: WrongEstudiantes L.P. v San Lorenzo: WrongFC Cincinnati v Columbus Crew: No callBelgrano Cordoba v River Plate: No call
WrongUdineseLecceUdinese 0, Lecce 3.

Wrong · said Udinese to avoid defeat · 76%

Lecce scored inside 15 minutes — in the 11th — so Udinese were chasing the game from the start. Lecce were three up by the 86th.

Details

Serie A

WrongJuventusLazioJuventus 0, Lazio 3.

Wrong · said Juventus to avoid defeat · 73%

Lazio were three up by the 89th. Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 9.

Details

Serie A

WrongPEC ZwolleGO Ahead EaglesPEC Zwolle 4, GO Ahead Eagles 1.

Wrong · said GO Ahead Eagles to avoid defeat · 71%

GO Ahead Eagles led in the 22nd and lost it, conceding four times between the 47th and the 89th. Little between them on chances: 19 shots to 18.

Details

Eredivisie

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: PEC Zwolle get eleven shots a game, fewer than most in the Eredivisie.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongLyngbyFC NordsjaellandLyngby 3, FC Nordsjaelland 3.

Wrong · said FC Nordsjaelland to win

Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 17. D. Kochen made 4 saves for Lyngby.

Details

Superliga

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: FC Nordsjaelland get fourteen shots a game, more than most sides in the Superliga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongCambuurAZ AlkmaarCambuur 2, AZ Alkmaar 2.

Wrong · said AZ Alkmaar to win

Cambuur scored inside 15 minutes — in the 7th — so AZ Alkmaar were chasing the game from the start. Cambuur had a man sent off in the 53rd, with them 2-1 up and most of the match to play.

Details

Eredivisie

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: AZ Alkmaar win six corners a game, more than most in the Eredivisie.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongEnugu RangersMC AlgerEnugu Rangers 2, MC Alger 0.

Wrong · said MC Alger to avoid defeat · 76%

MC Alger had a man sent off in the 53rd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Enugu Rangers scored a penalty in the 87th, through K. Igboke.

Details

CAF Champions League

WrongOdenseBrondbyOdense 2, Brondby 1.

Wrong · said Brondby to avoid defeat · 70%

An own goal in the 29th made it 2-0 to Odense. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 14.

Details

Superliga

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Odense win seven corners a game, more than most in the Superliga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongEl Kanemi WarriorsRaja CasablancaEl Kanemi Warriors 2, Raja Casablanca 2.

Wrong · said Raja Casablanca to win

El Kanemi Warriors scored inside 15 minutes — in the 6th — so Raja Casablanca were chasing the game from the start. Raja Casablanca led in the 60th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 83rd.

Details

CAF Confederation Cup

WrongWilieteMamelodi SundownsWiliete 0, Mamelodi Sundowns 0.

Wrong · said Mamelodi Sundowns to win

Goalless. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

CAF Champions League

WrongSandefjordLillestromSandefjord 0, Lillestrom 2.

Wrong · said Sandefjord to win

Lillestrom scored inside 15 minutes — in the 13th — so Sandefjord were chasing the game from the start. Sandefjord had 21 shots to Lillestrom's 10, 7 on target.

Details

Eliteserien

WrongKarpatyEpitsentr DunayivtsiKarpaty 2, Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 2.

Wrong · said Karpaty to win

Karpaty had 10 shots to Epitsentr Dunayivtsi's 6, 5 on target. A. Kozak (Epitsentr Dunayivtsi) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.3.

Details

Ukrainian Premier League

WrongLorientMonacoLorient 1, Monaco 0.

Wrong · said Monaco to avoid defeat · 66%

Monaco had 15 shots to Lorient's 9, 4 on target. Y. Mvogo made 4 saves for Lorient.

Details

Ligue 1

WrongFC CopenhagenAarhusFC Copenhagen 1, Aarhus 1.

Wrong · said FC Copenhagen to win

FC Copenhagen led in the 35th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 63rd. FC Copenhagen had 24 shots to Aarhus' 7, 7 on target.

Details

Superliga

WrongOmonia 29is MaiouAnorthosisOmonia 29is Maiou 1, Anorthosis 0.

Wrong · said Anorthosis to avoid defeat · 71%

Omonia 29is Maiou scored first, in the 37th, and were never behind. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

Cypriot First Division

WrongValladolidEldenseValladolid 2, Eldense 3.

Wrong · said Valladolid to avoid defeat · 75%

Víctor Fernández was sent off for Valladolid in the 72nd. Aingeru Olabarrieta (Eldense) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Details

Segunda División

WrongTeunguethColombeTeungueth 0, Colombe 2.

Wrong · said Teungueth to avoid defeat · 72%

Colombe scored inside 15 minutes — in the 14th — so Teungueth were chasing the game from the start. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

CAF Champions League

WrongAsswehlyES TunisAsswehly 1, ES Tunis 0.

Wrong · said ES Tunis to avoid defeat · 76%

Asswehly scored a penalty in the 64th, through A. Ayed. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

CAF Champions League

WrongTromsoKFUM OsloTromso 1, KFUM Oslo 1.

Wrong · said Tromso to win

Tromso led in the 59th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 66th. Tromso had 15 shots to KFUM Oslo's 7, 3 on target.

Details

Eliteserien

WrongSampdoriaArezzoSampdoria 1, Arezzo 2.

Wrong · said Sampdoria to avoid defeat · 78%

Sampdoria led in the 9th and lost it, conceding twice between the 15th and the 60th. A. Arena (Arezzo) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9.

Details

Serie B

WrongMaghreb FèsASEC MimosasMaghreb Fès 1, ASEC Mimosas 1.

Wrong · said Maghreb Fès to win

Maghreb Fès led in the 31st and were pegged back, conceding once in added time. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

CAF Champions League

WrongTwenteUtrechtTwente 1, Utrecht 2.

Wrong · said Twente to win

Twente led in the 28th and lost it, conceding twice between the 47th and the 63rd. S. Padt made 4 saves for Utrecht.

Details

Eredivisie

WrongNEC NijmegenFortuna SittardNEC Nijmegen 2, Fortuna Sittard 2.

Wrong · said NEC to win

Fortuna Sittard led and were pegged back in added time. NEC Nijmegen had 24 shots to Fortuna Sittard's 5, 7 on target.

Details

Eredivisie

WrongEstudiantes de Rio CuartoAldosiviEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto 2, Aldosivi 1.

Wrong · said Aldosivi to avoid defeat · 71%

Aldosivi led in the 68th and lost it, conceding twice between the 85th and the 87th. Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto had 22 shots to Aldosivi's 10, 5 on target.

Details

Liga Profesional

WrongEstudiantes L.P.San LorenzoEstudiantes L.P. 1, San Lorenzo 2.

Wrong · said Estudiantes L.P. to avoid defeat · 79%

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 13. F. Iacovich made 4 saves for Estudiantes L.P..

Details

Liga Profesional

RightNottingham ForestArsenalNottingham Forest 0, Arsenal 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Arsenal to win

Arsenal won it in the 80th. D. Rice (Arsenal) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

RightBrightonCrystal PalaceBrighton 5, Crystal Palace 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Brighton to win

Brighton were three up by the 10th. Brighton had 17 shots to Crystal Palace's 5, 9 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Brighton give up nine shots a game, fewer than most in the Premier League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBournemouthSunderlandBournemouth 2, Sunderland 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Bournemouth to avoid defeat · 74%

Sunderland had a man sent off in the 17th, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. Bournemouth had 29 shots to Sunderland's 3, 6 on target.

RightReal MadridSevillaReal Madrid 4, Sevilla 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Real Madrid to win

T. Courtois made 4 saves for Real Madrid. Y. Diomande (Real Madrid) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

RightOsasunaRacing SantanderOsasuna 2, Racing Santander 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Osasuna to win

Osasuna had 20 shots to Racing Santander's 9, 7 on target. Julen Agirrezabala made 5 saves for Racing Santander.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Osasuna allow a smaller share of shots from inside the box than most in La Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightCelta VigoAlavesCelta Vigo 2, Alaves 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Celta Vigo to avoid defeat · 75%

Alaves had 20 shots to Celta Vigo's 6, 9 on target. I. Radu made 8 saves for Celta Vigo.

RightMalagaReal SociedadMalaga 2, Real Sociedad 5.
Details

La Liga

Said Real Sociedad to avoid defeat · 73%

Alfonso Herrero made 4 saves for Malaga. Mikel Oyarzabal (Real Sociedad) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.2.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Real Sociedad give up nineteen shots a game, more than most in La Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightFiorentinaComoFiorentina 1, Como 3.
Details

Serie A

Said Como to avoid defeat · 74%

Como scored first, in the 32nd, and were never behind. J. Butez made 5 saves for Como.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Como control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, and fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBayer LeverkusenSC FreiburgBayer Leverkusen 2, SC Freiburg 1.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Bayer Leverkusen to win

SC Freiburg led in the 14th and lost it. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 11.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Bayer Leverkusen win eight corners a game, more than most in the Bundesliga.
RightLyonNiceLyon 2, Nice 1.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Lyon to win

Nice led in the 18th and lost it. Lyon had a man sent off in the 70th, with them 2-1 up.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Lyon win seven corners a game, more than most in Ligue 1, a sign of sustained pressure Nice must face.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightKryvbas KRLNZ CherkasyKryvbas KR 0, LNZ Cherkasy 3.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said LNZ Cherkasy to avoid defeat · 66%

LNZ Cherkasy were three up by the 85th. Little between them on chances: 8 shots to 9.

RightArminia BielefeldVfL OsnabrückArminia Bielefeld 2, VfL Osnabrück 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Arminia Bielefeld to win

VfL Osnabrück led in the 16th and lost it. Arminia Bielefeld won it in the 85th.

RightAD Ceuta FCOviedoAD Ceuta FC 1, Oviedo 2.
Details

Segunda División

Said Oviedo to avoid defeat · 72%

AD Ceuta FC had 28 shots to Oviedo's 17, 7 on target. Aarón Escandell made 5 saves for Oviedo.

RightSidama BunnaAl Hilal OmdurmanSidama Bunna 0, Al Hilal Omdurman 2.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Al Hilal Omdurman to avoid defeat · 71%

Al Hilal Omdurman scored first, in the 11th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightJuve StabiaSudtirolJuve Stabia 3, Sudtirol 0.
Details

Serie B

Said Juve Stabia to avoid defeat · 74%

Sudtirol had a man sent off in the 59th, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. Juve Stabia were three up by the 84th.

RightKalamataOFIKalamata 4, OFI 3.
Details

Super League 1

Said Kalamata to avoid defeat · 73%

Kalamata won it in added time. Kalamata had 13 shots to OFI's 8, 9 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: OFI get nine shots a game, fewer than most in the Super League 1.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightDurban CityASPL 2000Durban City 3, ASPL 2000 1.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Durban City to win

Durban City won it by two. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAngersMarseilleAngers 2, Marseille 5.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Marseille to win

Angers led in the 14th and lost it. Marseille were three up by the 85th.

RightKhorfakkanAl Wahda FCKhorfakkan 2, Al Wahda FC 3.
Details

UAE Pro League

Said Al Wahda FC to avoid defeat · 71%

Khorfakkan led in the 13th and lost it. Al Wahda FC had 19 shots to Khorfakkan's 9, 6 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Khorfakkan win four corners a game, fewer than most in the UAE Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAl-Ittihad KalbaAl-JaziraAl-Ittihad Kalba 2, Al-Jazira 2.
Details

UAE Pro League

Said Al-Jazira to avoid defeat · 72%

Al-Ittihad Kalba led and were pegged back in the 81st. Al-Jazira had 19 shots to Al-Ittihad Kalba's 8, 4 on target.

RightCelticHeart Of MidlothianCeltic 7, Heart Of Midlothian 1.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Celtic to win

Little between them on chances: 18 shots to 20. V. Sinisalo made 4 saves for Celtic.

RightPanetolikosOlympiakos PiraeusPanetolikos 0, Olympiakos Piraeus 2.
Details

Super League 1

Said Olympiakos Piraeus to win

Olympiakos Piraeus had 21 shots to Panetolikos' 13, 7 on target. V. Xenopoulos made 5 saves for Panetolikos.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Olympiakos Piraeus control games in this division with more of the ball, more shots, and fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightGranada CFCadizGranada CF 2, Cadiz 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Granada CF to win

Granada CF scored first, in the 50th, and were never behind. Gumbau (Granada CF) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightPanathinaikosAsteras TripolisPanathinaikos 5, Asteras Tripolis 1.
Details

Super League 1

Said Panathinaikos to win

Panathinaikos were three up by the 72nd. Panathinaikos had 27 shots to Asteras Tripolis' 5, 8 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Panathinaikos get 16 shots a game, more than most in the Super League 1.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightGroningenAjaxGroningen 2, Ajax 5.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Ajax to avoid defeat · 68%

Ajax were three up by the 69th. Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 15.

RightOmonia AradippouAELOmonia Aradippou 0, AEL 2.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said AEL to avoid defeat · 66%

AEL scored first, in the 61st, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightMoldeStartMolde 6, Start 1.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Molde to win

Molde had 21 shots to Start's 10, 12 on target. M. Sjøeng made 5 saves for Start.

RightKabuscorpManiema UnionKabuscorp 1, Maniema Union 4.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Maniema Union to avoid defeat · 75%

Maniema Union scored first, in the 32nd, and were never behind. Maniema Union were three up by the 63rd.

RightAjmanSharjah FCAjman 1, Sharjah FC 3.
Details

UAE Pro League

Said Sharjah FC to avoid defeat · 66%

Ajman led in the 11th and lost it. A. Al Hosani made 4 saves for Ajman.

RightHoroyaAl MerreikhHoroya 1, Al Merreikh 0.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Horoya to avoid defeat · 79%

Horoya scored first, in the 41st, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightBaşakşehirGaziantep FKBaşakşehir 2, Gaziantep FK 1.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Başakşehir to win

Başakşehir won it in the 81st. Gaziantep FK finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 2-1 down.

RightGironaFC AndorraGirona 2, FC Andorra 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Girona to win

Girona had 11 shots to FC Andorra's 6, 4 on target. V. Vanat (Girona) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.1.

RightKifisiaAris ThessalonikisKifisia 1, Aris Thessalonikis 2.
Details

Super League 1

Said Aris Thessalonikis to avoid defeat · 70%

Aris Thessalonikis scored from the spot in the 32nd. Aris Thessalonikis won it in the 89th.

RightPAOKIraklis 1908PAOK 2, Iraklis 1908 1.
Details

Super League 1

Said PAOK to win

Iraklis 1908 led in the 49th and lost it. Iraklis 1908 had a man sent off in the 90th, with it 1-1.

RightBurgosSabadellBurgos 1, Sabadell 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Burgos to avoid defeat · 72%

Burgos had 13 shots to Sabadell's 7, 7 on target. Diego Fuoli made 6 saves for Sabadell.

No callLeedsManchester UnitedLeeds 1, Manchester United 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 13. D. Calvert-Lewin (Leeds) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Manchester United get fifteen shots a game, more than most in the Premier League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callAC MilanAtalantaAC Milan 3, Atalanta 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 12. A. Rabiot (AC Milan) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

No callBorussia Mönchengladbach1899 HoffenheimBorussia Mönchengladbach 1, 1899 Hoffenheim 2.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

M. Nicolas made 6 saves for Borussia Mönchengladbach. A. Prass (1899 Hoffenheim) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Borussia Mönchengladbach win four corners a game, fewer than most in the Bundesliga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callPolessyaDynamo KyivPolessya 3, Dynamo Kyiv 1.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Too close to call

Polessya had a man sent off in the 5th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callKasımpaşaSamsunsporKasımpaşa 4, Samsunspor 1.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Too close to call

Kasımpaşa were three up by the 78th. Kasımpaşa had 23 shots to Samsunspor's 12, 9 on target.

No callDynamo Dresden1. FC MagdeburgDynamo Dresden 2, 1. FC Magdeburg 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 14. L. Grill made 4 saves for Dynamo Dresden.

No callKarlsruher SCSV Darmstadt 98Karlsruher SC 4, SV Darmstadt 98 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

Karlsruher SC had 15 shots to SV Darmstadt 98's 9, 7 on target. M. Wanitzek (Karlsruher SC) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.1.

No callTuskerSingida Black StarsTusker 0, Singida Black Stars 1.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Too close to call

Singida Black Stars scored first, in the 52nd, and were never behind. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callSonderjyskeSilkeborgSonderjyske 4, Silkeborg 0.
Details

Superliga

Said Too close to call

Silkeborg had a man sent off in the 18th, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. Sonderjyske were three up by the 32nd.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Sonderjyske give up sixteen shots a game, more than most sides in the Superliga.
No callSarpsborg 08 FFRosenborgSarpsborg 08 FF 0, Rosenborg 3.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Too close to call

Rosenborg were three up by the 90th. L. Wahlstedt made 4 saves for Rosenborg.

No callKocaelisporGöztepeKocaelispor 1, Göztepe 2.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Too close to call

Kocaelispor had 13 shots to Göztepe's 8, 4 on target. Berkan Kutlu (Kocaelispor) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Göztepe have had less of the ball than most in the Süper Lig yet still produce more shots than most.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callScotland MabvukuPetro de LuandaScotland Mabvuku 2, Petro de Luanda 0.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Too close to call

Petro de Luanda had a man sent off in the 2nd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Scotland Mabvuku scored first, in the 67th, and were never behind.

No callValerengaBrannValerenga 3, Brann 1.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 22 shots to 22. S. Nilsen made 6 saves for Brann.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Brann win six corners a game, more than most sides in the Eliteserien.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callCesenaAvellinoCesena 1, Avellino 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Too close to call

Cesena had a man sent off in the 45th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Cesena scored first, in the 51st; Avellino levelled it in the 67th.

No callLe HavreAuxerreLe Havre 1, Auxerre 3.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 13. P. Nardi made 6 saves for Auxerre.

No callParis FCRennesParis FC 4, Rennes 3.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

B. Samba made 4 saves for Rennes. L. Sinayoko (Paris FC) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.5.

No callArisAEK LarnacaAris 1, AEK Larnaca 1.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Too close to call

Aris led and were pegged back in added time. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callRacing ClubIndependienteRacing Club 1, Independiente 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Racing Club scored first, in the 29th; Independiente levelled it in the 65th. Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 10.

No callAl-FatehAl Khaleej SaihatAl-Fateh 2, Al Khaleej Saihat 3.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Too close to call

Al-Fateh led in the 33rd and lost it. Al Khaleej Saihat won it in added time.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Al-Fateh give up 14 shots a game, more than most sides in the Saudi Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callFC CincinnatiColumbus CrewFC Cincinnati 0, Columbus Crew 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

FC Cincinnati had 23 shots to Columbus Crew's 3, 7 on target. P. Schulte made 7 saves for Columbus Crew.

No callBelgrano CordobaRiver PlateBelgrano Cordoba 0, River Plate 3.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

River Plate were three up by the 72nd. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 14.

Saturday 17 October51 right · 24 wrong · 24 no call

51 right · 24 wrong · 24 no call

Manchester City v Ipswich: RightNewcastle v Aston Villa: No callFulham v Hull City: No callBrentford v Liverpool: No callEverton v Chelsea: No callVillarreal v Elche: WrongReal Betis v Barcelona: RightEspanyol v Atletico Madrid: RightValencia v Athletic Club: No callVenezia v Napoli: WrongAS Roma v Genoa: RightBologna v Inter: RightBayern München v RB Leipzig: RightUnion Berlin v Borussia Dortmund: WrongHamburger SV v VfB Stuttgart: WrongZorya Luhansk v Chornomorets: RightErzurumspor FK v Eyüpspor: No callSpVgg Greuther Fürth v Eintracht Braunschweig: RightVfL Wolfsburg v 1. FC Heidenheim: Right1. FC Kaiserslautern v VfL Bochum: RightMiddlesbrough v Cardiff: WrongWatford v Charlton: No callMillwall v Lincoln: WrongHam-Kam v Bodo/Glimt: RightReal Sociedad II v Almeria: RightKudrivka v Bukovyna: No callBenevento v Vicenza Virtus: WrongGençlerbirliği S.K. v Galatasaray: RightAmed v Konyaspor: RightCarrarese v Modena: No callRed Arrows v Kaizer Chiefs: No callKitara v Al Ahly: RightPadova v Virtus Entella: WrongAscoli v Empoli: RightTP Mazembe v Club Africain: RightAl Nasr v Hatta SC: RightSV Elversberg v FC Augsburg: RightWerder Bremen v SC Paderborn 07: RightFC Schalke 04 v FSV Mainz 05: RightDerby v Stoke City: WrongBirmingham v QPR: RightBristol City v Sheffield Utd: No callLevadiakos v Volos NFC: WrongST Johnstone v Dundee Utd: No callNorwich v Portsmouth: WrongHibernian v Falkirk: WrongSouthampton v Bolton: WrongSwansea v West Ham: RightWest Brom v Blackburn: RightKristiansund BK v Aalesund: No callAberdeen v ST Mirren: RightWrexham v Preston: RightKilmarnock v Motherwell: WrongEibar v Mallorca: No callADO Den Haag v PSV Eindhoven: WrongES Zarzis v Réal Bamako: WrongKrasava Ypsonas v Karmiotissa: RightShakhtar Donetsk v Kolos Kovalivka: RightStrasbourg v Paris Saint Germain: RightMantova v Palermo: RightNEOM v Al-Ettifaq: WrongShabab Al Ahli Dubai v Al Ain: RightViking v Fredrikstad: RightApollon Limassol v Nea Salamis: RightAFAD v CS Sfaxien: RightFenerbahçe v Alanyaspor: RightSan-Pédro v Nouadhibou: No callCODM Meknès v UTS Rabat: RightKorhogo v FAR Rabat: WrongSporting Gijon v Albacete: RightPisa v Cremonese: RightBanfield v Argentinos JRS: RightTelstar v Feyenoord: RightAl Diriyah v Al Taawon: No callHannover 96 v FC St. Pauli: No callPhiladelphia Union v Charlotte: WrongLille v Stade Brestois 29: WrongEstac Troyes v Lens: RightSparta Rotterdam v Willem II: RightDundee v Rangers: WrongLas Palmas v Castellón: No callDifaa EL Jadida v Moghreb Tetouan: RightMinnesota United FC v St. Louis City: No callPlatense v Lanus: RightIndepend. Rivadavia v Tigre: RightVelez Sarsfield v Gimnasia M.: RightAtletico Tucuman v Rosario Central: RightAtlanta United FC v Inter Miami: RightNew York City FC v Los Angeles FC: No callNew York Red Bulls v Toronto FC: WrongOrlando City SC v DC United: RightNew England Revolution v Chicago Fire: No callAustin v Vancouver Whitecaps: RightHouston Dynamo v FC Dallas: No callSporting Kansas City v Real Salt Lake: No callSan Jose Earthquakes v Nashville SC: RightPortland Timbers v Colorado Rapids: WrongSeattle Sounders v CF Montreal: WrongLos Angeles Galaxy v San Diego: No call
WrongVillarrealElcheVillarreal 0, Elche 0.

Wrong · said Villarreal to win

Villarreal had 20 shots to Elche's 7, 7 on target. M. Dituro made 6 saves for Elche.

Details

La Liga

WrongVeneziaNapoliVenezia 1, Napoli 0.

Wrong · said Napoli to win

Napoli had 29 shots to Venezia's 9, 10 on target. F. Stanković made 9 saves for Venezia.

Details

Serie A

WrongUnion BerlinBorussia DortmundUnion Berlin 0, Borussia Dortmund 0.

Wrong · said Borussia Dortmund to win

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 10. Kouakou Joane Gadou (Borussia Dortmund) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.3.

Details

Bundesliga

WrongHamburger SVVfB StuttgartHamburger SV 1, VfB Stuttgart 0.

Wrong · said VfB Stuttgart to avoid defeat · 74%

Hamburger SV scored in the 88th, late enough that there was no time to answer it. VfB Stuttgart had 24 shots to Hamburger SV's 14, 5 on target.

Details

Bundesliga

WrongMiddlesbroughCardiffMiddlesbrough 2, Cardiff 2.

Wrong · said Middlesbrough to win

Middlesbrough levelled it in the 61st. Gabriel Osho was sent off for Cardiff in the 83rd.

Details

Championship

WrongMillwallLincolnMillwall 2, Lincoln 2.

Wrong · said Millwall to win

Deji Elerewe was sent off for Lincoln in the 84th. Millwall had 18 shots to Lincoln's 9, 6 on target.

Details

Championship

WrongBeneventoVicenza VirtusBenevento 2, Vicenza Virtus 2.

Wrong · said Benevento to win

Benevento led in the 22nd and were pegged back, conceding twice between the 68th and the 87th. R. Gagno made 6 saves for Vicenza Virtus.

Details

Serie B

WrongPadovaVirtus EntellaPadova 1, Virtus Entella 2.

Wrong · said Padova to avoid defeat · 74%

Padova led in the 28th and lost it, conceding twice between the 54th and the 84th. Virtus Entella had 17 shots to Padova's 6, 7 on target.

Details

Serie B

WrongDerbyStoke CityDerby 0, Stoke City 1.

Wrong · said Derby to avoid defeat · 72%

Stoke City scored first, in the 49th, and were never behind. L. Graham (Stoke City) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Details

Championship

WrongLevadiakosVolos NFCLevadiakos 0, Volos NFC 0.

Wrong · said Levadiakos to win

Volos NFC had a man sent off in the 28th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Levadiakos had a man sent off in the 84th, with it 0-0.

Details

Super League 1

WrongNorwichPortsmouthNorwich 0, Portsmouth 1.

Wrong · said Norwich to win

Portsmouth scored a penalty in the 51st, through Marko Milovanović. Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 9.

Details

Championship

WrongHibernianFalkirkHibernian 1, Falkirk 2.

Wrong · said Hibernian to win

Falkirk scored inside 15 minutes — in the 13th — so Hibernian were chasing the game from the start. Hibernian had 17 shots to Falkirk's 10, 3 on target.

Details

Scottish Premiership

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Hibernian win six corners a game, more than most in the Scottish Premiership.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongSouthamptonBoltonSouthampton 0, Bolton 0.

Wrong · said Southampton to win

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 14. K. Schlotterbeck (Southampton) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.4.

Details

Championship

WrongKilmarnockMotherwellKilmarnock 3, Motherwell 2.

Wrong · said Motherwell to avoid defeat · 66%

Kilmarnock scored inside 15 minutes — in the 2nd — so Motherwell were chasing the game from the start. Motherwell led in the 56th and lost it, conceding twice between the 58th and the 69th.

Details

Scottish Premiership

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Kilmarnock give up 16 shots a game, more than most in the Scottish Premiership.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongADO Den HaagPSV EindhovenADO Den Haag 2, PSV Eindhoven 1.

Wrong · said PSV Eindhoven to win

PSV Eindhoven led in the 21st and lost it. PSV Eindhoven had a man sent off in the 43rd, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play.

Details

Eredivisie

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: PSV Eindhoven control games with more of the ball than most in the division, more shots, fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongES ZarzisRéal BamakoES Zarzis 1, Réal Bamako 3.

Wrong · said ES Zarzis to win

Réal Bamako won it by two. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

CAF Confederation Cup

WrongNEOMAl-EttifaqNEOM 0, Al-Ettifaq 1.

Wrong · said NEOM to avoid defeat · 72%

Al-Ettifaq scored in the 82nd, late enough that there was no time to answer it. NEOM had 12 shots to Al-Ettifaq's 4, 3 on target.

Details

Saudi Pro League

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Al-Ettifaq get ten shots a game, fewer than most sides in the Saudi Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongKorhogoFAR RabatKorhogo 0, FAR Rabat 0.

Wrong · said FAR Rabat to win

Goalless. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

CAF Confederation Cup

WrongPhiladelphia UnionCharlottePhiladelphia Union 2, Charlotte 2.

Wrong · said Philadelphia Union to win

Philadelphia Union led in the 24th and were pegged back, conceding twice between the 48th and the 62nd. Philadelphia Union levelled it in the 73rd.

Details

Major League Soccer

WrongLilleStade Brestois 29Lille 1, Stade Brestois 29 1.

Wrong · said Lille to win

Stade Brestois 29 scored inside 15 minutes — in the 6th — so Lille were chasing the game from the start. Lille had 17 shots to Stade Brestois 29's 8, 5 on target.

Details

Ligue 1

WrongDundeeRangersDundee 2, Rangers 2.

Wrong · said Rangers to win

Rangers had 21 shots to Dundee's 10, 9 on target. O. Goodman made 7 saves for Dundee.

Details

Scottish Premiership

WrongNew York Red BullsToronto FCNew York Red Bulls 0, Toronto FC 2.

Wrong · said New York Red Bulls to win

An own goal in the 3rd put Toronto FC ahead. New York Red Bulls had 15 shots to Toronto FC's 6, 4 on target.

Details

Major League Soccer

WrongPortland TimbersColorado RapidsPortland Timbers 0, Colorado Rapids 0.

Wrong · said Portland Timbers to win

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 9. N. Defreitas made 4 saves for Colorado Rapids.

Details

Major League Soccer

WrongSeattle SoundersCF MontrealSeattle Sounders 1, CF Montreal 1.

Wrong · said Seattle Sounders to win

CF Montreal scored inside 15 minutes — in the 13th — so Seattle Sounders were chasing the game from the start. Seattle Sounders had 18 shots to CF Montreal's 9, 5 on target.

Details

Major League Soccer

RightManchester CityIpswichManchester City 3, Ipswich 2.
Details

Premier League

Said Manchester City to win

Manchester City had 19 shots to Ipswich's 8, 6 on target. C. Walton made 4 saves for Ipswich.

RightReal BetisBarcelonaReal Betis 2, Barcelona 5.
Details

La Liga

Said Barcelona to win

Real Betis had a man sent off in the 54th, with them 3-2 down and most of the match to play. Barcelona had 18 shots to Real Betis' 6, 10 on target.

RightEspanyolAtletico MadridEspanyol 0, Atletico Madrid 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Atletico Madrid to avoid defeat · 74%

Atletico Madrid won it in the 89th. Atletico Madrid had 19 shots to Espanyol's 10, 6 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Espanyol win four corners a game, fewer than most sides in La Liga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAS RomaGenoaAS Roma 2, Genoa 0.
Details

Serie A

Said Roma to win

AS Roma had 15 shots to Genoa's 9, 5 on target. S. Castro (AS Roma) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

RightBolognaInterBologna 1, Inter 3.
Details

Serie A

Said Inter to win

Bologna led in the 10th and lost it. Ł. Skorupski made 5 saves for Bologna.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Inter control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBayern MünchenRB LeipzigBayern München 6, RB Leipzig 1.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Bayern München to win

Bayern München were three up by the 34th. Bayern München had 29 shots to RB Leipzig's 12, 17 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Bayern München control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightZorya LuhanskChornomoretsZorya Luhansk 2, Chornomorets 1.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Zorya Luhansk to win

Zorya Luhansk had 18 shots to Chornomorets' 8, 5 on target. M. Boyko (Zorya Luhansk) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.3.

RightSpVgg Greuther FürthEintracht BraunschweigSpVgg Greuther Fürth 2, Eintracht Braunschweig 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said SpVgg Greuther Fürth to avoid defeat · 74%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth scored first, in the 32nd, and were never behind. F. Klaus (SpVgg Greuther Fürth) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.4.

RightVfL Wolfsburg1. FC HeidenheimVfL Wolfsburg 3, 1. FC Heidenheim 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said VfL Wolfsburg to win

T. Wellenreuther made 7 saves for VfL Wolfsburg. A. Bernhardsson (VfL Wolfsburg) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Right1. FC KaiserslauternVfL Bochum1. FC Kaiserslautern 2, VfL Bochum 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said 1. FC Kaiserslautern to avoid defeat · 76%

1. FC Kaiserslautern scored first, in the 31st, and were never behind. 1. FC Kaiserslautern had 16 shots to VfL Bochum's 8, 3 on target.

RightHam-KamBodo/GlimtHam-Kam 0, Bodo/Glimt 2.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Bodo/Glimt to win

Bodo/Glimt scored first, in the 19th, and were never behind. F. Sjøvold (Bodo/Glimt) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.5.

RightReal Sociedad IIAlmeriaReal Sociedad II 2, Almeria 4.
Details

Segunda División

Said Almeria to avoid defeat · 69%

Real Sociedad II had 21 shots to Almeria's 7, 9 on target. Andrés Fernández made 8 saves for Almeria.

RightGençlerbirliği S.K.GalatasarayGençlerbirliği S.K. 0, Galatasaray 1.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Galatasaray to win

Galatasaray won it in the 88th. Little between them on chances: 19 shots to 18.

RightAmedKonyasporAmed 1, Konyaspor 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Amed to win

Amed won it in the 86th. Amed had 13 shots to Konyaspor's 4, 4 on target.

RightKitaraAl AhlyKitara 1, Al Ahly 2.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Al Ahly to win

Kitara led in the 30th and lost it. Al Ahly won it in the 82nd.

RightAscoliEmpoliAscoli 1, Empoli 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Ascoli to avoid defeat · 76%

Empoli scored first, in the 14th; Ascoli levelled it in the 26th. Empoli had 16 shots to Ascoli's 9, 3 on target.

RightTP MazembeClub AfricainTP Mazembe 1, Club Africain 1.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said TP Mazembe to avoid defeat · 78%

TP Mazembe scored first, in the 38th; Club Africain levelled it in the 39th. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAl NasrHatta SCAl Nasr 2, Hatta SC 0.
Details

UAE Pro League

Said Al Nasr to win

Hatta SC finished with ten after a red card in the 84th, by which time they were already 2-0 down. Al Nasr had 14 shots to Hatta SC's 8, 6 on target.

RightSV ElversbergFC AugsburgSV Elversberg 4, FC Augsburg 3.
Details

Bundesliga

Said SV Elversberg to avoid defeat · 74%

N. Kristof made 5 saves for SV Elversberg. Hennes Behrens (FC Augsburg) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

RightWerder BremenSC Paderborn 07Werder Bremen 2, SC Paderborn 07 2.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Werder Bremen to avoid defeat · 74%

Werder Bremen levelled it in the 65th. Werder Bremen had 18 shots to SC Paderborn 07's 11, 11 on target.

RightFC Schalke 04FSV Mainz 05FC Schalke 04 0, FSV Mainz 05 1.
Details

Bundesliga

Said FSV Mainz 05 to avoid defeat · 68%

Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 10. L. Karius made 5 saves for FC Schalke 04.

RightBirminghamQPRBirmingham 3, QPR 0.
Details

Championship

Said Birmingham to avoid defeat · 76%

Birmingham were three up by the 90th. Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 12.

RightSwanseaWest HamSwansea 0, West Ham 1.
Details

Championship

Said West Ham to win

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 9. D. Mukasa (West Ham) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.6.

RightWest BromBlackburnWest Brom 3, Blackburn 2.
Details

Championship

Said West Brom to avoid defeat · 75%

Blackburn led in the 6th and lost it. West Brom won it in the 89th.

RightAberdeenST MirrenAberdeen 3, ST Mirren 1.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Aberdeen to avoid defeat · 74%

J. Chapman made 4 saves for ST Mirren. M. Müller (Aberdeen) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: ST Mirren get ten shots a game, fewer than most in the Scottish Premiership.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightWrexhamPrestonWrexham 4, Preston 1.
Details

Championship

Said Wrexham to win

Wrexham had 18 shots to Preston's 11, 6 on target. B. Whiteman (Wrexham) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

RightKrasava YpsonasKarmiotissaKrasava Ypsonas 2, Karmiotissa 1.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Krasava Ypsonas to avoid defeat · 73%

Krasava Ypsonas won it by a goal. The outcome matched the reading.

RightShakhtar DonetskKolos KovalivkaShakhtar Donetsk 2, Kolos Kovalivka 1.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Shakhtar Donetsk to win

Kolos Kovalivka finished with ten after a red card in the 90th, by which time they were already 2-1 down. Shakhtar Donetsk had 12 shots to Kolos Kovalivka's 5.

RightStrasbourgParis Saint GermainStrasbourg 1, Paris Saint Germain 3.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Paris Saint Germain to win

Strasbourg led in the 17th and lost it. Little between them on chances: 17 shots to 18.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Paris Saint Germain control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most, more shots, fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightMantovaPalermoMantova 0, Palermo 2.
Details

Serie B

Said Palermo to avoid defeat · 67%

Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 13. M. Perin made 4 saves for Palermo.

RightShabab Al Ahli DubaiAl AinShabab Al Ahli Dubai 2, Al Ain 0.
Details

UAE Pro League

Said Shabab Al Ahli Dubai to avoid defeat · 73%

Al Ain finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 2-0 down. Al Ain had 29 shots to Shabab Al Ahli Dubai's 11, 4 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Al Ain control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightVikingFredrikstadViking 3, Fredrikstad 2.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Viking to win

Viking scored first, in the 7th. Fredrikstad led in the 40th and lost it.

RightApollon LimassolNea SalamisApollon Limassol 4, Nea Salamis 2.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Apollon Limassol to win

Apollon Limassol won it by two. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAFADCS SfaxienAFAD 1, CS Sfaxien 1.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said CS Sfaxien to avoid defeat · 71%

CS Sfaxien scored first, in the 51st; AFAD levelled it in the 79th. The outcome matched the reading.

RightFenerbahçeAlanyasporFenerbahçe 3, Alanyaspor 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Fenerbahçe to win

Fenerbahçe were three up by the 87th. Fenerbahçe had 24 shots to Alanyaspor's 13, 7 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Fenerbahçe win eight corners a game, more than most in the Süper Lig.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightCODM MeknèsUTS RabatCODM Meknès 1, UTS Rabat 0.
Details

Botola Pro

Said CODM Meknès to win

CODM Meknès scored first, in the 44th, and were never behind. CODM Meknès had 15 shots to UTS Rabat's 5, 6 on target.

RightSporting GijonAlbaceteSporting Gijon 2, Albacete 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Sporting Gijon to win

Sporting Gijon scored first, in the 17th. Sporting Gijon won it in added time.

RightPisaCremonesePisa 3, Cremonese 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Pisa to avoid defeat · 74%

S. Moreo (Pisa) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.3. The outcome matched the reading.

RightBanfieldArgentinos JRSBanfield 0, Argentinos JRS 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Argentinos JRS to avoid defeat · 73%

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 13. D. Rodríguez made 4 saves for Banfield.

RightTelstarFeyenoordTelstar 3, Feyenoord 4.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Feyenoord to win

Little between them on chances: 23 shots to 22. T. Ernst made 6 saves for Feyenoord.

RightEstac TroyesLensEstac Troyes 1, Lens 3.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Lens to win

Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 13. R. Risser made 4 saves for Lens.

RightSparta RotterdamWillem IISparta Rotterdam 3, Willem II 2.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Sparta Rotterdam to win

Sparta Rotterdam had 22 shots to Willem II's 13, 8 on target. M. Delanghe made 5 saves for Willem II.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Sparta Rotterdam are missing Mito and van Bergen, leaving a big hole in their attack.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightDifaa EL JadidaMoghreb TetouanDifaa EL Jadida 4, Moghreb Tetouan 1.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Difaa EL Jadida to avoid defeat · 78%

Difaa EL Jadida scored first, in the 13th. Difaa EL Jadida were three up by the 88th.

RightPlatenseLanusPlatense 0, Lanus 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Lanus to avoid defeat · 72%

Lanus scored first, in the 29th, and were never behind. Platense had 16 shots to Lanus' 9, 3 on target.

RightIndepend. RivadaviaTigreIndepend. Rivadavia 2, Tigre 2.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Independ. Rivadavia to avoid defeat · 72%

Independ. Rivadavia led and were pegged back in added time. Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 11.

RightVelez SarsfieldGimnasia M.Velez Sarsfield 1, Gimnasia M. 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Velez Sarsfield to win

Velez Sarsfield had 20 shots to Gimnasia M.'s 11, 6 on target. C. Rigamonti made 5 saves for Gimnasia M..

RightAtletico TucumanRosario CentralAtletico Tucuman 2, Rosario Central 3.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Rosario Central to avoid defeat · 73%

Rosario Central won it in the 80th. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 16.

RightAtlanta United FCInter MiamiAtlanta United FC 1, Inter Miami 3.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Inter Miami to avoid defeat · 69%

Atlanta United FC had 21 shots to Inter Miami's 7, 3 on target. L. Messi (Inter Miami) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.1.

RightOrlando City SCDC UnitedOrlando City SC 4, DC United 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Orlando City SC to win

Orlando City SC were three up by the 90th. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 15.

RightAustinVancouver WhitecapsAustin 1, Vancouver Whitecaps 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Vancouver Whitecaps to avoid defeat · 71%

Austin led in the 40th and lost it. Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 10.

RightSan Jose EarthquakesNashville SCSan Jose Earthquakes 1, Nashville SC 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Nashville SC to avoid defeat · 69%

Nashville SC scored first, in the 34th; San Jose Earthquakes levelled it in the 70th. San Jose Earthquakes had 14 shots to Nashville SC's 6, 7 of them from inside the box.

No callNewcastleAston VillaNewcastle 0, Aston Villa 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 15. J. Manzambi (Aston Villa) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

No callFulhamHull CityFulham 1, Hull City 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Too close to call

Fulham had a man sent off in added time, with them 1-0 up. Fulham had 18 shots to Hull City's 5, 6 on target.

No callBrentfordLiverpoolBrentford 1, Liverpool 2.
Details

Premier League

Said Too close to call

Brentford led in the 44th and lost it. Brentford had a man sent off in added time, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play.

No callEvertonChelseaEverton 0, Chelsea 2.
Details

Premier League

Said Too close to call

Chelsea had 18 shots to Everton's 6, 7 on target. J. Pickford made 4 saves for Everton.

No callValenciaAthletic ClubValencia 0, Athletic Club 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

Valencia had 16 shots to Athletic Club's 9, 3 on target. Pepelu (Valencia) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.2.

No callErzurumspor FKEyüpsporErzurumspor FK 2, Eyüpspor 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Too close to call

Ertuğrul Taşkıran made 4 saves for Erzurumspor FK. Mustafa Yumlu (Erzurumspor FK) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9.

No callWatfordCharltonWatford 2, Charlton 0.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Watford scored first, in the 58th, and were never behind. A. Okonkwo made 8 saves for Charlton.

No callKudrivkaBukovynaKudrivka 4, Bukovyna 1.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Too close to call

Kudrivka scored first, in the 3rd, and were never behind. Kudrivka were three up by the 50th.

No callCarrareseModenaCarrarese 2, Modena 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Too close to call

Carrarese had a man sent off in the 88th, with them 2-1 up. T. Rubino (Carrarese) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

No callRed ArrowsKaizer ChiefsRed Arrows 1, Kaizer Chiefs 0.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Too close to call

Red Arrows scored first, in the 77th, and were never behind. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callBristol CitySheffield UtdBristol City 0, Sheffield Utd 1.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Sheffield Utd scored first, in the 5th, and were never behind. Sheffield Utd had 16 shots to Bristol City's 7, 13 of them from inside the box.

No callST JohnstoneDundee UtdST Johnstone 1, Dundee Utd 1.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Too close to call

T. Steward made 6 saves for ST Johnstone. L. Cameron (Dundee Utd) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

No callKristiansund BKAalesundKristiansund BK 1, Aalesund 4.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Too close to call

Kristiansund BK led in the 27th and lost it. Aalesund were three up by the 88th.

No callEibarMallorcaEibar 1, Mallorca 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Mallorca had a man sent off in the 81st, with them 1-0 up. Mallorca led and were pegged back in added time.

No callSan-PédroNouadhibouSan-Pédro 2, Nouadhibou 1.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Too close to call

San-Pédro scored first, in the 14th. San-Pédro won it in added time.

No callAl DiriyahAl TaawonAl Diriyah 1, Al Taawon 1.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Too close to call

Al Diriyah scored first, in the 50th; Al Taawon levelled it in the 65th. Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 9.

No callHannover 96FC St. PauliHannover 96 1, FC St. Pauli 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

FC St. Pauli scored first, in added time; Hannover 96 levelled it in the 48th. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 15.

No callLas PalmasCastellónLas Palmas 0, Castellón 3.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Castellón were three up by the 54th. Castellón had 15 shots to Las Palmas' 5, 7 on target.

No callMinnesota United FCSt. Louis CityMinnesota United FC 3, St. Louis City 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

St. Louis City led in the 4th and lost it. Minnesota United FC won it in the 86th.

No callNew York City FCLos Angeles FCNew York City FC 1, Los Angeles FC 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Los Angeles FC scored first, in added time; New York City FC levelled it in the 59th. N. Fernández Mercau (New York City FC) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

No callNew England RevolutionChicago FireNew England Revolution 1, Chicago Fire 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Chicago Fire had 19 shots to New England Revolution's 5, 6 on target. M. Turner made 6 saves for New England Revolution.

No callHouston DynamoFC DallasHouston Dynamo 2, FC Dallas 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

FC Dallas had a man sent off in added time, with it 2-2. J. Bond made 5 saves for Houston Dynamo.

No callSporting Kansas CityReal Salt LakeSporting Kansas City 1, Real Salt Lake 3.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Real Salt Lake had 13 shots to Sporting Kansas City's 8, 8 on target. S. Cleveland made 5 saves for Sporting Kansas City.

No callLos Angeles GalaxySan DiegoLos Angeles Galaxy 2, San Diego 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

San Diego levelled it in the 39th. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 14.

Friday 16 October10 right · 3 wrong · 8 no call
WrongMasrAzamMasr 1, Azam 1.

Wrong · said Masr to win

Masr led in the 45th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 58th. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

CAF Confederation Cup

WrongAl-DhafraDubai UnitedAl-Dhafra 5, Dubai United 1.

Wrong · said Dubai United to avoid defeat · 70%

Al-Dhafra scored a penalty in the 33rd, through Dominique Mendy. Al-Dhafra were three up by the 68th.

Details

UAE Pro League

WrongBurnleyWolvesBurnley 1, Wolves 2.

Wrong · said Burnley to win

Burnley led in the 20th and lost it, conceding twice between the 39th and the 72nd. G. Coudert made 5 saves for Burnley.

Details

Championship

RightDeportivo La CorunaLevanteDeportivo La Coruna 1, Levante 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Deportivo La Coruna to avoid defeat · 72%

Deportivo La Coruna led and were pegged back in the 82nd. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 11.

RightEintracht Frankfurt1. FC KölnEintracht Frankfurt 1, 1. FC Köln 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Eintracht Frankfurt to win

Eintracht Frankfurt had 15 shots to 1. FC Köln's 9, 7 on target. M. Schwäbe made 6 saves for 1. FC Köln.

RightHeerenveenExcelsiorHeerenveen 4, Excelsior 0.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Heerenveen to avoid defeat · 75%

Heerenveen were three up by the 84th. Heerenveen had 14 shots to Excelsior's 5, 7 on target.

RightÇorum FKRizesporÇorum FK 2, Rizespor 1.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Çorum FK to win

Rizespor led in the 32nd and lost it. Çorum FK won it in the 80th.

RightAPRZamalek SCAPR 0, Zamalek SC 1.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Zamalek SC to win

Zamalek SC won it in the 90th. The outcome matched the reading.

RightWelwalo Adigrat UniAl Ahli TripoliWelwalo Adigrat Uni 0, Al Ahli Tripoli 4.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Al Ahli Tripoli to win

Al Ahli Tripoli won it by four. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAl-Qadisiyah FCAbhaAl-Qadisiyah FC 2, Abha 1.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Qadisiyah FC to win

Little between them on chances: 8 shots to 6. M. Retegui (Al-Qadisiyah FC) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.4.

RightBaniyas SCAl-Wasl FCBaniyas SC 0, Al-Wasl FC 2.
Details

UAE Pro League

Said Al-Wasl FC to win

Al-Wasl FC scored first, in the 11th, and were never behind. D. Horkaš made 4 saves for Al-Wasl FC.

RightHellas VeronaCatanzaroHellas Verona 2, Catanzaro 2.
Details

Serie B

Said Hellas Verona to avoid defeat · 72%

Catanzaro levelled it in the 75th. Hellas Verona had 25 shots to Catanzaro's 7, 6 on target.

RightBoca JuniorsTalleres CordobaBoca Juniors 2, Talleres Cordoba 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Boca Juniors to win

Talleres Cordoba led in the 11th and lost it. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 11.

No callFrosinoneSassuoloFrosinone 4, Sassuolo 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Too close to call

A. Murić made 6 saves for Sassuolo. A. Raimondo (Frosinone) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.3.

No callLe MansToulouseLe Mans 0, Toulouse 3.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

Toulouse were three up by the 87th. Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 13.

No callObolon'-BrovarVeres RivneObolon'-Brovar 2, Veres Rivne 0.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Too close to call

Veres Rivne had a man sent off in the 54th, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. Obolon'-Brovar had 14 shots to Veres Rivne's 8, 7 on target.

No callEnergie Cottbus1. FC NürnbergEnergie Cottbus 1, 1. FC Nürnberg 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

Energie Cottbus scored first, in the 56th; 1. FC Nürnberg levelled it in the 79th. M. Lotka made 4 saves for Energie Cottbus.

No callHolstein KielHertha BSCHolstein Kiel 0, Hertha BSC 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

Hertha BSC had 15 shots to Holstein Kiel's 6, 7 on target. T. Weiner made 6 saves for Holstein Kiel.

No callAC HorsensRanders FCAC Horsens 0, Randers FC 0.
Details

Superliga

Said Too close to call

Randers FC had a man sent off in the 22nd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 10.

No callLeganesCordobaLeganes 0, Cordoba 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Cordoba won it in the 83rd. Leganes finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 1-0 down.

No callDefensa Y JusticiaInstituto CordobaDefensa Y Justicia 0, Instituto Cordoba 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Defensa Y Justicia had 20 shots to Instituto Cordoba's 7, 3 on target. J. Lázaro (Instituto Cordoba) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Thursday 15 October28 right · 9 wrong · 10 no call

28 right · 9 wrong · 10 no call

Rennes v OFI: RightBournemouth v Sturm Graz: RightBenfica v Celtic: RightJagiellonia v Ararat-Armenia: Right1899 Hoffenheim v Beşiktaş: WrongLech Poznan v Bayer Leverkusen: RightSparta Praha v Lillestrom: WrongTorreense v Sunderland: RightAZ Alkmaar v Hapoel Beer Sheva: RightMarseille v Olympiakos Piraeus: WrongNEC Nijmegen v Levski Sofia: RightDinamo Zagreb v Anderlecht: RightRed Bull Salzburg v AC Milan: RightCelje v Omonia Nicosia: RightFerencvarosi TC v Plzen: No callGangwon FC v Phnom Penh Crown: WrongWofoo Tai Po v Home United: RightKuching FA v Kitchee: No callBG Pathum United v Adelaide United: No callTampines Rovers v Machida Zelvia: RightSvay Rieng v Shanghai Shenhua: WrongAl-Faisaly FC v Al Kholood: WrongAl Khaleej Saihat v Al-Fayha: No callAl-Hazm v Al-Fateh: No callKuPS v Trabzonspor: RightPanathinaikos v Borac Banja Luka: RightFC Lugano v FK Crvena Zvezda: No callHNK Hajduk Split v Ajax: WrongMjallby AIF v Inter Club d'Escaldes: RightRiga v Kairat Almaty: RightUniversitatea Craiova v Getafe: RightEgnatia Rrogozhinë v FC Midtjylland: WrongGent v Aarhus: RightCSKA Sofia v Monaco: RightLyon v Crystal Palace: No callUnion St. Gilloise v Real Sociedad: No callFC Copenhagen v SC Braga: No callBrighton v Kauno Žalgiris: RightBrann v Lincoln Red Imps FC: RightAtalanta v Pafos: RightHeart Of Midlothian v FC Nordsjaelland: No callTwente v FC Thun: RightSt. Truiden v FC Iberia 1999: RightSC Freiburg v FK Jablonec: RightCelta Vigo v Juventus: RightHuracan v Gimnasia L.P.: WrongEstudiantes L.P. v Flamengo: Right
Wrong1899 HoffenheimBeşiktaş1899 Hoffenheim 2, Beşiktaş 3.

Wrong · said Hoffenheim to win

Beşiktaş scored first, in the 60th. Oh Hyeon-Gyu (Beşiktaş) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.4.

Details

Europa League

WrongSparta PrahaLillestromSparta Praha 1, Lillestrom 1.

Wrong · said Sparta Praha to win

Sparta Praha led in the 56th and were pegged back, conceding once in added time. Sparta Praha had 15 shots to Lillestrom's 6, 8 on target.

Details

Europa League

WrongMarseilleOlympiakos PiraeusMarseille 0, Olympiakos Piraeus 1.

Wrong · said Marseille to win

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 9. S. Ortega made 5 saves for Olympiakos Piraeus.

Details

Europa League

WrongGangwon FCPhnom Penh CrownGangwon FC 1, Phnom Penh Crown 2.

Wrong · said Gangwon FC to win

Phnom Penh Crown scored a penalty in the 78th, through Moses Dyer. Gangwon FC had 12 shots to Phnom Penh Crown's 3, 6 on target.

Details

AFC Champions League Two

WrongSvay RiengShanghai ShenhuaSvay Rieng 0, Shanghai Shenhua 0.

Wrong · said Shanghai Shenhua to win

Shanghai Shenhua made a change in the 12th, which is early for a substitution. Svay Rieng had 20 shots to Shanghai Shenhua's 7, 5 on target.

Details

AFC Champions League Two

WrongAl-Faisaly FCAl KholoodAl-Faisaly FC 3, Al Kholood 2.

Wrong · said Al Kholood to avoid defeat · 67%

Al-Faisaly FC led in the 7th and were pegged back, conceding three times between the 19th and the 70th. Al Kholood led in the 45th and lost it.

Details

Saudi Pro League

WrongHNK Hajduk SplitAjaxHNK Hajduk Split 2, Ajax 1.

Wrong · said Ajax to avoid defeat · 71%

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 12. Marc-André Ter Stegen made 6 saves for Ajax.

Details

Conference League

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Ajax give up twelve shots a game, fewer than most in the Eredivisie.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongEgnatia RrogozhinëFC MidtjyllandEgnatia Rrogozhinë 1, FC Midtjylland 1.

Wrong · said FC Midtjylland to win

Egnatia Rrogozhinë scored first, in the 26th; FC Midtjylland levelled it in the 33rd. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 13.

Details

Conference League

WrongHuracanGimnasia L.P.Huracan 1, Gimnasia L.P. 2.

Wrong · said Huracan to avoid defeat · 76%

H. Galíndez made 4 saves for Huracan. I. Fernández (Gimnasia L.P.) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

Details

Liga Profesional

RightRennesOFIRennes 2, OFI 1.
Details

Europa League

Said Rennes to win

OFI led in the 10th and lost it. Rennes won it in the 90th.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: OFI give up eighteen shots a game, more than most in the Super League 1.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBournemouthSturm GrazBournemouth 3, Sturm Graz 0.
Details

Europa League

Said Bournemouth to win

Bournemouth were three up by the 90th. Bournemouth had 23 shots to Sturm Graz's 6, 7 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Bournemouth win six corners a game, more than most in the Premier League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBenficaCelticBenfica 4, Celtic 1.
Details

Europa League

Said Benfica to win

Benfica were three up by the 36th. Benfica had 26 shots to Celtic's 14, 7 on target.

RightJagielloniaArarat-ArmeniaJagiellonia 3, Ararat-Armenia 1.
Details

Europa League

Said Jagiellonia to win

Ararat-Armenia led in the 11th and lost it. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 15.

RightLech PoznanBayer LeverkusenLech Poznan 0, Bayer Leverkusen 4.
Details

Europa League

Said Bayer Leverkusen to win

Bayer Leverkusen were three up by the 41st. Bayer Leverkusen had 22 shots to Lech Poznan's 10, 10 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Bayer Leverkusen get fourteen shots a game, more than most in the Bundesliga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightTorreenseSunderlandTorreense 1, Sunderland 2.
Details

Europa League

Said Sunderland to win

Torreense led in the 37th and lost it. Sunderland won it in added time.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Sunderland are without Brobbey, Diarra and seven others, a big hole in their attack.

3 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAZ AlkmaarHapoel Beer ShevaAZ Alkmaar 2, Hapoel Beer Sheva 1.
Details

Europa League

Said AZ Alkmaar to win

AZ Alkmaar had 15 shots to Hapoel Beer Sheva's 6, 7 on target. O. Marciano made 5 saves for Hapoel Beer Sheva.

RightNEC NijmegenLevski SofiaNEC Nijmegen 1, Levski Sofia 1.
Details

Europa League

Said NEC Nijmegen to avoid defeat · 76%

Levski Sofia scored first, in the 35th; NEC Nijmegen levelled it in the 64th. NEC Nijmegen had 18 shots to Levski Sofia's 8, 9 on target.

RightDinamo ZagrebAnderlechtDinamo Zagreb 1, Anderlecht 0.
Details

Europa League

Said Dinamo Zagreb to avoid defeat · 73%

Dinamo Zagreb won it in added time. D. Kotarski made 6 saves for Dinamo Zagreb.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Anderlecht give up eighteen shots a game, more than most in the Jupiler Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightRed Bull SalzburgAC MilanRed Bull Salzburg 0, AC Milan 4.
Details

Europa League

Said AC Milan to avoid defeat · 73%

AC Milan were three up by the 49th. AC Milan had a man sent off in the 83rd, with them 4-0 up.

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: AC Milan give up eleven shots a game, fewer than most sides in Serie A.
  • Showed: AC Milan take a bigger share of their shots from inside the box than most in Serie A.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightCeljeOmonia NicosiaCelje 0, Omonia Nicosia 3.
Details

Europa League

Said Omonia Nicosia to avoid defeat · 71%

Omonia Nicosia were three up by the 84th. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 14.

RightWofoo Tai PoHome UnitedWofoo Tai Po 0, Home United 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Home United to win

Home United had 17 shots to Wofoo Tai Po's 8, 3 on target. T. Datković (Home United) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightTampines RoversMachida ZelviaTampines Rovers 0, Machida Zelvia 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Machida Zelvia to win

Machida Zelvia won it in added time. Machida Zelvia had 21 shots to Tampines Rovers' 2, 7 on target.

RightKuPSTrabzonsporKuPS 2, Trabzonspor 4.
Details

Conference League

Said Trabzonspor to win

Johannes Kreidl made 4 saves for KuPS. Mohamed Salah (Trabzonspor) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.2.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Trabzonspor win six corners a game, more than most sides in the Süper Lig.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightPanathinaikosBorac Banja LukaPanathinaikos 2, Borac Banja Luka 1.
Details

Conference League

Said Panathinaikos to win

Panathinaikos had 31 shots to Borac Banja Luka's 4, 9 on target. Mladen Jurkas made 8 saves for Borac Banja Luka.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Panathinaikos get 16 shots a game, more than most in the Super League 1, yet their home advantage on this ground remains uncertain.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightMjallby AIFInter Club d'EscaldesMjallby AIF 2, Inter Club d'Escaldes 0.
Details

Conference League

Said Mjallby AIF to win

Mjallby AIF scored first, in the 54th, and were never behind. Abdullah Iqbal (Mjallby AIF) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.3.

RightRigaKairat AlmatyRiga 1, Kairat Almaty 1.
Details

Conference League

Said Riga to avoid defeat · 72%

Kairat Almaty scored first, in the 5th; Riga levelled it in the 12th. Temirlan Anarbekov made 7 saves for Kairat Almaty.

RightUniversitatea CraiovaGetafeUniversitatea Craiova 1, Getafe 1.
Details

Conference League

Said Getafe to avoid defeat · 71%

Universitatea Craiova led and were pegged back in the 81st. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 13.

RightGentAarhusGent 1, Aarhus 0.
Details

Conference League

Said Gent to avoid defeat · 74%

Gent won it in the 87th. Gent had 22 shots to Aarhus' 4, 4 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Gent get twelve shots a game, fewer than most sides in their league.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightCSKA SofiaMonacoCSKA Sofia 1, Monaco 2.
Details

Conference League

Said Monaco to win

CSKA Sofia had 21 shots to Monaco's 10, 5 on target. Lukáš Hrádecký made 4 saves for Monaco.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Monaco win five corners a game, more than most in Ligue 1, and allow fewer shots from inside the box than most.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBrightonKauno ŽalgirisBrighton 4, Kauno Žalgiris 0.
Details

Conference League

Said Brighton to win

Brighton were three up by the 53rd. Brighton had 35 shots to Kauno Žalgiris' 4, 9 on target.

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Brighton have had more of the ball than most in the Premier League, a pattern that shapes this tie.
  • Showed: Brighton give up nine shots a game, fewer than most in the Premier League, limiting Kauno Žalgiris in transition.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBrannLincoln Red Imps FCBrann 2, Lincoln Red Imps FC 1.
Details

Conference League

Said Brann to win

Brann had a man sent off in the 23rd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Lincoln Red Imps FC had a man sent off in the 61st, with them 1-0 up.

RightAtalantaPafosAtalanta 3, Pafos 1.
Details

Conference League

Said Atalanta to win

Atalanta had 20 shots to Pafos' 8, 7 on target. Radosław Majecki made 4 saves for Pafos.

RightTwenteFC ThunTwente 1, FC Thun 0.
Details

Conference League

Said Twente to win

FC Thun had a man sent off in the 60th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Twente had 22 shots to FC Thun's 6, 5 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Twente get 20 shots a game, more than most in the Eredivisie.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSt. TruidenFC Iberia 1999St. Truiden 2, FC Iberia 1999 0.
Details

Conference League

Said St. Truiden to win

St. Truiden had 20 shots to FC Iberia 1999's 4, 5 on target. Ilias Sebaoui (St. Truiden) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.5.

RightSC FreiburgFK JablonecSC Freiburg 3, FK Jablonec 2.
Details

Conference League

Said Freiburg to win

SC Freiburg had 23 shots to FK Jablonec's 11, 9 on target. Jan Hanuš made 8 saves for FK Jablonec.

RightCelta VigoJuventusCelta Vigo 1, Juventus 2.
Details

Europa League

Said Juventus to avoid defeat · 67%

Celta Vigo led in the 18th and lost it. Juventus won it in added time.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Juventus control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightEstudiantes L.P.FlamengoEstudiantes L.P. 0, Flamengo 0.
Details

Copa Libertadores

Said Flamengo to avoid defeat · 74%

Estudiantes L.P. had 21 shots to Flamengo's 5, 6 on target. A. Rossi made 6 saves for Flamengo.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Estudiantes L.P. get seventeen shots a game, more than most in the Liga Profesional.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callFerencvarosi TCPlzenFerencvarosi TC 2, Plzen 1.
Details

Europa League

Said Too close to call

Dániel István Radnóti made 6 saves for Ferencvarosi TC. K. Zachariassen (Ferencvarosi TC) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

No callKuching FAKitcheeKuching FA 1, Kitchee 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Too close to call

Kuching FA scored first, in the 2nd; Kitchee levelled it in the 14th. Kuching FA had 15 shots to Kitchee's 9, 4 on target.

No callBG Pathum UnitedAdelaide UnitedBG Pathum United 1, Adelaide United 2.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Too close to call

BG Pathum United led in the 2nd and lost it. J. Smits made 6 saves for Adelaide United.

No callAl Khaleej SaihatAl-FayhaAl Khaleej Saihat 2, Al-Fayha 0.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Too close to call

Al Khaleej Saihat scored first, in the 52nd, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 10.

No callAl-HazmAl-FatehAl-Hazm 2, Al-Fateh 3.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Too close to call

Al-Hazm led in the 17th and lost it. Al-Fateh won it in added time.

No callFC LuganoFK Crvena ZvezdaFC Lugano 3, FK Crvena Zvezda 2.
Details

Conference League

Said Too close to call

FK Crvena Zvezda led in the 67th and lost it. FC Lugano won it in the 89th.

No callLyonCrystal PalaceLyon 3, Crystal Palace 2.
Details

Europa League

Said Too close to call

Lyon scored first, in the 8th, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 12.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Lyon win seven corners a game, more than most in Ligue 1, and carry an advantage in set-piece opportunity.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callUnion St. GilloiseReal SociedadUnion St. Gilloise 1, Real Sociedad 1.
Details

Europa League

Said Too close to call

Real Sociedad led and were pegged back in the 88th. Union St. Gilloise had 16 shots to Real Sociedad's 6, 5 on target.

No callFC CopenhagenSC BragaFC Copenhagen 3, SC Braga 0.
Details

Conference League

Said Too close to call

FC Copenhagen were three up by the 86th. Birger Meling (FC Copenhagen) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9.

No callHeart Of MidlothianFC NordsjaellandHeart Of Midlothian 1, FC Nordsjaelland 1.
Details

Conference League

Said Too close to call

Heart Of Midlothian led and were pegged back in the 86th. Heart Of Midlothian had 20 shots to FC Nordsjaelland's 11, 7 on target.

Wednesday 14 October18 right · 9 wrong · 14 no call
WrongManchester CityParis Saint GermainManchester City 2, Paris Saint Germain 4.

Wrong · said Manchester City to win

Paris Saint Germain scored inside 15 minutes — in the 13th — so Manchester City were chasing the game from the start. Manchester City had 27 shots to Paris Saint Germain's 15, 9 on target.

Details

Champions League

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Paris Saint Germain get seventeen shots a game, more than most in Ligue 1.
  • Did not show: Paris Saint Germain control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongBodo/GlimtBorussia DortmundBodo/Glimt 1, Borussia Dortmund 0.

Wrong · said Borussia Dortmund to avoid defeat · 73%

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 9. N. Haikin made 4 saves for Bodo/Glimt.

Details

Champions League

WrongFeyenoordComoFeyenoord 3, Como 2.

Wrong · said Como to avoid defeat · 69%

Como led in the 18th and lost it, conceding three times between the 20th and the 81st. Como made a change in the 23rd, which is early for a substitution.

Details

Champions League

WrongNasafAl Wahda FCNasaf 1, Al Wahda FC 2.

Wrong · said Nasaf to win

Nasaf had 24 shots to Al Wahda FC's 11, 6 on target. F. Lirussi made 5 saves for Al Wahda FC.

Details

AFC Champions League Two

WrongAl-JaziraArkadagAl-Jazira 2, Arkadag 1.

Wrong · said Arkadag to avoid defeat · 64%

Al-Jazira scored a penalty in the 55th, through Malcom. Al-Jazira scored in added time, late enough that there was no time to answer it.

Details

AFC Champions League Two

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Al-Jazira win six corners a game, more than most in the UAE Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongPortsmouthSheffield UtdPortsmouth 3, Sheffield Utd 2.

Wrong · said Sheffield Utd to avoid defeat · 68%

Sheffield Utd had a man sent off in the 44th, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. Portsmouth had 24 shots to Sheffield Utd's 11, 6 on target.

Details

Championship

WrongIttihad TangerMaghreb FèsIttihad Tanger 2, Maghreb Fès 1.

Wrong · said Maghreb Fès to avoid defeat · 77%

Maghreb Fès led in the 32nd and lost it, conceding twice between the 74th and the 77th. Little between them on chances: 8 shots to 8.

Details

Botola Pro

WrongFC CincinnatiNew England RevolutionFC Cincinnati 2, New England Revolution 3.

Wrong · said FC Cincinnati to avoid defeat · 72%

FC Cincinnati led in the 13th and lost it, conceding three times between the 21st and the 51st. FC Cincinnati had 21 shots to New England Revolution's 10, 9 on target.

Details

Major League Soccer

WrongSan DiegoHouston DynamoSan Diego 3, Houston Dynamo 3.

Wrong · said San Diego to win

San Diego led in the 20th and were pegged back, conceding three times between the 24th and the 37th. San Diego levelled it in the 86th.

Details

Major League Soccer

RightSlovan BratislavaVfB StuttgartSlovan Bratislava 0, VfB Stuttgart 3.
Details

Champions League

Said VfB Stuttgart to win

VfB Stuttgart were three up by the 90th. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 16.

RightLask LinzLiverpoolLask Linz 3, Liverpool 6.
Details

Champions League

Said Liverpool to win

Liverpool were three up by the 37th. Liverpool had 26 shots to Lask Linz's 12, 9 on target.

RightAston VillaFenerbahçeAston Villa 6, Fenerbahçe 0.
Details

Champions League

Said Aston Villa to win

Aston Villa were three up by the 39th. Ederson made 5 saves for Fenerbahçe.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Fenerbahçe win seven corners a game, more than most in the Süper Lig.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightShakhtar DonetskAEK Athens FCShakhtar Donetsk 3, AEK Athens FC 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Shakhtar Donetsk to avoid defeat · 74%

AEK Athens FC led in the 28th and lost it. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 13.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: AEK Athens FC control games rather than trade them: more possession than most, more shots and fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAS RomaReal MadridAS Roma 3, Real Madrid 4.
Details

Champions League

Said Real Madrid to avoid defeat · 69%

AS Roma led in the 20th and lost it. Real Madrid won it in the 90th.

RightFluminensePalmeirasFluminense 1, Palmeiras 2.
Details

Copa Libertadores

Said Palmeiras to avoid defeat · 68%

Marlon Freitas (Palmeiras) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2. Fluminense had most of the ball.

RightAtletico-MGAtletico TorqueAtletico-MG 3, Atletico Torque 0.
Details

Copa Sudamericana

Said Atletico-MG to win

Atletico-MG were three up by the 80th. Atletico-MG had 16 shots to Atletico Torque's 6, 8 on target.

RightKashiwa ReysolPort FCKashiwa Reysol 5, Port FC 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Kashiwa Reysol to win

Kashiwa Reysol were three up by the 15th. Kashiwa Reysol had 13 shots to Port FC's 6, 7 on target.

RightVissel KobeJeonbuk MotorsVissel Kobe 2, Jeonbuk Motors 0.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Vissel Kobe to avoid defeat · 74%

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 13. S. Gonda made 4 saves for Vissel Kobe.

RightAl FaisalyAl-NahdaAl Faisaly 2, Al-Nahda 0.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Al Faisaly to win

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12. Ahmed Al-Ersan (Al Faisaly) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.4.

RightMuharraqGol GoharMuharraq 2, Gol Gohar 0.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Muharraq to avoid defeat · 72%

Muharraq scored first, in the 48th, and were never behind. Gol Gohar had a man sent off in the 55th, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play.

RightNorwichSouthamptonNorwich 0, Southampton 1.
Details

Championship

Said Southampton to avoid defeat · 69%

Southampton scored first, in the 54th, and were never behind. K. Matsuki (Southampton) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.1.

RightLincolnWest HamLincoln 0, West Ham 6.
Details

Championship

Said West Ham to win

Lincoln had a man sent off in the 3rd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Lincoln had a man sent off in the 23rd, with the match still level and most of the match to play.

RightSarmiento JuninRiver PlateSarmiento Junin 1, River Plate 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said River Plate to avoid defeat · 74%

Sarmiento Junin scored first, in the 15th; River Plate levelled it in the 71st. River Plate had 22 shots to Sarmiento Junin's 11, 8 on target.

RightInter MiamiNew York City FCInter Miami 2, New York City FC 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Inter Miami to win

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 14. M. Freese made 4 saves for New York City FC.

RightFC DallasSeattle SoundersFC Dallas 1, Seattle Sounders 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said FC Dallas to avoid defeat · 73%

Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 16. Daniel made 7 saves for FC Dallas.

RightNashville SCSporting Kansas CityNashville SC 4, Sporting Kansas City 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Nashville SC to win

Nashville SC were three up by the 29th. Nashville SC had 18 shots to Sporting Kansas City's 8, 11 on target.

RightLos Angeles FCAustinLos Angeles FC 3, Austin 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Los Angeles FC to win

Los Angeles FC had 28 shots to Austin's 14, 11 on target. B. Stuver made 8 saves for Austin.

No callReal BetisFC PortoReal Betis 3, FC Porto 2.
Details

Champions League

Said Too close to call

Diogo Costa made 4 saves for FC Porto. Isco (Real Betis) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

No callPersib BandungViettelPersib Bandung 1, Viettel 0.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Too close to call

Viettel finished with ten after a red card in the 67th, by which time they were already 1-0 down. Persib Bandung had a man sent off in the 74th, with them 1-0 up.

No callAl TaawonAl-Rayyan SCAl Taawon 2, Al-Rayyan SC 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Too close to call

Al Taawon had 11 shots to Al-Rayyan SC's 6, 3 on target. Mohammed Al Kuwaykibi (Al Taawon) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.3.

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Al Taawon get sixteen shots a game, more than most in the Saudi Pro League.
  • Did not show: Al Taawon win six corners a game, more than most in the Saudi Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callAl KuwaitKhalidiyaAl Kuwait 3, Khalidiya 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 11. Faisal Zayed Al-Harbi (Al Kuwait) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9.

No callQPRDerbyQPR 4, Derby 1.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

QPR were three up by the 45th. Derby had 15 shots to QPR's 9, 6 on target.

No callColumbus CrewCharlotteColumbus Crew 3, Charlotte 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Charlotte led in the 17th and lost it. Columbus Crew had 33 shots to Charlotte's 9, 14 on target.

No callToronto FCOrlando City SCToronto FC 3, Orlando City SC 3.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Toronto FC levelled it in the 89th. Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 14.

No callDC UnitedNew York Red BullsDC United 2, New York Red Bulls 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

DC United had a man sent off in the 68th, with them 2-0 up. New York Red Bulls had 24 shots to DC United's 4, 6 on target.

No callCF MontrealAtlanta United FCCF Montreal 0, Atlanta United FC 3.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Atlanta United FC were three up by the 60th. Atlanta United FC had 18 shots to CF Montreal's 9, 6 on target.

No callChicago FirePhiladelphia UnionChicago Fire 1, Philadelphia Union 3.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Chicago Fire led in the 44th and lost it. Chicago Fire had a man sent off in added time, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play.

No callSt. Louis CityVancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City 0, Vancouver Whitecaps 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Vancouver Whitecaps had 16 shots to St. Louis City's 7, 8 of them from inside the box. Y. Takaoka made 4 saves for Vancouver Whitecaps.

No callColorado RapidsMinnesota United FCColorado Rapids 2, Minnesota United FC 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Colorado Rapids had a man sent off in the 68th, with it 1-1. Colorado Rapids led and were pegged back in the 83rd.

No callReal Salt LakeSan Jose EarthquakesReal Salt Lake 1, San Jose Earthquakes 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Real Salt Lake led and were pegged back in added time. A. Gunn made 6 saves for San Jose Earthquakes.

No callLos Angeles GalaxyPortland TimbersLos Angeles Galaxy 2, Portland Timbers 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Los Angeles Galaxy scored first, in the 17th, and were never behind. M. Reus (Los Angeles Galaxy) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.8.

Tuesday 13 October12 right · 9 wrong · 9 no call
WrongVikingBayern MünchenViking 3, Bayern München 3.

Wrong · said Bayern München to win

Bayern München had a man sent off in the 73rd, with them 3-2 up. Bayern München had 25 shots to Viking's 8, 8 on target.

Details

Champions League

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Bayern München take seventeen shots a game, more than most in the Bundesliga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongInterClub Brugge KVInter 3, Club Brugge KV 4.

Wrong · said Inter to win

Inter had 30 shots to Club Brugge KV's 18, 12 on target. Y. Sommer made 9 saves for Club Brugge KV.

Details

Champions League

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Club Brugge KV win six corners a game, more than most in the Jupiler Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongSabah FASlavia PrahaSabah FA 2, Slavia Praha 0.

Wrong · said Slavia Praha to win

Sabah FA scored first, in the 49th, and were never behind. S. Pokatilov made 6 saves for Sabah FA.

Details

Champions League

WrongBoca JuniorsVasco DA GamaBoca Juniors 0, Vasco DA Gama 1.

Wrong · said Boca Juniors to win

Andrés Gómez was sent off for Vasco DA Gama in the 64th. Boca Juniors had 18 shots to Vasco DA Gama's 9, 10 of them from inside the box.

Details

Copa Sudamericana

WrongRenaissance BerkaneCR Khemis ZemamraRenaissance Berkane 2, CR Khemis Zemamra 2.

Wrong · said Renaissance Berkane to win

An own goal in the 5th put CR Khemis Zemamra ahead. CR Khemis Zemamra led and were pegged back in the 87th.

Details

Botola Pro

WrongWolvesBoltonWolves 1, Bolton 3.

Wrong · said Wolves to win

Wolves had 19 shots to Bolton's 10, 3 on target. J. Sheehan (Bolton) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

Details

Championship

WrongBristol CityBlackburnBristol City 0, Blackburn 1.

Wrong · said Bristol City to avoid defeat · 75%

Bristol City had 20 shots to Blackburn's 3, 7 on target. B. Tóth made 7 saves for Blackburn.

Details

Championship

WrongBurnleyCharltonBurnley 2, Charlton 2.

Wrong · said Burnley to win

Burnley led in the 36th and were pegged back, conceding twice between the 50th and the 90th. Burnley led and were pegged back in added time.

Details

Championship

WrongMelbourne VictoryFC SeoulMelbourne Victory 3, FC Seoul 0.

Wrong · said FC Seoul to win

Melbourne Victory were three up by the 84th. Melbourne Victory had 22 shots to FC Seoul's 7, 6 on target.

Details

AFC Champions League Two

RightGalatasarayBarcelonaGalatasaray 1, Barcelona 4.
Details

Champions League

Said Barcelona to win

Galatasaray led in the 28th and lost it. Barcelona were three up by the 65th.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Galatasaray get 23 shots a game, more than most in the Süper Lig.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightArsenalLilleArsenal 3, Lille 0.
Details

Champions League

Said Arsenal to win

Arsenal were three up by the 71st. Arsenal had 16 shots to Lille's 4, 8 on target.

RightRB LeipzigPSV EindhovenRB Leipzig 1, PSV Eindhoven 0.
Details

Champions League

Said RB Leipzig to win

RB Leipzig had 19 shots to PSV Eindhoven's 11, 6 on target. M. Kovář made 6 saves for PSV Eindhoven.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: PSV Eindhoven control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAtletico MadridManchester UnitedAtletico Madrid 2, Manchester United 0.
Details

Champions League

Said Atletico Madrid to avoid defeat · 74%

Manchester United finished with ten after a red card in the 74th, by which time they were already 1-0 down. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 9.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Manchester United still get 15 shots a game, more than most in the Premier League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightCông An Nhân DânKashimaCông An Nhân Dân 0, Kashima 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Kashima to win

Công An Nhân Dân had 17 shots to Kashima's 10, 4 on target. T. Hayakawa made 4 saves for Kashima.

RightAl SaddAl-Hilal Saudi FCAl Sadd 0, Al-Hilal Saudi FC 2.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Al-Hilal Saudi FC to avoid defeat · 70%

Al-Hilal Saudi FC scored first, in the 40th, and were never behind. Al-Hilal Saudi FC scored from the spot in the 65th.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Al-Hilal Saudi FC control games rather than trade them, holding more of the ball than most and limiting chances against them.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightEast Bengal IIAl ShortaEast Bengal II 2, Al Shorta 3.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Al Shorta to win

Al Shorta had a man sent off in the 76th, with them 3-2 up. Jalal Hassan made 7 saves for Al Shorta.

RightSHANGHAI SIPGDaejeon CitizenSHANGHAI SIPG 1, Daejeon Citizen 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Daejeon Citizen to avoid defeat · 66%

Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 11. Lee Jun-Seo made 4 saves for Daejeon Citizen.

RightKyoto SangaRatchaburiKyoto Sanga 1, Ratchaburi 0.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Kyoto Sanga to win

Kyoto Sanga won it in the 88th. K. Phatomakkakul made 4 saves for Ratchaburi.

RightBirminghamPrestonBirmingham 4, Preston 0.
Details

Championship

Said Birmingham to win

Birmingham were three up by the 45th. Preston had a man sent off in the 56th, with them 3-0 down and most of the match to play.

RightStoke CityMiddlesbroughStoke City 2, Middlesbrough 3.
Details

Championship

Said Middlesbrough to avoid defeat · 68%

Middlesbrough won it in added time. Middlesbrough had 20 shots to Stoke City's 8, 9 on target.

RightFUS RabatRaja CasablancaFUS Rabat 1, Raja Casablanca 1.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Raja Casablanca to avoid defeat · 75%

Raja Casablanca scored first, in the 20th; FUS Rabat levelled it in the 69th. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 10.

No callVillarrealNapoliVillarreal 3, Napoli 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Too close to call

Napoli led in the 8th and lost it. Villarreal had 16 shots to Napoli's 9, 4 on target.

No callLensSporting CPLens 0, Sporting CP 2.
Details

Champions League

Said Too close to call

Lens had 21 shots to Sporting CP's 11, 6 on target. Kaique made 6 saves for Sporting CP.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Sporting CP win six corners a game, more than most in the Primeira Liga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callBuriram UnitedBeijing GuoanBuriram United 0, Beijing Guoan 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Too close to call

Buriram United had 16 shots to Beijing Guoan's 9, 3 on target. Wang Gang (Beijing Guoan) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.6.

No callAl-Ittihad FCShabab Al Ahli DubaiAl-Ittihad FC 1, Shabab Al Ahli Dubai 2.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Too close to call

Al-Ittihad FC had 23 shots to Shabab Al Ahli Dubai's 8, 7 on target. Matheus Donelli made 6 saves for Shabab Al Ahli Dubai.

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Shabab Al Ahli Dubai control games, keeping more of the ball than most sides and limiting shots against them.
  • Did not show: Shabab Al Ahli Dubai win six corners a game, more than most in the UAE Pro League.
No callPohang SteelersJohor Darul Takzim FCPohang Steelers 0, Johor Darul Takzim FC 2.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Too close to call

Pohang Steelers had a man sent off in added time, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Johor Darul Takzim FC had 20 shots to Pohang Steelers' 9, 8 on target.

No callAl SeebAl HusseinAl Seeb 0, Al Hussein 3.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Too close to call

Al Hussein were three up by the 82nd. Aref Al-Haj (Al Hussein) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.6.

No callWrexhamWest BromWrexham 1, West Brom 2.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Wrexham led in the 64th and lost it. West Brom won it in the 84th.

No callCardiffWatfordCardiff 5, Watford 1.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Cardiff had 22 shots to Watford's 13, 10 on target. F. Ravaglia made 6 saves for Watford.

No callMillwallSwanseaMillwall 0, Swansea 1.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Swansea had 14 shots to Millwall's 8, 9 of them from inside the box. B. Cabango (Swansea) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.5.

Monday 12 October15 right · 6 wrong · 4 no call
WrongCoventryNewcastleCoventry 4, Newcastle 1.

Wrong · said Newcastle to win

Newcastle had 19 shots to Coventry's 9, 6 on target. C. Rushworth made 4 saves for Coventry.

Details

Premier League

WrongFamalicaoAlvercaFamalicao 1, Alverca 4.

Wrong · said Famalicao to win

Alverca scored inside 15 minutes — in the 14th — so Famalicao were chasing the game from the start. Famalicao made a change in the 20th, which is early for a substitution.

Details

Primeira Liga

WrongTractor SaziAl ShamalTractor Sazi 0, Al Shamal 0.

Wrong · said Tractor Sazi to win

Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 10. S. Khalilzadeh (Tractor Sazi) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.4.

Details

AFC Champions League Elite

WrongPAOKKalamataPAOK 1, Kalamata 3.

Wrong · said PAOK to win

Kalamata scored a penalty in the 28th, through Kenneth Vargas. Antonis Tsiftsis was sent off for PAOK in the 62nd.

Details

Super League 1

WrongBurgosGranada CFBurgos 0, Granada CF 1.

Wrong · said Burgos to avoid defeat · 74%

Burgos had 23 shots to Granada CF's 7, 6 on target. Alberto Flores made 6 saves for Granada CF.

Details

Segunda División

WrongHassania AgadirFAR RabatHassania Agadir 2, FAR Rabat 2.

Wrong · said FAR Rabat to win

FAR Rabat led in the 4th and were pegged back, conceding twice between the 34th and the 72nd. FAR Rabat levelled it in the 90th.

Details

Botola Pro

RightLevanteSevillaLevante 3, Sevilla 3.
Details

La Liga

Said Levante to avoid defeat · 72%

Sevilla had a man sent off in added time, with them 3-2 up. Little between them on chances: 20 shots to 18.

RightAtalantaVeneziaAtalanta 3, Venezia 1.
Details

Serie A

Said Atalanta to win

Atalanta had a man sent off in the 89th, with them 3-1 up. F. Stanković made 7 saves for Venezia.

RightEyüpsporGöztepeEyüpspor 0, Göztepe 4.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Göztepe to avoid defeat · 66%

Eyüpspor had a man sent off in the 9th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Göztepe had 19 shots to Eyüpspor's 7, 7 on target.

RightAl-NassrNeftchiAl-Nassr 3, Neftchi 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Al-Nassr to win

Neftchi finished with ten after a red card in the 65th, by which time they were already 2-1 down. Al-Nassr had 16 shots to Neftchi's 9, 3 on target.

RightAl Quwa Al JawiyaAl AinAl Quwa Al Jawiya 1, Al Ain 4.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Al Ain to win

Al Ain were three up by the 23rd. Al Ain had 19 shots to Al Quwa Al Jawiya's 7, 8 on target.

RightAl-Wasl FCAl-Ahli JeddahAl-Wasl FC 1, Al-Ahli Jeddah 3.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Al-Ahli Jeddah to win

Al-Ahli Jeddah scored first, in the 20th. Trincão (Al-Ahli Jeddah) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.3.

RightNewcastle JetsGamba OsakaNewcastle Jets 1, Gamba Osaka 3.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Gamba Osaka to avoid defeat · 69%

Gamba Osaka had 24 shots to Newcastle Jets' 9, 7 on target. J. Delianov made 4 saves for Newcastle Jets.

RightPakhtakorAl-Qadisiyah FCPakhtakor 1, Al-Qadisiyah FC 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Al-Qadisiyah FC to avoid defeat · 70%

Al-Qadisiyah FC led and were pegged back in the 89th. C. Bonsu Baah (Al-Qadisiyah FC) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

RightAl-GharafaEsteghlal FCAl-Gharafa 1, Esteghlal FC 2.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Esteghlal FC to avoid defeat · 73%

Al-Gharafa had 19 shots to Esteghlal FC's 10, 9 on target. H. Far Abbasi made 7 saves for Esteghlal FC.

RightLivyi BerehZorya LuhanskLivyi Bereh 1, Zorya Luhansk 3.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Zorya Luhansk to avoid defeat · 70%

Zorya Luhansk had 21 shots to Livyi Bereh's 10, 14 on target. I. Nesterenko (Zorya Luhansk) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.5.

RightAEK LarnacaOmonia AradippouAEK Larnaca 1, Omonia Aradippou 0.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said AEK Larnaca to win

AEK Larnaca won it in the 89th. The outcome matched the reading.

RightKFUM OsloValerengaKFUM Oslo 2, Valerenga 1.
Details

Eliteserien

Said KFUM Oslo to avoid defeat · 72%

Valerenga led in the 26th and lost it. Valerenga had 22 shots to KFUM Oslo's 13, 5 on target.

RightAarhusSonderjyskeAarhus 3, Sonderjyske 0.
Details

Superliga

Said Aarhus to win

Aarhus were three up by the 38th. J. Hansen made 4 saves for Aarhus.

RightTenerifeGironaTenerife 1, Girona 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Girona to avoid defeat · 74%

Girona scored first, in the 4th; Tenerife levelled it in the 26th. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 12.

RightGimnasia M.Newells Old BoysGimnasia M. 1, Newells Old Boys 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Gimnasia M. to avoid defeat · 72%

Gimnasia M. scored first, in the 58th, and were never behind. M. Vargas (Gimnasia M.) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.6.

No callTorinoUdineseTorino 2, Udinese 1.
Details

Serie A

Said Too close to call

Torino scored first, in the 36th. J. Ekkelenkamp (Udinese) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

No callValladolidAlbaceteValladolid 5, Albacete 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Valladolid were three up by the 31st. Valladolid had 19 shots to Albacete's 10, 7 on target.

No callOviedoEibarOviedo 3, Eibar 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 17 shots to 18. Aarón Escandell made 5 saves for Oviedo.

No callLanusVelez SarsfieldLanus 2, Velez Sarsfield 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Lanus had 16 shots to Velez Sarsfield's 10, 6 on target. T. Marchiori made 5 saves for Velez Sarsfield.

Sunday 11 October38 right · 10 wrong · 22 no call

38 right · 10 wrong · 22 no call

Liverpool v Manchester City: RightCrystal Palace v Nottingham Forest: No callHull City v Everton: No callReal Betis v Osasuna: RightReal Sociedad v Deportivo La Coruna: RightRacing Santander v Valencia: No callElche v Celta Vigo: No callLazio v Monza: RightSassuolo v AC Milan: RightCagliari v Juventus: RightLecce v Bologna: RightComo v AS Roma: No callSC Freiburg v FC Schalke 04: Right1. FC Köln v Borussia Mönchengladbach: No callEstac Troyes v Marseille: RightDynamo Kyiv v Karpaty: RightLNZ Cherkasy v Kudrivka: RightUtrecht v Willem II: RightKonyaspor v Başakşehir: RightSouthampton v Portsmouth: RightMotherwell v Celtic: RightHertha BSC v SpVgg Greuther Fürth: RightVfL Bochum v Arminia Bielefeld: WrongStandard Liege v Charleroi: No callFC St. Pauli v Karlsruher SC: RightFC Andorra v Castellón: WrongRanders FC v Viborg: RightSilkeborg v AC Horsens: No callPEC Zwolle v Cambuur: WrongFredrikstad v Tromso: No callTelstar v ADO Den Haag: WrongAberdeen v ST Johnstone: WrongGaziantep FK v Çorum FK: No callNice v Strasbourg: No callCatanzaro v Mantova: WrongAl-Fayha v Al Riyadh: RightKifisia v Panetolikos: RightIraklis 1908 v Levadiakos: WrongBrondby v Lyngby: RightUnion St. Gilloise v OH Leuven: WrongAlmeria v Leganes: RightRio Ave v Nacional: No callExcelsior v Groningen: No callAalesund v Sarpsborg 08 FF: No callStart v Ham-Kam: No callAnorthosis v Pafos: RightPadova v Carrarese: WrongRennes v Auxerre: RightOlympiakos v Aris: RightAris Thessalonikis v Volos NFC: RightAEL v Omonia 29is Maiou: RightBeşiktaş v Kocaelispor: RightFC Midtjylland v FC Copenhagen: No callKVC Westerlo v Antwerp: No callMallorca v Las Palmas: RightBenfica v Vitória SC: RightKV Mechelen v St. Truiden: No callLillestrom v Molde: RightModena v Hellas Verona: No callSan Lorenzo v Deportivo Riestra: RightOlympiakos Piraeus v Panathinaikos: RightAl Shabab v Al Taawon: No callCadiz v Sporting Gijon: No callArouca v Estrela: RightWydad AC v CODM Meknès: RightRosario Central v Independ. Rivadavia: RightPlatense v Argentinos JRS: RightRacing Club v Belgrano Cordoba: WrongSt. Louis City v Los Angeles Galaxy: RightTalleres Cordoba v Independiente: No call
WrongVfL BochumArminia BielefeldVfL Bochum 0, Arminia Bielefeld 1.

Wrong · said VfL Bochum to avoid defeat · 73%

Arminia Bielefeld scored first, in the 78th, and were never behind. M. Wittek (VfL Bochum) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.4.

Details

2. Bundesliga

WrongFC AndorraCastellónFC Andorra 1, Castellón 0.

Wrong · said Castellón to avoid defeat · 64%

FC Andorra scored inside 15 minutes — in the 13th — so Castellón were chasing the game from the start. R. Matthys made 7 saves for Castellón.

Details

Segunda División

WrongPEC ZwolleCambuurPEC Zwolle 0, Cambuur 1.

Wrong · said PEC Zwolle to win

Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 13. T. Jansen made 6 saves for Cambuur.

Details

Eredivisie

WrongTelstarADO Den HaagTelstar 2, ADO Den Haag 2.

Wrong · said Telstar to win

ADO Den Haag had a man sent off in the 13th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Telstar had 30 shots to ADO Den Haag's 3, 4 on target.

Details

Eredivisie

WrongAberdeenST JohnstoneAberdeen 0, ST Johnstone 1.

Wrong · said Aberdeen to win

ST Johnstone scored a penalty in the 14th, through Josh Fowler. Aberdeen had 22 shots to ST Johnstone's 5, 5 on target.

Details

Scottish Premiership

WrongCatanzaroMantovaCatanzaro 1, Mantova 3.

Wrong · said Catanzaro to win

M. Pigliacelli made 5 saves for Catanzaro. F. Ruocco (Mantova) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Details

Serie B

WrongIraklis 1908LevadiakosIraklis 1908 2, Levadiakos 0.

Wrong · said Levadiakos to avoid defeat · 66%

Iraklis 1908 scored first, in the 68th, and were never behind. G. Athanasiadis made 6 saves for Iraklis 1908.

Details

Super League 1

WrongUnion St. GilloiseOH LeuvenUnion St. Gilloise 1, OH Leuven 1.

Wrong · said Union St. Gilloise to win

OH Leuven scored first, in the 17th; Union St. Gilloise levelled it in the 66th. Louis Patris was sent off for Union St. Gilloise in added time.

Details

Jupiler Pro League

WrongPadovaCarraresePadova 0, Carrarese 2.

Wrong · said Padova to avoid defeat · 75%

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 10. T. Rubino (Carrarese) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Details

Serie B

WrongRacing ClubBelgrano CordobaRacing Club 0, Belgrano Cordoba 2.

Wrong · said Racing Club to avoid defeat · 72%

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 13. M. Vicentini made 4 saves for Belgrano Cordoba.

Details

Liga Profesional

RightLiverpoolManchester CityLiverpool 0, Manchester City 3.
Details

Premier League

Said Manchester City to avoid defeat · 68%

Liverpool had a man sent off in the 62nd, with it 0-0. Manchester City were three up by the 78th.

RightReal BetisOsasunaReal Betis 5, Osasuna 2.
Details

La Liga

Said Real Betis to win

Real Betis had 20 shots to Osasuna's 11, 7 on target. Isco (Real Betis) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightReal SociedadDeportivo La CorunaReal Sociedad 3, Deportivo La Coruna 2.
Details

La Liga

Said Real Sociedad to win

Real Sociedad had a man sent off in the 66th, with them 3-1 up. Deportivo La Coruna finished with ten after a red card in the 90th, by which time they were already 3-2 down.

RightLazioMonzaLazio 3, Monza 1.
Details

Serie A

Said Lazio to win

Monza had a man sent off in the 35th, with them 2-0 down and most of the match to play. N. Törnqvist made 4 saves for Monza.

RightSassuoloAC MilanSassuolo 1, AC Milan 1.
Details

Serie A

Said AC Milan to avoid defeat · 74%

AC Milan scored first, in the 63rd; Sassuolo levelled it in the 68th. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 11.

RightCagliariJuventusCagliari 1, Juventus 1.
Details

Serie A

Said Juventus to avoid defeat · 76%

Juventus had a man sent off in added time, with it 1-1. Juventus had 22 shots to Cagliari's 4, 10 on target.

RightLecceBolognaLecce 1, Bologna 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Bologna to avoid defeat · 76%

Lecce had 19 shots to Bologna's 10, 5 on target. M. Pessina made 4 saves for Bologna.

RightSC FreiburgFC Schalke 04SC Freiburg 2, FC Schalke 04 1.
Details

Bundesliga

Said SC Freiburg to win

SC Freiburg had a man sent off in the 64th, with it 1-1. SC Freiburg won it in the 85th.

RightEstac TroyesMarseilleEstac Troyes 0, Marseille 2.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Marseille to win

Estac Troyes had 15 shots to Marseille's 5, 3 on target. A. Harit (Marseille) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

RightDynamo KyivKarpatyDynamo Kyiv 1, Karpaty 0.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Dynamo Kyiv to avoid defeat · 72%

Karpaty had a man sent off in the 62nd, with it 0-0. Dynamo Kyiv scored first, in the 66th, and were never behind.

RightLNZ CherkasyKudrivkaLNZ Cherkasy 2, Kudrivka 1.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said LNZ Cherkasy to win

LNZ Cherkasy scored first, in the 8th, and were never behind. LNZ Cherkasy had a man sent off in the 36th, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play.

RightUtrechtWillem IIUtrecht 3, Willem II 1.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Utrecht to win

Utrecht had 24 shots to Willem II's 9, 6 on target. Y. Cathline (Utrecht) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.2.

RightKonyasporBaşakşehirKonyaspor 0, Başakşehir 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Başakşehir to avoid defeat · 67%

Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 7. Bahadır Han Güngördü (Konyaspor) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.2.

RightSouthamptonPortsmouthSouthampton 1, Portsmouth 0.
Details

Championship

Said Southampton to win

Southampton had a man sent off in the 44th, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play. Portsmouth had 16 shots to Southampton's 7, 3 on target.

RightMotherwellCelticMotherwell 0, Celtic 2.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Celtic to win

Celtic had 25 shots to Motherwell's 8, 15 on target. A. Paulsen made 12 saves for Motherwell.

RightHertha BSCSpVgg Greuther FürthHertha BSC 2, SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Hertha BSC to win

Little between them on chances: 19 shots to 17. Florian Hellstern made 8 saves for SpVgg Greuther Fürth.

RightFC St. PauliKarlsruher SCFC St. Pauli 2, Karlsruher SC 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said FC St. Pauli to win

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12. H. Bernat made 4 saves for Karlsruher SC.

RightRanders FCViborgRanders FC 0, Viborg 2.
Details

Superliga

Said Viborg to avoid defeat · 66%

Viborg scored first, in the 26th, and were never behind. K. Kiilerich made 4 saves for Viborg.

RightAl-FayhaAl RiyadhAl-Fayha 1, Al Riyadh 1.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Fayha to avoid defeat · 74%

Al-Fayha led and were pegged back in added time. Trézéguet (Al Riyadh) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightKifisiaPanetolikosKifisia 2, Panetolikos 0.
Details

Super League 1

Said Kifisia to avoid defeat · 72%

Kifisia scored first, in the 20th, and were never behind. Jorge Pombo (Kifisia) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightBrondbyLyngbyBrondby 5, Lyngby 2.
Details

Superliga

Said Brondby to win

Brondby were three up by the 38th. Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 14.

RightAlmeriaLeganesAlmeria 3, Leganes 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Almeria to win

Almeria were three up by the 61st. Almeria had 18 shots to Leganes' 7, 8 on target.

RightAnorthosisPafosAnorthosis 1, Pafos 3.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Pafos to avoid defeat · 72%

Anorthosis led in the 42nd and lost it. The outcome matched the reading.

RightRennesAuxerreRennes 4, Auxerre 1.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Rennes to win

Rennes had 21 shots to Auxerre's 12, 10 on target. M. Diop made 6 saves for Auxerre.

RightOlympiakosArisOlympiakos 1, Aris 2.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Aris to avoid defeat · 74%

Aris scored first, in the 40th. Aris had a man sent off in the 80th, with it 1-1.

RightAris ThessalonikisVolos NFCAris Thessalonikis 3, Volos NFC 2.
Details

Super League 1

Said Aris Thessalonikis to win

Aris Thessalonikis had 23 shots to Volos NFC's 11, 8 on target. M. Siampanis made 5 saves for Volos NFC.

RightAELOmonia 29is MaiouAEL 2, Omonia 29is Maiou 1.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said AEL to win

AEL scored first, in the 59th. AEL won it in the 81st.

RightBeşiktaşKocaelisporBeşiktaş 2, Kocaelispor 1.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Beşiktaş to win

Serhat Öztaşdelen made 4 saves for Kocaelispor. Tiago Djaló (Beşiktaş) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

RightMallorcaLas PalmasMallorca 3, Las Palmas 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Mallorca to avoid defeat · 78%

Mallorca had 12 shots to Las Palmas' 4, 6 on target. Fuentes (Mallorca) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.5.

RightBenficaVitória SCBenfica 2, Vitória SC 0.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Benfica to win

Benfica had 23 shots to Vitória SC's 8, 5 on target. S. Dahl (Benfica) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.7.

RightLillestromMoldeLillestrom 2, Molde 2.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Molde to avoid defeat · 65%

Molde led and were pegged back in the 87th. Molde had 27 shots to Lillestrom's 13, 12 on target.

RightSan LorenzoDeportivo RiestraSan Lorenzo 1, Deportivo Riestra 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said San Lorenzo to avoid defeat · 73%

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 11. T. Rodríguez (San Lorenzo) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.1.

RightOlympiakos PiraeusPanathinaikosOlympiakos Piraeus 1, Panathinaikos 0.
Details

Super League 1

Said Olympiakos Piraeus to avoid defeat · 80%

Olympiakos Piraeus had a man sent off in the 66th, with them 1-0 up. P. Retsos (Olympiakos Piraeus) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightAroucaEstrelaArouca 1, Estrela 0.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Arouca to win

N. Djouahra (Arouca) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7. Estrela had most of the ball.

RightWydad ACCODM MeknèsWydad AC 0, CODM Meknès 0.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Wydad AC to avoid defeat · 73%

Goalless. The outcome matched the reading.

RightRosario CentralIndepend. RivadaviaRosario Central 5, Independ. Rivadavia 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Rosario Central to avoid defeat · 75%

Independ. Rivadavia had a man sent off in the 40th, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. Rosario Central were three up by the 57th.

RightPlatenseArgentinos JRSPlatense 1, Argentinos JRS 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Argentinos JRS to avoid defeat · 75%

Argentinos JRS scored first, in the 11th; Platense levelled it in the 70th. Platense had 15 shots to Argentinos JRS' 5, 4 on target.

RightSt. Louis CityLos Angeles GalaxySt. Louis City 6, Los Angeles Galaxy 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said St. Louis City to win

St. Louis City were three up by the 21st. Los Angeles Galaxy had 18 shots to St. Louis City's 11, 7 on target.

No callCrystal PalaceNottingham ForestCrystal Palace 3, Nottingham Forest 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Too close to call

Nottingham Forest had 24 shots to Crystal Palace's 13, 6 on target. W. Benítez made 4 saves for Crystal Palace.

No callHull CityEvertonHull City 2, Everton 2.
Details

Premier League

Said Too close to call

Hull City levelled it in the 74th. Everton had 15 shots to Hull City's 9, 7 on target.

No callRacing SantanderValenciaRacing Santander 2, Valencia 2.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

Racing Santander had 20 shots to Valencia's 10, 11 on target. S. Dimitrievski made 9 saves for Valencia.

No callElcheCelta VigoElche 0, Celta Vigo 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

Elche had 13 shots to Celta Vigo's 7, 8 of them from inside the box. Víctor Chust (Elche) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.5.

No callComoAS RomaComo 0, AS Roma 0.
Details

Serie A

Said Too close to call

AS Roma had a man sent off in the 53rd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Como had 19 shots to AS Roma's 9, 4 on target.

No call1. FC KölnBorussia Mönchengladbach1. FC Köln 2, Borussia Mönchengladbach 1.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

1. FC Köln scored first, in the 26th. M. Nicolas made 5 saves for Borussia Mönchengladbach.

No callStandard LiegeCharleroiStandard Liege 0, Charleroi 1.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Too close to call

Charleroi scored first, in the 58th, and were never behind. Standard Liege finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 1-0 down.

No callSilkeborgAC HorsensSilkeborg 3, AC Horsens 3.
Details

Superliga

Said Too close to call

AC Horsens levelled it in added time. M. Delač made 4 saves for AC Horsens.

No callFredrikstadTromsoFredrikstad 1, Tromso 1.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Too close to call

Tromso scored first, in the 26th; Fredrikstad levelled it in the 67th. Tromso had a man sent off in the 50th, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play.

No callGaziantep FKÇorum FKGaziantep FK 0, Çorum FK 3.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Too close to call

Çorum FK were three up by the 83rd. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 13.

No callNiceStrasbourgNice 2, Strasbourg 1.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

Strasbourg led in the 41st and lost it. Nice won it in the 81st.

No callRio AveNacionalRio Ave 3, Nacional 2.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Too close to call

Nacional led in the 32nd and lost it. Rio Ave had a man sent off in the 54th, with the match still level and most of the match to play.

No callExcelsiorGroningenExcelsior 1, Groningen 5.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Too close to call

Groningen were three up by the 67th. Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 14.

No callAalesundSarpsborg 08 FFAalesund 2, Sarpsborg 08 FF 4.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Too close to call

Sarpsborg 08 FF scored first, in the 5th, and were never behind. L. Øy made 5 saves for Sarpsborg 08 FF.

No callStartHam-KamStart 2, Ham-Kam 4.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Too close to call

Ham-Kam scored from the spot in the 36th. L. Mettler (Ham-Kam) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

No callFC MidtjyllandFC CopenhagenFC Midtjylland 2, FC Copenhagen 1.
Details

Superliga

Said Too close to call

FC Copenhagen had 14 shots to FC Midtjylland's 8, 11 of them from inside the box. F. Etim (FC Midtjylland) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.7.

No callKVC WesterloAntwerpKVC Westerlo 5, Antwerp 1.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Too close to call

Antwerp led in the 22nd and lost it. Antwerp had a man sent off in the 51st, with the match still level and most of the match to play.

No callKV MechelenSt. TruidenKV Mechelen 4, St. Truiden 3.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Too close to call

St. Truiden had 17 shots to KV Mechelen's 8, 7 on target. Nacho Miras made 4 saves for KV Mechelen.

No callModenaHellas VeronaModena 3, Hellas Verona 2.
Details

Serie B

Said Too close to call

Hellas Verona led in the 28th and lost it. Hellas Verona had a man sent off in the 77th, with them 2-1 up.

No callAl ShababAl TaawonAl Shabab 3, Al Taawon 0.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Too close to call

Al Shabab had a man sent off in the 33rd, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 15.

No callCadizSporting GijonCadiz 0, Sporting Gijon 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Sporting Gijon won it in the 87th. Sporting Gijon had 13 shots to Cadiz's 7, 11 of them from inside the box.

No callTalleres CordobaIndependienteTalleres Cordoba 0, Independiente 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

M. Catalán (Talleres Cordoba) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.3. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

Saturday 10 October55 right · 18 wrong · 22 no call

55 right · 18 wrong · 22 no call

Arsenal v Leeds: RightManchester United v Tottenham: WrongChelsea v Bournemouth: RightIpswich v Fulham: WrongAston Villa v Brentford: No callSunderland v Brighton: RightBarcelona v Getafe: RightReal Madrid v Villarreal: RightAlaves v Atletico Madrid: RightInter v Parma: RightNapoli v Frosinone: RightGenoa v Fiorentina: WrongFC Augsburg v Bayern München: Wrong1899 Hoffenheim v Hamburger SV: WrongKolos Kovalivka v Epitsentr Dunayivtsi: No callChornomorets v FC Kharkiv: RightGençlerbirliği S.K. v Amed: RightVfL Osnabrück v Dynamo Dresden: No callSV Darmstadt 98 v Energie Cottbus: No call1. FC Magdeburg v Hannover 96: No callSwansea v Norwich: RightCharlton v Bristol City: No callWest Brom v Birmingham: WrongAlanyaspor v Erzurumspor FK: WrongSamsunspor v Trabzonspor: RightEmpoli v Palermo: RightSudtirol v Ascoli: RightVirtus Entella v Juve Stabia: No callBenevento v Cesena: RightUnion Berlin v SV Elversberg: WrongFSV Mainz 05 v Bayer Leverkusen: RightSC Paderborn 07 v VfB Stuttgart: RightAl-Hazm v NEOM: RightSheffield Utd v Lincoln: RightWatford v Burnley: RightMiddlesbrough v Wolves: No callDerby v Wrexham: No callHeart Of Midlothian v ST Mirren: RightFalkirk v Dundee: WrongBolton v Stoke City: No callRangers v Kilmarnock: RightPreston v Millwall: No callBlackburn v Cardiff: RightDundee Utd v Hibernian: WrongCercle Brugge v Anderlecht: RightBodo/Glimt v Kristiansund BK: RightAD Ceuta FC v Sabadell: RightGO Ahead Eagles v Sparta Rotterdam: WrongCasa Pia v Santa Clara: RightAl-Ettifaq v Al Khaleej Saihat: WrongKrasava Ypsonas v Apollon Limassol: RightLille v Le Havre: RightVicenza Virtus v Pisa: RightApoel Nicosia v Nea Salamis: RightRosenborg v Sandefjord: WrongRizespor v Fenerbahçe: RightRAAL La Louvière v Club Brugge KV: RightRB Leipzig v Eintracht Frankfurt: RightAEK Athens FC v OFI: RightAsteras Tripolis v Atromitos: WrongEldense v Cordoba: No callFeyenoord v AZ Alkmaar: RightToronto FC v CF Montreal: RightMaritimo v FC Porto: RightKawkab Marrakech v Ittihad Tanger: RightArezzo v Cremonese: RightAl-Hilal Saudi FC v Al-Ittihad FC: RightFortuna Sittard v Twente: RightChicago Fire v New York City FC: Right1. FC Nürnberg v VfL Wolfsburg: RightParis Saint Germain v Le Mans: RightZulte Waregem v Gent: No callGenk v Kortrijk: RightMonaco v Toulouse: WrongBarracas Central v Huracan: WrongLorient v Paris FC: No callStade Brestois 29 v Angers: RightCelta de Vigo II v Real Sociedad II: No callAjax v NEC Nijmegen: WrongAcademico Viseu v Estoril: No callCentral Cordoba de Santiago v Estudiantes L.P.: RightTigre v Banfield: WrongInter Miami v DC United: RightNew York Red Bulls v San Diego: No callOrlando City SC v Columbus Crew: No callAtlanta United FC v FC Cincinnati: No callPhiladelphia Union v Real Salt Lake: RightCharlotte v FC Dallas: RightNew England Revolution v Seattle Sounders: No callAustin v Nashville SC: RightMinnesota United FC v Houston Dynamo: No callSporting Kansas City v Portland Timbers: RightRiver Plate v Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto: RightColorado Rapids v San Jose Earthquakes: No callLos Angeles FC v Vancouver Whitecaps: Right
WrongManchester UnitedTottenhamManchester United 1, Tottenham 1.

Wrong · said Manchester United to win

Rodrigo Bentancur was sent off for Tottenham in the 78th. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 12.

Details

Premier League

WrongIpswichFulhamIpswich 2, Fulham 1.

Wrong · said Fulham to avoid defeat · 73%

Fulham led in the 55th and lost it, conceding twice between the 88th and the 90th. Ipswich scored in added time, late enough that there was no time to answer it.

Details

Premier League

WrongGenoaFiorentinaGenoa 2, Fiorentina 1.

Wrong · said Fiorentina to avoid defeat · 70%

M. Osmajić (Genoa) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.6. Fiorentina had most of the ball.

Details

Serie A

WrongFC AugsburgBayern MünchenFC Augsburg 2, Bayern München 2.

Wrong · said Bayern München to win

FC Augsburg scored inside 15 minutes — in the 1st — so Bayern München were chasing the game from the start. FC Augsburg led and were pegged back in the 80th.

Details

Bundesliga

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Bayern München control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

Wrong1899 HoffenheimHamburger SV1899 Hoffenheim 2, Hamburger SV 3.

Wrong · said Hoffenheim to win

1899 Hoffenheim led in the 53rd and lost it. 1899 Hoffenheim had a man sent off in the 65th, with them 2-1 up.

Details

Bundesliga

WrongWest BromBirminghamWest Brom 0, Birmingham 1.

Wrong · said West Brom to avoid defeat · 73%

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 15. M. O’Leary made 6 saves for West Brom.

Details

Championship

WrongAlanyasporErzurumspor FKAlanyaspor 0, Erzurumspor FK 0.

Wrong · said Alanyaspor to win

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 15. Paulo Victor made 5 saves for Alanyaspor.

Details

Süper Lig

WrongUnion BerlinSV ElversbergUnion Berlin 1, SV Elversberg 0.

Wrong · said SV Elversberg to avoid defeat · 68%

Union Berlin scored in the 81st, late enough that there was no time to answer it. Union Berlin had 19 shots to SV Elversberg's 7, 6 on target.

Details

Bundesliga

WrongFalkirkDundeeFalkirk 1, Dundee 2.

Wrong · said Falkirk to avoid defeat · 73%

Falkirk led in the 31st and lost it, conceding twice between the 52nd and the 90th. Dundee scored in added time, late enough that there was no time to answer it.

Details

Scottish Premiership

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Falkirk win five corners a game, fewer than most in the Scottish Premiership.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongDundee UtdHibernianDundee Utd 1, Hibernian 0.

Wrong · said Hibernian to avoid defeat · 66%

Jacob Devaney was sent off for Hibernian in the 84th. R. Sallinger made 7 saves for Hibernian.

Details

Scottish Premiership

WrongGO Ahead EaglesSparta RotterdamGO Ahead Eagles 3, Sparta Rotterdam 3.

Wrong · said GO Ahead Eagles to win

GO Ahead Eagles led in the 60th and were pegged back, conceding twice between the 61st and the 84th. Little between them on chances: 17 shots to 18.

Details

Eredivisie

WrongAl-EttifaqAl Khaleej SaihatAl-Ettifaq 1, Al Khaleej Saihat 1.

Wrong · said Al-Ettifaq to win

Al-Ettifaq had 23 shots to Al Khaleej Saihat's 11, 9 on target. A. Moris made 8 saves for Al Khaleej Saihat.

Details

Saudi Pro League

WrongRosenborgSandefjordRosenborg 1, Sandefjord 1.

Wrong · said Rosenborg to win

Rosenborg led in the 5th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 73rd. Sandefjord had a man sent off in the 51st, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play.

Details

Eliteserien

WrongAsteras TripolisAtromitosAsteras Tripolis 2, Atromitos 1.

Wrong · said Atromitos to avoid defeat · 67%

Asteras Tripolis scored inside 15 minutes — in the 4th — so Atromitos were chasing the game from the start. L. Choutesiotis made 7 saves for Atromitos.

Details

Super League 1

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Asteras Tripolis win six corners a game, more than most in the Super League 1, giving them set-piece opportunities.
  • Showed: Atromitos give up chances from close in: a bigger share of the shots they face come from inside the box than most here.
WrongMonacoToulouseMonaco 2, Toulouse 2.

Wrong · said Monaco to win

Monaco led in the 29th and were pegged back, conceding twice between the 48th and the 59th. Monaco had 16 shots to Toulouse's 8, 4 on target.

Details

Ligue 1

WrongBarracas CentralHuracanBarracas Central 2, Huracan 0.

Wrong · said Huracan to avoid defeat · 68%

Barracas Central scored inside 15 minutes — in the 9th — so Huracan were chasing the game from the start. N. Briasco (Barracas Central) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.9.

Details

Liga Profesional

WrongAjaxNEC NijmegenAjax 1, NEC Nijmegen 1.

Wrong · said Ajax to win

Ajax led in the 7th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 19th. Ajax had 18 shots to NEC Nijmegen's 8, 5 on target.

Details

Eredivisie

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Ajax control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongTigreBanfieldTigre 1, Banfield 2.

Wrong · said Tigre to avoid defeat · 79%

Tigre had 26 shots to Banfield's 10, 8 on target. D. Rodríguez made 6 saves for Banfield.

Details

Liga Profesional

RightArsenalLeedsArsenal 2, Leeds 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Arsenal to win

Leeds led in the 55th and lost it. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 11.

RightChelseaBournemouthChelsea 5, Bournemouth 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Chelsea to avoid defeat · 75%

Chelsea were three up by the 46th. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 9.

RightSunderlandBrightonSunderland 0, Brighton 2.
Details

Premier League

Said Brighton to avoid defeat · 69%

Brighton had a man sent off in the 57th, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 13.

RightBarcelonaGetafeBarcelona 3, Getafe 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Barcelona to win

Barcelona were three up by the 73rd. Barcelona had 23 shots to Getafe's 4, 8 on target.

RightReal MadridVillarrealReal Madrid 1, Villarreal 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Real Madrid to win

Real Madrid had a man sent off in the 72nd, with them 1-0 up. T. Courtois made 4 saves for Real Madrid.

RightAlavesAtletico MadridAlaves 1, Atletico Madrid 2.
Details

La Liga

Said Atletico Madrid to avoid defeat · 71%

Alaves had a man sent off in the 61st, with it 1-1. Atletico Madrid won it in the 87th.

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Atlético Madrid win five corners a game, more than most in La Liga.
  • Showed: Atlético Madrid win five corners a game, more than most sides in La Liga.
RightInterParmaInter 3, Parma 0.
Details

Serie A

Said Inter to win

Inter were three up by the 31st. Inter had 19 shots to Parma's 9, 6 on target.

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Inter control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, fewer allowed.
  • Did not show: Parma get seven shots a game, fewer than most in Serie A.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightNapoliFrosinoneNapoli 3, Frosinone 0.
Details

Serie A

Said Napoli to win

Napoli were three up by the 90th. Little between them on chances: 19 shots to 17.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Frosinone take fourteen shots a game, more than most in their division last season.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightChornomoretsFC KharkivChornomorets 1, FC Kharkiv 2.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said FC Kharkiv to avoid defeat · 70%

Chornomorets had a man sent off in the 17th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. FC Kharkiv had 18 shots to Chornomorets' 5, 7 on target.

RightGençlerbirliği S.K.AmedGençlerbirliği S.K. 2, Amed 2.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Amed to avoid defeat · 74%

Amed had 19 shots to Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s 11, 5 on target. Samuel Ballet (Amed) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightSwanseaNorwichSwansea 2, Norwich 1.
Details

Championship

Said Swansea to avoid defeat · 72%

Norwich led in the 28th and lost it. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 12.

RightSamsunsporTrabzonsporSamsunspor 0, Trabzonspor 3.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Trabzonspor to avoid defeat · 69%

Trabzonspor had a man sent off in the 43rd, with them 3-0 up and most of the match to play. Samsunspor had 23 shots to Trabzonspor's 13, 6 on target.

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Samsunspor are without Ohlenschlaeger, Tavsan and three others, which thins their attack measurably.
  • Did not show: Trabzonspor control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, and fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightEmpoliPalermoEmpoli 2, Palermo 4.
Details

Serie B

Said Palermo to avoid defeat · 70%

Palermo had 35 shots to Empoli's 6, 12 on target. J. Seghetti made 8 saves for Empoli.

RightSudtirolAscoliSudtirol 0, Ascoli 0.
Details

Serie B

Said Sudtirol to avoid defeat · 74%

Sudtirol had 16 shots to Ascoli's 9, 4 on target. S. Vitale made 4 saves for Ascoli.

RightBeneventoCesenaBenevento 2, Cesena 0.
Details

Serie B

Said Benevento to avoid defeat · 73%

Benevento had 18 shots to Cesena's 11, 6 on target. A. Siatounis (Benevento) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightFSV Mainz 05Bayer LeverkusenFSV Mainz 05 3, Bayer Leverkusen 4.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Bayer Leverkusen to avoid defeat · 68%

Bayer Leverkusen scored first, in the 5th. A. Caci (FSV Mainz 05) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.1.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: FSV Mainz 05 win seven corners a game, more than most in the Bundesliga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSC Paderborn 07VfB StuttgartSC Paderborn 07 0, VfB Stuttgart 2.
Details

Bundesliga

Said VfB Stuttgart to avoid defeat · 69%

VfB Stuttgart scored first, in the 25th, and were never behind. D. Seimen made 4 saves for VfB Stuttgart.

RightAl-HazmNEOMAl-Hazm 1, NEOM 1.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said NEOM to avoid defeat · 73%

Al-Hazm scored first, in the 41st; NEOM levelled it in the 55th. Little between them on chances: 7 shots to 9.

RightSheffield UtdLincolnSheffield Utd 3, Lincoln 0.
Details

Championship

Said Sheffield Utd to avoid defeat · 78%

Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 12. P. Bamford (Sheffield Utd) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.1.

RightWatfordBurnleyWatford 0, Burnley 4.
Details

Championship

Said Burnley to avoid defeat · 72%

Burnley were three up by the 25th. F. Ravaglia made 4 saves for Watford.

RightHeart Of MidlothianST MirrenHeart Of Midlothian 5, ST Mirren 0.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Heart Of Midlothian to win

Heart Of Midlothian had 18 shots to ST Mirren's 8, 6 on target. J. McPake (Heart Of Midlothian) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightRangersKilmarnockRangers 3, Kilmarnock 1.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Rangers to win

I. Pandur made 4 saves for Rangers. R. Naderi (Rangers) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.7.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Rangers control games: more of the ball than most in the division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBlackburnCardiffBlackburn 2, Cardiff 1.
Details

Championship

Said Blackburn to avoid defeat · 77%

Blackburn had 17 shots to Cardiff's 10, 8 on target. N. Trott made 5 saves for Cardiff.

RightCercle BruggeAnderlechtCercle Brugge 1, Anderlecht 2.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Anderlecht to avoid defeat · 64%

Cercle Brugge led in the 11th and lost it. Anderlecht won it in the 90th.

RightBodo/GlimtKristiansund BKBodo/Glimt 3, Kristiansund BK 1.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Bodo/Glimt to win

Bodo/Glimt had 25 shots to Kristiansund BK's 4, 8 on target. M. Lansing made 6 saves for Kristiansund BK.

RightAD Ceuta FCSabadellAD Ceuta FC 1, Sabadell 2.
Details

Segunda División

Said Sabadell to avoid defeat · 69%

Sabadell had a man sent off in the 53rd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Sabadell won it in the 80th.

RightCasa PiaSanta ClaraCasa Pia 0, Santa Clara 1.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Santa Clara to avoid defeat · 71%

Casa Pia had a man sent off in the 52nd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Santa Clara had 14 shots to Casa Pia's 5, 5 of them from inside the box.

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Casa Pia have had less of the ball than most sides in the Primeira Liga.
  • Showed: Casa Pia get ten shots a game, fewer than most in the Primeira Liga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightKrasava YpsonasApollon LimassolKrasava Ypsonas 1, Apollon Limassol 3.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Apollon Limassol to avoid defeat · 74%

Apollon Limassol scored first, in the 38th. The outcome matched the reading.

RightLilleLe HavreLille 1, Le Havre 0.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Lille to win

Le Havre finished with ten after a red card in the 61st, by which time they were already 1-0 down. Le Havre had 17 shots to Lille's 5, 9 of them from inside the box.

RightVicenza VirtusPisaVicenza Virtus 0, Pisa 3.
Details

Serie B

Said Pisa to avoid defeat · 68%

Pisa were three up by the 90th. Pisa had 23 shots to Vicenza Virtus' 10, 9 on target.

RightApoel NicosiaNea SalamisApoel Nicosia 2, Nea Salamis 1.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Apoel Nicosia to win

Apoel Nicosia scored from the spot in the 23rd. Apoel Nicosia won it in added time.

RightRizesporFenerbahçeRizespor 0, Fenerbahçe 3.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Fenerbahçe to win

Fenerbahçe were three up by the 87th. Ederson made 5 saves for Fenerbahçe.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Fenerbahçe win seven corners a game, more than most in the Süper Lig.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightRAAL La LouvièreClub Brugge KVRAAL La Louvière 1, Club Brugge KV 4.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Club Brugge KV to win

Club Brugge KV were three up by the 53rd. Hugo Vetlesen (Club Brugge KV) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Club Brugge KV win six corners a game, more than most in the Jupiler Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightRB LeipzigEintracht FrankfurtRB Leipzig 6, Eintracht Frankfurt 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said RB Leipzig to win

RB Leipzig were three up by the 41st. Little between them on chances: 20 shots to 18.

RightAEK Athens FCOFIAEK Athens FC 3, OFI 0.
Details

Super League 1

Said AEK Athens FC to win

OFI finished with ten after a red card in the 66th, by which time they were already 1-0 down. AEK Athens FC had 19 shots to OFI's 4, 7 on target.

RightFeyenoordAZ AlkmaarFeyenoord 2, AZ Alkmaar 0.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Feyenoord to win

Feyenoord scored first, in the 13th, and were never behind. C. Vanhoutte (Feyenoord) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: AZ Alkmaar win six corners a game, more than most in the Eredivisie.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightToronto FCCF MontrealToronto FC 2, CF Montreal 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Toronto FC to win

CF Montreal led in the 51st and lost it. Toronto FC won it in added time.

RightMaritimoFC PortoMaritimo 1, FC Porto 2.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said FC Porto to win

Maritimo led in the 16th and lost it. FC Porto won it in the 84th.

RightKawkab MarrakechIttihad TangerKawkab Marrakech 2, Ittihad Tanger 1.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Kawkab Marrakech to avoid defeat · 80%

Kawkab Marrakech won it by a goal. The outcome matched the reading.

RightArezzoCremoneseArezzo 0, Cremonese 0.
Details

Serie B

Said Cremonese to avoid defeat · 75%

Cremonese had a man sent off in the 59th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Arezzo had 19 shots to Cremonese's 3, 9 of them from inside the box.

RightAl-Hilal Saudi FCAl-Ittihad FCAl-Hilal Saudi FC 3, Al-Ittihad FC 2.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Hilal Saudi FC to win

Al-Hilal Saudi FC had 16 shots to Al-Ittihad FC's 7, 7 on target. P. Rajković made 4 saves for Al-Ittihad FC.

RightFortuna SittardTwenteFortuna Sittard 1, Twente 1.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Twente to avoid defeat · 75%

Fortuna Sittard scored first, in the 9th; Twente levelled it in the 34th. Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 12.

RightChicago FireNew York City FCChicago Fire 2, New York City FC 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Chicago Fire to avoid defeat · 72%

New York City FC led in the 19th and lost it. Chicago Fire had a man sent off in the 43rd, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play.

Right1. FC NürnbergVfL Wolfsburg1. FC Nürnberg 4, VfL Wolfsburg 4.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said VfL Wolfsburg to avoid defeat · 63%

Little between them on chances: 21 shots to 22. J. Reichert made 5 saves for 1. FC Nürnberg.

RightParis Saint GermainLe MansParis Saint Germain 3, Le Mans 1.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Paris Saint Germain to win

Paris Saint Germain had 22 shots to Le Mans' 11, 8 on target. N. Kocik made 5 saves for Le Mans.

RightGenkKortrijkGenk 3, Kortrijk 0.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Genk to win

Kortrijk had a man sent off in the 49th, with them 2-0 down and most of the match to play. Genk had 13 shots to Kortrijk's 8, 6 on target.

RightStade Brestois 29AngersStade Brestois 29 5, Angers 1.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Brest to win

Stade Brestois 29 were three up by the 30th. Angers had a man sent off in the 59th, with them 5-1 down and most of the match to play.

RightCentral Cordoba de SantiagoEstudiantes L.P.Central Cordoba de Santiago 2, Estudiantes L.P. 2.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Estudiantes L.P. to avoid defeat · 70%

Estudiantes L.P. had a man sent off in added time, with them 2-1 down and most of the match to play. F. Iacovich made 6 saves for Estudiantes L.P..

RightInter MiamiDC UnitedInter Miami 4, DC United 0.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Inter Miami to win

Inter Miami were three up by the 47th. Little between them on chances: 17 shots to 15.

RightPhiladelphia UnionReal Salt LakePhiladelphia Union 2, Real Salt Lake 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Philadelphia Union to win

Philadelphia Union scored first, in the 31st, and were never behind. M. Iloski (Philadelphia Union) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.1.

RightCharlotteFC DallasCharlotte 3, FC Dallas 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Charlotte to avoid defeat · 73%

FC Dallas led in the 22nd and lost it. Charlotte won it in added time.

RightAustinNashville SCAustin 1, Nashville SC 4.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Nashville SC to avoid defeat · 71%

Nashville SC were three up by the 90th. Nashville SC had 24 shots to Austin's 11, 11 on target.

RightSporting Kansas CityPortland TimbersSporting Kansas City 3, Portland Timbers 3.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Portland Timbers to avoid defeat · 64%

A. Lassiter (Portland Timbers) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.4. The outcome matched the reading.

RightRiver PlateEstudiantes de Rio CuartoRiver Plate 1, Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said River Plate to win

River Plate had 28 shots to Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto's 1, 8 on target. Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto's goalkeeper made 7 saves.

RightLos Angeles FCVancouver WhitecapsLos Angeles FC 1, Vancouver Whitecaps 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Los Angeles FC to avoid defeat · 72%

Vancouver Whitecaps had a man sent off in the 6th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Vancouver Whitecaps scored first, in the 43rd; Los Angeles FC levelled it in the 46th.

No callAston VillaBrentfordAston Villa 2, Brentford 2.
Details

Premier League

Said Too close to call

C. Kelleher made 5 saves for Brentford. N. Jackson (Aston Villa) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Brentford are without Jensen, van den Berg and one other, with further doubts already factored in.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callKolos KovalivkaEpitsentr DunayivtsiKolos Kovalivka 3, Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 1.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Too close to call

Kolos Kovalivka scored first, in the 25th. Kolos Kovalivka scored from the spot in the 79th.

No callVfL OsnabrückDynamo DresdenVfL Osnabrück 1, Dynamo Dresden 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

L. Grill made 4 saves for Dynamo Dresden. N. Hauptmann (Dynamo Dresden) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.1.

No callSV Darmstadt 98Energie CottbusSV Darmstadt 98 3, Energie Cottbus 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

SV Darmstadt 98 had 16 shots to Energie Cottbus' 10, 7 on target. M. Lotka made 4 saves for Energie Cottbus.

No call1. FC MagdeburgHannover 961. FC Magdeburg 3, Hannover 96 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

L. Weinkauf made 6 saves for Hannover 96. M. Kwarteng (1. FC Magdeburg) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

No callCharltonBristol CityCharlton 1, Bristol City 1.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 13. K. Ahearne-Grant (Charlton) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.2.

No callVirtus EntellaJuve StabiaVirtus Entella 1, Juve Stabia 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Too close to call

Juve Stabia led and were pegged back in added time. Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 13.

No callMiddlesbroughWolvesMiddlesbrough 1, Wolves 0.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 12. José Sá made 5 saves for Wolves.

No callDerbyWrexhamDerby 1, Wrexham 1.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Derby led and were pegged back in the 88th. S. Szmodics (Derby) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9.

No callBoltonStoke CityBolton 1, Stoke City 2.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Stoke City had a man sent off in the 20th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Bolton had 30 shots to Stoke City's 9, 5 on target.

No callPrestonMillwallPreston 0, Millwall 1.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Millwall scored first, in the 79th, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 11.

No callEldenseCordobaEldense 2, Cordoba 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 12. Juanpa made 5 saves for Eldense.

No callZulte WaregemGentZulte Waregem 0, Gent 2.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Too close to call

Zulte Waregem finished with ten after a red card in the 74th, by which time they were already 1-0 down. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12.

No callLorientParis FCLorient 1, Paris FC 0.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

Paris FC had 17 shots to Lorient's 8, 3 on target. S. Touré (Lorient) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.8.

No callCelta de Vigo IIReal Sociedad IICelta de Vigo II 4, Real Sociedad II 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Celta de Vigo II were three up by the 36th. Real Sociedad II had 23 shots to Celta de Vigo II's 13, 5 on target.

No callAcademico ViseuEstorilAcademico Viseu 2, Estoril 1.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Too close to call

Academico Viseu won it in the 88th. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 15.

No callNew York Red BullsSan DiegoNew York Red Bulls 4, San Diego 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

New York Red Bulls were three up by the 27th. New York Red Bulls had 28 shots to San Diego's 14, 12 on target.

No callOrlando City SCColumbus CrewOrlando City SC 3, Columbus Crew 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Orlando City SC won it in the 89th. M. Crépeau made 12 saves for Orlando City SC.

No callAtlanta United FCFC CincinnatiAtlanta United FC 1, FC Cincinnati 3.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

E. Louro made 5 saves for FC Cincinnati. K. Denkey (FC Cincinnati) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

No callNew England RevolutionSeattle SoundersNew England Revolution 0, Seattle Sounders 3.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Seattle Sounders were three up by the 81st. A. Thomas made 5 saves for Seattle Sounders.

No callMinnesota United FCHouston DynamoMinnesota United FC 2, Houston Dynamo 2.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Houston Dynamo levelled it in added time. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 15.

No callColorado RapidsSan Jose EarthquakesColorado Rapids 1, San Jose Earthquakes 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

Colorado Rapids scored first, in the 27th; San Jose Earthquakes levelled it in the 57th. E. Edwards made 9 saves for San Jose Earthquakes.

Friday 9 October15 right · 4 wrong · 5 no call
WrongBorussia DortmundWerder BremenBorussia Dortmund 2, Werder Bremen 2.

Wrong · said Borussia Dortmund to win

Borussia Dortmund had 21 shots to Werder Bremen's 11, 10 on target. K. Hein made 8 saves for Werder Bremen.

Details

Bundesliga

Wrong1. FC Heidenheim1. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Heidenheim 0, 1. FC Kaiserslautern 0.

Wrong · said 1. FC Heidenheim to win

J. Krahl made 4 saves for 1. FC Kaiserslautern. P. Mainka (1. FC Heidenheim) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.4.

Details

2. Bundesliga

WrongFC NordsjaellandOdenseFC Nordsjaelland 0, Odense 0.

Wrong · said FC Nordsjaelland to win

FC Nordsjaelland had 21 shots to Odense's 10, 5 on target. V. Myhra made 5 saves for Odense.

Details

Superliga

WrongWest HamQPRWest Ham 1, QPR 1.

Wrong · said West Ham to win

West Ham had 12 shots to QPR's 7, 5 on target. P. Charles made 4 saves for QPR.

Details

Championship

RightMalagaEspanyolMalaga 1, Espanyol 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Espanyol to avoid defeat · 69%

Malaga had 15 shots to Espanyol's 9, 7 on target. Ángel Fortuño made 6 saves for Espanyol.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Espanyol give up 18 shots a game, more than most in La Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightPSV EindhovenHeerenveenPSV Eindhoven 2, Heerenveen 0.
Details

Eredivisie

Said PSV Eindhoven to win

PSV Eindhoven scored first, in the 29th, and were never behind. M. Kovář made 5 saves for PSV Eindhoven.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: PSV Eindhoven control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSC BragaSporting CPSC Braga 1, Sporting CP 3.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Sporting CP to avoid defeat · 71%

SC Braga had 15 shots to Sporting CP's 9, 4 on target. Eduardo Quaresma (Sporting CP) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.0.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Sporting CP dominate possession, take more shots and concede fewer than most sides in this division.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightGalatasarayKasımpaşaGalatasaray 3, Kasımpaşa 1.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Galatasaray to win

Galatasaray had a man sent off in the 65th, with them 1-0 up. Galatasaray had 25 shots to Kasımpaşa's 9, 11 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Galatasaray are without Osimhen, Lemina and three others, a big hole in their attack.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSK BeverenLommel UnitedSK Beveren 1, Lommel United 3.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Lommel United to avoid defeat · 73%

Lommel United had 19 shots to SK Beveren's 9, 7 on target. Johannes Schenk made 4 saves for SK Beveren.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Lommel United give up 23 shots a game, more than most sides in the Jupiler Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightVeres RivneShakhtar DonetskVeres Rivne 0, Shakhtar Donetsk 3.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Shakhtar Donetsk to win

Veres Rivne had a man sent off in the 37th, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. Shakhtar Donetsk had 20 shots to Veres Rivne's 4, 9 on target.

RightAl KholoodAl-Qadisiyah FCAl Kholood 0, Al-Qadisiyah FC 5.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Qadisiyah FC to win

Al-Qadisiyah FC were three up by the 40th. Hamed Abdullah Yousef made 4 saves for Al Kholood.

RightAl-FatehAl-Ahli JeddahAl-Fateh 0, Al-Ahli Jeddah 4.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Ahli Jeddah to win

Al-Ahli Jeddah had 17 shots to Al-Fateh's 5, 10 on target. A. Šemper made 6 saves for Al-Fateh.

RightKarmiotissaOmonia NicosiaKarmiotissa 0, Omonia Nicosia 3.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Omonia Nicosia to win

Omonia Nicosia scored first, in the 60th, and were never behind. Omonia Nicosia were three up by the 90th.

RightBrannVikingBrann 0, Viking 2.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Viking to avoid defeat · 65%

Viking had a man sent off in the 39th, with them 2-0 up and most of the match to play. Brann had 29 shots to Viking's 9, 6 on target.

RightAl-NassrAl DiriyahAl-Nassr 3, Al Diriyah 0.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Nassr to win

Al-Nassr were three up by the 77th. Al-Nassr had 17 shots to Al Diriyah's 10, 10 on target.

RightAvellinoSampdoriaAvellino 4, Sampdoria 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Avellino to avoid defeat · 74%

Avellino scored first, in the 12th. Avellino were three up by the 29th.

RightMoghreb TetouanFUS RabatMoghreb Tetouan 0, FUS Rabat 0.
Details

Botola Pro

Said FUS Rabat to avoid defeat · 74%

Goalless. The outcome matched the reading.

RightGimnasia L.P.Atletico TucumanGimnasia L.P. 1, Atletico Tucuman 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Gimnasia L.P. to avoid defeat · 74%

Gimnasia L.P. had 26 shots to Atletico Tucuman's 8, 6 on target. L. Ingolotti made 5 saves for Atletico Tucuman.

RightInstituto CordobaBoca JuniorsInstituto Cordoba 2, Boca Juniors 2.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Boca Juniors to avoid defeat · 74%

Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 11. E. Valencia (Boca Juniors) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9.

No callLensLyonLens 2, Lyon 1.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

Lens had a man sent off in the 84th, with them 2-0 up. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 13.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Lens get 20 shots a game, more than most in Ligue 1, though both sides defend well.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callMoreirenseGIL VicenteMoreirense 0, GIL Vicente 1.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Too close to call

GIL Vicente won it in the 90th. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 13.

No callEintracht BraunschweigHolstein KielEintracht Braunschweig 1, Holstein Kiel 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 11. Jan Urbich (Eintracht Braunschweig) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

No callAldosiviSarmiento JuninAldosivi 1, Sarmiento Junin 3.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 14. J. Mavilla (Sarmiento Junin) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

No callUnion Santa FeDefensa Y JusticiaUnion Santa Fe 0, Defensa Y Justicia 2.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Defensa Y Justicia had a man sent off in the 76th, with them 2-0 up. M. Borgogno made 7 saves for Defensa Y Justicia.

Thursday 8 October2 right · 1 wrong
WrongCR Khemis ZemamraHassania AgadirCR Khemis Zemamra 2, Hassania Agadir 5.

Wrong · said CR Khemis Zemamra to avoid defeat · 75%

Hassania Agadir scored inside 15 minutes — in the 10th — so CR Khemis Zemamra were chasing the game from the start. CR Khemis Zemamra led in the 25th and lost it, conceding four times between the 41st and the 83rd.

Details

Botola Pro

RightUTS RabatRenaissance BerkaneUTS Rabat 0, Renaissance Berkane 0.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Renaissance Berkane to avoid defeat · 79%

Goalless. The outcome matched the reading.

RightMaghreb FèsRaja CasablancaMaghreb Fès 0, Raja Casablanca 0.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Raja Casablanca to avoid defeat · 69%

Raja Casablanca had a man sent off in the 36th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Maghreb Fès had 16 shots to Raja Casablanca's 2, 6 on target.

Tuesday 6 October17 right · 7 wrong · 4 no call
WrongLuxembourgBulgariaLuxembourg 0, Bulgaria 2.

Wrong · said Luxembourg to avoid defeat · 75%

Daniel Naumov made 7 saves for Bulgaria. Daniel Naumov (Bulgaria) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.3.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongScotlandSloveniaScotland 1, Slovenia 2.

Wrong · said Scotland to avoid defeat · 74%

Scotland led in the 31st and lost it, conceding twice between the 56th and the 71st. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 10.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongBelarusFinlandBelarus 1, Finland 0.

Wrong · said Finland to avoid defeat · 68%

Finland had 14 shots to Belarus' 6, 8 of them from inside the box. A. Shumanskiy (Belarus) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.6.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongRussiaNigeriaRussia 3, Nigeria 3.

Wrong · said Russia to win

Nigeria scored inside 15 minutes — in the 10th — so Russia were chasing the game from the start. Russia led in added time and were pegged back, conceding twice between the 78th and the 90th.

Details

International Friendly

WrongJordanVenezuelaJordan 0, Venezuela 0.

Wrong · said Jordan to win

Goalless. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

International Friendly

WrongChicago FireVancouver WhitecapsChicago Fire 3, Vancouver Whitecaps 1.

Wrong · said Vancouver Whitecaps to avoid defeat · 65%

Chicago Fire scored inside 15 minutes — in the 9th — so Vancouver Whitecaps were chasing the game from the start. M. Haile-Selassie (Chicago Fire) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

Details

Major League Soccer

WrongMexicoChileMexico 0, Chile 2.

Wrong · said Mexico to win

Mexico had 15 shots to Chile's 9, 3 on target. Maximiliano Gutiérrez (Chile) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

Details

International Friendly

RightAlbaniaSan MarinoAlbania 2, San Marino 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Albania to win

Albania won it in added time. Albania had 26 shots to San Marino's 8, 7 on target.

RightSwitzerlandFYR MacedoniaSwitzerland 3, FYR Macedonia 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Switzerland to win

Switzerland were three up by the 81st. Switzerland had 20 shots to FYR Macedonia's 3, 7 on target.

RightEnglandCzechiaEngland 3, Czechia 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said England to win

England were three up by the 57th. England had 17 shots to Czechia's 5, 3 on target.

RightCroatiaSpainCroatia 1, Spain 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Spain to win

Croatia led in the 17th and lost it. Croatia had a man sent off in the 79th, with it 1-1.

RightMoldovaSlovakiaMoldova 0, Slovakia 4.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Slovakia to win

Slovakia were three up by the 60th. Dominik Greif made 5 saves for Slovakia.

RightEstoniaIcelandEstonia 0, Iceland 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Iceland to avoid defeat · 75%

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12. H. Valdimarsson (Iceland) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.5.

RightKazakhstanFaroe IslandsKazakhstan 2, Faroe Islands 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Faroe Islands to avoid defeat · 67%

Faroe Islands had a man sent off in the 65th, with them 2-0 up. Kazakhstan had a man sent off in the 85th, with it 2-2.

RightAngolaMalawiAngola 3, Malawi 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Angola to win

Angola had 21 shots to Malawi's 6, 9 on target. Malawi's goalkeeper made 5 saves.

RightColombiaPeruColombia 2, Peru 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Colombia to win

Colombia scored first, in the 57th, and were never behind. Peru finished with ten after a red card in the 65th, by which time they were already 1-0 down.

RightSouth KoreaUzbekistanSouth Korea 2, Uzbekistan 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said South Korea to win

Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 12. Hyeon-woo Jo made 4 saves for South Korea.

RightIndiaUruguayIndia 1, Uruguay 6.
Details

International Friendly

Said Uruguay to win

Uruguay were three up by the 59th. Thiago Cardozo made 5 saves for Uruguay.

RightAlgeriaNigerAlgeria 2, Niger 1.
Details

International Friendly

Said Algeria to win

Niger led in the 13th and lost it. The outcome matched the reading.

RightMontserratTurks and Caicos IslandsMontserrat 4, Turks and Caicos Islands 1.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Montserrat to win

Turks and Caicos Islands had a man sent off in added time, with them 2-0 down and most of the match to play. Turks and Caicos Islands finished with ten after a red card in the 71st, by which time they were already 2-0 down.

RightSaint MartinBahamasSaint Martin 6, Bahamas 0.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Saint Martin to win

Saint Martin were three up by the 38th. Saint Martin had 26 shots to Bahamas' 7, 10 on target.

RightSt. Vincent / GrenadinesSint MaartenSt. Vincent / Grenadines 4, Sint Maarten 0.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said St. Vincent / Grenadines to win

St. Vincent / Grenadines were three up by the 44th. Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 12.

RightArgentinaBeninArgentina 3, Benin 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Argentina to win

Argentina scored first, in the 48th, and were never behind. Argentina were three up by the 71st.

RightFrench GuyanaBelizeFrench Guyana 1, Belize 0.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said French Guyana to win

French Guyana won it in the 84th. yvelin nozile (French Guyana) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.8.

No callUSACanadaUSA 1, Canada 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

USA scored first, in the 29th, and were never behind. Alexander Freeman (USA) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.3.

No callChinaTajikistanChina 0, Tajikistan 1.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

China had a man sent off in the 59th, with them 1-0 down and most of the match to play. Tajikistan had 10 shots to China's 4, 4 on target.

No callSaudi ArabiaUnited Arab EmiratesSaudi Arabia 2, United Arab Emirates 0.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said Too close to call

United Arab Emirates finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 2-0 down. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callAntigua and BarbudaArubaAntigua and Barbuda 3, Aruba 2.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Too close to call

Antigua and Barbuda won it in the 86th. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 12.

Monday 5 October11 right · 8 wrong · 4 no call
WrongMontenegroArmeniaMontenegro 0, Armenia 0.

Wrong · said Montenegro to win

Stefan Lončar was sent off for Montenegro in the 86th. Little between them on chances: 8 shots to 9.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongBosnia & HerzegovinaPolandBosnia & Herzegovina 1, Poland 0.

Wrong · said Poland to avoid defeat · 66%

Bosnia & Herzegovina scored a penalty in the 84th, through I. Basic. Poland had 18 shots to Bosnia & Herzegovina's 9, 4 on target.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongMauritiusSri LankaMauritius 2, Sri Lanka 3.

Wrong · said Mauritius to avoid defeat · 74%

Sri Lanka won it by a goal. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

International Friendly

WrongGuadeloupeSt. LuciaGuadeloupe 0, St. Lucia 1.

Wrong · said Guadeloupe to win

St. Lucia scored inside 15 minutes — in the 5th — so Guadeloupe were chasing the game from the start. Guadeloupe made a change in the 13th, which is early for a substitution.

Details

CONCACAF Nations League

WrongCubaSt. Kitts and NevisCuba 2, St. Kitts and Nevis 2.

Wrong · said Cuba to win

Cuba had 25 shots to St. Kitts and Nevis' 13, 6 on target. J. Archibald made 4 saves for St. Kitts and Nevis.

Details

CONCACAF Nations League

WrongVelez SarsfieldPlatenseVelez Sarsfield 2, Platense 2.

Wrong · said Velez Sarsfield to win

Velez Sarsfield led in the 5th and lost it, conceding three times between the 7th and the 88th. Velez Sarsfield made a change in the 9th, which is early for a substitution.

Details

Liga Profesional

WrongBermudaBarbadosBermuda 1, Barbados 2.

Wrong · said Bermuda to win

Barbados had 15 shots to Bermuda's 6, 8 on target. Bermuda's goalkeeper made 6 saves.

Details

CONCACAF Nations League

WrongGrenadaBonaireGrenada 1, Bonaire 4.

Wrong · said Grenada to win

Grenada led in the 11th and lost it, conceding four times between the 13th and the 83rd. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 11.

Details

CONCACAF Nations League

RightItalyTürkiyeItaly 3, Türkiye 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Italy to win

Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 14. G. Donnarumma made 4 saves for Italy.

RightRomaniaSwedenRomania 0, Sweden 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Sweden to avoid defeat · 70%

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12. Viktor Johansson made 4 saves for Sweden.

RightNorthern IrelandGeorgiaNorthern Ireland 0, Georgia 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Northern Ireland to avoid defeat · 74%

Northern Ireland had 15 shots to Georgia's 7, 5 on target. Giorgi Mamardashvili made 5 saves for Georgia.

RightCyprusLatviaCyprus 2, Latvia 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Cyprus to avoid defeat · 74%

R. Matrevics made 5 saves for Latvia. M. Edwards (Cyprus) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightLiechtensteinGibraltarLiechtenstein 0, Gibraltar 2.
Details

International Friendly

Said Gibraltar to avoid defeat · 67%

Gibraltar scored first, in the 20th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightUgandaCongo DRUganda 1, Congo DR 1.
Details

International Friendly

Said Congo DR to avoid defeat · 72%

Congo DR led and were pegged back in added time. The outcome matched the reading.

RightCordobaTenerifeCordoba 3, Tenerife 2.
Details

Segunda División

Said Cordoba to avoid defeat · 75%

Tenerife finished with ten after a red card in the 87th, by which time they were already 3-2 down. Cordoba had 16 shots to Tenerife's 10, 6 on target.

RightDeportivo RiestraCentral Cordoba de SantiagoDeportivo Riestra 1, Central Cordoba de Santiago 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Deportivo Riestra to avoid defeat · 76%

Deportivo Riestra scored first, in the 3rd; Central Cordoba de Santiago levelled it in the 38th. M. Santos (Central Cordoba de Santiago) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9.

RightEstudiantes L.P.Gimnasia M.Estudiantes L.P. 3, Gimnasia M. 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Estudiantes L.P. to avoid defeat · 77%

Estudiantes L.P. were three up by the 90th. Estudiantes L.P. had 17 shots to Gimnasia M.'s 10, 5 on target.

RightGuatemalaSurinameGuatemala 1, Suriname 0.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Guatemala to avoid defeat · 74%

Suriname had a man sent off in the 63rd, with it 0-0. Guatemala won it in added time.

RightBanfieldRosario CentralBanfield 1, Rosario Central 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Rosario Central to avoid defeat · 73%

Banfield led and were pegged back in the 80th. Banfield had 21 shots to Rosario Central's 13, 5 on target.

No callFranceBelgiumFrance 4, Belgium 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Belgium led in the 35th and lost it. France were three up by the 90th.

No callUkraineHungaryUkraine 1, Hungary 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Hungary won it in the 85th. Ukraine had 17 shots to Hungary's 10, 13 of them from inside the box.

No callMartiniqueEl SalvadorMartinique 1, El Salvador 1.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Too close to call

Martinique had 16 shots to El Salvador's 5, 5 on target. M. González made 4 saves for El Salvador.

No callHondurasJamaicaHonduras 1, Jamaica 1.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Too close to call

Jamaica scored first, in the 27th; Honduras levelled it in the 51st. Honduras had 17 shots to Jamaica's 6, 4 on target.

Sunday 4 October19 right · 3 wrong · 6 no call
WrongEgyptSouth AfricaEgypt 0, South Africa 1.

Wrong · said Egypt to avoid defeat · 78%

Egypt had 19 shots to South Africa's 7, 6 on target. Sipho Chaine made 6 saves for South Africa.

Details

International Friendly

WrongCastellónAD Ceuta FCCastellón 1, AD Ceuta FC 1.

Wrong · said Castellón to win

Castellón led in the 2nd and were pegged back, conceding once in the 53rd. Israel Suero (Castellón) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Details

Segunda División

WrongLas PalmasValladolidLas Palmas 2, Valladolid 2.

Wrong · said Las Palmas to win

Las Palmas led in the 5th and were pegged back, conceding twice between the 10th and the 26th. Las Palmas levelled it in the 54th.

Details

Segunda División

RightNetherlandsSerbiaNetherlands 2, Serbia 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Netherlands to win

V. Milinković-Savić made 4 saves for Serbia. T. Koopmeiners (Netherlands) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.5.

RightPortugalNorwayPortugal 2, Norway 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Portugal to win

Portugal had a man sent off in the 86th, with them 2-1 up. Portugal had 20 shots to Norway's 9, 7 on target.

RightRep. Of IrelandIsraelRep. Of Ireland 1, Israel 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Rep. Of Ireland to avoid defeat · 75%

Rep. Of Ireland scored first, in the 39th; Israel levelled it in the 47th. Rep. Of Ireland had 16 shots to Israel's 10, 4 on target.

RightGreeceGermanyGreece 0, Germany 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Germany to avoid defeat · 74%

Germany had 21 shots to Greece's 5, 4 on target. Konstantinos Tzolakis made 4 saves for Greece.

RightWalesDenmarkWales 0, Denmark 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Denmark to avoid defeat · 74%

Denmark scored first, in the 75th, and were never behind. Denmark had 13 shots to Wales' 6, 4 on target.

RightKosovoAustriaKosovo 1, Austria 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Austria to avoid defeat · 71%

Kosovo led and were pegged back in the 85th. Alexander Schlager made 4 saves for Austria.

RightMaltaAndorraMalta 1, Andorra 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Malta to avoid defeat · 75%

Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 12. Iker Álvarez made 5 saves for Andorra.

RightComorosSenegalComoros 0, Senegal 1.
Details

International Friendly

Said Senegal to win

Senegal scored first, in the 5th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightSporting GijonCelta de Vigo IISporting Gijon 3, Celta de Vigo II 2.
Details

Segunda División

Said Sporting Gijon to win

Celta de Vigo II led in the 8th and lost it. Celta de Vigo II had a man sent off in added time, with them 2-1 down and most of the match to play.

RightHuracanAldosiviHuracan 1, Aldosivi 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Huracan to win

Aldosivi finished with ten after a red card in the 74th, by which time they were already 1-0 down. Lucas Acosta made 5 saves for Aldosivi.

RightGironaMallorcaGirona 0, Mallorca 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Girona to avoid defeat · 73%

Girona had 16 shots to Mallorca's 9, 5 on target. Arnau Tenas made 5 saves for Mallorca.

RightGuyanaDominicaGuyana 8, Dominica 1.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Guyana to win

Guyana were three up by the 24th. Guyana had 29 shots to Dominica's 7, 12 on target.

RightTurks and Caicos IslandsBritish Virgin IslandsTurks and Caicos Islands 3, British Virgin Islands 0.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Turks and Caicos Islands to avoid defeat · 73%

Turks and Caicos Islands were three up by the 90th. Turks and Caicos Islands had 25 shots to British Virgin Islands' 2, 5 on target.

RightTrinidad and TobagoCuraçaoTrinidad and Tobago 1, Curaçao 1.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Curaçao to avoid defeat · 65%

Trinidad and Tobago scored first, in the 39th; Curaçao levelled it in the 61st. Curaçao had 23 shots to Trinidad and Tobago's 10, 5 on target.

RightPuerto RicoCayman IslandsPuerto Rico 1, Cayman Islands 0.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Puerto Rico to win

Puerto Rico had 33 shots to Cayman Islands' 6, 12 on target. Cayman Islands' goalkeeper made 11 saves.

RightArgentinos JRSTigreArgentinos JRS 2, Tigre 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Argentinos JRS to avoid defeat · 77%

Argentinos JRS scored first, in the 6th, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 13.

RightArubaAnguillaAruba 3, Anguilla 2.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Aruba to win

Anguilla led in the 77th and lost it. Aruba won it in added time.

RightCosta RicaHaitiCosta Rica 2, Haiti 0.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Costa Rica to avoid defeat · 73%

Costa Rica scored first, in the 6th, and were never behind. Costa Rica had 13 shots to Haiti's 6, 3 on target.

RightEstudiantes de Rio CuartoRacing ClubEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto 1, Racing Club 2.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Racing Club to win

Racing Club scored first, in the 10th, and were never behind. Tomás Conechny (Racing Club) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9.

No callAzerbaijanLithuaniaAzerbaijan 1, Lithuania 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Lithuania finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 1-0 down. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 13.

No callKyrgyzstanLebanonKyrgyzstan 3, Lebanon 1.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

Kyrgyzstan scored first, in the 19th, and were never behind. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callReal Sociedad IIGranada CFReal Sociedad II 2, Granada CF 3.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Real Sociedad II led in the 28th and lost it. Granada CF won it in added time.

No callTalleres CordobaBelgrano CordobaTalleres Cordoba 0, Belgrano Cordoba 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

M. Vicentini made 6 saves for Belgrano Cordoba. M. Vicentini (Belgrano Cordoba) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.6.

No callBahamasUS Virgin IslandsBahamas 2, US Virgin Islands 3.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Too close to call

US Virgin Islands had a man sent off in the 45th, with them 2-0 up and most of the match to play. Bahamas had 28 shots to US Virgin Islands' 8, 4 on target.

No callNicaraguaDominican RepublicNicaragua 1, Dominican Republic 2.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Too close to call

Nicaragua led in the 53rd and lost it. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 11.

Saturday 3 October18 right · 3 wrong · 8 no call
WrongIvory CoastCameroonIvory Coast 0, Cameroon 1.

Wrong · said Ivory Coast to win

Cameroon scored first, in the 46th, and were never behind. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

International Friendly

WrongVeres RivneKudrivkaVeres Rivne 2, Kudrivka 1.

Wrong · said Kudrivka to avoid defeat · 68%

Kudrivka led in the 32nd and lost it, conceding twice between the 59th and the 66th. Kudrivka had 4 shots to Veres Rivne's 2, 3 on target.

Details

Ukrainian Premier League

WrongAtletico TucumanBarracas CentralAtletico Tucuman 2, Barracas Central 3.

Wrong · said Atletico Tucuman to avoid defeat · 72%

Atletico Tucuman led in the 34th and lost it, conceding three times between the 58th and the 90th. Barracas Central scored in added time, late enough that there was no time to answer it.

Details

Liga Profesional

RightBelarusSan MarinoBelarus 4, San Marino 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Belarus to win

Belarus were three up by the 68th. P. Pavlyuchenko made 4 saves for Belarus.

RightSpainCzechiaSpain 3, Czechia 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Spain to win

Czechia finished with ten after a red card in the 85th, by which time they were already 2-1 down. Spain had 18 shots to Czechia's 5, 10 on target.

RightSwitzerlandSloveniaSwitzerland 2, Slovenia 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Switzerland to win

Slovenia led in the 2nd and lost it. J. Oblak made 6 saves for Slovenia.

RightIcelandBulgariaIceland 3, Bulgaria 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Iceland to win

Iceland were three up by the 90th. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 10.

RightCroatiaEnglandCroatia 0, England 7.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said England to avoid defeat · 70%

H. Kane (England) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.8. England had most of the ball.

RightFYR MacedoniaScotlandFYR Macedonia 0, Scotland 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Scotland to avoid defeat · 70%

Scotland had a man sent off in the 83rd, with them 2-0 up. Scotland had 25 shots to FYR Macedonia's 9, 10 on target.

RightIndiaBrazilIndia 0, Brazil 4.
Details

International Friendly

Said Brazil to win

Brazil were three up by the 58th. Brazil had 20 shots to India's 9, 7 on target.

RightCanadaPeruCanada 2, Peru 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Canada to win

Canada had 17 shots to Peru's 4, 3 on target. Jacob Shaffelburg (Canada) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.9.

RightArgentinaBurkina FasoArgentina 7, Burkina Faso 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Argentina to win

Argentina had 30 shots to Burkina Faso's 3, 17 on target. Razack Guira made 11 saves for Burkina Faso.

RightRussiaNamibiaRussia 6, Namibia 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Russia to win

Russia were three up by the 65th. Russia had 24 shots to Namibia's 4, 14 on target.

RightAlbaceteEibarAlbacete 1, Eibar 3.
Details

Segunda División

Said Eibar to avoid defeat · 67%

Albacete led in the 3rd and lost it. Albacete had 22 shots to Eibar's 8, 6 on target.

RightAlmeriaBurgosAlmeria 2, Burgos 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Almeria to avoid defeat · 75%

Almeria had 25 shots to Burgos' 9, 8 on target. Ander Cantero made 6 saves for Burgos.

RightSaudi ArabiaQatarSaudi Arabia 0, Qatar 0.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said Saudi Arabia to avoid defeat · 75%

Goalless. The outcome matched the reading.

RightHassania AgadirMaghreb FèsHassania Agadir 1, Maghreb Fès 2.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Maghreb Fès to avoid defeat · 79%

Maghreb Fès scored first, in the 27th, and were never behind. Maghreb Fès scored from the spot in the 39th.

RightDifaa EL JadidaWydad ACDifaa EL Jadida 0, Wydad AC 2.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Wydad AC to avoid defeat · 71%

Difaa EL Jadida finished with ten after a red card in the 85th, by which time they were already 2-0 down. The outcome matched the reading.

RightUnited Arab EmiratesOmanUnited Arab Emirates 1, Oman 0.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said United Arab Emirates to avoid defeat · 76%

United Arab Emirates scored first, in the 22nd, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightNewells Old BoysLanusNewells Old Boys 0, Lanus 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Lanus to avoid defeat · 70%

J. Reinatti (Newells Old Boys) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.3. The outcome matched the reading.

RightRaja CasablancaCR Khemis ZemamraRaja Casablanca 1, CR Khemis Zemamra 0.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Raja Casablanca to win

Raja Casablanca scored first, in the 27th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

No callEstoniaLuxembourgEstonia 1, Luxembourg 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Estonia had 14 shots to Luxembourg's 8, 9 on target. A. Moris made 8 saves for Luxembourg.

No callFinlandAlbaniaFinland 2, Albania 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Albania had a man sent off in the 22nd, with them 1-0 up and most of the match to play. L. Hrádecký made 4 saves for Finland.

No callUSAMexicoUSA 3, Mexico 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

Mexico finished with ten after a red card in the 67th, by which time they were already 2-0 down. USA were three up by the 84th.

No callCadizLeganesCadiz 4, Leganes 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Cadiz were three up by the 71st. Cadiz had 24 shots to Leganes' 12, 9 on target.

No callDefensa Y JusticiaSan LorenzoDefensa Y Justicia 3, San Lorenzo 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 18 shots to 19. M. Borgogno made 5 saves for Defensa Y Justicia.

No callCODM MeknèsKawkab MarrakechCODM Meknès 0, Kawkab Marrakech 1.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Too close to call

CODM Meknès finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time they were already 1-0 down. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callSint MaartenSt. Vincent / GrenadinesSint Maarten 2, St. Vincent / Grenadines 4.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Too close to call

St. Vincent / Grenadines had a man sent off in added time, with them 3-0 up and most of the match to play. Sint Maarten had 23 shots to St. Vincent / Grenadines' 11, 10 on target.

No callBelizeFrench GuyanaBelize 0, French Guyana 2.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Too close to call

French Guyana scored first, in the 78th, and were never behind. Thomas Georges Vancaeyezeele (French Guyana) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.6.

Friday 2 October12 right · 10 wrong · 5 no call
WrongFranceItalyFrance 1, Italy 1.

Wrong · said France to win

France had a man sent off in the 85th, with it 1-1. G. Donnarumma made 7 saves for Italy.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongKazakhstanMoldovaKazakhstan 1, Moldova 2.

Wrong · said Kazakhstan to win

A. Zarutskiy made 6 saves for Kazakhstan. N. Cleșcenco (Moldova) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongUkraineNorthern IrelandUkraine 0, Northern Ireland 3.

Wrong · said Ukraine to avoid defeat · 73%

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 10. C. Brown (Northern Ireland) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongSouth KoreaVenezuelaSouth Korea 0, Venezuela 0.

Wrong · said South Korea to win

Venezuela had 12 shots to South Korea's 7, 4 on target. Song Bum-keun made 4 saves for South Korea.

Details

International Friendly

WrongColombiaParaguayColombia 0, Paraguay 1.

Wrong · said Colombia to win

Colombia had 14 shots to Paraguay's 5, 7 of them from inside the box. Davinson Sánchez (Colombia) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

Details

International Friendly

WrongCongo DRUgandaCongo DR 0, Uganda 2.

Wrong · said Congo DR to win

Uganda scored inside 15 minutes — in the 7th — so Congo DR were chasing the game from the start. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

International Friendly

WrongEldenseOviedoEldense 4, Oviedo 1.

Wrong · said Oviedo to avoid defeat · 75%

Oviedo led in the 1st and lost it, conceding four times between the 56th and the 90th. Eldense scored a penalty in the 68th, through Fidel.

Details

Segunda División

WrongSt. LuciaGuadeloupeSt. Lucia 3, Guadeloupe 0.

Wrong · said Guadeloupe to avoid defeat · 68%

Arkelle Nicholas Cecil Jude-Boyd (St. Lucia) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.4. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

CONCACAF Nations League

WrongIndependienteInstituto CordobaIndependiente 1, Instituto Cordoba 4.

Wrong · said Independiente to avoid defeat · 77%

Independiente had a man sent off in the 44th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Instituto Cordoba had 13 shots to Independiente's 8, 6 on target.

Details

Liga Profesional

WrongMartiniqueHondurasMartinique 2, Honduras 1.

Wrong · said Honduras to avoid defeat · 68%

Martinique scored inside 15 minutes — in the 3rd — so Honduras were chasing the game from the start. Honduras led in the 8th and lost it.

Details

CONCACAF Nations League

RightBelgiumTürkiyeBelgium 3, Türkiye 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Belgium to win

S. Lammens made 8 saves for Belgium. S. Lammens (Belgium) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.6.

RightCyprusArmeniaCyprus 2, Armenia 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Cyprus to avoid defeat · 73%

Cyprus had a man sent off in the 52nd, with them 2-0 up and most of the match to play. Armenia had 17 shots to Cyprus' 8, 5 on target.

RightPolandRomaniaPoland 6, Romania 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Poland to avoid defeat · 72%

Romania had a man sent off in the 22nd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Poland were three up by the 49th.

RightBosnia & HerzegovinaSwedenBosnia & Herzegovina 1, Sweden 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Sweden to avoid defeat · 67%

Sweden led and were pegged back in the 80th. Sweden had 8 shots to Bosnia & Herzegovina's 4, 4 on target.

RightFaroe IslandsSlovakiaFaroe Islands 1, Slovakia 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Slovakia to avoid defeat · 73%

Slovakia scored first, in the 38th; Faroe Islands levelled it in the 66th. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 15.

RightLatviaMontenegroLatvia 1, Montenegro 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Montenegro to avoid defeat · 70%

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 14. R. Matrevics made 4 saves for Latvia.

RightIttihad TangerMoghreb TetouanIttihad Tanger 1, Moghreb Tetouan 1.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Ittihad Tanger to avoid defeat · 77%

Moghreb Tetouan scored first, in the 34th; Ittihad Tanger levelled it in the 57th. The outcome matched the reading.

RightSurinameGuatemalaSuriname 0, Guatemala 0.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Suriname to avoid defeat · 73%

Suriname had 13 shots to Guatemala's 2, 8 on target. K. Navarro made 8 saves for Guatemala.

RightBarbadosBermudaBarbados 4, Bermuda 1.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Barbados to win

Bermuda led in the 8th and lost it. Barbados were three up by the 86th.

RightBoca JuniorsUnion Santa FeBoca Juniors 3, Union Santa Fe 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Boca Juniors to win

Boca Juniors were three up by the 90th. Boca Juniors had 25 shots to Union Santa Fe's 4, 7 on target.

RightIndepend. RivadaviaGimnasia L.P.Independ. Rivadavia 1, Gimnasia L.P. 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Independ. Rivadavia to avoid defeat · 76%

N. Insfrán made 5 saves for Gimnasia L.P.. J. Elordi (Independ. Rivadavia) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

RightEl SalvadorJamaicaEl Salvador 0, Jamaica 2.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Jamaica to avoid defeat · 70%

El Salvador had a man sent off in the 20th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Jamaica had 13 shots to El Salvador's 4, 4 on target.

No callHungaryGeorgiaHungary 1, Georgia 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Hungary had 26 shots to Georgia's 8, 8 on target. G. Mamardashvili made 5 saves for Georgia.

No callChinaPalestineChina 0, Palestine 5.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

Palestine were three up by the 45th. Yan Bingliang made 4 saves for China.

No callMauritiusSri LankaMauritius 3, Sri Lanka 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

Mauritius scored first, in the 28th, and were never behind. Mauritius were three up by the 59th.

No callSt. Kitts and NevisCubaSt. Kitts and Nevis 3, Cuba 3.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Too close to call

St. Kitts and Nevis levelled it in the 88th. J. Archibald made 4 saves for St. Kitts and Nevis.

No callBonaireGrenadaBonaire 2, Grenada 3.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Too close to call

Bonaire led in the 7th and lost it. Grenada scored from the spot in the 50th.

Thursday 1 October15 right · 3 wrong · 2 no call
WrongAzerbaijanLiechtensteinAzerbaijan 0, Liechtenstein 0.

Wrong · said Azerbaijan to win

Azerbaijan had 25 shots to Liechtenstein's 4, 5 on target. B. Büchel made 5 saves for Liechtenstein.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongMaltaGibraltarMalta 1, Gibraltar 1.

Wrong · said Malta to win

Malta led in the 53rd and were pegged back, conceding once in the 61st. Malta had 17 shots to Gibraltar's 9, 5 on target.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongWalesNorwayWales 2, Norway 1.

Wrong · said Norway to win

Norway had a man sent off in the 46th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 12.

Details

UEFA Nations League

RightGermanySerbiaGermany 2, Serbia 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Germany to win

Germany had 32 shots to Serbia's 1, 8 on target. Đ. Petrović made 6 saves for Serbia.

RightGreeceNetherlandsGreece 2, Netherlands 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Netherlands to avoid defeat · 75%

Greece led and were pegged back in the 89th. Netherlands had 19 shots to Greece's 8, 5 on target.

RightRep. Of IrelandAustriaRep. Of Ireland 2, Austria 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Austria to avoid defeat · 72%

Austria levelled it in the 77th. Austria had 16 shots to Rep. Of Ireland's 9, 7 on target.

RightIsraelKosovoIsrael 0, Kosovo 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Kosovo to avoid defeat · 63%

Kosovo had 18 shots to Israel's 10, 4 on target. A. Tzur made 4 saves for Israel.

RightGuineaKenyaGuinea 1, Kenya 0.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Guinea to win

Guinea scored first, in the 32nd, and were never behind. Guinea had 9 shots to Kenya's 5, 3 on target.

RightUzbekistanSyriaUzbekistan 4, Syria 1.
Details

International Friendly

Said Uzbekistan to avoid defeat · 76%

Uzbekistan scored first, in the 27th, and were never behind. Uzbekistan were three up by the 48th.

RightMaldivesLebanonMaldives 0, Lebanon 6.
Details

International Friendly

Said Lebanon to win

Maldives had a man sent off in the 11th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. The outcome matched the reading.

RightBritish Virgin IslandsMontserratBritish Virgin Islands 0, Montserrat 2.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Montserrat to avoid defeat · 70%

Montserrat had 12 shots to British Virgin Islands' 3, 5 on target. British Virgin Islands' goalkeeper made 4 saves.

RightUS Virgin IslandsSaint MartinUS Virgin Islands 0, Saint Martin 5.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Saint Martin to win

Saint Martin were three up by the 83rd. Saint Martin had 30 shots to US Virgin Islands' 5, 11 on target.

RightDominicaGuyanaDominica 1, Guyana 5.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Guyana to avoid defeat · 71%

Guyana were three up by the 50th. O. De Rosario (Guyana) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.1.

RightCuraçaoTrinidad and TobagoCuraçao 1, Trinidad and Tobago 0.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Curaçao to win

Trinidad and Tobago finished with ten after a red card in the 71st, by which time they were already 1-0 down. Curaçao had 19 shots to Trinidad and Tobago's 9, 9 on target.

RightAnguillaAntigua and BarbudaAnguilla 0, Antigua and Barbuda 3.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Antigua and Barbuda to avoid defeat · 68%

Antigua and Barbuda were three up by the 74th. Antigua and Barbuda had 43 shots to Anguilla's 4, 15 on target.

RightCayman IslandsPuerto RicoCayman Islands 0, Puerto Rico 3.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Puerto Rico to win

Puerto Rico were three up by the 90th. Puerto Rico had 10 shots to Cayman Islands' 5, 4 on target.

RightSeattle SoundersSporting Kansas CitySeattle Sounders 2, Sporting Kansas City 1.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Seattle Sounders to win

Sporting Kansas City led in the 44th and lost it. Seattle Sounders won it in the 90th.

RightNicaraguaCosta RicaNicaragua 0, Costa Rica 3.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Costa Rica to avoid defeat · 65%

Costa Rica were three up by the 90th. Costa Rica had 13 shots to Nicaragua's 4, 6 on target.

No callDenmarkPortugalDenmark 2, Portugal 4.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Portugal scored first, in the 13th. M. Hermansen made 6 saves for Denmark.

No callDominican RepublicHaitiDominican Republic 1, Haiti 4.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Too close to call

Haiti were three up by the 76th. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 14.

Wednesday 30 September5 right · 1 wrong · 3 no call
WrongCook IslandsTahitiCook Islands 3, Tahiti 2.

Wrong · said Tahiti to avoid defeat · 70%

Cook Islands won it by a goal. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

International Friendly

RightEritreaSouth AfricaEritrea 0, South Africa 5.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said South Africa to avoid defeat · 71%

South Africa were three up by the 52nd. South Africa had 22 shots to Eritrea's 11, 9 on target.

RightArgentinaBoliviaArgentina 4, Bolivia 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Argentina to win

Argentina scored first, in the 19th, and were never behind. Argentina were three up by the 54th.

RightSeychellesSri LankaSeychelles 0, Sri Lanka 2.
Details

International Friendly

Said Sri Lanka to win

Sri Lanka scored first, in the 32nd, and were never behind. Sri Lanka had most of the ball.

RightLithuaniaAndorraLithuania 3, Andorra 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Lithuania to avoid defeat · 79%

Lithuania scored first, in the 21st, and were never behind. Lithuania were three up by the 90th.

RightUnited Arab EmiratesQatarUnited Arab Emirates 1, Qatar 1.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said United Arab Emirates to avoid defeat · 77%

Qatar scored first, in the 33rd; United Arab Emirates levelled it in added time. The outcome matched the reading.

No callPanamaNew ZealandPanama 1, New Zealand 1.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 11. A. Herbert (Panama) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

No callBahrainYemenBahrain 2, Yemen 5.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said Too close to call

Bahrain led in the 6th and lost it. Yemen were three up by the 44th.

No callNew York Red BullsSt. Louis CityNew York Red Bulls 0, St. Louis City 3.
Details

Major League Soccer

Said Too close to call

St. Louis City were three up by the 90th. E. Horvath made 5 saves for New York Red Bulls.

Tuesday 29 September25 right · 8 wrong · 7 no call
WrongFinlandBelarusFinland 0, Belarus 0.

Wrong · said Finland to win

Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 9. L. Hrádecký (Finland) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.3.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongCongoCameroonCongo 1, Cameroon 1.

Wrong · said Cameroon to win

Congo scored first, in the 24th; Cameroon levelled it in the 53rd. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 13.

Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

WrongCape Verde IslandsRwandaCape Verde Islands 1, Rwanda 2.

Wrong · said Cape Verde Islands to win

Cape Verde Islands led in the 40th and lost it, conceding twice between the 45th and the 52nd. Cape Verde Islands had 19 shots to Rwanda's 6, 6 on target.

Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

WrongBurundiAlgeriaBurundi 2, Algeria 2.

Wrong · said Algeria to win

An own goal in the 5th put Burundi ahead. Algeria levelled it in the 63rd.

Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

WrongGuinea-BissauNigeriaGuinea-Bissau 3, Nigeria 0.

Wrong · said Nigeria to win

Guinea-Bissau scored inside 15 minutes — in the 15th — so Nigeria were chasing the game from the start. Guinea-Bissau were three up by the 90th.

Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

WrongGhanaGambiaGhana 2, Gambia 4.

Wrong · said Ghana to win

Ghana had 13 shots to Gambia's 8, 4 on target. F. Afena-Gyan (Ghana) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

WrongBritish Virgin IslandsTurks and Caicos IslandsBritish Virgin Islands 0, Turks and Caicos Islands 3.

Wrong · said British Virgin Islands to avoid defeat · 73%

Turks and Caicos Islands were three up by the 74th. Turks and Caicos Islands had 16 shots to British Virgin Islands' 8, 4 on target.

Details

CONCACAF Nations League

WrongMexicoPeruMexico 1, Peru 1.

Wrong · said Mexico to win

Peru scored first, in the 26th; Mexico levelled it in the 49th. Mexico had 4 shots to Peru's 2.

Details

International Friendly

RightSan MarinoAlbaniaSan Marino 0, Albania 3.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Albania to win

Albania were three up by the 65th. Albania had 14 shots to San Marino's 6, 8 on target.

RightSpainCroatiaSpain 4, Croatia 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Spain to win

Spain were three up by the 89th. Spain had 16 shots to Croatia's 5, 7 on target.

RightCzechiaEnglandCzechia 0, England 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said England to win

Czechia had a man sent off in the 25th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. England had 22 shots to Czechia's 6, 7 on target.

RightScotlandSwitzerlandScotland 0, Switzerland 3.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Switzerland to avoid defeat · 76%

Scotland had a man sent off in the 11th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Switzerland were three up by the 82nd.

RightMoldovaFaroe IslandsMoldova 1, Faroe Islands 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Faroe Islands to avoid defeat · 75%

Faroe Islands scored first, in the 26th; Moldova levelled it in the 66th. Moldova had 22 shots to Faroe Islands' 6, 4 on target.

RightSloveniaFYR MacedoniaSlovenia 2, FYR Macedonia 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Slovenia to avoid defeat · 77%

Slovenia scored first, in the 55th, and were never behind. Slovenia had 16 shots to FYR Macedonia's 9, 5 on target.

RightLuxembourgIcelandLuxembourg 0, Iceland 3.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Iceland to avoid defeat · 69%

Iceland were three up by the 73rd. Iceland had 13 shots to Luxembourg's 5, 4 on target.

RightSlovakiaKazakhstanSlovakia 2, Kazakhstan 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Slovakia to win

Slovakia won it in the 82nd. Slovakia had 17 shots to Kazakhstan's 3, 8 on target.

RightLesothoMoroccoLesotho 0, Morocco 2.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Morocco to win

Morocco had 19 shots to Lesotho's 6, 5 on target. A. Ounahi (Morocco) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightEthiopiaSenegalEthiopia 0, Senegal 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Senegal to win

Senegal scored first, in the 11th, and were never behind. I. Mbaye (Senegal) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightSouth SudanEgyptSouth Sudan 0, Egypt 5.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Egypt to win

Egypt were three up by the 75th. South Sudan's goalkeeper made 5 saves.

RightComorosNamibiaComoros 1, Namibia 0.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Comoros to win

Comoros scored first, in the 53rd, and were never behind. B. Youssouf (Comoros) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

RightMozambiqueSudanMozambique 4, Sudan 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Mozambique to avoid defeat · 76%

Mozambique were three up by the 58th. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 10.

RightMadagascarTanzaniaMadagascar 1, Tanzania 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Madagascar to avoid defeat · 75%

Tanzania scored first, in the 39th; Madagascar levelled it in the 50th. Tanzania had 12 shots to Madagascar's 7, 3 on target.

RightUgandaLibyaUganda 1, Libya 0.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Uganda to avoid defeat · 75%

Libya had 14 shots to Uganda's 6, 5 on target. D. Onyango made 5 saves for Uganda.

RightBeninMauritaniaBenin 2, Mauritania 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Benin to avoid defeat · 78%

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 12. Mauritania's goalkeeper made 4 saves.

RightOmanKuwaitOman 3, Kuwait 1.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said Oman to avoid defeat · 77%

Kuwait led in the 6th and lost it. The outcome matched the reading.

RightSaudi ArabiaIraqSaudi Arabia 2, Iraq 0.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said Saudi Arabia to avoid defeat · 73%

Saudi Arabia scored first, in the 54th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightLiberiaMaliLiberia 0, Mali 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Mali to win

Mali had 16 shots to Liberia's 8, 3 on target. A. Tia (Mali) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.8.

RightGabonNigerGabon 2, Niger 0.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Gabon to win

Niger had 10 shots to Gabon's 6, 5 of them from inside the box. Rody Junior Effaghe (Gabon) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.1.

RightSomaliaIvory CoastSomalia 0, Ivory Coast 2.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Ivory Coast to win

Ivory Coast had 23 shots to Somalia's 1, 6 on target. Somalia's goalkeeper made 4 saves.

RightUS Virgin IslandsBahamasUS Virgin Islands 3, Bahamas 1.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said US Virgin Islands to win

US Virgin Islands' goalkeeper made 5 saves. J. Blaschka (US Virgin Islands) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.3.

RightFrench GuyanaSint MaartenFrench Guyana 1, Sint Maarten 0.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said French Guyana to win

French Guyana won it in added time. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 10.

RightAnguillaArubaAnguilla 0, Aruba 2.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Aruba to win

Aruba had 26 shots to Anguilla's 5, 8 on target. Anguilla's goalkeeper made 6 saves.

RightUSAChileUSA 4, Chile 2.
Details

International Friendly

Said USA to win

Chile led in the 49th and lost it. Little between them on chances: 18 shots to 17.

No callBulgariaEstoniaBulgaria 0, Estonia 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Bulgaria had 17 shots to Estonia's 6, 7 of them from inside the box. P. Panayotov (Bulgaria) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.1.

No callAustraliaBrazilAustralia 2, Brazil 4.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

Brazil had 18 shots to Australia's 8, 8 on target. Patrick Beach made 4 saves for Australia.

No callRussiaIranRussia 2, Iran 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

Russia scored first, in the 21st, and were never behind. Aleksandr Golovin (Russia) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.6.

No callZambiaTogoZambia 2, Togo 0.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 12. A. Kangwanda (Zambia) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

No callBelizeSt. Vincent / GrenadinesBelize 0, St. Vincent / Grenadines 1.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 13. W. West made 7 saves for Belize.

No callPapua New GuineaSolomon IslandsPapua New Guinea 1, Solomon Islands 1.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

Solomon Islands scored first, in the 3rd; Papua New Guinea levelled it in the 60th. Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 9.

No callFijiNew CaledoniaFiji 2, New Caledonia 1.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

New Caledonia led in the 40th and lost it. Fiji had most of the ball.

Sunday 27 September18 right · 4 wrong · 3 no call
WrongGermanyGreeceGermany 0, Greece 1.

Wrong · said Germany to win

Germany had 16 shots to Greece's 8, 5 on target. K. Tzolakis made 5 saves for Greece.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongJordanSyriaJordan 1, Syria 1.

Wrong · said Jordan to win

Jordan led in the 38th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 52nd. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

International Friendly

WrongMallorcaAlmeriaMallorca 0, Almeria 1.

Wrong · said Mallorca to win

Almeria scored first, in the 35th, and were never behind. Andrés Fernández made 5 saves for Almeria.

Details

Segunda División

WrongKawkab MarrakechHassania AgadirKawkab Marrakech 2, Hassania Agadir 3.

Wrong · said Kawkab Marrakech to win

Hassania Agadir scored inside 15 minutes — in the 3rd — so Kawkab Marrakech were chasing the game from the start. Kawkab Marrakech led in the 33rd and were pegged back, conceding twice between the 68th and the 85th.

Details

Botola Pro

RightDenmarkWalesDenmark 2, Wales 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Denmark to win

Denmark had 20 shots to Wales' 10, 4 on target. G. Isaksen (Denmark) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightSerbiaNetherlandsSerbia 1, Netherlands 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Netherlands to win

Netherlands had 25 shots to Serbia's 11, 8 on target. V. Milinković-Savić made 6 saves for Serbia.

RightAustriaKosovoAustria 3, Kosovo 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Austria to win

Austria scored first, in the 23rd, and were never behind. Austria had 11 shots to Kosovo's 6, 6 on target.

RightLithuaniaAzerbaijanLithuania 1, Azerbaijan 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Lithuania to avoid defeat · 73%

Lithuania scored first, in the 9th; Azerbaijan levelled it in the 14th. Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 9.

RightGibraltarAndorraGibraltar 0, Andorra 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Andorra to avoid defeat · 72%

Andorra had 10 shots to Gibraltar's 5, 4 on target. B. Banda made 4 saves for Gibraltar.

RightMaltaLiechtensteinMalta 2, Liechtenstein 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Malta to win

Malta scored first, in the 37th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightChinaNew ZealandChina 0, New Zealand 3.
Details

International Friendly

Said New Zealand to avoid defeat · 70%

New Zealand were three up by the 82nd. New Zealand had 13 shots to China's 8, 6 on target.

RightBoliviaParaguayBolivia 0, Paraguay 2.
Details

International Friendly

Said Paraguay to avoid defeat · 74%

Paraguay scored first, in the 17th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightFijiPapua New GuineaFiji 2, Papua New Guinea 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Fiji to avoid defeat · 72%

Fiji scored first, in the 18th, and were never behind. Papua New Guinea finished with ten after a red card in the 88th, by which time it was already 2-0.

RightSeychellesSri LankaSeychelles 0, Sri Lanka 3.
Details

International Friendly

Said Sri Lanka to win

Sri Lanka scored first, in added time, and were never behind. Sri Lanka were three up by the 76th.

RightYemenQatarYemen 0, Qatar 1.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said Qatar to avoid defeat · 69%

Qatar scored first, in the 64th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightMoghreb TetouanRenaissance BerkaneMoghreb Tetouan 0, Renaissance Berkane 0.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Renaissance Berkane to avoid defeat · 80%

Goalless. The outcome matched the reading.

RightBurgosEldenseBurgos 1, Eldense 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Burgos to win

Eldense had 11 shots to Burgos' 6, 4 on target. Ander Cantero made 4 saves for Burgos.

RightEibarLas PalmasEibar 3, Las Palmas 2.
Details

Segunda División

Said Eibar to avoid defeat · 74%

Las Palmas finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time it was already 3-2. Eibar had 18 shots to Las Palmas' 11, 6 on target.

RightMaghreb FèsCR Khemis ZemamraMaghreb Fès 2, CR Khemis Zemamra 1.
Details

Botola Pro

Said Maghreb Fès to win

CR Khemis Zemamra led in the 48th and lost it. Maghreb Fès scored from the spot in the 59th.

RightBahrainUnited Arab EmiratesBahrain 0, United Arab Emirates 3.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said United Arab Emirates to avoid defeat · 75%

United Arab Emirates scored first, in the 30th, and were never behind. United Arab Emirates were three up by the 88th.

RightOviedoSporting GijonOviedo 2, Sporting Gijon 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Oviedo to avoid defeat · 76%

Sporting Gijon finished with ten after a red card in the 76th, by which time it was already 1-0. Rubén Yáñez made 4 saves for Sporting Gijon.

RightGuyanaCayman IslandsGuyana 2, Cayman Islands 0.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Guyana to win

Guyana had 20 shots to Cayman Islands' 6, 5 on target. O. Glasgow (Guyana) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.2.

No callIsraelRep. Of IrelandIsrael 0, Rep. Of Ireland 3.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 8 shots to 9. C. Kelleher made 4 saves for Rep. Of Ireland.

No callNorwayPortugalNorway 1, Portugal 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Norway had 22 shots to Portugal's 12, 6 on target. Diogo Costa made 5 saves for Portugal.

No callValladolidCordobaValladolid 3, Cordoba 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Cordoba led in the 4th and lost it. Guilherme Fernandes made 4 saves for Cordoba.

Saturday 26 September15 right · 5 wrong · 3 no call
WrongIcelandEstoniaIceland 1, Estonia 1.

Wrong · said Iceland to win

Iceland made a change in the 30th, which is early for a substitution. Iceland led in the 45th and lost it, conceding twice between the 52nd and the 64th.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongAD Ceuta FCReal Sociedad IIAD Ceuta FC 3, Real Sociedad II 1.

Wrong · said Real Sociedad II to avoid defeat · 63%

Real Sociedad II had a man sent off in the 33rd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Real Sociedad II had a man sent off in the 66th, with it 0-1.

Details

Segunda División

WrongGranada CFFC AndorraGranada CF 2, FC Andorra 3.

Wrong · said Granada CF to avoid defeat · 73%

FC Andorra scored inside 15 minutes — in the 7th — so Granada CF were chasing the game from the start. Granada CF had 23 shots to FC Andorra's 6, 5 on target.

Details

Segunda División

WrongUTS RabatFUS RabatUTS Rabat 2, FUS Rabat 1.

Wrong · said FUS Rabat to avoid defeat · 72%

UTS Rabat scored inside 15 minutes — in the 12th — so FUS Rabat were chasing the game from the start. FUS Rabat scored from the spot in the 70th.

Details

Botola Pro

WrongSaint MartinUS Virgin IslandsSaint Martin 0, US Virgin Islands 2.

Wrong · said Saint Martin to win

Saint Martin had 28 shots to US Virgin Islands's 11, 6 on target. US Virgin Islands's goalkeeper made 5 saves.

Details

CONCACAF Nations League

RightSan MarinoFinlandSan Marino 0, Finland 7.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Finland to win

Finland were three up by the 33rd. San Marino had a man sent off in the 51st, with it 0-4 and most of the match to play.

RightSlovakiaMoldovaSlovakia 2, Moldova 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Slovakia to win

Slovakia had 17 shots to Moldova's 8, 3 on target. I. Schranz (Slovakia) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.8.

RightFYR MacedoniaSwitzerlandFYR Macedonia 0, Switzerland 3.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Switzerland to win

Switzerland were three up by the 74th. Switzerland had 23 shots to FYR Macedonia's 2, 11 on target.

RightAlbaniaBelarusAlbania 2, Belarus 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Albania to avoid defeat · 79%

Albania scored first, in the 34th, and were never behind. Albania had 20 shots to Belarus's 8, 3 on target.

RightFaroe IslandsKazakhstanFaroe Islands 1, Kazakhstan 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Faroe Islands to avoid defeat · 77%

Faroe Islands scored first, in the 14th; Kazakhstan levelled it in the 26th. T. Erlanov (Kazakhstan) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

RightCzechiaCroatiaCzechia 1, Croatia 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Croatia to avoid defeat · 71%

Croatia had 16 shots to Czechia's 5, 5 on target. L. Horníček made 4 saves for Czechia.

RightEnglandSpainEngland 2, Spain 3.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Spain to avoid defeat · 66%

England led in the 40th and lost it. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 15.

RightSouth AfricaGuineaSouth Africa 2, Guinea 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said South Africa to win

South Africa scored first, in the 30th. South Africa had 22 shots to Guinea's 11, 5 on target.

RightUSAPeruUSA 4, Peru 1.
Details

International Friendly

Said USA to win

USA had 16 shots to Peru's 5, 6 on target. Justin Ellis (USA) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.6.

RightKuwaitIraqKuwait 2, Iraq 3.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said Iraq to avoid defeat · 74%

Kuwait had a man sent off in added time, with it 2-2. The outcome matched the reading.

RightCelta de Vigo IISabadellCelta de Vigo II 1, Sabadell 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Sabadell to avoid defeat · 68%

Sabadell had 10 shots to Celta de Vigo II's 4, 9 of them from inside the box. Edgar González (Sabadell) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

RightTenerifeCadizTenerife 1, Cadiz 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Tenerife to avoid defeat · 72%

Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 12. Enric Gallego (Tenerife) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

RightDifaa EL JadidaCODM MeknèsDifaa EL Jadida 2, CODM Meknès 6.
Details

Botola Pro

Said CODM Meknès to avoid defeat · 68%

CODM Meknès scored first, in the 13th, and were never behind. CODM Meknès scored from the spot in the 22nd.

RightOmanSaudi ArabiaOman 0, Saudi Arabia 3.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said Saudi Arabia to avoid defeat · 68%

Saudi Arabia scored first, in the 11th, and were never behind. Saudi Arabia were three up by the 34th.

RightMontserratBritish Virgin IslandsMontserrat 3, British Virgin Islands 0.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Montserrat to win

Montserrat had 20 shots to British Virgin Islands's 5, 7 on target. British Virgin Islands's goalkeeper made 4 saves.

No callBulgariaLuxembourgBulgaria 1, Luxembourg 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Bulgaria led in the 18th and lost it. D. Naumov made 5 saves for Bulgaria.

No callSloveniaScotlandSlovenia 0, Scotland 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Scotland had 17 shots to Slovenia's 4, 5 on target. J. Oblak made 5 saves for Slovenia.

No callKenyaEritreaKenya 1, Eritrea 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Too close to call

Eritrea led and were pegged back in the 87th. Kenya had 29 shots to Eritrea's 10, 6 on target.

Friday 25 September16 right · 7 wrong · 3 no call
WrongTanzaniaGuinea-BissauTanzania 0, Guinea-Bissau 2.

Wrong · said Tanzania to avoid defeat · 78%

Tanzania had 20 shots to Guinea-Bissau's 10, 4 on target. Guinea-Bissau's goalkeeper made 4 saves.

Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

WrongMozambiqueSenegalMozambique 1, Senegal 1.

Wrong · said Senegal to win

Senegal led in the 32nd and were pegged back, conceding once in added time. Senegal had 14 shots to Mozambique's 7, 5 on target.

Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

WrongIndiaPanamaIndia 1, Panama 1.

Wrong · said Panama to win

India scored first, in the 41st; Panama levelled it in the 68th. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

International Friendly

WrongGeorgiaNorthern IrelandGeorgia 0, Northern Ireland 1.

Wrong · said Georgia to avoid defeat · 72%

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 12. G. Mamardashvili made 4 saves for Georgia.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongPolandBosnia & HerzegovinaPoland 0, Bosnia & Herzegovina 0.

Wrong · said Poland to win

Poland made a change in the 24th, which is early for a substitution. M. Zlomislić made 4 saves for Bosnia & Herzegovina.

Details

UEFA Nations League

WrongBurkina FasoBeninBurkina Faso 1, Benin 1.

Wrong · said Burkina Faso to win

Burkina Faso led in the 20th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 68th. H. Koffi made 4 saves for Burkina Faso.

Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

WrongEgyptAngolaEgypt 0, Angola 0.

Wrong · said Egypt to win

Rami Rabia (Egypt) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.3. Egypt had most of the ball.

Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

RightNigerLesothoNiger 2, Lesotho 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Niger to win

Niger scored first, in the 38th, and were never behind. Lesotho had 14 shots to Niger's 8, 4 on target.

RightTogoBurundiTogo 1, Burundi 0.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Togo to avoid defeat · 75%

Togo scored first, in the 17th, and were never behind. M. Barcola made 5 saves for Togo.

RightRwandaLiberiaRwanda 3, Liberia 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Rwanda to avoid defeat · 77%

Rwanda scored first, in the 2nd, and were never behind. Liberia finished with ten after a red card in the 61st, by which time it was already 3-1.

RightMalawiSouth SudanMalawi 2, South Sudan 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Malawi to avoid defeat · 79%

Malawi scored first, in the 20th. lloyd njaliwa (Malawi) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.5.

RightSudanEthiopiaSudan 1, Ethiopia 0.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Sudan to avoid defeat · 74%

Sudan won it in the 86th. The outcome matched the reading.

RightGambiaSomaliaGambia 2, Somalia 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Gambia to win

Gambia won it in the 83rd. Gambia had 11 shots to Somalia's 6, 4 on target.

RightNigeriaMadagascarNigeria 2, Madagascar 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Nigeria to win

Madagascar led in the 16th and lost it. Nigeria had 22 shots to Madagascar's 4, 4 on target.

RightGironaAlbaceteGirona 2, Albacete 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Girona to win

Albacete finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time it was already 2-0. Little between them on chances: 18 shots to 20.

RightMontenegroCyprusMontenegro 2, Cyprus 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Montenegro to avoid defeat · 75%

Cyprus led in the 55th and lost it. Montenegro won it in the 86th.

RightSwedenRomaniaSweden 2, Romania 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Sweden to avoid defeat · 74%

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 10. V. Gyökeres (Sweden) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.8.

RightItalyBelgiumItaly 0, Belgium 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Belgium to avoid defeat · 65%

Little between them on chances: 21 shots to 19. S. Lammens made 6 saves for Belgium.

RightTürkiyeFranceTürkiye 0, France 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said France to win

Türkiye finished with ten after a red card in the 87th, by which time it was already 0-1. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 12.

RightAlgeriaZambiaAlgeria 3, Zambia 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Algeria to win

Algeria had 21 shots to Zambia's 12, 6 on target. I. Maza (Algeria) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.9.

RightMoroccoGabonMorocco 2, Gabon 0.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Morocco to win

Y. Bounou made 5 saves for Morocco. Y. Bounou (Morocco) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.4.

RightMaliCape Verde IslandsMali 3, Cape Verde Islands 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Mali to avoid defeat · 79%

Mali had 16 shots to Cape Verde Islands's 4, 7 on target. Vózinha made 4 saves for Cape Verde Islands.

RightBermudaGuadeloupeBermuda 1, Guadeloupe 2.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Guadeloupe to avoid defeat · 72%

Bermuda led in the 18th and lost it. Bermuda had a man sent off in the 64th, with it 1-0.

No callAustraliaBrazilAustralia 1, Brazil 1.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

Australia led and were pegged back in added time. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callArmeniaLatviaArmenia 2, Latvia 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Armenia scored first, in the 31st, and were never behind. Armenia had 14 shots to Latvia's 5, 4 on target.

No callHungaryUkraineHungary 0, Ukraine 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Ukraine had a man sent off in added time, with it 0-1. Hungary had 17 shots to Ukraine's 10, 4 on target.

Thursday 24 September14 right · 4 wrong · 7 no call
WrongUzbekistanIranUzbekistan 3, Iran 1.

Wrong · said Iran to avoid defeat · 71%

Uzbekistan scored inside 15 minutes — in the 10th — so Iran were chasing the game from the start. An own goal in the 49th made it 1-1.

Details

International Friendly

WrongLibyaBotswanaLibya 2, Botswana 2.

Wrong · said Libya to win

Botswana led and were pegged back in added time. Libya had 24 shots to Botswana's 6, 7 on target.

Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

WrongTunisiaUgandaTunisia 1, Uganda 1.

Wrong · said Tunisia to win

A 1-1 draw. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

WrongPuerto RicoGuyanaPuerto Rico 0, Guyana 1.

Wrong · said Puerto Rico to win

Puerto Rico made a change in the 10th, which is early for a substitution. Guyana scored a penalty in the 78th, through Osaze De Rosario.

Details

CONCACAF Nations League

RightPalestineNew ZealandPalestine 2, New Zealand 2.
Details

International Friendly

Said New Zealand to avoid defeat · 68%

New Zealand scored first, in the 5th. Palestine levelled it in the 39th.

RightJapanUruguayJapan 3, Uruguay 1.
Details

International Friendly

Said Japan to win

Uruguay had 9 shots to Japan's 3, 6 on target. Tomoki Hayakawa made 5 saves for Japan.

RightSouth KoreaEcuadorSouth Korea 3, Ecuador 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said South Korea to avoid defeat · 75%

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 10. Kim Seung-gyu made 4 saves for South Korea.

RightChinaMaldivesChina 3, Maldives 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said China to win

China were three up by the 63rd. Hussain Shareef made 7 saves for Maldives.

RightNamibiaCongoNamibia 1, Congo 0.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Namibia to avoid defeat · 75%

Namibia scored first, in the 47th, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 11.

RightUnited Arab EmiratesYemenUnited Arab Emirates 4, Yemen 0.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said United Arab Emirates to win

United Arab Emirates scored first, in the 26th, and were never behind. An own goal in the 36th made it 2-0.

RightCongo DREquatorial GuineaCongo DR 2, Equatorial Guinea 0.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Congo DR to win

Congo DR scored first, in the 4th, and were never behind. Congo DR had 16 shots to Equatorial Guinea's 5, 5 on target.

RightMauritaniaCentral African RepublicMauritania 3, Central African Republic 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Mauritania to win

Central African Republic finished with ten after a red card in the 74th, by which time it was already 2-1. Central African Republic's goalkeeper made 5 saves.

RightPortugalWalesPortugal 1, Wales 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Portugal to win

Portugal had 23 shots to Wales's 5, 5 on target. D. Ward made 4 saves for Wales.

RightAustriaIsraelAustria 3, Israel 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Austria to win

Israel had a man sent off in the 56th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Austria had 19 shots to Israel's 5, 9 on target.

RightKosovoRep. Of IrelandKosovo 1, Rep. Of Ireland 0.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Kosovo to avoid defeat · 73%

Kosovo won it in the 83rd. Kosovo had 22 shots to Rep. Of Ireland's 3, 8 on target.

RightLiechtensteinLithuaniaLiechtenstein 0, Lithuania 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Lithuania to win

Lithuania had 16 shots to Liechtenstein's 4, 7 on target. B. Büchel made 5 saves for Liechtenstein.

RightCameroonComorosCameroon 3, Comoros 1.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Cameroon to win

Cameroon scored first, in the 39th, and were never behind. Cameroon had 24 shots to Comoros's 7, 4 on target.

RightIvory CoastGhanaIvory Coast 2, Ghana 0.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Ivory Coast to win

Ivory Coast scored first, in the 44th, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 11.

No callPapua New GuineaNew CaledoniaPapua New Guinea 1, New Caledonia 2.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 11. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callAndorraMaltaAndorra 1, Malta 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Andorra led in the 17th and lost it. Malta won it in the 81st.

No callQatarBahrainQatar 2, Bahrain 0.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said Too close to call

Qatar had a man sent off in the 70th, with it 1-0. Bahrain finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time it was already 1-0.

No callNetherlandsGermanyNetherlands 1, Germany 1.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Germany led and were pegged back in added time. Netherlands had 22 shots to Germany's 10, 10 on target.

No callSerbiaGreeceSerbia 1, Greece 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Serbia led in the 4th and lost it. Greece won it in added time.

No callNorwayDenmarkNorway 3, Denmark 2.
Details

UEFA Nations League

Said Too close to call

Norway had a man sent off in added time, with it 3-2. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 13.

No callSierra LeoneZimbabweSierra Leone 2, Zimbabwe 3.
Details

Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying

Said Too close to call

Sierra Leone led in the 7th and lost it. Zimbabwe won it in the 88th.

Wednesday 23 September3 right · 1 wrong · 2 no call
WrongAzerbaijanTajikistanAzerbaijan 1, Tajikistan 0.

Wrong · said Tajikistan to win

An own goal in the 58th put Azerbaijan ahead. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

International Friendly

RightSaudi ArabiaKuwaitSaudi Arabia 1, Kuwait 0.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said Saudi Arabia to win

Saudi Arabia scored first, in the 73rd, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightTurks and Caicos IslandsMontserratTurks and Caicos Islands 0, Montserrat 2.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Montserrat to avoid defeat · 72%

Montserrat scored first, in the 41st, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightBahamasSaint MartinBahamas 0, Saint Martin 8.
Details

CONCACAF Nations League

Said Saint Martin to win

Saint Martin scored first, in the 15th, and were never behind. Saint Martin were three up by the 23rd.

No callIraqOmanIraq 1, Oman 1.
Details

Gulf Cup of Nations

Said Too close to call

Iraq scored first, in the 6th; Oman levelled it in the 67th. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callGibraltarSao Tome and PrincipeGibraltar 0, Sao Tome and Principe 0.
Details

International Friendly

Said Too close to call

Goalless. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

Monday 21 September0 right · 2 wrong
WrongFijiVanuatuFiji 0, Vanuatu 1.

Wrong · said Fiji to avoid defeat · 73%

Vanuatu scored first, in the 70th, and were never behind. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

International Friendly

WrongAldosiviAtletico TucumanAldosivi 1, Atletico Tucuman 0.

Wrong · said Atletico Tucuman to avoid defeat · 68%

Aldosivi scored first, in the 56th, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 13.

Details

Liga Profesional

Sunday 20 September37 right · 20 wrong · 18 no call

37 right · 20 wrong · 18 no call

Manchester City v Sunderland: RightLeeds v Crystal Palace: RightBournemouth v Liverpool: RightFulham v Manchester United: RightVillarreal v Levante: RightGetafe v Malaga: RightValencia v Real Sociedad: No callAtletico Madrid v Real Madrid: WrongDeportivo La Coruna v Real Betis: No callAC Milan v Lecce: RightFrosinone v Como: WrongFiorentina v Napoli: RightJuventus v Atalanta: No callParma v Genoa: WrongBayer Leverkusen v RB Leipzig: RightKudrivka v Kolos Kovalivka: RightFeyenoord v Utrecht: RightWolves v West Brom: RightCeltic v Rangers: WrongAntwerp v Union St. Gilloise: RightHannover 96 v VfL Bochum: RightEnergie Cottbus v FC St. Pauli: No callArminia Bielefeld v 1. FC Heidenheim: No callBrondby v FC Copenhagen: RightSonderjyske v Randers FC: No callSabadell v Oviedo: WrongNorwich v Bolton: WrongTwente v PSV Eindhoven: WrongValerenga v Fredrikstad: No callKarpaty v Veres Rivne: WrongAZ Alkmaar v Telstar: RightAuxerre v Stade Brestois 29: No callArezzo v Sudtirol: No callHellas Verona v Vicenza Virtus: RightAC Horsens v Aarhus: RightErzurumspor FK v Samsunspor: WrongFenerbahçe v Eyüpspor: RightLevadiakos v Olympiakos Piraeus: RightSt. Truiden v KVC Westerlo: WrongAD Ceuta FC v Valladolid: No callEstrela v Academico Viseu: No callVitória SC v Moreirense: RightNEC Nijmegen v GO Ahead Eagles: WrongSandefjord v Start: RightVolos NFC v AEK Athens FC: RightViking v Lillestrom: RightShakhtar Donetsk v LNZ Cherkasy: RightTromso v Ham-Kam: RightMantova v Pisa: No callNice v Lille: WrongFC Schalke 04 v SV Elversberg: No callOmonia Nicosia v Krasava Ypsonas: RightViborg v FC Nordsjaelland: WrongAris v Karmiotissa: WrongOFI v Asteras Tripolis: RightKalamata v Panathinaikos: RightAlmeria v Celta de Vigo II: RightClub Brugge KV v Genk: RightLas Palmas v Burgos: WrongOmonia Aradippou v Olympiakos: No callGöztepe v Rizespor: RightEstoril v Casa Pia: WrongAmed v Beşiktaş: No callSanta Clara v SC Braga: RightKortrijk v SK Beveren: WrongBrann v Bodo/Glimt: WrongModena v Empoli: RightSC Paderborn 07 v 1899 Hoffenheim: WrongSan Lorenzo v Boca Juniors: RightPanetolikos v PAOK: RightMarseille v Paris Saint Germain: RightLeganes v Granada CF: No callFC Porto v Benfica: No callPlatense v Newells Old Boys: WrongRosario Central v Argentinos JRS: No call
WrongAtletico MadridReal MadridAtletico Madrid 2, Real Madrid 1.

Wrong · said Real Madrid to avoid defeat · 63%

Real Madrid had a man sent off in the 52nd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Atletico Madrid scored a penalty in the 53rd, through Alejandro Grimaldo.

Details

La Liga

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Real Madrid control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most, more shots, fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongFrosinoneComoFrosinone 2, Como 0.

Wrong · said Como to win

Frosinone scored inside 15 minutes — in the 14th — so Como were chasing the game from the start. Lorenzo Palmisani made 7 saves for Frosinone.

Details

Serie A

WrongParmaGenoaParma 2, Genoa 1.

Wrong · said Genoa to avoid defeat · 68%

Parma scored in the 80th, late enough that there was no time to answer it. Genoa had 12 shots to Parma's 5, 5 on target.

Details

Serie A

WrongCelticRangersCeltic 0, Rangers 1.

Wrong · said Celtic to win

Rangers had 15 shots to Celtic's 5, 8 on target. V. Sinisalo made 6 saves for Celtic.

Details

Scottish Premiership

WrongSabadellOviedoSabadell 3, Oviedo 1.

Wrong · said Oviedo to avoid defeat · 69%

Sabadell had 16 shots to Oviedo's 9, 7 on target. Aarón Escandell made 4 saves for Oviedo.

Details

Segunda División

WrongNorwichBoltonNorwich 3, Bolton 4.

Wrong · said Norwich to win

Norwich led in the 5th and lost it, conceding four times between the 8th and the 72nd. Norwich made a change in the 15th, which is early for a substitution.

Details

Championship

WrongTwentePSV EindhovenTwente 3, PSV Eindhoven 2.

Wrong · said PSV Eindhoven to avoid defeat · 71%

Twente scored inside 15 minutes — in the 14th — so PSV Eindhoven were chasing the game from the start. PSV Eindhoven led in the 29th and lost it, conceding twice between the 79th and the 83rd.

Details

Eredivisie

WrongKarpatyVeres RivneKarpaty 1, Veres Rivne 1.

Wrong · said Karpaty to win

Karpaty led in the 24th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 82nd. Karpaty had a man sent off in the 64th, with it 1-0.

Details

Ukrainian Premier League

WrongErzurumspor FKSamsunsporErzurumspor FK 1, Samsunspor 0.

Wrong · said Samsunspor to avoid defeat · 75%

Little between them on chances: 8 shots to 8. Miguel Cardoso (Erzurumspor FK) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.9.

Details

Süper Lig

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Samsunspor win five corners a game, more than most in the Süper Lig, a set-piece strength of note.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongSt. TruidenKVC WesterloSt. Truiden 0, KVC Westerlo 2.

Wrong · said St. Truiden to win

Little between them on chances: 17 shots to 19. L. Kokubo made 6 saves for St. Truiden.

Details

Jupiler Pro League

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: KVC Westerlo get fourteen shots a game, more than most in the Jupiler Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongNEC NijmegenGO Ahead EaglesNEC Nijmegen 1, GO Ahead Eagles 1.

Wrong · said NEC Nijmegen to win

NEC Nijmegen led in the 2nd and were pegged back, conceding once in the 10th. K. Haug made 4 saves for GO Ahead Eagles.

Details

Eredivisie

WrongNiceLilleNice 2, Lille 1.

Wrong · said Lille to avoid defeat · 72%

An own goal in the 22nd put Nice ahead. Lille had 21 shots to Nice's 10, 8 on target.

Details

Ligue 1

WrongViborgFC NordsjaellandViborg 4, FC Nordsjaelland 1.

Wrong · said FC Nordsjaelland to avoid defeat · 66%

Viborg scored first, in the 16th. Viborg were three up by the 81st.

Details

Superliga

WrongArisKarmiotissaAris 0, Karmiotissa 0.

Wrong · said Aris to win

Goalless. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

Cypriot First Division

WrongLas PalmasBurgosLas Palmas 1, Burgos 2.

Wrong · said Las Palmas to avoid defeat · 75%

Las Palmas led in the 37th and lost it, conceding twice between the 58th and the 90th. Burgos scored in added time, late enough that there was no time to answer it.

Details

Segunda División

WrongEstorilCasa PiaEstoril 1, Casa Pia 2.

Wrong · said Estoril to win

Estoril led in the 70th and lost it. Casa Pia won it in the 89th.

Details

Primeira Liga

WrongKortrijkSK BeverenKortrijk 1, SK Beveren 0.

Wrong · said SK Beveren to avoid defeat · 69%

SK Beveren had a man sent off in the 32nd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Kortrijk had 20 shots to SK Beveren's 7, 4 on target.

Details

Jupiler Pro League

WrongBrannBodo/GlimtBrann 2, Bodo/Glimt 1.

Wrong · said Bodo/Glimt to win

Bodo/Glimt led in the 14th and lost it, conceding twice between the 19th and the 57th. Brann had a man sent off in the 68th, with it 2-1.

Details

Eliteserien

WrongSC Paderborn 071899 HoffenheimSC Paderborn 07 3, 1899 Hoffenheim 1.

Wrong · said 1899 Hoffenheim to avoid defeat · 67%

1899 Hoffenheim had 23 shots to SC Paderborn 07's 13, 16 of them from inside the box. S. Castañeda (SC Paderborn 07) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

Details

Bundesliga

WrongPlatenseNewells Old BoysPlatense 0, Newells Old Boys 1.

Wrong · said Platense to avoid defeat · 73%

C. Ingenthron was sent off for Platense in the 82nd. Newells Old Boys had 9 shots to Platense's 5, 4 on target.

Details

Liga Profesional

RightManchester CitySunderlandManchester City 5, Sunderland 3.
Details

Premier League

Said Manchester City to win

Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 17. G. Donnarumma made 4 saves for Manchester City.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Manchester City hold more of the ball than most in this division and allow fewer shots than they take.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightLeedsCrystal PalaceLeeds 0, Crystal Palace 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Leeds to avoid defeat · 76%

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12. J. Trafford made 5 saves for Leeds.

RightBournemouthLiverpoolBournemouth 0, Liverpool 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Liverpool to avoid defeat · 67%

Liverpool scored first, in the 57th, and were never behind. A. Isak (Liverpool) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.5.

RightFulhamManchester UnitedFulham 1, Manchester United 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Manchester United to avoid defeat · 65%

Fulham led and were pegged back in the 89th. Manchester United had 29 shots to Fulham's 12, 6 on target.

RightVillarrealLevanteVillarreal 3, Levante 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Villarreal to win

Villarreal had 21 shots to Levante's 6, 7 on target. Alberto Moleiro (Villarreal) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.4.

RightGetafeMalagaGetafe 1, Malaga 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Getafe to avoid defeat · 81%

Getafe won it in the 85th. Getafe had 20 shots to Malaga's 11, 7 on target.

RightAC MilanLecceAC Milan 3, Lecce 0.
Details

Serie A

Said AC Milan to win

AC Milan were three up by the 73rd. AC Milan had 10 shots to Lecce's 6, 4 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Lecce have held less of the ball than most sides in Serie A, a habit unlikely to change.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightFiorentinaNapoliFiorentina 1, Napoli 1.
Details

Serie A

Said Napoli to avoid defeat · 72%

Napoli scored first, in the 23rd; Fiorentina levelled it in the 51st. David De Gea made 4 saves for Fiorentina.

RightBayer LeverkusenRB LeipzigBayer Leverkusen 2, RB Leipzig 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Bayer Leverkusen to win

M. Vandevoordt made 4 saves for RB Leipzig. Miguel Gutiérrez (Bayer Leverkusen) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.1.

RightKudrivkaKolos KovalivkaKudrivka 2, Kolos Kovalivka 3.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Kolos Kovalivka to avoid defeat · 71%

Kolos Kovalivka won it by a goal. The outcome matched the reading.

RightFeyenoordUtrechtFeyenoord 5, Utrecht 0.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Feyenoord to win

Feyenoord were three up by the 33rd. Feyenoord had 23 shots to Utrecht's 6, 12 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Feyenoord win eight corners a game, more than most in the Eredivisie.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightWolvesWest BromWolves 1, West Brom 0.
Details

Championship

Said Wolves to win

Wolves had 15 shots to West Brom's 7, 6 on target. M. O’Leary made 5 saves for West Brom.

RightAntwerpUnion St. GilloiseAntwerp 0, Union St. Gilloise 2.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Union St. Gilloise to win

Antwerp finished with ten after a red card in the 69th, by which time it was already 0-1. Union St. Gilloise had 21 shots to Antwerp's 7, 11 on target.

RightHannover 96VfL BochumHannover 96 2, VfL Bochum 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Hannover 96 to avoid defeat · 76%

VfL Bochum had 28 shots to Hannover 96's 10, 10 on target. L. Weinkauf made 9 saves for Hannover 96.

RightBrondbyFC CopenhagenBrondby 0, FC Copenhagen 1.
Details

Superliga

Said FC Copenhagen to avoid defeat · 65%

FC Copenhagen scored first, in the 79th, and were never behind. FC Copenhagen had 15 shots to Brondby's 9, 3 on target.

RightAZ AlkmaarTelstarAZ Alkmaar 1, Telstar 0.
Details

Eredivisie

Said AZ Alkmaar to win

AZ Alkmaar had 17 shots to Telstar's 3, 8 on target. R. Koeman made 7 saves for Telstar.

RightHellas VeronaVicenza VirtusHellas Verona 2, Vicenza Virtus 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Hellas Verona to win

Vicenza Virtus led in the 58th and lost it. Hellas Verona had 16 shots to Vicenza Virtus's 9, 6 on target.

RightAC HorsensAarhusAC Horsens 2, Aarhus 2.
Details

Superliga

Said Aarhus to avoid defeat · 71%

M. Knudsen (Aarhus) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7. The outcome matched the reading.

RightFenerbahçeEyüpsporFenerbahçe 8, Eyüpspor 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Fenerbahçe to win

Emre Bilgin made 5 saves for Eyüpspor. Mason Greenwood (Fenerbahçe) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 10.0.

RightLevadiakosOlympiakos PiraeusLevadiakos 0, Olympiakos Piraeus 1.
Details

Super League 1

Said Olympiakos Piraeus to win

Olympiakos Piraeus won it in added time. Olympiakos Piraeus had 18 shots to Levadiakos's 8, 3 on target.

RightVitória SCMoreirenseVitória SC 1, Moreirense 1.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Vitória SC to avoid defeat · 74%

Moreirense led and were pegged back in added time. Vitória SC had 16 shots to Moreirense's 7, 5 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Moreirense get eight shots a game, fewer than most teams in the Primeira Liga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSandefjordStartSandefjord 3, Start 0.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Sandefjord to win

Start had a man sent off in the 56th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Sandefjord were three up by the 80th.

RightVolos NFCAEK Athens FCVolos NFC 1, AEK Athens FC 2.
Details

Super League 1

Said AEK Athens FC to win

Volos NFC finished with ten after a red card in added time, by which time it was already 1-2. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 11.

RightVikingLillestromViking 3, Lillestrom 0.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Viking to win

Viking were three up by the 79th. P. Dahlberg made 6 saves for Lillestrom.

RightShakhtar DonetskLNZ CherkasyShakhtar Donetsk 3, LNZ Cherkasy 0.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Shakhtar Donetsk to win

LNZ Cherkasy had a man sent off in the 22nd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Shakhtar Donetsk scored first, in the 63rd, and were never behind.

RightTromsoHam-KamTromso 3, Ham-Kam 2.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Tromso to win

Ham-Kam led in the 41st and lost it. Tromso had 18 shots to Ham-Kam's 5, 11 on target.

RightOmonia NicosiaKrasava YpsonasOmonia Nicosia 4, Krasava Ypsonas 1.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Omonia Nicosia to win

Omonia Nicosia won it by three. The outcome matched the reading.

RightOFIAsteras TripolisOFI 2, Asteras Tripolis 2.
Details

Super League 1

Said OFI to avoid defeat · 78%

OFI levelled it in added time. OFI had 17 shots to Asteras Tripolis's 7, 6 on target.

RightKalamataPanathinaikosKalamata 0, Panathinaikos 1.
Details

Super League 1

Said Panathinaikos to win

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 14. N. Vasiljević made 4 saves for Kalamata.

RightAlmeriaCelta de Vigo IIAlmeria 2, Celta de Vigo II 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Almeria to win

Almeria scored first, in the 6th, and were never behind. Coke Carrillo made 4 saves for Celta de Vigo II.

RightClub Brugge KVGenkClub Brugge KV 3, Genk 0.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Club Brugge KV to win

Club Brugge KV were three up by the 63rd. J. Seys (Club Brugge KV) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.5.

RightGöztepeRizesporGöztepe 2, Rizespor 2.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Göztepe to avoid defeat · 76%

Göztepe levelled it in added time. Göztepe had 25 shots to Rizespor's 11, 10 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Rizespor win five corners a game, more than most in the Süper Lig.

3 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSanta ClaraSC BragaSanta Clara 0, SC Braga 0.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said SC Braga to avoid defeat · 70%

Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 8. Pedro Pacheco (Santa Clara) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.5.

RightModenaEmpoliModena 2, Empoli 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Modena to avoid defeat · 78%

Empoli led in the 27th and lost it. Modena had 22 shots to Empoli's 9, 8 on target.

RightSan LorenzoBoca JuniorsSan Lorenzo 0, Boca Juniors 2.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Boca Juniors to avoid defeat · 75%

San Lorenzo had a man sent off in the 31st, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Boca Juniors had 16 shots to San Lorenzo's 4, 7 on target.

RightPanetolikosPAOKPanetolikos 1, PAOK 3.
Details

Super League 1

Said PAOK to win

PAOK scored first, in the 33rd, and were never behind. PAOK had 16 shots to Panetolikos's 2, 5 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: PAOK win five corners a game, more than most in the Super League 1.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightMarseilleParis Saint GermainMarseille 1, Paris Saint Germain 2.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Paris Saint Germain to avoid defeat · 69%

Marseille finished with ten after a red card in the 77th, by which time it was already 1-2. Paris Saint Germain had 31 shots to Marseille's 12, 10 on target.

No callValenciaReal SociedadValencia 2, Real Sociedad 3.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

Real Sociedad had a man sent off in added time, with it 2-3. Little between them on chances: 22 shots to 21.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Real Sociedad give up 19 shots a game, more than most sides in La Liga.

3 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callDeportivo La CorunaReal BetisDeportivo La Coruna 1, Real Betis 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

Real Betis led and were pegged back in the 87th. Deportivo La Coruna had 24 shots to Real Betis's 11, 7 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Real Betis get fourteen shots a game, more than most in La Liga, a case against that narrow edge.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callJuventusAtalantaJuventus 2, Atalanta 0.
Details

Serie A

Said Too close to call

Juventus scored first, in the 28th, and were never behind. Gleison Bremer (Juventus) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.3.

No callEnergie CottbusFC St. PauliEnergie Cottbus 1, FC St. Pauli 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

FC St. Pauli had a man sent off in the 21st, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Energie Cottbus had 14 shots to FC St. Pauli's 7, 5 on target.

No callArminia Bielefeld1. FC HeidenheimArminia Bielefeld 2, 1. FC Heidenheim 2.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

1. FC Heidenheim had 14 shots to Arminia Bielefeld's 6, 7 on target. J. Kersken made 5 saves for Arminia Bielefeld.

No callSonderjyskeRanders FCSonderjyske 4, Randers FC 2.
Details

Superliga

Said Too close to call

N. Shinton made 4 saves for Sonderjyske. O. De Rosario (Sonderjyske) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.3.

No callValerengaFredrikstadValerenga 1, Fredrikstad 1.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Too close to call

Fredrikstad scored first, in the 52nd; Valerenga levelled it in the 76th. Fredrikstad had a man sent off in the 82nd, with it 1-1.

No callAuxerreStade Brestois 29Auxerre 2, Stade Brestois 29 1.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

Stade Brestois 29 led in the 23rd and lost it. Auxerre won it in the 83rd.

No callArezzoSudtirolArezzo 1, Sudtirol 4.
Details

Serie B

Said Too close to call

Sudtirol were three up by the 68th. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 10.

No callAD Ceuta FCValladolidAD Ceuta FC 1, Valladolid 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Valladolid had a man sent off in the 87th, with it 0-1. Valladolid led and were pegged back in added time.

No callEstrelaAcademico ViseuEstrela 0, Academico Viseu 2.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Too close to call

Estrela had 16 shots to Academico Viseu's 8, 10 of them from inside the box. André Clóvis (Academico Viseu) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.1.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Estrela get 11 shots a game, fewer than most sides in the Primeira Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callMantovaPisaMantova 2, Pisa 2.
Details

Serie B

Said Too close to call

Mantova finished with ten after a red card in the 71st, by which time it was already 1-2. Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 14.

No callFC Schalke 04SV ElversbergFC Schalke 04 0, SV Elversberg 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 11. M. Rohr (SV Elversberg) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.1.

No callOmonia AradippouOlympiakosOmonia Aradippou 1, Olympiakos 1.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Too close to call

Olympiakos scored first, in the 42nd; Omonia Aradippou levelled it in the 68th. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callAmedBeşiktaşAmed 3, Beşiktaş 2.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Too close to call

Amed had a man sent off in the 84th, with it 3-1. Beşiktaş had 21 shots to Amed's 10, 8 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Beşiktaş get 16 shots a game, more than most in the Süper Lig, and that volume of attack remains a threat.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callLeganesGranada CFLeganes 3, Granada CF 2.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Leganes won it in the 90th. Little between them on chances: 21 shots to 21.

No callFC PortoBenficaFC Porto 3, Benfica 1.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Too close to call

Benfica had a man sent off in the 35th, with it 1-0 and most of the match to play. FC Porto had 20 shots to Benfica's 12, 7 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Benfica control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callRosario CentralArgentinos JRSRosario Central 1, Argentinos JRS 0.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Rosario Central had a man sent off in the 88th, with it 1-0. Little between them on chances: 12 shots to 11.

Friday 18 September10 right · 5 wrong · 4 no call
WrongEspanyolElcheEspanyol 1, Elche 3.

Wrong · said Espanyol to avoid defeat · 73%

Elche had a man sent off in the 6th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Espanyol had 23 shots to Elche's 9, 4 on target.

Details

La Liga

WrongMonzaSassuoloMonza 2, Sassuolo 1.

Wrong · said Sassuolo to avoid defeat · 73%

Noel Törnqvist made 7 saves for Monza. Gustavo Varela (Monza) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.3.

Details

Serie A

WrongSarpsborg 08 FFKFUM OsloSarpsborg 08 FF 1, KFUM Oslo 3.

Wrong · said Sarpsborg 08 FF to win

Sarpsborg 08 FF had 22 shots to KFUM Oslo's 10, 8 on target. E. Ødegaard made 6 saves for KFUM Oslo.

Details

Eliteserien

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Sarpsborg 08 FF have had less of the ball than most in the Eliteserien.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongAlbaceteCordobaAlbacete 1, Cordoba 2.

Wrong · said Albacete to avoid defeat · 73%

Albacete led in the 1st and lost it, conceding twice between the 57th and the 71st. Albacete made a change in the 26th, which is early for a substitution.

Details

Segunda División

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Cordoba win seven corners a game, more than most in the Segunda División.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongPafosAELPafos 0, AEL 2.

Wrong · said Pafos to win

AEL scored first, in the 46th, and were never behind. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

Cypriot First Division

RightBayern MünchenUnion BerlinBayern München 7, Union Berlin 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Bayern München to win

Bayern München were three up by the 43rd. Bayern München had 23 shots to Union Berlin's 3, 15 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Bayern München hold more of the ball than most in this division and concede fewer shots.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightGroningenPEC ZwolleGroningen 3, PEC Zwolle 0.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Groningen to win

Groningen had 17 shots to PEC Zwolle's 9, 7 on target. J. Schendelaar made 4 saves for PEC Zwolle.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: PEC Zwolle give up 18 shots a game, more than most in the Eredivisie.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightKasımpaşaKonyasporKasımpaşa 0, Konyaspor 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Kasımpaşa to avoid defeat · 74%

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 11. Andreas Gianniotis made 4 saves for Kasımpaşa.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Kasımpaşa win four corners a game, fewer than most in the Süper Lig.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightGentStandard LiegeGent 2, Standard Liege 1.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Gent to avoid defeat · 77%

Gent won it in the 83rd. M. Epolo made 4 saves for Standard Liege.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Standard Liège give up seventeen shots a game, more than most in the Jupiler Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBristol CityWatfordBristol City 1, Watford 0.
Details

Championship

Said Bristol City to avoid defeat · 77%

Bristol City had 17 shots to Watford's 10, 7 on target. F. Ravaglia made 6 saves for Watford.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Watford are without Bola, Boadu and six others, a big hole already reflected in their attacking output.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightPolessyaKryvbas KRPolessya 1, Kryvbas KR 0.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Polessya to win

Polessya scored first, in the 6th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightChornomoretsObolon'-BrovarChornomorets 1, Obolon'-Brovar 1.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Chornomorets to avoid defeat · 72%

A 1-1 draw. The outcome matched the reading.

RightVfL WolfsburgSV Darmstadt 98VfL Wolfsburg 5, SV Darmstadt 98 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said VfL Wolfsburg to win

VfL Wolfsburg were three up by the 66th. A. Bernhardsson (VfL Wolfsburg) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.5.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: SV Darmstadt 98 give up 18 shots a game, more than most in the 2. Bundesliga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightOmonia 29is MaiouAEK LarnacaOmonia 29is Maiou 1, AEK Larnaca 2.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said AEK Larnaca to win

AEK Larnaca scored first, in the 23rd. AEK Larnaca won it in the 84th.

RightJuve StabiaCesenaJuve Stabia 1, Cesena 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Juve Stabia to avoid defeat · 76%

Cesena scored first, in the 30th; Juve Stabia levelled it in the 65th. C. Shpendi (Cesena) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.8.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Cesena win four corners a game, fewer than most sides in Serie B.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callBrentfordChelseaBrentford 3, Chelsea 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Too close to call

Brentford were three up by the 90th. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Chelsea are without Joao Pedro, Emegha and three others, a big hole in their attack.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callMonacoLensMonaco 2, Lens 1.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

Monaco won it in the 84th. R. Risser made 5 saves for Lens.

No callLyngbySilkeborgLyngby 0, Silkeborg 4.
Details

Superliga

Said Too close to call

Lyngby finished with ten after a red card in the 69th, by which time it was already 0-2. Silkeborg had 13 shots to Lyngby's 7, 6 on target.

No callSpVgg Greuther Fürth1. FC MagdeburgSpVgg Greuther Fürth 1, 1. FC Magdeburg 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

1. FC Magdeburg scored first, in the 5th; SpVgg Greuther Fürth levelled it in the 20th. 1. FC Magdeburg had 14 shots to SpVgg Greuther Fürth's 8, 6 on target.

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: 1. FC Magdeburg get 15 shots a game, more than most in the 2. Bundesliga.
  • Showed: SpVgg Greuther Fürth win four corners a game, fewer than most in the 2. Bundesliga.
Thursday 17 September11 right · 5 wrong · 2 no call
WrongOFI1899 HoffenheimOFI 2, 1899 Hoffenheim 0.

Wrong · said 1899 Hoffenheim to win

1899 Hoffenheim had 21 shots to OFI's 9, 5 on target. N. Christogeorgos made 5 saves for OFI.

Details

Europa League

WrongBeşiktaşMarseilleBeşiktaş 4, Marseille 1.

Wrong · said Marseille to win

Beşiktaş scored inside 15 minutes — in the 15th — so Marseille were chasing the game from the start. Beşiktaş were three up by the 81st.

Details

Europa League

WrongCelticFerencvarosi TCCeltic 1, Ferencvarosi TC 3.

Wrong · said Celtic to avoid defeat · 75%

Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 14. B. Yusuf (Ferencvarosi TC) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.1.

Details

Europa League

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Celtic control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongKitcheeGangwon FCKitchee 0, Gangwon FC 0.

Wrong · said Gangwon FC to win

R. Mingazov was sent off for Kitchee in the 70th. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

AFC Champions League Two

WrongPhnom Penh CrownKuching FAPhnom Penh Crown 2, Kuching FA 1.

Wrong · said Kuching FA to avoid defeat · 67%

Phnom Penh Crown scored first, in the 55th. Phnom Penh Crown scored in added time, late enough that there was no time to answer it.

Details

AFC Champions League Two

RightReal BetisGetafeReal Betis 1, Getafe 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Real Betis to win

Getafe finished with ten after a red card in the 87th, by which time it was already 1-0. Real Betis had 22 shots to Getafe's 8, 8 on target.

RightMalagaVillarrealMalaga 1, Villarreal 3.
Details

La Liga

Said Villarreal to win

Malaga led in the 12th and lost it. Villarreal had 16 shots to Malaga's 5, 7 on target.

RightJuventusNEC NijmegenJuventus 5, NEC Nijmegen 0.
Details

Europa League

Said Juventus to win

Juventus were three up by the 35th. Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 11.

RightCrystal PalaceLech PoznanCrystal Palace 4, Lech Poznan 0.
Details

Europa League

Said Crystal Palace to win

Crystal Palace were three up by the 34th. Lech Poznan finished with ten after a red card in the 87th, by which time it was already 3-0.

RightPlzenUnion St. GilloisePlzen 0, Union St. Gilloise 3.
Details

Europa League

Said Union St. Gilloise to avoid defeat · 76%

Union St. Gilloise were three up by the 59th. F. Wiegele made 10 saves for Plzen.

RightLevski SofiaRed Bull SalzburgLevski Sofia 0, Red Bull Salzburg 1.
Details

Europa League

Said Red Bull Salzburg to avoid defeat · 72%

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 12. S. Vutsov made 6 saves for Levski Sofia.

RightReal SociedadBournemouthReal Sociedad 1, Bournemouth 2.
Details

Europa League

Said Bournemouth to avoid defeat · 65%

Bournemouth scored first, in the 11th, and were never behind. Đ. Petrović made 4 saves for Bournemouth.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Bournemouth win four corners a game, fewer than most in the Premier League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightManchester CityNorwichManchester City 5, Norwich 0.
Details

EFL Cup

Said Manchester City to go through

Manchester City were three up by the 48th. Manchester City had 14 shots to Norwich's 4, 6 on target.

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Manchester City control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.
  • Did not show: Norwich give up 11 shots a game, fewer than most in their division last season.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightShanghai ShenhuaTampines RoversShanghai Shenhua 2, Tampines Rovers 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Shanghai Shenhua to win

Shanghai Shenhua scored first, in the 19th. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAdelaide UnitedWofoo Tai PoAdelaide United 3, Wofoo Tai Po 0.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Adelaide United to win

Adelaide United scored first, in the 19th, and were never behind. Adelaide United were three up by the 75th.

RightMachida ZelviaSvay RiengMachida Zelvia 2, Svay Rieng 0.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Machida Zelvia to win

Machida Zelvia scored first, in the 21st, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

No callLillestromTorreenseLillestrom 1, Torreense 2.
Details

Europa League

Said Too close to call

Torreense had a man sent off in the 85th, with it 1-2. Lillestrom had 25 shots to Torreense's 11, 6 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Lillestrom get twelve shots a game, fewer than most in the Eliteserien.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callHome UnitedBG Pathum UnitedHome United 1, BG Pathum United 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Too close to call

Home United scored first, in the 25th; BG Pathum United levelled it in the 51st. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

Wednesday 16 September16 right · 4 wrong · 4 no call
WrongDeportivo La CorunaSevillaDeportivo La Coruna 0, Sevilla 1.

Wrong · said Deportivo La Coruna to win

Deportivo La Coruna had a man sent off in the 59th, with it 0-1 and most of the match to play. Sevilla had 11 shots to Deportivo La Coruna's 4, 6 on target.

Details

La Liga

WrongOmonia NicosiaCelta VigoOmonia Nicosia 1, Celta Vigo 0.

Wrong · said Celta Vigo to avoid defeat · 71%

Omonia Nicosia scored in the 88th, late enough that there was no time to answer it. Celta Vigo had 19 shots to Omonia Nicosia's 11, 5 on target.

Details

Europa League

WrongFC SeoulPersib BandungFC Seoul 0, Persib Bandung 1.

Wrong · said FC Seoul to win

Persib Bandung won it by a goal. The outcome differed from the reading.

Details

AFC Champions League Two

WrongAl HusseinEast Bengal IIAl Hussein 2, East Bengal II 2.

Wrong · said Al Hussein to win

East Bengal II scored inside 15 minutes — in the 9th — so Al Hussein were chasing the game from the start. East Bengal II led and were pegged back in the 87th.

Details

AFC Champions League Two

RightAtletico MadridOsasunaAtletico Madrid 4, Osasuna 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Atletico Madrid to win

Atletico Madrid were three up by the 63rd. Atletico Madrid had 27 shots to Osasuna's 3, 11 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Osasuna take nine shots a game, fewer than most in La Liga, limiting their own threat in attack.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBayer LeverkusenCeljeBayer Leverkusen 2, Celje 0.
Details

Europa League

Said Bayer Leverkusen to win

Bayer Leverkusen had 17 shots to Celje's 5, 8 on target. Žan-Luk Leban made 7 saves for Celje.

RightArarat-ArmeniaSparta PrahaArarat-Armenia 1, Sparta Praha 4.
Details

Europa League

Said Sparta Praha to win

Sparta Praha were three up by the 53rd. Sparta Praha had 23 shots to Ararat-Armenia's 13, 8 on target.

RightSunderlandAZ AlkmaarSunderland 1, AZ Alkmaar 0.
Details

Europa League

Said Sunderland to win

Sunderland had 20 shots to AZ Alkmaar's 11, 5 on target. Jari De Busser made 4 saves for AZ Alkmaar.

RightAnderlechtLyonAnderlecht 1, Lyon 2.
Details

Europa League

Said Lyon to avoid defeat · 75%

Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 13. Colin Coosemans made 8 saves for Anderlecht.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Anderlecht win six corners a game, more than most in the Jupiler Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSturm GrazRennesSturm Graz 0, Rennes 0.
Details

Europa League

Said Rennes to avoid defeat · 72%

Rennes had 23 shots to Sturm Graz's 11, 5 on target. Daniil Khudyakov made 5 saves for Sturm Graz.

RightOlympiakos PiraeusJagielloniaOlympiakos Piraeus 2, Jagiellonia 1.
Details

Europa League

Said Olympiakos Piraeus to avoid defeat · 77%

Jagiellonia led in the 20th and lost it. Olympiakos Piraeus won it in the 84th.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Olympiakos Piraeus control games rather than trade them, with more of the ball, more shots, and fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightHapoel Beer ShevaDinamo ZagrebHapoel Beer Sheva 0, Dinamo Zagreb 0.
Details

Europa League

Said Dinamo Zagreb to avoid defeat · 68%

Hapoel Beer Sheva had 15 shots to Dinamo Zagreb's 7, 7 of them from inside the box. Matan Baltaxa (Hapoel Beer Sheva) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

RightPort FCVissel KobePort FC 1, Vissel Kobe 2.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Vissel Kobe to win

Vissel Kobe had 22 shots to Port FC's 7, 8 on target. M. Falkesgaard made 6 saves for Port FC.

RightJeonbuk MotorsKashiwa ReysolJeonbuk Motors 2, Kashiwa Reysol 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Elite

Said Jeonbuk Motors to avoid defeat · 74%

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12. Tiago Orobó (Jeonbuk Motors) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightKhalidiyaNasafKhalidiya 0, Nasaf 0.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Nasaf to avoid defeat · 65%

Goalless. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAl-NahdaAl TaawonAl-Nahda 1, Al Taawon 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Al Taawon to avoid defeat · 74%

Al Taawon led and were pegged back in the 81st. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAl Wahda FCAl KuwaitAl Wahda FC 3, Al Kuwait 2.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Al Wahda FC to avoid defeat · 75%

Al Kuwait had a man sent off in the 60th, with it 1-2 and most of the match to play. The outcome matched the reading.

RightAl-Rayyan SCAl FaisalyAl-Rayyan SC 4, Al Faisaly 3.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Al-Rayyan SC to win

Al-Rayyan SC scored first, in the 6th, and were never behind. The outcome matched the reading.

RightEvertonWolvesEverton 1, Wolves 0.
Details

EFL Cup

Said Everton to go through

Everton won it in the 80th. Everton had 16 shots to Wolves's 6, 6 on target.

RightCoventryAston VillaCoventry 1, Aston Villa 3.
Details

EFL Cup

Said Aston Villa to avoid defeat · 75%

D. Bentley made 6 saves for Coventry. R. Barkley (Aston Villa) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Coventry get seventeen shots a game, more than most sides in their division last season.
  • Did not show: Coventry give up ten shots a game, fewer than most sides in their division last season.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callAC MilanBenficaAC Milan 0, Benfica 2.
Details

Europa League

Said Too close to call

Anatoliy Trubin made 4 saves for Benfica. Anatoliy Trubin (Benfica) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.6.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Benfica control games rather than trade them, with more of the ball and more shots than most, and fewer allowed.
No callViettelMelbourne VictoryViettel 1, Melbourne Victory 1.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Too close to call

Melbourne Victory scored first, in the 58th; Viettel levelled it in the 62nd. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callAl ShortaAl SeebAl Shorta 1, Al Seeb 0.
Details

AFC Champions League Two

Said Too close to call

Al Shorta scored first, in the 51st, and were never behind. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callManchester UnitedBrightonManchester United 2, Brighton 3.
Details

EFL Cup

Said Too close to call

Manchester United led in the 8th and lost it. P. Groß (Brighton) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Manchester United get nineteen shots a game, more than most in their division last season.
  • Did not show: Manchester United win six corners a game, more than most in their division last season.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

Sunday 13 September41 right · 12 wrong · 2 pending · 15 no call

41 right · 12 wrong · 2 pending · 15 no call

Manchester United v Manchester City: RightCoventry v Brighton: RightLevante v Barcelona: RightCelta Vigo v Malaga: WrongReal Sociedad v Atletico Madrid: RightGetafe v Deportivo La Coruna: No callNapoli v Bologna: RightSassuolo v Juventus: WrongLecce v Monza: No callSV Elversberg v Bayern München: RightRB Leipzig v Hamburger SV: RightLille v Estac Troyes: RightStade Brestois 29 v Paris Saint Germain: RightLe Mans v Lens: RightPSV Eindhoven v Sparta Rotterdam: RightExcelsior v Utrecht: No callSheffield Utd v Wolves: No callClub Brugge KV v Antwerp: Right1. FC Heidenheim v Holstein Kiel: RightVfL Osnabrück v Hertha BSC: No callKarlsruher SC v Energie Cottbus: WrongSilkeborg v Viborg: RightLyngby v Sonderjyske: No callSporting Gijon v Eldense: WrongViking v Kristiansund BK: RightHeerenveen v Telstar: RightPolessya v Livyi Bereh: RightSimba v Be Forward Wanderers: RightRanders FC v Odense: WrongGençlerbirliği S.K. v Kasımpaşa: No callGenk v Gent: RightValladolid v Oviedo: RightPEC Zwolle v Feyenoord: RightRukinzo v Durban City: RightNations v Diarra: RightRivers United v San-Pédro: Not settledKFUM Oslo v Aalesund: RightKalamata v Volos NFC: No callHam-Kam v Molde: RightStart v Brann: WrongAvellino v Palermo: RightMantova v Sampdoria: RightFC Nordsjaelland v Aarhus: No callHoroya v JS Saoura: WrongStade Malien Bamako v Colombe: No callAsteras Tripolis v AEK Athens FC: WrongAEK Larnaca v Pafos: RightNEOM v Al-Fateh: RightMallorca v Sabadell: RightZulte Waregem v Charleroi: No callBenfica v GIL Vicente: RightArouca v Santa Clara: No callOlympiakos v Omonia 29is Maiou: RightCS Sfaxien v Shooting Stars: RightGalatasaray v Kocaelispor: RightPyramids FC v GOR Mahia: RightAmed v Başakşehir: WrongNouadhibou v Vipers: No callRAAL La Louvière v Kortrijk: RightFredrikstad v Sarpsborg 08 FF: RightSarmiento Junin v Belgrano Cordoba: RightTigre v Rosario Central: No callAl Diriyah v Abha: WrongAl Riyadh v Al Kholood: WrongKifisia v Levadiakos: RightPAOK v Aris Thessalonikis: RightPanathinaikos v Panetolikos: RightTenerife v Leganes: No callFamalicao v Sporting CP: WrongArgentinos JRS v Gimnasia L.P.: Not settled
WrongCelta VigoMalagaCelta Vigo 1, Malaga 1.

Wrong · said Celta Vigo to win

Celta Vigo led in the 41st and were pegged back, conceding once in the 83rd. Alfonso Herrero made 4 saves for Malaga.

Details

La Liga

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Celta Vigo are without Iglesias, Febas and two others; their attack is measurably thinner than it was.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongSassuoloJuventusSassuolo 3, Juventus 2.

Wrong · said Juventus to avoid defeat · 75%

Sassuolo scored in the 89th, late enough that there was no time to answer it. Sassuolo won it in added time.

Details

Serie A

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Juventus control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongKarlsruher SCEnergie CottbusKarlsruher SC 0, Energie Cottbus 3.

Wrong · said Karlsruher SC to win

Energie Cottbus were three up by the 62nd. H. Bernat made 7 saves for Karlsruher SC.

Details

2. Bundesliga

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Karlsruher SC give up sixteen shots a game, more than most in the division.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongSporting GijonEldenseSporting Gijon 0, Eldense 1.

Wrong · said Sporting Gijon to win

Guille Rosas (Sporting Gijon) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.5. Wrong on the day, not on the read: Sporting Gijon had 12 shots and put 3 on target.

Details

Segunda División

WrongRanders FCOdenseRanders FC 1, Odense 2.

Wrong · said Randers FC to avoid defeat · 74%

Randers FC made a change in the 21st, which is early for a substitution. Nikolai Soyset Hopland was sent off for Randers FC in added time.

Details

Superliga

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Odense give up seventeen shots a game, more than most in the Superliga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongStartBrannStart 2, Brann 0.

Wrong · said Brann to win

M. Dyngeland made 4 saves for Brann. O. Toure (Start) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Details

Eliteserien

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Brann win six corners a game, more than most in the Eliteserien.
  • Showed: Brann are without Holm, Gudmundsson and four others, which thins their attack — already in the figures above.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongHoroyaJS SaouraHoroya 3, JS Saoura 1.

Wrong · said JS Saoura to go through

Horoya scored a penalty in the 17th, through Y. Barry. Horoya scored in the 90th, late enough that there was no time to answer it.

Details

CAF Champions League

WrongAsteras TripolisAEK Athens FCAsteras Tripolis 1, AEK Athens FC 1.

Wrong · said AEK Athens FC to win

AEK Athens FC led in the 21st and were pegged back, conceding once in the 31st. AEK Athens FC had 21 shots to Asteras Tripolis's 13, 3 on target.

Details

Super League 1

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: AEK Athens FC control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.
  • Showed: AEK Athens FC win five corners a game, more than most in the Super League 1.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongAmedBaşakşehirAmed 5, Başakşehir 0.

Wrong · said Başakşehir to avoid defeat · 68%

An own goal in added time put Amed ahead. Amed were three up by the 55th.

Details

Süper Lig

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Başakşehir get fourteen shots a game, more than most sides in the Süper Lig.
WrongAl DiriyahAbhaAl Diriyah 0, Abha 0.

Wrong · said Al Diriyah to win

C. Mbemba (Al Diriyah) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.3. A draw. Al Diriyah needed a goal more and did not find it.

Details

Saudi Pro League

WrongAl RiyadhAl KholoodAl Riyadh 2, Al Kholood 0.

Wrong · said Al Kholood to avoid defeat · 66%

Al Riyadh scored first, in the 65th, and were never behind. R. Abascal (Al Riyadh) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

Details

Saudi Pro League

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Al Riyadh have had less of the ball than most in the Saudi Pro League.
  • Did not show: Al Kholood win four corners a game, fewer than most in the Saudi Pro League.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongFamalicaoSporting CPFamalicao 1, Sporting CP 1.

Wrong · said Sporting CP to win

Sporting CP led in the 81st and were pegged back, conceding once in added time. Roméo Beney was sent off for Famalicao in the 87th.

Details

Primeira Liga

RightManchester UnitedManchester CityManchester United 0, Manchester City 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Manchester City to avoid defeat · 72%

Manchester City had a man sent off in the 23rd, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Manchester United had 16 shots to Manchester City's 6, 3 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Manchester City hold more of the ball than most in this division, create more shots, and allow fewer.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightCoventryBrightonCoventry 0, Brighton 5.
Details

Premier League

Said Brighton to avoid defeat · 76%

Coventry had a man sent off in the 53rd, with it 0-2 and most of the match to play. Brighton were three up by the 70th.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Coventry get 17 shots a game, more than most in their division last season.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightLevanteBarcelonaLevante 2, Barcelona 4.
Details

La Liga

Said Barcelona to win

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12. Joan García made 4 saves for Barcelona.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Barcelona control games rather than trade them: more of the ball than most in this division, more shots, and fewer allowed.

3 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightReal SociedadAtletico MadridReal Sociedad 0, Atletico Madrid 3.
Details

La Liga

Said Atletico Madrid to avoid defeat · 65%

Atletico Madrid were three up by the 90th. Atletico Madrid had 13 shots to Real Sociedad's 8, 5 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Atlético Madrid win five corners a game, more than most in La Liga.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightNapoliBolognaNapoli 1, Bologna 0.
Details

Serie A

Said Napoli to avoid defeat · 76%

Napoli had 15 shots to Bologna's 5, 3 on target. Stanislav Lobotka (Napoli) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.6.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Bologna are without Orsolini, Zortea and two others, which thins their attack.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSV ElversbergBayern MünchenSV Elversberg 1, Bayern München 2.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Bayern München to win

Bayern München had 28 shots to SV Elversberg's 5, 6 on target. H. Kane (Bayern München) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.0.

RightRB LeipzigHamburger SVRB Leipzig 5, Hamburger SV 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said RB Leipzig to win

RB Leipzig were three up by the 72nd. RB Leipzig had 19 shots to Hamburger SV's 10, 6 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: RB Leipzig are without Baumgartner and Reitz, which thins their attack — already in the figures above.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightLilleEstac TroyesLille 2, Estac Troyes 0.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Lille to win

Lille had 13 shots to Estac Troyes's 8, 6 on target. P. Beach made 4 saves for Estac Troyes.

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Estac Troyes are without Ifnaoui, Titi and three others, which thins their attack.
  • Showed: Lille give up nine shots a game, fewer than most in Ligue 1, so Estac Troyes face a difficult task to score.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightStade Brestois 29Paris Saint GermainStade Brestois 29 0, Paris Saint Germain 1.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Paris Saint Germain to win

Little between them on chances: 16 shots to 15. M. Safonov made 5 saves for Paris Saint Germain.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Paris Saint Germain control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, fewer allowed.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightLe MansLensLe Mans 2, Lens 2.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Lens to avoid defeat · 76%

Lens levelled it in the 51st. E. Hatfout made 4 saves for Le Mans.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Le Mans are without Colas, Buades and four others; their attack is already weakened in our forecast.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightPSV EindhovenSparta RotterdamPSV Eindhoven 4, Sparta Rotterdam 1.
Details

Eredivisie

Said PSV Eindhoven to win

Sparta Rotterdam led in the 15th and lost it. PSV Eindhoven were three up by the 88th.

RightClub Brugge KVAntwerpClub Brugge KV 3, Antwerp 1.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Club Brugge KV to win

T. Nozawa made 6 saves for Antwerp. Jan Virgili (Club Brugge KV) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Club Brugge KV take 22 shots a game, more than most teams in the Jupiler Pro League.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

Right1. FC HeidenheimHolstein Kiel1. FC Heidenheim 1, Holstein Kiel 0.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said 1. FC Heidenheim to win

Holstein Kiel had a man sent off in the 50th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. 1. FC Heidenheim won it in the 83rd.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: 1. FC Heidenheim give up 15 shots a game, more than most in their division last season.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSilkeborgViborgSilkeborg 1, Viborg 1.
Details

Superliga

Said Viborg to avoid defeat · 66%

Silkeborg scored first, in the 11th; Viborg levelled it in the 56th. K. Kiilerich made 4 saves for Viborg.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Viborg get sixteen shots a game, more than most in the Superliga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightVikingKristiansund BKViking 8, Kristiansund BK 1.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Viking to win

Viking were three up by the 20th. Viking had 28 shots to Kristiansund BK's 12, 13 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Kristiansund BK have had less of the ball than most in the Eliteserien.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightHeerenveenTelstarHeerenveen 0, Telstar 0.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Heerenveen to avoid defeat · 73%

Heerenveen had 23 shots to Telstar's 12, 6 on target. R. Koeman made 6 saves for Telstar.

RightPolessyaLivyi BerehPolessya 1, Livyi Bereh 0.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Polessya to win

Polessya scored first, in the 37th, and were never behind. The reading held.

RightSimbaBe Forward WanderersSimba 6, Be Forward Wanderers 1.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Simba to go through

Simba scored first, in the 8th, and were never behind. Simba were three up by the 34th.

RightGenkGentGenk 1, Gent 1.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Genk to avoid defeat · 74%

Gent scored first, in the 10th; Genk levelled it in the 47th. Little between them on chances: 17 shots to 16.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Genk get nineteen shots a game, more than most sides in the Jupiler Pro League.

3 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightValladolidOviedoValladolid 0, Oviedo 3.
Details

Segunda División

Said Oviedo to avoid defeat · 70%

Oviedo were three up by the 56th. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Valladolid give up nine shots a game, fewer than most in the Segunda División.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightPEC ZwolleFeyenoordPEC Zwolle 0, Feyenoord 7.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Feyenoord to win

Feyenoord were three up by the 40th. Feyenoord had 26 shots to PEC Zwolle's 6, 11 on target.

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: PEC Zwolle are without Namli, Floranus and two others, already reflected in the figures above.
  • Showed: PEC Zwolle take eleven shots a game, fewer than most sides in the Eredivisie, which reflects the strain on their attack.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightRukinzoDurban CityRukinzo 1, Durban City 2.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Durban City to go through

Durban City scored first, in the 1st, and were never behind. The reading held.

RightNationsDiarraNations 1, Diarra 1.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said Nations to avoid defeat · 78%

Diarra led and were pegged back in the 84th. The reading held.

RightKFUM OsloAalesundKFUM Oslo 2, Aalesund 1.
Details

Eliteserien

Said KFUM Oslo to win

Aalesund had 19 shots to KFUM Oslo's 9, 3 on target. H. M. Reed (Aalesund) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.1.

RightHam-KamMoldeHam-Kam 1, Molde 5.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Molde to avoid defeat · 63%

Molde scored first, in the 5th. Molde were three up by the 84th.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Molde are without Hestad, Stenevik and six others — a big hole in their attack.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAvellinoPalermoAvellino 1, Palermo 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Palermo to avoid defeat · 70%

Avellino scored first, in the 60th; Palermo levelled it in the 63rd. Avellino had 15 shots to Palermo's 9, 5 on target.

None of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Palermo win five corners a game, more than most in Serie B.
  • Did not show: Palermo get 14 shots a game, more than most in Serie B.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightMantovaSampdoriaMantova 2, Sampdoria 0.
Details

Serie B

Said Mantova to avoid defeat · 76%

Mantova scored first, in the 58th, and were never behind. F. Ruocco (Mantova) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightAEK LarnacaPafosAEK Larnaca 0, Pafos 1.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Pafos to avoid defeat · 65%

Pafos scored first, in the 62nd, and were never behind. The reading held.

RightNEOMAl-FatehNEOM 4, Al-Fateh 2.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said NEOM to avoid defeat · 76%

NEOM had a man sent off in added time, with the match still level and most of the match to play. NEOM had 21 shots to Al-Fateh's 13, 6 on target.

RightMallorcaSabadellMallorca 2, Sabadell 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Mallorca to avoid defeat · 78%

Arnau Tenas made 4 saves for Mallorca. Fuentes (Mallorca) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 9.1.

RightBenficaGIL VicenteBenfica 3, GIL Vicente 1.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Benfica to win

GIL Vicente led in the 7th and lost it. Benfica had 17 shots to GIL Vicente's 4, 5 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Benfica control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, and fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightOlympiakosOmonia 29is MaiouOlympiakos 3, Omonia 29is Maiou 3.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Olympiakos to avoid defeat · 73%

Omonia 29is Maiou scored first, in the 30th. Omonia 29is Maiou led and were pegged back in added time.

RightCS SfaxienShooting StarsCS Sfaxien 2, Shooting Stars 0.
Details

CAF Confederation Cup

Said CS Sfaxien to win

CS Sfaxien scored first, in the 27th, and were never behind. The reading held.

RightGalatasarayKocaelisporGalatasaray 1, Kocaelispor 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Galatasaray to win

Galatasaray had 29 shots to Kocaelispor's 12, 9 on target. Serhat Öztaşdelen made 8 saves for Kocaelispor.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Kocaelispor are without Petkovic and Rivas, which thins their attack.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightPyramids FCGOR MahiaPyramids FC 5, GOR Mahia 1.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Pyramids FC to go through

Pyramids FC scored first, in the 27th, and were never behind. Pyramids FC were three up by the 45th.

RightRAAL La LouvièreKortrijkRAAL La Louvière 3, Kortrijk 0.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said RAAL La Louvière to avoid defeat · 78%

RAAL La Louvière were three up by the 85th. RAAL La Louvière had 17 shots to Kortrijk's 10, 6 on target.

RightFredrikstadSarpsborg 08 FFFredrikstad 1, Sarpsborg 08 FF 1.
Details

Eliteserien

Said Fredrikstad to avoid defeat · 73%

Fredrikstad scored first, in the 19th; Sarpsborg 08 FF levelled it in the 28th. Fredrikstad had 14 shots to Sarpsborg 08 FF's 6, 11 of them from inside the box.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Sarpsborg 08 FF win four corners a game, fewer than most sides manage in the division.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightSarmiento JuninBelgrano CordobaSarmiento Junin 1, Belgrano Cordoba 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Belgrano Cordoba to avoid defeat · 68%

Belgrano Cordoba had 17 shots to Sarmiento Junin's 9, 7 on target. T. Ayala made 6 saves for Sarmiento Junin.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Sarmiento Junin give up 13 shots a game, more than most, and this vulnerability could undo their home record.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightKifisiaLevadiakosKifisia 0, Levadiakos 0.
Details

Super League 1

Said Levadiakos to avoid defeat · 67%

Kifisia had 10 shots to Levadiakos's 5, 4 on target. N. Eliasi made 4 saves for Levadiakos.

1 of the 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Did not show: Kifisia win four corners a game, fewer than most in the Super League 1.
  • Showed: Kifisia give up eight shots a game, fewer than most sides in the Super League 1.
RightPAOKAris ThessalonikisPAOK 2, Aris Thessalonikis 0.
Details

Super League 1

Said PAOK to win

Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 15. Ricardo Velho made 4 saves for Aris Thessalonikis.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: PAOK give up eight shots a game, fewer than most in the Super League 1.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightPanathinaikosPanetolikosPanathinaikos 3, Panetolikos 0.
Details

Super League 1

Said Panathinaikos to win

Panathinaikos were three up by the 90th. Panathinaikos had 12 shots to Panetolikos's 3, 5 on target.

No callGetafeDeportivo La CorunaGetafe 1, Deportivo La Coruna 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

Getafe scored first, in the 66th; Deportivo La Coruna levelled it in the 78th. P. Aubameyang (Deportivo La Coruna) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Getafe take nine shots a game, fewer than most sides in La Liga and a constraint on their attacking threat.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callLecceMonzaLecce 3, Monza 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Too close to call

Monza had 19 shots to Lecce's 7, 11 on target. Wladimiro Falcone made 8 saves for Lecce.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Monza are without Ciurria, Pessina and three others; that hole is already cut into the figures above.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callExcelsiorUtrechtExcelsior 1, Utrecht 2.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Too close to call

Utrecht won it in added time. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 12.

No callSheffield UtdWolvesSheffield Utd 0, Wolves 1.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Wolves won it in the 90th. Wolves had 17 shots to Sheffield Utd's 6, 3 on target.

No callVfL OsnabrückHertha BSCVfL Osnabrück 1, Hertha BSC 3.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

J. Krumrey made 4 saves for VfL Osnabrück. J. Gómez (VfL Osnabrück) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.0.

No callLyngbySonderjyskeLyngby 1, Sonderjyske 1.
Details

Superliga

Said Too close to call

Lyngby scored first, in the 6th; Sonderjyske levelled it in the 75th. Little between them on chances: 19 shots to 18.

No callGençlerbirliği S.K.KasımpaşaGençlerbirliği S.K. 1, Kasımpaşa 2.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 16. Andreas Gianniotis made 4 saves for Kasımpaşa.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Kasımpaşa get six shots a game, fewer than most in the Süper Lig.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

Not settledRivers UnitedSan-PédroRivers United 2, San-Pédro 2.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Rivers United to go through

San-Pédro scored first, in the 14th. San-Pédro led and were pegged back in the 88th.

No callKalamataVolos NFCKalamata 3, Volos NFC 1.
Details

Super League 1

Said Too close to call

Volos NFC led in the 26th and lost it. I. Gelios made 4 saves for Kalamata.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Volos NFC take a smaller share of their shots from inside the box than most in the Super League 1.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callFC NordsjaellandAarhusFC Nordsjaelland 2, Aarhus 0.
Details

Superliga

Said Too close to call

FC Nordsjaelland scored first, in the 76th, and were never behind. J. Lähteenmäki (FC Nordsjaelland) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

All 2 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: FC Nordsjaelland have had more of the ball than most in this division, while Aarhus's opponents usually have less.
  • Showed: Aarhus are without Yakob, Poulsen and three others, which thins their attack — already in the figures above.
No callStade Malien BamakoColombeStade Malien Bamako 0, Colombe 0.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Too close to call

Goalless. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callZulte WaregemCharleroiZulte Waregem 0, Charleroi 1.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Too close to call

Charleroi scored first, in the 29th, and were never behind. Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 15.

No callAroucaSanta ClaraArouca 1, Santa Clara 2.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Too close to call

Santa Clara had a man sent off in the 85th, with it 1-2. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 12.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Santa Clara give up ten shots a game, fewer than most in the Primeira Liga.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callNouadhibouVipersNouadhibou 0, Vipers 0.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Too close to call

Goalless. No call was published; the sides were too close to separate.

No callTigreRosario CentralTigre 0, Rosario Central 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

Rosario Central had a man sent off in the 76th, with it 0-1. Little between them on chances: 13 shots to 12.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Tigre have had less of the ball than most in the Liga Profesional, limiting their control.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

No callTenerifeLeganesTenerife 2, Leganes 0.
Details

Segunda División

Said Too close to call

Little between them on chances: 11 shots to 10. Enric Gallego (Tenerife) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Not settledArgentinos JRSGimnasia L.P.Argentinos JRS 1, Gimnasia L.P. 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Argentinos JRS to go through

Gimnasia L.P. scored first, in the 26th; Argentinos JRS levelled it in the 74th. Argentinos JRS had a man sent off in the 41st, with it 0-1 and most of the match to play.

Friday 11 September11 right · 3 wrong · 1 no call
WrongUnion BerlinFC Schalke 04Union Berlin 1, FC Schalke 04 3.

Wrong · said Union Berlin to avoid defeat

Little between them on chances: 20 shots to 19. L. Karius made 7 saves for FC Schalke 04.

Details

Bundesliga

2 of the 3 points this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Schalke give up chances from close in: a bigger share of the shots they face come from inside the box than most here.
  • Showed: Union Berlin are without Ilic, Burke and three others — a big hole in their attack — already in the figures above.
  • Did not show: Schalke give up 11 shots a game, fewer than most in their division last season.
WrongAZ AlkmaarWillem IIAZ Alkmaar 1, Willem II 1.

Wrong · said AZ Alkmaar to win

AZ Alkmaar led in the 32nd and were pegged back, conceding once in the 81st. AZ Alkmaar had 22 shots to Willem II's 8, 5 on target.

Details

Eredivisie

WrongAPRJSKAPR 3, JSK 0.

Wrong · said JSK to go through

APR scored first, in the 32nd, and were never behind. APR were three up by the 75th.

Details

CAF Champions League

RightSevillaValenciaSevilla 1, Valencia 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Sevilla to avoid defeat

Sevilla won it in the 81st. Sevilla had 13 shots to Valencia's 3, 4 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Valencia are without Rioja, Sadiq and four others, already shapes the one-nil lean forecast.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightVeneziaFiorentinaVenezia 2, Fiorentina 4.
Details

Serie A

Said Fiorentina to avoid defeat

Venezia led in the 22nd and lost it. Fiorentina had 19 shots to Venezia's 11, 10 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Venezia control games rather than trade them: more of the ball, more shots, fewer allowed.

2 other points behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightBeşiktaşErzurumspor FKBeşiktaş 3, Erzurumspor FK 0.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Beşiktaş to win

Beşiktaş were three up by the 81st. Beşiktaş had 21 shots to Erzurumspor FK's 8, 6 on target.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Beşiktaş get twenty shots a game, more than most in the league.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightAS SobemapEnugu RangersAS Sobemap 1, Enugu Rangers 1.
Details

CAF Champions League

Said Enugu Rangers to avoid defeat

A 1-1 draw. The reading held.

RightKV MechelenAnderlechtKV Mechelen 0, Anderlecht 1.
Details

Jupiler Pro League

Said Anderlecht to avoid defeat

Little between them on chances: 15 shots to 14. C. Coosemans made 4 saves for Anderlecht.

RightWest HamWrexhamWest Ham 6, Wrexham 0.
Details

Championship

Said West Ham to win

West Ham were three up by the 48th. West Ham had 19 shots to Wrexham's 8, 9 on target.

The one point this result could test did not show.

  • Did not show: Wrexham give up eleven shots a game, fewer than most sides in the Championship.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightKolos KovalivkaKarpatyKolos Kovalivka 0, Karpaty 2.
Details

Ukrainian Premier League

Said Karpaty to avoid defeat

Karpaty won it by two. The reading held.

RightFC CopenhagenAC HorsensFC Copenhagen 2, AC Horsens 0.
Details

Superliga

Said FC Copenhagen to win

FC Copenhagen scored first, in the 7th, and were never behind. V. Dadason (FC Copenhagen) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

RightBurgosAD Ceuta FCBurgos 3, AD Ceuta FC 1.
Details

Segunda División

Said Burgos to win

AD Ceuta FC led in the 14th and lost it. AD Ceuta FC had 12 shots to Burgos's 7, 3 on target.

RightSV Darmstadt 98Arminia BielefeldSV Darmstadt 98 2, Arminia Bielefeld 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said SV Darmstadt 98 to avoid defeat

SV Darmstadt 98 won it in the 86th. J. Kersken made 4 saves for Arminia Bielefeld.

Right1. FC NürnbergHannover 961. FC Nürnberg 2, Hannover 96 1.
Details

2. Bundesliga

Said 1. FC Nürnberg to avoid defeat

1. FC Nürnberg had 27 shots to Hannover 96's 9, 8 on target. L. Weinkauf made 6 saves for Hannover 96.

No callRennesMarseilleRennes 1, Marseille 0.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

J. de Lange made 6 saves for Marseille. A. Thomasson (Rennes) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 8.2.

Thursday 10 September5 right · 5 wrong · 1 no call
WrongPSV EindhovenShakhtar DonetskPSV Eindhoven 1, Shakhtar Donetsk 1.

Wrong · said PSV Eindhoven to win

Shakhtar Donetsk scored first, in added time; PSV Eindhoven levelled it in the 48th. Little between them on chances: 10 shots to 8.

Details

Champions League

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: PSV Eindhoven are without Ouaissa, Mauro Junior and five others, which thins their attack — already in the figures above.
WrongFenerbahçeAS RomaFenerbahçe 1, AS Roma 1.

Wrong · said AS Roma to win

AS Roma led in the 39th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 48th. M. Svilar made 4 saves for AS Roma.

Details

Champions League

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Fenerbahçe are without Asensio, Guendouzi and two others, a real gap up front.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

WrongEstrelaSC BragaEstrela 2, SC Braga 1.

Wrong · said SC Braga to win

SC Braga led in the 5th and lost it, conceding twice between the 45th and the 56th. Little between them on chances: 9 shots to 9.

Details

Primeira Liga

WrongDubai UnitedShabab Al Ahli DubaiDubai United 1, Shabab Al Ahli Dubai 1.

Wrong · said Shabab Al Ahli Dubai to win

Shabab Al Ahli Dubai had 17 shots to Dubai United's 7, 4 on target. S. Ezatolahi (Shabab Al Ahli Dubai) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.8.

Details

UAE Pro League

WrongAl-JaziraAl NasrAl-Jazira 1, Al Nasr 1.

Wrong · said Al-Jazira to win

Al-Jazira led in the 10th and were pegged back, conceding once in the 61st. M. Coulibaly (Al-Jazira) was the highest-rated player on the pitch, 7.7.

Details

UAE Pro League

RightManchester UnitedSabah FAManchester United 4, Sabah FA 0.
Details

Champions League

Said Manchester United to win

Manchester United were three up by the 45th. Manchester United had 21 shots to Sabah FA's 11, 10 on target.

RightBayern MünchenBodo/GlimtBayern München 5, Bodo/Glimt 0.
Details

Champions League

Said Bayern München to win

Bayern München were three up by the 77th. Bodo/Glimt finished with ten after a red card in the 87th, by which time it was already 4-0.

RightSlavia PrahaLensSlavia Praha 2, Lens 3.
Details

Champions League

Said Lens to avoid defeat

Slavia Praha had a man sent off in the 49th, with the match still level and most of the match to play. Slavia Praha led in the 51st and lost it.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: Missing Provod, Holes and seven others leaves Slavia light up front.

1 other point behind this reading could not be tested by the score alone.

RightPanathinaikosKifisiaPanathinaikos 3, Kifisia 1.
Details

Super League 1

Said Panathinaikos to win

Kifisia finished with ten after a red card in the 63rd, by which time it was already 1-0. Panathinaikos had 20 shots to Kifisia's 7, 9 on target.

RightAl AinAl-Wasl FCAl Ain 2, Al-Wasl FC 2.
Details

UAE Pro League

Said Al Ain to avoid defeat

Al Ain levelled it in the 82nd. Al Ain had 21 shots to Al-Wasl FC's 8, 8 on target.

No callComoRB LeipzigComo 4, RB Leipzig 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Too close to call

Como were three up by the 54th. Little between them on chances: 14 shots to 14.

The one point this result could test showed.

  • Showed: RB Leipzig are without Baumgartner, Kone and two others, which thins their attack — already in the figures above.
Wednesday 9 September13 right · 0 wrong · 2 no call
RightParis Saint GermainSlovan BratislavaParis Saint Germain 6, Slovan Bratislava 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Paris Saint Germain to win

RightBarcelonaFeyenoordBarcelona 5, Feyenoord 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Barcelona to win

RightVfB StuttgartVikingVfB Stuttgart 3, Viking 1.
Details

Champions League

Said VfB Stuttgart to win

RightSporting CPGalatasaraySporting CP 3, Galatasaray 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Sporting CP to win

RightNapoliArsenalNapoli 0, Arsenal 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Arsenal to win

RightLiverpoolAtletico MadridLiverpool 2, Atletico Madrid 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Liverpool to avoid defeat

RightTwenteTelstarTwente 1, Telstar 0.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Twente to win

RightMoreirenseBenficaMoreirense 0, Benfica 4.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Benfica to win

RightRangersST MirrenRangers 1, ST Mirren 0.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Rangers to win

RightST JohnstoneCelticST Johnstone 0, Celtic 1.
Details

Scottish Premiership

Said Celtic to win

RightNorwichBirminghamNorwich 2, Birmingham 1.
Details

Championship

Said Norwich to avoid defeat

RightChelseaLeedsChelsea 6, Leeds 3.
Details

EFL Cup

Said Chelsea to go through

RightAl-NassrAbhaAl-Nassr 2, Abha 1.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al-Nassr to win

No callCharltonQPRCharlton 0, QPR 0.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

No callDerbyWest BromDerby 0, West Brom 1.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Tuesday 8 September8 right · 1 wrong · 6 no call
WrongNEC NijmegenExcelsiorNEC Nijmegen 2, Excelsior 2.

Wrong · said NEC Nijmegen to win

Details

Eredivisie

RightFC PortoManchester CityFC Porto 0, Manchester City 2.
Details

Champions League

Said Manchester City to win

RightAEK Athens FCLask LinzAEK Athens FC 1, Lask Linz 0.
Details

Champions League

Said AEK Athens FC to avoid defeat

RightClub Brugge KVAston VillaClub Brugge KV 2, Aston Villa 3.
Details

Champions League

Said Aston Villa to avoid defeat

RightSouthamptonSwanseaSouthampton 3, Swansea 1.
Details

Championship

Said Southampton to win

RightBoltonWest HamBolton 2, West Ham 3.
Details

Championship

Said West Ham to win

RightWrexhamBurnleyWrexham 1, Burnley 1.
Details

Championship

Said Burnley to avoid defeat

RightBlackburnSheffield UtdBlackburn 1, Sheffield Utd 2.
Details

Championship

Said Sheffield Utd to avoid defeat

RightBournemouthLincolnBournemouth 4, Lincoln 0.
Details

EFL Cup

Said Bournemouth to go through

No callReal MadridInterReal Madrid 2, Inter 1.
Details

Champions League

Said Too close to call

No callBorussia DortmundVillarrealBorussia Dortmund 3, Villarreal 2.
Details

Champions League

Said Too close to call

No callLilleReal BetisLille 2, Real Betis 3.
Details

Champions League

Said Too close to call

No callUtrechtGO Ahead EaglesUtrecht 3, GO Ahead Eagles 3.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Too close to call

No callWatfordPrestonWatford 2, Preston 1.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

No callCardiffStoke CityCardiff 1, Stoke City 1.
Details

Championship

Said Too close to call

Monday 7 September6 right · 5 wrong · 4 no call
WrongGöztepeGaziantep FKGöztepe 2, Gaziantep FK 4.

Wrong · said Göztepe to win

Details

Süper Lig

WrongAsteras TripolisIraklis 1908Asteras Tripolis 0, Iraklis 1908 2.

Wrong · said Asteras Tripolis to avoid defeat

Details

Super League 1

WrongFC MidtjyllandFC NordsjaellandFC Midtjylland 2, FC Nordsjaelland 2.

Wrong · said FC Midtjylland to win

Details

Superliga

WrongPafosOlympiakosPafos 0, Olympiakos 0.

Wrong · said Pafos to win

Details

Cypriot First Division

WrongAl-Hilal Saudi FCNEOMAl-Hilal Saudi FC 0, NEOM 2.

Wrong · said Al-Hilal Saudi FC to win

Details

Saudi Pro League

RightCagliariLecceCagliari 1, Lecce 0.
Details

Serie A

Said Cagliari to avoid defeat

RightUdineseLazioUdinese 1, Lazio 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Lazio to avoid defeat

RightSabadellCordobaSabadell 3, Cordoba 2.
Details

Segunda División

Said Sabadell to avoid defeat

RightPalermoSampdoriaPalermo 3, Sampdoria 1.
Details

Serie B

Said Palermo to win

RightAl Khaleej SaihatAl RiyadhAl Khaleej Saihat 0, Al Riyadh 0.
Details

Saudi Pro League

Said Al Khaleej Saihat to avoid defeat

RightArisOmonia NicosiaAris 1, Omonia Nicosia 4.
Details

Cypriot First Division

Said Omonia Nicosia to avoid defeat

No callElcheReal SociedadElche 2, Real Sociedad 3.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

No callEstorilAroucaEstoril 0, Arouca 0.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Too close to call

No callRizesporAlanyasporRizespor 0, Alanyaspor 1.
Details

Süper Lig

Said Too close to call

No callGetafeCelta VigoGetafe 1, Celta Vigo 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

Sunday 6 September9 right · 3 wrong · 3 no call
WrongEintracht FrankfurtFC AugsburgEintracht Frankfurt 1, FC Augsburg 4.

Wrong · said Eintracht Frankfurt to win

Details

Bundesliga

WrongMarseilleParis FCMarseille 2, Paris FC 3.

Wrong · said Marseille to win

Details

Ligue 1

WrongTelstarCambuurTelstar 2, Cambuur 2.

Wrong · said Telstar to win

Details

Eredivisie

RightArsenalChelseaArsenal 2, Chelsea 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Arsenal to win

RightValenciaBarcelonaValencia 0, Barcelona 5.
Details

La Liga

Said Barcelona to win

RightEspanyolSevillaEspanyol 1, Sevilla 1.
Details

La Liga

Said Espanyol to avoid defeat

RightFrosinoneVeneziaFrosinone 3, Venezia 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Frosinone to avoid defeat

RightBolognaSassuoloBologna 2, Sassuolo 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Bologna to avoid defeat

RightParmaMonzaParma 1, Monza 1.
Details

Serie A

Said Parma to avoid defeat

RightAngersRennesAngers 1, Rennes 2.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Rennes to avoid defeat

RightEstac TroyesStrasbourgEstac Troyes 2, Strasbourg 6.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Strasbourg to avoid defeat

RightADO Den HaagFortuna SittardADO Den Haag 2, Fortuna Sittard 3.
Details

Eredivisie

Said Fortuna Sittard to avoid defeat

No callAlavesOsasunaAlaves 5, Osasuna 2.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

No callJuventusAC MilanJuventus 1, AC Milan 1.
Details

Serie A

Said Too close to call

No callHamburger SVFSV Mainz 05Hamburger SV 0, FSV Mainz 05 5.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Too close to call

Saturday 5 September0 right · 0 wrong · 15 not recorded
Not recordedManchester CityCoventryManchester City 1, Coventry 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedBrentfordSunderlandBrentford 1, Sunderland 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedNottingham ForestTottenhamNottingham Forest 0, Tottenham 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedNewcastleBournemouthNewcastle 2, Bournemouth 2.
Details

Premier League

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedFulhamCrystal PalaceFulham 2, Crystal Palace 3.
Details

Premier League

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedBrightonLeedsBrighton 1, Leeds 1.
Details

Premier League

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedHull CityAston VillaHull City 0, Aston Villa 0.
Details

Premier League

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedVillarrealDeportivo La CorunaVillarreal 2, Deportivo La Coruna 3.
Details

La Liga

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedRayo VallecanoRacing SantanderRayo Vallecano 3, Racing Santander 2.
Details

La Liga

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedAthletic ClubAtletico MadridAthletic Club 3, Atletico Madrid 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedInterNapoliInter 3, Napoli 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedFiorentinaTorinoFiorentina 1, Torino 2.
Details

Serie A

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedAS RomaAtalantaAS Roma 2, Atalanta 1.
Details

Serie A

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedBayer LeverkusenUnion BerlinBayer Leverkusen 4, Union Berlin 0.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Reading not recorded

Not recordedBorussia MönchengladbachSV ElversbergBorussia Mönchengladbach 3, SV Elversberg 4.
Details

Bundesliga

Said Reading not recorded

Friday 4 September0 right · 0 wrong · 5 no call
No callReal BetisReal MadridReal Betis 1, Real Madrid 0.
Details

La Liga

Said Too close to call

No callIpswichLiverpoolIpswich 0, Liverpool 2.
Details

Premier League

Said Too close to call

No callParis Saint GermainMonacoParis Saint Germain 1, Monaco 2.
Details

Ligue 1

Said Too close to call

No callFC PortoMoreirenseFC Porto 2, Moreirense 1.
Details

Primeira Liga

Said Too close to call

No callPlatenseDeportivo RiestraPlatense 1, Deportivo Riestra 1.
Details

Liga Profesional

Said Too close to call

The long test

The method, measured before this season.

+11.7%
on RPS, eight leagues
20,754 out-of-sample forecasts across seven top divisions and the Championship. This is the flattering figure.
+3.03%
second tiers and below
The same model, the same method, on lower divisions. t = 7.50, p = 1.3e-06 — the difference is real, not noise.

Published historical evaluation

The table below preserves the figures previously published on Sharper Side. It summarises a historical evaluation, not a live list of subscriber results.

RPS measures the quality of the probabilities assigned to match outcomes; lower is better. The last column compares that score with the competition's usual result frequencies. These figures are not a win rate or a financial return.

CompetitionForecastsRPSvs base rate
Portugal, Primeira Liga1,6020.1855+19.83%
Netherlands, Eredivisie1,5550.1938+16.49%
Italy, Serie A2,9500.1968+14.57%
England, Premier League2,9600.2021+13.42%
Germany, Bundesliga2,3760.2047+11.68%
Spain, La Liga2,9610.1985+11.50%
France, Ligue 12,7510.2089+9.54%
England, Championship3,5990.2213+3.59%
All leagues pooled20,7540.2035+11.69%

Coverage makes a difference

The published evaluation reports a much smaller improvement in lower divisions: 3.03% for second tiers and below, and 0.89% for England's League Two. Results in one group of leagues should not be presented as results for every competition.

The daily record

Each day's results edition reviews the previous day's readings against the results, including the misses. Historical performance does not guarantee future match outcomes.